The major geological events of the Palaeozoic era include


Options: Caledonian mountain rise, life comes ashore,    Appalachians and Central European mountains come up,    both (a) and (b),    None of the above

Ans:C,C

More World Geography Related questions:


. The maximum zoom percentage in Microsoft PowerPoint is
Options: a. 1 b. 2 c. 4 d. 5

Ans:1 – C ,1 – C


What is the inductive reactance of a 2-H coil operating at 60 Hz?
Options: 754 Ohm,    30 Ohm,    60 Ohm,    120 Ohm

Ans:A ,A


A device that transmits messages in verbal form is
Options: Audit trail,    Card punch,    Audio response unit,    Magnetic tape

Ans:C ,C


Which of the following is a read only memory storage device?
Options:  Floppy Disk B.  CD-ROM      C.  Hard Disk D.  None of these

Ans:– B ,


802. bhaarat ke bhootapoorv pradhaanamantree laal bahaadur shaastree kee mrtyu kahaan huee thee?
Options: NA

Ans: taashakand, taashakand


What will the SWAP macro in the following program be expanded to on preprocessing? will the code compile? #include<stdio.h> #define SWAP(a, b, c)(c t; t=a, a=b, b=t) int main() { int x=10, y=20; SWAP(x, y, int); printf("%d %d\n", x, y); return 0; }
Options: It compiles,    Compiles with an warning,    Not compile,    Compiles and print nothing

Ans:C ,C


kalatop wild life senctuary is in which district
Options: kinnaur , lahul, kullu, chamba

Ans:chamba,chamba


4.In real time scheduling: A: Static table driven approach, B: Static priority driven preemptive approach, C: Dynamic planning based approach; 1- A static analysis of feasible scheduler of dispatching is done and implemented. 2- A static analysis of feasible schedules of dispatching is done and assigns priorities to tasks. 3- Feasibility is determined at run time.
Options: (A)A – 1, B – 2, C – 3 (B) A – 2, B – 3, C – 1 (C) A – 3, B – 1, C – 2 (D) None of these. 8

Ans:84. (A),84. (A)


In the following code what is 'P'? typedef char *charp; const charp P;
Options: P is a constant,    P is a character constant,    P is character type,    None of above

Ans:A ,A


Which part interprets program instructions and initiate control operations.
Options: Input,    Storage unit,    Logic unit,    Control unit

Ans:D,(Danswer


Each IP packet must contain
Options: Only Source address B. Only Destination address C. Source and Destination address D. Source or Destination address

Ans:– C ,


Identify false statement
Options: a. You can find deleted files in recycle bin b. You can restore any files in recycle bin if you ever need c. You can increase free spaceof disk by sending files in recycle bin d. You can right click and choose Empty Recycle Bin to clean it at once

Ans:c,c


2.You can switch back and forth between design and datasheet view by clicking the
Options: (A)queries object tab (B) switch command on the view menu (C) view button (D) select query title bar 4

Ans:42. (C),42. (C)


. It is used to explorer the contents of computer, drives as well as manage files
Options: a. b. My Document c. My Computer d. My Network Place

Ans:9 – b ,9 – b


Critical _____ factors are those that are vital if a manager is to make a full contribution to the achievement of an organization's goals.
Options: tactical,    success,    decision,    concise

Ans:B ,B


The geostationary satellite used for communication systems
Options: rotates with the earth,    remains stationary relative to the earth,    is positioned over equator,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


Which of the following statements is true?
Options: Two SCSI devices connected to a computer can have the same ID if they are both hard drives.,    Each SCSI device must have its own ID,    All SCSI devices must have the same ID,    SCSI ID's are irrelevant

Ans:B ,B


Which amongst the following mammals has the highest metabolic rate in terms of oxygen consumption (mm3/g hour)?
Options: Dog,    Mouse,    Rabbit,    Rat

Ans:B,B


. Which of the following is the most commonly used encoding standard of Unicode?
Options: UTF-6 B. UTF-7 C. UTF-8 D. UTF-9

Ans:– C ,


The _____ is ultraviolet-light-erasable and electrically programmable. This allows the user to erase and store until programs and data are perfected.
Options: EPROM,    ROM,    PROM,    RAM

Ans:A ,A


678. sangamaramar kisaka parivara0000tit roop hai?
Options: NA

Ans: choona-patthar ka, choona-patthar ka


6.In Excel to copy cell contents using drag and drop, press the
Options: (A)End key (B) Shift key (C) Esc key (D) None of above 2

Ans:26. (D),26. (D)


DEC advertises that it helped to create "the world's first expert system routinely used in an industrial environment," called XCON or:
Options: PDP-11,    Rl,    VAX,    MAGNOM

Ans:B ,B


The three key elements for a graphics workstation include the host processor, display controller, and:
Options: mouse,    keyboard,    CRT,    digitizer

Ans:C ,C


sachchidaanand sinha
Options: NA

Ans: 918. bhaarateey sanvidhaan mein naagarikon ko kitane mool adhikaar praapt hai?, 918. bhaarateey sanvidhaan mein naagarikon ko kitane mool adhikaar praapt hai?


