The island of Sri Lanka formerly known as


Options: Madagascar,    Tasmania,    Ceylon,    None of the above

Ans:C,C

More World Geography Related questions:


A real voltage source has
Options: Zero internal resistance,    Infinite internal resistance,    A small internal resistance,    A large internal resistance

Ans:C ,C


Dholla Sidhh JVP
Options: kangra, una, bilaspur, hamirpur, kullu

Ans:Hamirpur,Hamirpur


Who launched IBM's First PC in 1981?
Options: Dean Cline,    C.B. Rogers Jr.,    John F. Akers,    David Svenson

Ans:B ,B


As per symbolic notation of DOS, which of the following indicates the ROOT directory
Options: a. * b. >  c. / d. None of the above

Ans:7 d.,7 d.


3.It is a prepared application that takes advantage of a known weakness.
Options: (A)security exploit (B) vulnerability scanner (C) packet sniffer (D) rootkit 2

Ans:23. (A),23. (A)


10. While working with MS-DOS which command is used to change the extension of all filenames ending with .txt to .doc?
Options: a. Ren *.doc *.txt b. Ren *.txt *.doc c. Ren file.doc file.txt d. Ren a: *.doc *.txt

Ans:Correct Answer: b,Correct Answer: b


http://www.indiabix.com - is an example of what?
Options: A URL,    An access code,    A directory,    A server

Ans:A,A


59. Which of the following enables you to paste data multiple times?
Options: a. Windows Clipboard b. Office Clipboard c. Both Windows & Office Clipboard d. None of the all

Ans:–  C ,–  C


If I create ‘Student’ field in ‘Fees’ table to store ‘student_id’ of ‘Students’ table, then this ‘Student’ field in ‘Fees’ table is called:
Options: a. Foreign key b. Native key c. Composite key d. Primary key

Ans:ndash; a,ndash; a


3.In Excel how do you select an entire column?
Options: (A)Select Edit > Select > Column from the menu (B) Click the column heading letter (C) Hold down the shift key as you click anywhere in the column. (D) Hold down the Ctrl key as you click anywhere in the column 10

Ans:103. (A),103. (A)


Taoism is followed in
Options: worldwide,    Iran and north-west India,    China, Taiwan, Nauru, Brunei, Singapore and Vietnam,    Japan

Ans:,


where is central research centre
Options: kangra, shimla, solan, hamirpur, kullu

Ans:solan,solan


. Which bar is usually located below that Title Bar that provides categorized options?
Options: a. Menu bar b. Status Bar c. Tool bar d. Scroll bar

Ans: –  A , –  A


. Which of the following devices can be sued to directly image printed text?

Options: A) OCR B) OMR C) MICR D) All of above

Ans:A,A


An example of a hierarchical data structure is
Options: array,    link list,    tree,    All of the above

Ans:C ,C


The latest time that the event can be delayed without delaying the completion of the entire project in PERT chart is:
Options: earliest allowable time,    latest allowable time,    earliest pass,    latest pass

Ans:B ,B


The data processing job expected to further decrease in the 1996s is that of:
Options: Keypuncher,    Data entry clerk,    Computer operator,    Programmer

Ans:A ,A


. Computer operators
Options: A) writes computer programs for specific problems B) operate the device which input and output data from the computer C) normally require a college degree in computer science D) all of the above

Ans:B,B


1.It is the simultaneous use of multiple compute resources to solve a computational problem
Options: (A)Parallel computing (B) Single processing (C) Sequential computing (D) None of these

Ans:. (A),. (A)


Systems software is a program that directs the overall operation of the computer, facilitates its use and interacts with the users. What are the different types of this software?
Options: Operating system,    Languages,    Utilities,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


Of the four locations mentioned below the highest inside temperature will be attained in the pressure cooker operated with the pressure valve open
Options: at sea level,    at the top of Mt. Everest,    at a place in a valley below sea level,    in an aeroplane flying at a height of 10,000 m with inside pressure maintained at the sea level

Ans:C,C


. What is an expression that tells how the numbers in a determined set of cells are to be calculated?
Options: a. Formula b. Field c. Data d. Query

Ans:A,– a


What are inserted as cross-reference in Word?
Options: a. Placeholders b. Bookmarks c. Objects d. Word fields

Ans:–  D,–  D


18. Which of the following command display the name of files in sorted order?
Options: a. Dir/o:n b. Dir/so c. Dir/an d. Dir/ah

Ans:Correct Answer: a,Correct Answer: a


Sechu mela belongs to which district
Options: kinnaur , lahul, chamba, mandi

Ans:C,mandi


IDE cables have how many pins?
Options: 25,    50,    100,    40

Ans:D ,D


Film and TV institute of India is located at
Options: Pune (Maharashtra),    Rajkot (Gujarat),    Pimpri (Maharashtra),    Perambur (Tamilnadu)

Ans:A,A


In laser technology, what happens during the transfer stage?
Options: Residual toner is transferred to the waste receptacle,    The laser transfers the image from the drum to the paper,    The image is transferred from the drum to the paper,    A negative charge is transferred to the surface of the drum

