The first graphical browser for the WWW was named:


Options: Netscape,    Veronica,    Mosaic,    Explorer

Ans:C,C

More technology Related questions:


Navjot Singh Sidhu had a marvellous start to his ODI cricketing career.How many sixes did he hit in his innings of 73 runs on debut?
Options: 3,    6,    5,    10

Ans:A,A


A customer has just installed a new cd-rw. the system was working fine before the installation, but now the cdrom does not work, what should you suggest that the customer do?
Options: flash or upgrade the BIOS,    check the CONFIG.SYS,    add cdrw in the device manager,    check the jumper setting on the cd-rw

Ans:D ,D


. Bit map terminal
Options: A) support display containing multiple window B) require considerable amount of video RAM C) requires tremendous amount of copying and hence low performance D) all of above

Ans:D,D


Which one of the following devices is most often used for measuring opposition to current flow in a circuit?
Options: Ammeter,    Voltmeter,    Ohmmeter,    Wattmeter

Ans:C ,C


If your router is facilitating a CSU/DSU, which of the following commands do you need to use to provide the router with a 64000bps serial link?
Options: RouterA(config)#bandwidth 64,    RouterA(config-if)#bandwidth 64000,    RouterA(config-if)#clock rate 64,    RouterA(config-if)#clock rate 64000

Ans:D ,D


Which file is used to configure which filesystems are mounted?
Options: /etc/mount.sys,    /etc/filesys,    /etc/sysconfig,    /etc/fstab

Ans:D ,D


. Which of the following does not affect the resolution of a video display image?
Options: A) Bandwidth B) Raster scan rage C) Vertical and horizontal lines of resolution D) Screen size

Ans:D,D


. Taskbar is used for
Options: a. Navigation program b. Switching between program c. Start a program d. All of above

Ans: d, d


A hashing scheme is used with
Options: sequential file organization,    direct file organization,    indexed sequential file organization,    partitioned file organization

Ans:B,B


800. kriket pich kee lambaee kitanee hotee hai?
Options: NA

Ans: 22 gaj ya 66 phut, 22 gaj ya 66 phut


Point out the error in the program? #include<stdio.h> int main() { struct a { float category:5; char scheme:4; }; printf("size=%d", sizeof(struct a)); return 0; }
Options: Error: invalid structure member in printf,    Error in this float category:5; statement,    No error,    None of above

Ans:B ,B


First governer of HP
Options: Jayvant ram, genral himmat singh, S Chakravati, N C mehta

Ans:S Chakravati,S Chakravati


14. With Word’s AutoCorrect entries, to display an indifferent face ( 😐 ) type _____.
Options: a.  : ) b.  : ( c.  : | d.  : /

Ans:– C ,– C


Entomology is the science that studies
Options: A. Behavior of human beings B. Insects C. The origin and history of technical and scientific terms D. The formation of rocks

Ans:,Insects


If attributes A and B determine attribute C, then it is also true that:
Options: A → C.,    B → C.,    (A,B) is a composite determinant.,    C is a determinant.

Ans:C ,C


144. kisane sarvapratham ashok ke abhilekhon ko padha ?
Options: NA

Ans: jems prinsep, jems prinsep


. Which of the following methods can not be used to enter data in a cell?
Options: a. Pressing an arrow key b. Pressing the tab key c. Pressing the Esc key d. Clicking the enter button to the formula bar

Ans:– c,– c


When was the South Asian Association for Regional Co-operation (SAARC) formed?
Options: 1985,    1982,    1986,    1987

Ans:A,A


3.One who designs, writes, tests and maintenance computer programs is called
Options: (A)Programmer (B) Operator (C) User (D) None of these 11

Ans:113. (A),113. (A)


To exit from the Resume Wizard and return to the document window without creating a resume , click the _____ button in any panel in the Resume Wizard dialog box.
Options: a. Cancel b. Back c. Next d. Finish

Ans:– D,– D


Which option in File pull-down menu is used to close a file in MSWord?
Options: New B. Quit C. Close D. Exit

Ans:– C ,


. The program that is responsible for loading the operating system into RAM is called
Options: a. BIOS b. Bootstrap program c. Device driver d. Supervisor program

Ans:8 – b ,8 – b


Which of the following statements concerning business rules is true?
Options: It should be complex.,    It should not be convertible to computer code.,    It may include restrictions.,    All of the above.