. How to specify cell range from A9 to A99 in Excel?
Options: (A9, A99) B. (A9 to A99) C. (A9 : A99) D. (A9 – A99)

Ans:– C ,


. Which is not executable file?
Options: a. .com b. .exe c. .bat d. .txt

Ans:3 – d ,3 – d


. Which would you choose to list Synonyms & Antonyms of a selected word?
Options: a. Tools, Spelling & Grammar b. Tools, Language c. Tools, Options d. Insert, Cross-reference

Ans: –  B , –  B


In SQL, which command is used to add a column/integrity constraint to a table
Options: ADD COLUMN,    INSERT COLUMN,    MODIFY TABLE,    ALTER TABLE

Ans:D ,D


0.In Excel you can use the formula palette to
Options: (A)Format cells containing numbers (B) Create and edit formulas containing functions (C) Entered assumptions data (D) Copy a range of cells 3

Ans:30. (B),30. (B)


How to add a Border to a Paragraph in Word 2010?
Options: Borders button in the Edit group on the Insert ribbon,Borders button in the Insert group on the Home ribbon,Borders button in the Format group on the Insert ribbon, Borders button in the Paragraph group on the Home ribbon

Ans:D,


5.Multiprogramming systems
Options: (A)are easier to develop than single programming systems (B) execute each job faster (C) execute more jobs in the same time period (D) are used only one large mainframe computers 23

Ans:235. (C),235. (C)


5.In Access to Move down one page
Options: (A)F4 or ALT+DOWN ARROW (B) DOWN ARROW (C) PAGE DOWN (D) F9 1

Ans:15. (C),15. (C)


. Which of the following best describes the contents of a mail merge main document?
Options: a. Information that is unique for every form letter created b. Information that is same for every form letter created c. Styles and fonts for the data source d. None of above

Ans: – B , – B


A network administrator is connecting hosts A and B directly through their Ethernet interfaces, as shown in the illustration. Ping attempts between the hosts are unsuccessful. What can be done to provide connectivity between the hosts? A crossover cable should be used in place of the straight-through cable. A rollover cable should be used in place of the straight-through cable. The subnet masks should be set to 255.255.255.192. A default gateway needs to be set on each host. The subnet masks should be set to 255.255.255.0.
Options: 1 only,    2 only,    3 and 4 only,    1 and 5 only

Ans:D ,D


Full adder has
Options: 4 inputs,    8 inputs,    10 inputs,    3 inputs

Ans:D ,D


Clouded Leopard National Park
Options: Karnataka,Kerala,Tripura,Tripura

Ans:Tripura,


5.For Load-time dynamic linking
Options: (A)Load module (application module) to be loaded is read into memory. (B) Some of the linking is postponed until execution time. (C) External references to target modules remain in the loaded program. (D) None of these. 7

Ans:75. (A),75. (A)


Kathak is a classical dance of
Options: North India,    Tamilnadu,    Manipur,    Kerala

Ans:A,A


What does a switch do when a frame is received on an interface and the destination hardware address is unknown or not in the filter table?
Options: Forwards the switch to the first available link,    Drops the frame,    Floods the network with the frame looking for the device,    Sends back a message to the originating station asking for a name resolution

Ans:C ,C


A circuit has two different voltage sources that are connected in a series-opposing form. If the sources are rated at 6 V and 9 V, what is the total source voltage?
Options: 3 V,    16 V,    7.5 V,    8 V

Ans:A ,A


The order entry subsystem creates a file of order records that are input to the
Options: production subsystem,    inventory subsystem,    control subsystem,    quality subsystem

Ans:B ,B


9.All the above* Which of the following data structures are indexed structures
Options: (A)linear arrays (B) linked lists (C) both of above (D) none of above 4

Ans:39. (A),39. (A)


52. Ctrl + B
Options: a. Search the selected text b. Paste the selected text c. Bold the selected text d. Open the specified file

Ans:–  C ,–  C


What is the main difference between DDCMP and SDLG?
Options: DDCMP does not need special hardware to final the beginning of a message.,    DDCMP has a message header,    SDLC has a IP address,    SDLC does not use CRC

Ans:A ,A


.   Which types of fonts are best suitable for titles and headlines
Options: a. serif fonts b. sans serif fonts c. text fonts d. picture fonts

Ans:3 – B ,3 – B


With which sport is the Jules Rimet trophy associated?
Options: Basketball,    Football,    Hockey,    Golf

Ans:B,B


Carbon, diamond and graphite are together called
Options: allotropes,    isomers,    isomorphs,    isotopes

Ans:A,A


Which of the following is not true of the traditional approach to information processing
Options: a . there is common sharing of data among the various applications b . it is file oriented c . programs are dependent on the file d . it is inflexible

Ans:.a,.a


Hockey was introduced in the Asian Games in
Options: 1958 in Tokyo,    1962 in Jakarta,    1966 in Bangkok,    1970 in Bangkok

Ans:A,A

www.000webhost.com