Which is the sacred text of Hinduism?


Options: The Vedas,    The Bhagavad Gita,    The epics of the Mahabharata and the Ramayana,    All of the above

Ans:D,D

More Basic General Knowledge Related questions:


What is the shortcut key to Close Active Document in Microsoft Word?
Options: Ctrl + F4 B. Shift + F4 C. Ctrl + Shift + F4 D. None of above

Ans:– A ,


Mahabaleshwar is located in
Options: Maharashtra,    Rajasthan,    Madhya Pradesh,    Himachal Pradesh

Ans:A,A


A part of database that stores only  one type of data is
Options: a. Report b. Field c. Query d. Record

Ans:ndash; b,ndash; b


FRS stands for
Options: Fellow Research System,    Federation of Regulation Society,    Fellow of Royal Society,    None of the above

Ans:C,C


171. kisake janm divas ko khel divas ke roop mein manaaya jaata hai ?
Options: NA

Ans: mejar dhyaanachand, mejar dhyaanachand


Which one of the following devices is most often used for measuring opposition to current flow in a circuit?
Options: Ammeter,    Voltmeter,    Ohmmeter,    Wattmeter

Ans:C ,C


The first firm to mass-market a microcomputer as a personal computer was
Options: IBM,    Sperry Univac,    Radio Shack,    Data General Corporation

Ans:C ,C


Which values are held in CMOS for the hard drive
Options: size (heads, cylinders, sectors),    IRQ,    Free space,    Virus alert

Ans:A ,A


2.In Excel Comments put in cells are called
Options: (A)Smart tip (B) Cell tip (C) Web tip (D) Soft tip 11

Ans:112. (B),112. (B)


Which two counties did Kapil Dev play?
Options: Northamptonshire & Worcestershire,    Northamptonshire & Warwickshire,    Nottinghamshire & Worcestershire,    Nottinghamshire & Warwickshire

Ans:A,A


You are about to install a second IDE hard drive in a PC that has only one IDE adapter. Your first hard drive will still be the boot drive. How should the second drive be configured?
Options: as a master,    as a secondary,    as a slave,    as a primary

Ans:C ,C


207. redakros ke sansthaapak kaun hain ?
Options: NA

Ans: henaree doonaant , henaree doonaant


The two states of India, most richly endowed with iron ore, are
Options: Bihar and Orissa,    Madhya Pradesh and Orissa,    Bihar and West Bengal,    Madhya Pradesh and West Bengal

Ans:A,A


.   Which of the following statements is not true?
Options: a. Holding down the Shift key while you draw an object creates perfect squares, circles and straight lines b. The text in a text box can’t be formatted c. The drawing toolbar contains tools for drawing shapes, lines, arrows, and more d. Ctrl+S save the document

Ans:8 – B ,8 – B


most dry place in himachal
Options:

Ans:spiti,spiti


. Which of the following is not a system tool?
Options: a. Scandisk b. Drive space c. Disk defragmenter d. Doskey

Ans:4 – d ,4 – d


The product structure file is also called the
Options: item master file,    bill of materials file,    operations file,    All of the above

Ans:B ,B


In the system concepts, term organization
Options: implies structure and order,    refers to the mannar in which each component functions with other components of the system.,    means that parts of the computer system depend on one the another.,    refers to the holism of systems

Ans:A ,A


The spiral flow in a stream caused by channel shape is called
Options: stream flow,    laminar flow,    turbulent flow,    helical flow

Ans:D,D


What command is used to reset a MODEM when using the "AT Command Set"?
Options: ATR,    ATZ,    DTR,    DCE

Ans:B ,B


From the following, choose the set in which names of Secretary-Generals of the UNO are arranged in correct chronological order?
Options: U Thant, Kurt Waldheim, Dag Hammarskjoeld, Trygve Lie.,    Trygve Lie, Dag Hammarskjoeld, U Thant, Kurt Waldheim.,    Trygve Lie, U Thant , Dag Hammarskjoeld, Kurt Waldheim.,    U Thant, Dag Hammarskjoeld, Trygve Lie, Kurt Waldheim.

