How many Lok Sabha seats belong to Rajasthan?


Options: 32,    25,    30,    17

Ans:B,B

More Basic General Knowledge Related questions:


Sanjay National Park2
Options: Karnataka,Kerala,Madhya Pradesh,MadhyaPradesh

Ans:Madhya Pradesh,


3.With a segmentation, if there are 64 segments, and the maximum segment size is 512 words, the length of the logical address in bits is
Options: (A)12 (B) 14 (C) 15 (D) 16 28

Ans:283. (C),283. (C)


313. sauramandal kee aayu kitanee hai?
Options: NA

Ans: 4.6 arab varsh, 4.6 arab varsh


44. vishv redakraas divas kis taareekh ko manaaya jaata hai?
Options: NA

Ans: 8 maee, 8 maee


In comparison with static RAM memory, the dynamic RAM memory has
Options: lower bit density and higher power consumption,    higher bit density and higher power consumption,    lower bit density and lower power consumption,    higher bit density and lower power consumption

Ans:D ,D


Which statement is true regarding classless routing protocols? The use of discontiguous networks is not allowed. The use of variable length subnet masks is permitted. RIPv1 is a classless routing protocol. IGRP supports classless routing within the same autonomous system. RIPv2 supports classless routing.
Options: 1, 3 and 5,    3 and 4,    2 and 5,    None of the above

Ans:C ,C


If two bodies of different masses, initially at rest, are acted upon by the same force for the same time, then the both bodies acquire the same
Options: velocity,    momentum,    acceleration,    kinetic energy

Ans:B,B


RTS stands for:
Options: ready to start,    ready to switch,    request to send,    request to scan

Ans:C ,C


The signal to noise ratio for a voice grade line is 30.1 dB (decibels) or a power ratio of 1023:1. The maximum achievable data rate on this line whose spectrum ranges from 300 Hz to 4300 Hz is
Options: 6200 bps,    9600 bps,    34000 bps,    31000 bps

Ans:D ,D


matsy paalan
Options: NA

Ans: 821.neelee kraanti ka sambandh kis kshetr se hai?, 821.neelee kraanti ka sambandh kis kshetr se hai?


The planets called the inner planets, are
Options: Jupiter, Saturn, Uranus, Neptune,    Mars, Jupiter, Saturn, Uranus,    Saturn, Uranus, Neptune, Pluto,    Mercury, Venus, Earth, Mars

Ans:D,D


948. kaunasee gais jalane mein sahaayak hai?
Options: NA

Ans: okseejan, okseejan


If special forms are needed for printing the output, the programmer specifies these forms through?
Options: JCL,    JPL,    Utility programs,    Load modules

Ans:A ,A


where is national faishion designing institure
Options: kangra, chamba, bilaspur, hamirpur, kullu

Ans:kangra,kangra


Uppercase on Change Case dialog box and All Caps on Fonts dialog box both converts selected text into Capital Letters. What’s the difference between the two?
Options:  A) Both are same. They are only two different ways of capitalize text., B) It is faster to convert from Change Case than from Font dialog box, C) Change Case makes conversion permanent but All Caps on Font can always be reverted, D) All Caps on Font dialog box makes the change permanent where Change Case can be always reverted, 

Ans:-C,-C


Modem is used in data transmission. When was it invented and in which country?
Options: 1963, USA,    1965, Germany,    1950, USA,    1950, Japan

Ans:C ,C


3.In block diagrams, relationship between components is shown by
Options: (A)Boxes (B) Ovals (C) Circular (D) Lines/Arrows 2

Ans:23. (D),23. (D)


7.Creating a data file means
Options: (A)Designing base and defining the structure of the database (B) Getting the information about database (C) Selecting data from database (D) Deleting data from database 7

Ans:77. (A),77. (A)


The accuracy of the floating-point numbers representable in two 16-bit words of a computer is approximately
Options: A) 16 digits B) 6 digits C) 9 digits D) All of above

Ans:-B,-B


The management information system (MIS) structure with one main computer system is called a
Options: a. hierarchical MIS structure b. distributed MIS structure c. centralized MIS structure d. decentralized MIS structure

Ans:C,centralized MIS structure


. You can tell when an object is active because
Options: a. The object is highlighted b. Eight small sizing handles appear surrounding the text c. A box frame appears surrounding the text d. b and c

Ans:8 – A ,8 – A


Impact printers
Options: strike a ribbon against the paper to produce character images,    include ink-jet and thermal devices,    are more expensive than Laser printers,    use optical technology

