The ground water that occurs when flow of the subterranean water is not confined by the presence of impermeable layers is called


Options: unconfined groundwater,    confined groundwater,    aquifer,    artesian

Ans:A,A

More World Geography Related questions:


747. bhaarat ka sabase ooncha jalaprapaat kaunasa hai?
Options: NA

Ans: jog ya garasoppa jo sharaavatee nadee par karnaatak mein hai, jog ya garasoppa jo sharaavatee nadee par karnaatak mein hai


3.Capacity is
Options: (A)A measure of the amount of work a system can perform (B) It provides automated support for software process. (C) Support individual process tasks (D) Set of tools to support a particular phase of software process such as design, implementation or testing. 13

Ans:133. ( A),133. ( A)


Which command allows you to view your file 24 lines at a time?
Options: more,    pg,    cat,    lp

Ans:B ,B


kaun keval raashtrapati 399. nirvaachit hone kee thee?
Options: NA

Ans: neelam sanjeeva reddee, neelam sanjeeva reddee


8.The following magazine covers only the IBM PC and its compatibles
Options: (A)Byte (B) PC Magazine (C) Personal Computing (D) Interface Age 5

Ans:58. (B),58. (B)


A circuit has a Norton current of 10 mA and a Norton resistance of 10 kW. What is the Thevenin circuit?
Options: 1000 V and a series resistance of 10 k Ohm,    100 V and a parallel resistance of 10 k Ohm,    100 V and a series resistance of 10 k Ohm,    1000 V and a parallel resistance of 10 kOhm

Ans:C ,C


The time required for a pulse to decrease from 90 to 10 percent of its maximum value is known as
Options: rise time,    decay time,    binary level transition period,    propagation delay

Ans:B ,B


102. hariyaana ke pahale mukhyamantree kaun the ?
Options: NA

Ans: pan.bhagavat dayaal sharma, pan.bhagavat dayaal sharma


A co-processor
Options: a. Is relatively easy to support in software b. Causes all processor to function equally c. Works with any application d. Is quite common in modern computer

Ans:a,a


A 6-MHz channel is used by a digital signaling system utilizing 4-level signals. What is the maximum possible transmission rate?
Options: 1.5 Mbaud/sec,    6 Mband/sec,    12 Mbaud/sec,    24 Mbaud/sec

Ans:C ,C


The minimum number of members that must be present to hold the meeting of the Lok Sabha is
Options: one-fourth of the total membership,    one-tenth of the total membership of the Houses,    50 percent strength of the Lok Sabha,    at least 100 members

Ans:B,B


What is the turns ratio for the transformer specified in the above question?
Options: 10.738,    0.707,    1.5,    0.575

Ans:B ,B


NH 20 new name is
Options: nh 3 , nh 5, nh 7, nh 154

Ans:nh 154,nh 154


The Ziegler-Nichols method:
Options: is a graphical solution method,    can be used to determine gain factors of a PI loop,    is a method of control,    a and b above

Ans:D ,D


5.A memory in CPU that holds program instructions, input data, intermediate results and the output information produced during processing is
Options: (A)Secondary memory (B) Primary memory (C) Auxiliary memory (D) None of these 11

Ans:115. (B),115. (B)


1.In Windows operating system to display or hide the Start menu
Options: (A)Windows Logo (B) Windows Logo + BREAK (C) Windows Logo + D (D) Windows Logo + M

Ans:. (A),. (A)


im Corbett National Park
Options: Karnataka,Kerala,Tripura,Uttarakhand

Ans:Uttarakhand,


The metamorphism which involves the chemical replacement of elements in rock minerals when gases and liquids permute into bedrock is called
Options: metasomatic metamorphism,    dynamic metamorphism,    thermal metamorphism,    contact metamorphism

Ans:A,A


8.The term DBMS is referred to
Options: (A)Data Base Management system (B) The software used for the management, maintenance and retrieval of the data stored in a data base (C) Both A & B are true (D) None of these 1

Ans:18. (C),18. (C)


biggest natural lake in HP
Options:

Ans:renuka,renuka


3.One who designs, writes, tests and maintenance computer programs is called
Options: (A)Programmer (B) Operator (C) User (D) None of these 11

Ans:113. (A),113. (A)


8.In Microsoft PowerPoint the following options in the printer dialog box would you select to prit slides 5 and 12 in a presentation?
Options: (A)Slides (B) Custom shows (C) Current slide (D) All of the above 1

Ans:18. (A),18. (A)


. Which object is used to create a form?
Options: a. Tables and Queries b. Tables only c. Tables and reports d. Queries and reports

Ans:– a,– a


5.The number of logical records in a physical record is
Options: (A)group (B) blocking factor (C) sector (D) field 12

Ans:125. (D),125. (D)


What is an interpreter?
Options:  An interpreter does the conversion line by line as the program is run B.  An interpreter is the representation of the system being designed C.  An interpreter is a general purpose language providing very efficient execution D.  None of the above

