The highest and lowest values of a weather element observed over the entire period of record are


Options: extremes,    average extremes,    absolute extremes,    relative extremes

Ans:C,C

More World Geography Related questions:


.  Power Point can display data from which of the following add-in software of MS Office?
Options: Equation Editor B. Organization Chart C. Photo Album D. All of these

Ans: – D ,


4.Software life cycle is
Options: (A)Time-period that begins when a software product is conceived and ends when the software is no longer available for use. (B) Adaptive maintenance, performed to make a computer program usable in a changed environment. (C) A simplified description of a software process that is presented from a particular perspective. (D) None of these 108 | 25

Ans:254. (A),254. (A)


A demultiplexer is also known as
Options: data selector,    data distributor,    multiplexer,    encoder

Ans:B ,B


. When was the company named IBM?
Options: A) 1914 B) 1924 C) 1975 D) None of above

Ans:7-B,7-B


284. shreelanka ka puraana naam kya hai?
Options: NA

Ans: silon, silon


0.The personal computers are also referred as
Options: (A)desk top micros (B) advanced computers (C) palmtop computers (D) all the above 5

Ans:50. (A),50. (A)


A file containing relatively permanent data is
Options: Random file,    Transaction file,    Master file,    Sequential file

Ans:C ,C


4.Lehman’s Second Law (Lehman and Belady 1985) is
Options: (A)Continuing change: A program used in real-world environment must change necessarily or become progressively less useful in that environment. (B) Increase complexity: As an evolving program change, its strictures tend to become more complex. Extra resources must be devoted to preserving and simplifying the structure. (C) Large program evolution: Program evolution is a self-regulating process. (D) None of these 19

Ans:194. (B),194. (B)


The owner of Star TV is
Options: Rupert Murdoch,    Tata Group,    Richard Attenborough,    George Lucas

Ans:A,A


Which command is used with vi editor scroll half page backward?
Options: [Control-d],    [Control - u],    [Control-c],    [Control -P]

Ans:B ,B


In which decade was the transistor invented?
Options: 1940s,    1950s,    1960s,    1980s

Ans:A,A


Ctrl + D
Options: Delete Dialog Box B. Font Dialog Box C. Delete All D. Do nothing

Ans:– B ,


1907 mein shuru kiya gaya saahity ka nobal puraskaar kise diya gaya?
Options: NA

Ans: rudayaard kipaling, rudayaard kipaling


If you get both local and remote echoes, every character you type will appear on the screen
Options: once,    twice,    three times,    never

Ans:B ,B


969. bhaarat ke raashtreey dhvaj ka dijaeen kisane taiyaar kiya tha?
Options: NA

Ans: maidam bheekhaajee kaama, maidam bheekhaajee kaama


oldest news paper of HP
Options: aap ka , fesla, hp news, kshetriya tej,khabar dhitra, khoj khabar

Ans:kshetriya tej,kshetriya tej


In pursuance with the recommendations of Narsimhan Committee, the RBI has framed new guidelines
Options: to govern entry of new private sector banks to make the banking sector more competitive,    to reduce the freedom given to banks to rationalize their existing branch network,    to setup more foreign exchange banks,    to lend more easily for industrial development

Ans:A,A


Which should you use for cleaning Mylar-protected LCD screens?
Options: Ammonia window cleaner,    Non-abrasive cleanser,    Anti-static wipes,    Alcohol-impregnated wipes

Ans:B ,B


. While Finding and Replacing some data in Excel, which of the following statement is valid?
Options: a.  You can Find and Replace within the sheet or workbook b.  Excel does not have option to match case for find c.  Both are valid d.  None are valid

Ans:– a,– a


. Which control lets a user create multiple pages in a form?
Options: a. Check box control b. Combo box control c. Option group control d. Tab control

Ans:– d,– d


39. Which key is used to increase left indent?
Options: a. Ctrl+I b. Ctrl+M c. Alt+I d. F10

Ans:–  B ,–  B


The name of a candidate for the office of president of India may be proposed by
Options: any five citizens of India,    any five members of the Parliament,    any one member of the Electoral College,    any ten members of the Electoral College

Ans:D,D


natodar
Options: NA

Ans: 414. kyon sitaaron aakaash mein timatimaate hain kee tarah lag rahe?, 414. kyon sitaaron aakaash mein timatimaate hain kee tarah lag rahe?


380 nobel puraskaar vijeta mahila jo pahale bhaarateey naagarik tha? raveendranaath taigor (1913)
Options: NA

Ans: 381 madhyaahn bhojan yojana hai, jo varsh shuroo kar diya?, 381 madhyaahn bhojan yojana hai, jo varsh shuroo kar diya?