Ans:A,A


When was Lord Buddha born?
Options: 586 BC,    1000 BC,    560 BC,    750 BC

Ans:C,C


Periyar National Park
Options: Karnataka,Kerala,Kerala,MadhyaPradesh

Ans:Kerala,


Trojan-Horse programs
Options: are legitimate programs that allow unauthorized access,    do not usually work,    are hidden programs that do not show up on the system,    usually are immediately discovered

Ans:A ,A


First lady governal in HP
Options: leela seth, vidhya stocks, sheela kaul,amrit kaur

Ans:sheela kaul,sheela kaul


. If 4/6 entered in a cell without applying any formats, Excel will treat this as
Options: Fraction B. Number C. Text D. Date

Ans:– D ,


Personal computers use a number of chips mounted on a main circuit board. What is the common name for such boards?
Options: Daughterboard,    Motherboard,    Fatherboard,    Breadboard

Ans:B,B


Advantages of data base system is (are)
Options: storage space duplication is eliminated,    all applications share centralized files,    data are stored once in the data base and are easily accessible when needed,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


Writer of travel in the himachal province of hindustaan
Options: O C handa, aanad chand, baal gobind, moor craft

Ans:moor craft,moor craft


3.The objects that are realized on call as parallel process with method corresponding to defined object operations can be referred as
Options: (A)Active object (B) Servers (C) Modules (D) None of these 10

Ans:103. (B),103. (B)


While using the DIR command, you can use certain switches with it. Which one of the following cannot be used with DIR?
Options: /P,    /W,    /S,    /T

Ans:D ,D


. In a worksheet you can select
Options: a. The entire worksheet b. Rows c. Columns d. a, b, and c

Ans:– d,– d


Which of the following describe the process identifier that is used to run OSPF on a router? It is locally significant. It is globally significant. It is needed to identify a unique instance of an OSPF database. It is an optional parameter required only if multiple OSPF processes are running on the router.
Options: 1, 2 and 4,    1 and 3,    3 and 5,    All of the above

Ans:B ,B


113. hindee bhaasha kee lipi kaunasee hai ?
Options: NA

Ans: devanaagaree, devanaagaree


The synchronous modems are more costly than the asynchronous modems because
Options: they produce large volume of data,    they contain clock recovery circuits,    they transmit the data with stop and start bits.,    they operate with a larger bandwidth

Ans:B ,B


Multi user systems provided cost savings for small business because they use a single processing unit to link several
Options: A) Personal computers B) Workstations C) Dumb terminals D) Mainframes

Ans:-C,-C


'Teacher's Day' is observed on which of the date?
Options: September 5,    January 30,    November 14,    October 2

Ans:A,A


. A Pixel is _________

Options: A) A computer program that draws picture B) A picture stored in secondary memory C) The smallest resolvable part of a picture D) None of these

Ans:C,C


. Directory is similar to ….
Options: a. File b. Folder c. Item d. None of above

Ans:3 – b ,3 – b


Which state became the first state to ratify GST Bill ?
Options: NA

Ans:Assam,Assam


1.Computer system is a
Options: (A)Hardware (B) Software (C) Bioware (D) Virtual ware

Ans:. (A),. (A)


8.System security is
Options: (A)The set of system services and constraints in details (B) System functions that restricts the use of objects to certain users (C) Purposeful collection of interrelated components that work together to achieve some objective. (D) None of these 26

Ans:268. (B),268. (B)


78. bhaarat kee pratham mahila mukhyamantree kaun thee ?
Options: NA

Ans: shreematee sucheta krpalaanee, shreematee sucheta krpalaanee


Hockey was introduced in the Asian Games in
Options: 1958 in Tokyo,    1962 in Jakarta,    1966 in Bangkok,    1970 in Bangkok

Ans:A,A


Which of the following is true concerning open-source DBMS?
Options: Is free or nearly free database software whose source code is publicly available,    Is free or nearly free database software whose source code is not publicly available,    Is not competitive against PC-oriented packages and is fully SQL compliant,    Is competitive against PC-oriented packages and is not fully SQL compliant

Ans:A ,A


The PROJECT command will create new table that has
Options: more fields than the original table,    more rows than the original table,   None of the above,    all the fields of master table

Ans:E ,C


You have 10 users plugged into a hub running 10Mbps half-duplex. There is a server connected to the switch running 10Mbps half-duplex as well. How much bandwidth does each host have to the server?
Options: 100 kbps,    1 Mbps,    2 Mbps,    10 Mbps

Ans:D ,D


The language used application programs to request data from the DBMS is referred to as the
Options: a. DML b. DDL c. query language d. any of the above

Ans:.a,.a


4.In Windows operating system the shortcut key CTRL+B is used for
Options: (A)Open the Organize Favorites dialog box (B) Open the Search bar (C) Start the Find utility (D) Open the History bar 4

Ans:44. (A),44. (A)

www.000webhost.com