Ans:C ,C


666. gautam buddh dvaara 29 varsh kee aayu mein grh-tyaag kee ghatana kya kahalaatee hai?
Options: NA

Ans: mahaabhinishkraman, mahaabhinishkraman


. In order to perform a calculation in a spreadsheet, you need to use a:
Options: a. table b. formula c. field d. variable

Ans:– b,– b


After you service a laser printer, you notice dirty print. Which of the following would correct the problem.
Options: Clean the developer tank,    Reset the printer,    Run several blank pages,    Clean the laser diode

Ans:C ,C


Which option on the custom animation task pane allows you to apply a preset or custom motion path?
Options: a. Add effect b. Emphasis c. Animate now d. All of the above

Ans: – A , – A


Aurobindo was the author of
Options: Discovery of India,    Hindu view of life,    Yogashastra,    Savitri

Ans:D,D


. What determines a table’s sort order?
Options: a. AutoNumber field b. Index field c. Field order d. Primary key

Ans:– b,– b


536. teepoo sultaan kee raajadhaanee kaunasee thee?
Options: NA

Ans: shreerangapattanam, shreerangapattanam


551. kis bhaarateey raajy kee raajabhaasha angrejee hai?
Options: NA

Ans: naagaalaind, naagaalaind


What device for new parents did Ann Moore invent in 1969?
Options: Bottle warmer,    Baby monitor,    Disposable diaper,    Infant carrier

Ans:D,D


Advantage(s) of using assembly language rather than machine language is/are:
Options: It is mnemonic and easy to read,    Addresses any symbolic, not absolute,    Introduction of data to program is easier,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


Which of the following is NOT a primary storage device?
Options: Magnetic tape,    Magnetic disk,    Optical disk,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


. Networking such as LAN, MAN started from

Options: A) First generation B) Second generation C) Third generation D) Fourth generation

Ans:D,D


Minimum number of unequal vectors which can give zero resultant are
Options: two,    three,    four,    more than four

Ans:B,B


. When you point to a text entry in the Office Clipboard gallery in the Clipboard task pane, _____.
Options: a. the first several characters of text in the item display as a ScreenTip b. the text entry is deleted from the Office Clipboard gallery c. the text entry is pasted into the document at the location of the insertion point d. all of the above

Ans: – A , – A


A number which is stored and processed but not in the standard exponential form is called
Options: Floating point number,    Fixed point number,    Octal number,    Decimal number

Ans:B,(Banswer


. “Ctrl + Left Arrow” is used to
Options: Moves the cursor beginning of the Line B. Moves the cursor one word left C. Moves the cursor one paragraph up D. Moves the cursor one paragraph down

Ans:– B ,


The radian of a number system
Options: Is variable,    Has nothing to do with digit position value,    Equals the number of its distinct counting digits,    Is always an even number

Ans:C ,C


What is the population density of Manipur?
Options: 107/sq. km,    207/sq. km,    307/sq. km,    407/sq. km

Ans:A,A


Compilers and interpreters are themselves
Options: High-level language,    Codes,    Programs,    Mnemonics

Ans:C,(Canswer


Which key should be pressed to start a new paragraph in MS-Word?
Options: Down Cursor Key B. Enter Key C. Shift + Enter D. Ctrl + Enter

Ans:– B ,


4.To display sales grouped by country, region, and salesperson, all at the same time
Options: (A)Use the Sort Descending command. (B) Use the Pivot table view command (C) Use the find command on specified groups (D) All of above 60 | 8

Ans:84. (B),84. (B)


1.Transmission of data in one direction is called
Options: (A)Simplex (B) Duplex (C) Triplex (D) None of these 10

Ans:101. (A),101. (A)


9.How can you display sales grouped by country, region, and salesperson, all at the same time?
Options: (A)Use the Sort Descending command. (B) Use the Pivot table view command (C) Use the find command on specified groups (D) All of above 8

Ans:79. (B),79. (B)


. How can you get your photo album slide show to play continuously?
Options: a. Use random slide transition b. Launch an online broadcast c. Loop continuously d. All of above

Ans:8 – C ,8 – C


5.Meta-data is
Options: (A)A programming language based on logic (B) A computer where each processor has its own operating system, its own memory, and its own hard disk. (C) Describes the structure of the contents of a database (D) None of these 7

Ans:75. (C),75. (C)


. Which of the following is the DBMS type
Options: a. Flat File System b. Hierarchical DBMS c. Relational DMBS d. All of the Above

Ans:– d,– d


first governar general visiting HP
Options: lord, hesington, lord emharsat,lord dalhousi, lord cousine

Ans:lord emharsat,lord emharsat

www.000webhost.com