8.Right clicking something in Excel
Options: (A)Deletes the object (B) Nothing the right mouse button is there for left handed people (C) Opens a shortcut menu listing everything you can do to the object (D) Selects the object 3

Ans:38. (C),38. (C)


A top-to-bottom relationship among the items in a database is established by a 
Options: a. hierarchical schema b. network schema c. relational schema d. all of the above

Ans:.a,.a


What is your first action when windows reports that your hard drive is developing bad sectors?
Options: replace the hard drive,    run secclean from dos,    run defrag on the hard drive,    run scandisk with the "thorough" option

Ans:D ,D


An output device that uses words or messages recorded on a magnetic medium to produce audio response is
Options: Magnetic tape,    Voice response unit,    Voice recognition unit.,    Voice band

Ans:B,B


. Which option can be used to create a new slide show with the current slides but presented in a different order?
Options: a. Rehearsal b. Custom Slide show c. Slide Show Setup d. Slide Show View

Ans:6 – B ,6 – B


. A 32 bit microprocessor has the word length equal to
Options: A) 2 byte B) 32 byte C) 4 byte D) 8 byte

Ans:C,C


A full-adder adds _____ bits, and producing a SUM and a _____
Options: 8, SUBTRACTION,    3, CARRY,    16, DIVIDE,    All of the above

Ans:B ,B


In order to play and hear sound on a computer, one needs:
Options: a sound card and speakers B. a microphone C. all of them required D. none of them required

Ans:– A ,


The packets switching concept was first proposed
Options: in the late 1980s for the Defense Ministry of US.,    in the early 1960s for military communication systems, mainly to handle speech,    in the late 1950s for Defense Ministry of US,    All of the above

Ans:B ,B


The short term variations of the atmosphere, ranging from minutes to months are called
Options: climate,    weather,    temperature,    humidity

Ans:B,B


How to show the same presentation continuously?
Options: by enabling the option “Loot continuously until ‘Esc'” B. by enabling the option “Repeat Presentation” C. by enabling the option “Show same Presentation” D. Presentation cannot be continue once it finished

Ans:– A ,


Which of the following terms could be used to describe the concurrent processing of computer programs, via CRTs, on one computer system?
Options: Time-sharing,    Online processing,    Interactive processing,    All the above processing

Ans:D ,D


What are the concentric circles on floppy disks know as?
Options: Tracks,    Cylinders,    Sectors,    Segments

Ans:A ,A


0.The following data structure can’t store the non-homogeneous data elements
Options: (A)Arrays (B) Records (C) Pointers (D) None of the above 5

Ans:50. (A),50. (A)


How many ALU(s) is/are control by one control unit is SIMD (single instruction stream, multiple data stream) architecture?
Options: one or more ALUs,    One ALU,    Only two ALU .,    Impossible to say

Ans:A ,A


Which of the following data transmission media has the largest terrestrial range without the use of repeaters or other devices?
Options: Hardwiring,    Microwave,    Satellite,    Laser

Ans:C ,C


With a JK master-slave flip-flop the master is cocked when the clock is _____ and the slave is triggered when the clock is _____
Options: set, reset,    race, no change,    high, low,    set, race

Ans:C ,C


6.It refers to a particular family of standards for expressing the structured data that represent electronic commerce transactions; and ‘electronic auctions for a particular set of mechanisms for setting prices.
Options: (A)Electronic data interchange (EDI) (B) Electronic Publishing (C) Electronic Services Delivery (ES(D) (D) None of these

Ans:6. (A),6. (A)


Name the instrument used to measure relative humidity
Options: Hydrometer,    Hygrometer,    Barometer,    Mercury Thermometer

Ans:B,B


2.Windows XP is
Options: (A)Uni-programming processes (B) Multi programming processes (C) Hardware (D) None of these. 5

Ans:52. (B),52. (B)


The interactive transmission of data within a time sharing system may be best suited to
Options: simplex lines,    half-duplex lines,    full-duplex lines,    biflex-line

Ans:B ,B


A Decision - Table is
Options: a way of representing the information flow,    a way of representing multiple conditions,    a ways to get an accurate picture of the system,    All of the above

Ans:B ,B


What is the shortcut key for repeat the recent find?
Options: A. CTRL + F4 B. SHIFT + F4 C. CTRL + F5 D. SHIFT + F5

Ans:– B ,SHIFT + F4


The function(s) of the Storage Assignment is (are)
Options: to assign storage to all variables referenced in the source program.,    to assign storage to all temporary locations that are necessary for intermediate results.,    to assign storage to literals, and to ensure that the storage is allocate and appropriate locations are initialized.,    all of the above

Ans:D ,D


If you wanted administrators to see a message when logging into the router, which command would you use?
Options: message banner motd,    banner message motd,    banner motd,    message motd

Ans:C ,C


Data systems for planning are often called
Options: decision analysis systems,    planning analysis systems,    decision support systems,    All of the above

Ans:C ,C

www.000webhost.com