Ans:– B ,


What is the unit for measuring the amplitude of a sound?
Options: Decibel,    Coulomb,    Hum,    Cycles

Ans:A,A


What command is used to remove files?
Options: dm,    rm,    delete,    erase

Ans:B ,B


What is the middle name of Akash Chopra, a Delhi batsman?
Options: Mohanlal,    Shyamlal,    Amarnath,    Chotaram

Ans:B,B


How do you display current date and time in MS Excel?
Options: date () B. Today () C. now () D. time ()

Ans:– C ,


The input unit of a computer
Options: feeds data to the CPU or memory,    retrieves data from CPU,    directs all other units,    All of the above

Ans:A ,A


Which of the following countries is not a member of Group 15 developing countries?
Options: Mexico,    Malaysia,    Brazil,    Bolivia

Ans:D,D


What device separates a single network into two segments but lets the two segments appear as one to higher protocols?
Options: Switch,    Bridge,    Gateway,    Router

Ans:B ,B


Columns dialog box can be opened from
Options:  A) Format menu Columns submenu, B) Double click on column space in ruler, C) Press Alt + O + C, D) All of above, 

Ans:-D,-D


In areawise which is the smallest district of himachal pradesh ?
Options: NA

Ans:Hamirpur ,Hamirpur


71. When three hyphens, underscores, equal signs, asterisks, or number signs are typed and then the enter key is pressed, the AutoFormat feature _____.
Options: a. places a border above a paragraph b. creates a numbered list c. changes the characters to an em dash d. creates a bulleted list

Ans:– A ,– A


How many digits of the DNIC (Data Network Identification Code) identify the country?
Options: first three,    first four,    first five,    first six

Ans:A ,A


Point out the correct statement will let you access the elements of the array using 'p' in the following program? #include<stdio.h> #include<stdlib.h> int main() { int i, j; int(*p)[3]; p = (int(*)[3])malloc(3*sizeof(*p)); return 0; }
Options: for(i=0; i<3; i++) { for(j=0; j<3; j++) printf("%d", p[i+j]); } ,    for(i=0; i<3; i++) printf("%d", p[i]); ,    for(i=0; i<3; i++) { for(j=0; j<3; j++) printf("%d", p[i][j]); } ,    for(j=0; j<3; j++) printf("%d", p[i][j]);

Ans:C ,C


To see the contents of the SQL*Plus buffer, type:
Options: CONTENTS.,    BUFFER.,    CURRENT.,    LIST.

Ans:D ,D


A lock that allows concurrent transactions to access different rows of the same table is known as a
Options: Field-level lock B. Row-level lock C. Table-level lock D. Database-level lock

Ans:– A ,


The inverter OR gate and AND gate are called decision-making elements because they can recognize some input _____ while disregarding others. A gate recognizes a word when its output is _____
Options: words, high,    bytes, low,    bytes, high,    character, low

Ans:A ,A


. “Ctrl + Right Arrow” is used to
Options: Moves the cursor one word right B. Moves the cursor end of the line C. Moves the cursor end of the document D. Moves the cursor one Paragraph down

Ans:– A ,


The minimum values of annual receipts of solar radiation occur at
Options: the equator,    the tropics,    the arctic,    None of the above

Ans:C,C


The minimum age of the voter in India is
Options: 15 years,    18 years,    21 years,    25 years

Ans:B,B


Storing a separate copy of the database at multiple locations is which of the following?
Options: Data Replication,    Horizontal Partitioning,    Vertical Partitioning,    Horizontal and Vertical Partitioning

Ans:A ,A


A step-up transformer has a turns ratio of 1:4. If the line voltage is 115 V rms, what is the peak secondary voltage?
Options: 700 V,    707 V,    651 V,    208 V

Ans:C ,C


5.When representing any algebraic expression E the following uses only binary operations in a 2-tree
Options: (A)the variable in E will appear as external nodes and operations in internal nodes (B) the operations in E will appear as external nodes and variables in internal nodes (C) the variables and operations in E will appear only in internal nodes (D) None of the above 2

Ans:25. (A),25. (A)


How can you add Amit, a new user, to your system?
Options: Using useradd,    Using adduser,    Using linuxconf,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


. What’s the best way to design the layout for your slides?
Options: a. Create layouts for slides, handouts and notes using the Master Layout dialog box in slide master view b. For each new slide, select a layout from the Slide Layout task pane c. Apply templates from the Slide Design task pane d. None of above

Ans:0 – B ,0 – B


. The shortcut key is used to open properties window of selected item is
Options: a. Ctrl+Enter b. Shift+Enter c. Alt+Enter d. None of above

Ans:9 – c ,9 – c


2.APPEND command is used to
Options: (A)Add record to the end of active database file and starts full screen data entry (B) Add Record to the start of active database file (C) Add record to the start of active database file and starts full screen data entry (D) Add record to the end of database file 5

Ans:52. (A),52. (A)

www.000webhost.com