Ans:B,B


In EXCEL, you can sum a large range of data by simply selecting a tool button called …..?
Options: AutoFill B. Auto correct C. Auto sum D. Auto format

Ans:– C ,


2.Intolerable risk is
Options: (A)Ability of two or more systems, to exchange information and to use the information that has been exchanged. (B) Time taken to respond to an event. (C) Either the hazard not arises, if arise; it will not result in an accident. (D) None of these 21

Ans:212. (C),212. (C)


Gir Forest National Park
Options: Karnataka,Gujarat,Tripura,MadhyaPradesh

Ans:Gujarat,


4.Real-time systems are
Options: (A)primarily used on mainframe computers (B) used for monitoring events as they occur (C) used for program development (D) used for real-time interactive users. 23

Ans:234. (B),234. (B)


6.Thrashing can be avoided if
Options: (A)the pages, belonging to the working set of the programs are in main memory (B) the speed of CPU is increased (C) the speed of I/O processor is increased (D) all of the above 27

Ans:276. (A),276. (A)


The___ operator will cause a record to be selected only if two or more conditions are satisfied
Options: a. Or b. If or c. Range d. And

Ans:ndash; d,ndash; d


What is computer firewall ?
Options: NA

Ans:Ans;- It is software or hardware-based program to protect against threats and make the internet sec,Ans;- It is software or hardware-based program to protect against threats and make the internet sec


5.Programs developed by an outside supplier and provided to the user in a machine readable form is known as
Options: (A)Canned Programs (B) Beta program (C) Alpha program (D) None of these 16

Ans:165. (A),165. (A)


What difference does the 5th generation computer have from other generation computers?
Options: Technological advancement,    Scientific code,    Object Oriented Programming,    All of the above

Ans:A,(Aanswer


What command is used to remove jobs from the print queue?
Options: lpq,    lpr,    lprm,    lpc

Ans:C ,C


. Data marker on a chart are linked to data points in a worksheet, therefore,
Options: a. You can automatically apply formatting to a data series b. You can change the position of a data marker and automatically change the data point value in the worksheet c. You can change a data print value and automatically are draw the chart d. a and b

Ans:– b,– b


.   The boxes that are displayed to indicate that the text, pictures or objects are placed in it is called ….
Options: a. Placeholder b. Auto text c. Text box d. Word art

Ans:6 – A ,6 – A


The microcomputer, Intel MCS-80 is based on the widely used Intel
Options: 8080 microprocessor,    8085 microprocessor,    8086 microprocessor,    8082 microprocessor

Ans:A ,A


0.OS/390 is a
Options: (A)Single user system (B) Multi user system (C) Single tasking system (D) None of these. 4

Ans:40. (B),40. (B)


. If particular workbook have to open each time Excel started, where that workbook should be placed?
Options: a. AUTOEXEC Folder b. AUTOSTART Folder c. EXCELSTART Folder d. XLSTART Folder

Ans:– d,– d


Data collection terminals are used to report the activity of
Options: material flow,    machine use,    manpower use,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


. MKDIR is similar to
Options: a. MD b. File c. Folder d. Table

Ans:6 – a ,6 – a


Which statement is valid about computer program?
Options: A) It is understood by a computer B) It is understood by programmer C) It is understood user D) Both a & b

Ans:-D,-D


Galathea National Park
Options: Karnataka,Kerala,Tripura,Andaman and Nicobar Islands

Ans:Andaman and Nicobar Islands,


Who made Nagarkot Killa
Options: veer singh, saleem shah sur, Susharma, ashok, sansar chand

Ans:C,Susharma


Which of the following network access standard is used for connecting stations to a packet-switched network?
Options: X.3,    X.21,    X.25,    X.75

Ans:C ,C


5.In Windows operating system shortcut key CTRL+Windows Logo+F
Options: (A)Restore the minimized windows (B) Open My Computer (C) Search for a file or a folder (D) Search for computers

Ans:5. (D),5. (D)


District with lowest industrial units in HP
Options: kinnaur , lahul, kullu, chamba

Ans:kinnaur,kinnaur


7.Sensor component is a
Options: (A)Functional component (B) Non-functional component (C) Reliability component (D) None of these

Ans:7. (A),7. (A)


The river Sutlej, on which the Bhakra Dam has been built, originates from
Options: a spring in Vering,    near Bara Lacha Pass in Lahul,    Rakas lake in Tibet,    Mansarovar lake

Ans:C,C


What James Watt invented?
Options: Diving bell,    Steam boat,    Hot air balloon,    Rotary steam engine

Ans:D,D


27. brahm samaaj’ kee sthaapana kisake dvaara kee gaee ?
Options: NA

Ans:raaja raamamohan raay,raaja raamamohan raay


Which program is used to automatically install Red Mat Linux on identical hardware?
Options: bzimage.img,    tar,    ghost,    mkkickstart

Ans:D ,D


The troops raised by the emperor but not paid directly the state and place under the charge of mansabadars were know as
Options: Walashahi,    Barawardi,    JCumaki,    Dakhili

Ans:D,D

www.000webhost.com