Ans:C ,C


Who of the following was associated with the August Offer ?
Options: NA

Ans:Lord Linlithgow,Lord Linlithgow


Chief component of first generation computer was
Options: A) Transistors B) Vacuum Tubes and Valves C) Integrated Circuits D) None of above

Ans:-B,-B


. A digital computer did not score over an analog computer in terms of
Options: A) Speed B) Accuracy C) Reliability D) Cost

Ans:B,B


Which is the sacred text of Hinduism?
Options: The Vedas,    The Bhagavad Gita,    The epics of the Mahabharata and the Ramayana,    All of the above

Ans:D,D


Indira Gandhi Medical Collage is located at
Options: NA

Ans:Shimla,Shimla


The following are the half lives of four active isotopes. Which one of the following is the most dangerous to handle?
Options: 3 billion years,    100 years,    0.01 minute,    13 days

Ans:C,C


Computing systems can provide strategic information by
Options: making decision analysis possible,    providing corporate models for long-range planning,    causing managers to think,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


What will be the output of the program? #include<stdio.h> #define MAN(x, y) ((x)>(y)) ? (x):(y); int main() { int i=10, j=5, k=0; k = MAN(++i, j++); printf("%d, %d, %d\n", i, j, k); return 0; }
Options: 12, 6, 12,    11, 5, 11,    11, 5, Garbage,    12, 6, Garbage

Ans:A ,A


0.Interoperability is
Options: (A)Ability of two or more systems, to exchange information and to use the information that has been exchanged. (B) Time taken to respond to an event. (C) Either the hazard not arises, if arise; it will not result in an accident. (D) None of these 22

Ans:220. (A),220. (A)


1.Uniform Memory Access (UMA) referred to
Options: (A)Here all processors have equal access and access times to memory (B) Here if one processor updates a location in shared memory, all the other processors know about the update. (C) Here one SMP can directly access memory of another SMP and not all processors have equal access time to all memories (D) None of these 2

Ans:21. (A),21. (A)


8.In Excel Paper spreadsheets can have all the same advantages as an electronic spreadsheet except which of the following?
Options: (A)Rows and columns (B) Headings (C) Speed (D) None 13

Ans:138. (C),138. (C)


The tunnel that connects France and Italy is
Options: St. Gothard road Tunnel,    Mont Blanc Tunnel,    Mersey (Queens way) Tunnel,    Orange Fish rivers Tunnel

Ans:B,B


To which country does the present UN Secretary-General belongs?
Options: Ghana,    South Korea,    Spain,    Sweden

Ans:B,B


The primary purpose of an operating system is to:
Options: make computer easier to use,    keep system programmers employed,    make the most efficient use of the hardware,    allow people to sue the computers

Ans:A ,A


The first firm to mass-market a microcomputer as a personal computer was
Options: A) IBM B) Super UNIVAC C) Radio Shaks D) Data General Corporation

Ans:-C,-C


3.Hazard severity
Options: (A)Hazard cannot arise due system design. (B) The probability of the event occurring which create a hazard. (C) An assessment of the worst possible damage, which could result from a particular hazard. (D) A condition with the potential for causing or contributing to an accident. 20

Ans:203. (C),203. (C)


Which of the following is not a factor in the failure of a systems development project ?
Options: inadequate user involvement,    failure of systems integration,    size of company,    continuation of a project that should have been cancelled

Ans:C ,C


2.Computer Aided Software Engineering (CASE) is
Options: (A)Extent to which all the parts of a software system or component are present and each of its parts is fully specified and developed. (B) Testing of individual hardware/software components (C) An Entity-relation (E-R) diagram show how entities in the system are composed of other entities (D) It consists of wide range of different types of computer programs, which be used to support software process activities such as a requirement analysis, system modeling, debugging and testing. | 91 9

Ans:92. (C),92. (C)


What George Pullman invented?
Options: Sleeping (railway) car,    Airship,    Box car (railway),    Air brakes

Ans:A,A


9.In Excel to delete and embedded object, first
Options: (A)Double click the object (B) Select the object by clicking it (C) Press the Shift + Delete keys (D) Select it and then press Delete key 13

Ans:129. (D),129. (D)


7.Cost of maintenance
Options: (A)Process of estimating the costs associated with software development projects that include the effort, time, and labor required. (B) Overall cost of maintaining a computer system that includes the costs associated with personnel/training/ maintenance of hardware and software/ requirements growth. (C) Overall cost of operating a computer system that includes the costs associated with personnel / training / system operations. (D) Overall cost of a computer system to an organization that includes the costs associated with operating/ maintaining the system, and the lifetime of operational use of the system. 15

Ans:157. (B),157. (B)


4.In real time scheduling: A: Static table driven approach, B: Static priority driven preemptive approach, C: Dynamic planning based approach; 1- A static analysis of feasible scheduler of dispatching is done and implemented. 2- A static analysis of feasible schedules of dispatching is done and assigns priorities to tasks. 3- Feasibility is determined at run time.
Options: (A)A – 1, B – 2, C – 3 (B) A – 2, B – 3, C – 1 (C) A – 3, B – 1, C – 2 (D) None of these. 8

Ans:84. (A),84. (A)

www.000webhost.com