How many Ergs are there in 1 joule?


Options: 102,    104,    106,    107

Ans:D,D

More Basic General Knowledge Related questions:


A relationship between processes such that each has some part (critical section) which must not be executed while the critical section of another is being executed, is known as
Options: semaphore,    mutual exclusion,    multiprogramming,    multitasking

Ans:B ,B


With respect to personnel matters in the United States, ERISA stands for
Options: Earnings and Revenue Information System Administration,    Early Retirement Income Standards Act,    Employee Review-in-Service Administration,    Employee Retirement Income Security Act

Ans:D ,D


2.In Excel which of the following options is not located in the Page Setup dialog box?
Options: (A)Page Break Preview. (B) Page Orientation (C) Margins (D) Headers and Footers 16

Ans:162. (A),162. (A)


641. bhaarat kee sthaleey seema kitanee hai?
Options: NA

Ans: 15200 ki.mee., 15200 ki.mee.


The second set of the three permissions (r-) indicates that
Options: group has read permission only,    other has read permission only,    owner has read permission only,    group has write permission only

Ans:A ,A


In 1985, the famous chess player David Levy beat a world champion chess program in four straight games by using orthodox moves that confused the program. What was the name of the chess program?
Options: Kaissa,    CRAY BLITZ,    Golf,    DIGDUG

Ans:B ,B


What is invoked via HTTP on the Web server computer when it responds to requests from a user's Web browser?
Options: A Java application,    A Java applet,    A Java servlet,    None of the above is correct.

Ans:C ,C


.  A ____ is a major database object used to display information in a printable page format.
Options: a. form b. query c. report d. table

Ans:6 – c ,6 – c


7.Which of the following is input/output device?
Options: (A)monitors (B) punched cards (C) optical scanners (D) all the above 5

Ans:57. (D),57. (D)


. Batch file is used to
Options: a. Run program b. Show the contents c. run commands automatically d. All of above

Ans:1 – c ,1 – c


3.In Excel All macro keyboard shortcuts include the ….. key
Options: (A)Alt (B) Ctrl (C) F11 (D) Shift 14

Ans:143. (A),143. (A)


Which command is used to delete the directory that is empty?
Options: a. Del *.* b. RD c. Erase d. MD

Ans:Answer: b. RD,Answer: b. RD


152. pratham panchavarsheey yojana kab praarambh huee ?
Options: NA

Ans: 1951 mein , 1951 mein


4. Which of the following file names are invalid in MSDOS?
Options: a. MYFILE.DOS b. CHECK$.(1) c. Verified.### d. Qwerty.1?3

Ans:Correct Answer: d,Correct Answer: d


South Indian temples have
Options: tall towers with curving sides that taper at the top,    gateway towers shaped like trapezoidal pyramids,    both are correct,    None of the above

Ans:B,B


Which of the following pairs of country and the purpose for which U.N. Peace Keeping Force is maintained is correctly is correctly matched?
Options: Cyprus - to maintain peace between the two dominant ethnic groups in the country,    Mozambique - To supervise a referendum,    El Salvador - to deliver humanitarian aid,    Lebanon - For supervising a 1992 accord

Ans:A,A


Sanvidhaan ke kis anuchchhed dvaara hindee ko raashtrabhaasha ghoshit kiya gaya ?
Options: NA

Ans:anuchchhed 343,


. Which of the following symbol sets would be most likely to contain a mathematical symbol such as a degree sign, greater than or equal to, or a Greek letter?
Options: a. Wingdings b. Wingdings 3 c. Webdings d. Symbol

Ans: – D , – D


5.Match the following : A- Maintenance control: B- Maintenance prediction: C- Maintenance process: 1-Cost of planning and scheduling hardware preventive maintenance, and software maintenance and upgrades, managing the hardware and software baselines, and providing response for hardware corrective maintenance. 2Predicting the number of change requires a system understanding and the relationship between the system and external environment. 3- It is triggered by a set of change requests from system users, management or customers.
Options: (A)A-1, B-3,C-2 (B) A-1,B-2,C-3 (C) A-2,B-3,C-1 (D) A-3,B-2,C-1 21

Ans:215. (B),215. (B)


One of the three most common types of payment systems is the
Options: pinion fund transaction system,    travel expense reimbursement system,    accounts payable system,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


raana kumbha ne
Options: NA

Ans: 857. naalanda vishvavidhaalay kee sthaapana kisane kee thee?, 857. naalanda vishvavidhaalay kee sthaapana kisane kee thee?


In the last one decade, which one among the following sectors has attracted the highest foreign direct investment inflows into India?
Options: Chemicals other than fertilizers,    Services sector,    Food processing,    Telecommunication

Ans:D,D


The wavelength of X-rays is of the order of
Options: 10 micron,    1 angstrom,    1 cm,    1 m

Ans:B,B


When desk-checking an algorithm, you should set up a table that contains _____.
Options: One column for each input item,    One column for each output item,    One column for each processing item,    Both a and b

Ans:E ,E


A transparent DBMS
Options: a. can not hide sensitive information from users b. keeps its logical structure hidden from users c. keeps its physical structure hidden from users d. both b and c 

Ans:.c,.c


What OSI layer handles logical address to logical name resolution?
Options: Transport,    Physical,    Presentation,    Data Link

Ans:A ,A


. To select an entire column in MS-EXCEL, press?
Options: a. CTRL + C b. CTRL + Arrow key c. CTRL + S d. None of the above

Ans:– d,– d


The physical arrangement of equipment in a network is called:
Options: topology,    pairing,    queuing,    logic

Ans:A ,A


8.In a binary tree, certain null entries are replaced by special pointers which point to nodes higher in tree for efficiency. These special pointers are called
Options: (A)Leaf (B) Branch (C) Path (D) Thread

Ans:8. (D),8. (D)


683. bhaarat ka raashtragaan sabase pahale kab gaaya gaya tha?
Options: NA

Ans: 1911 ke kaangres ke kolakaata adhiveshan mein., 1911 ke kaangres ke kolakaata adhiveshan mein.


  Microsoft PowerPoint can insert objects from the following add-ins? A.  Equation Editor B.  Organization Chart C.  Photo Album D.  All of these
Options:

Ans: – D ,


Who was the 1st ODI captain for India?
Options: Ajit Wadekar,    Bishen Singh Bedi,    Nawab Pataudi,    Vinoo Mankad

Ans:A,A


Plants are killed in winter by frost
Options: because of desiccation and mechanical damage to the tissues,    because no photosynthesis takes place at such low temperature,    because respiration ceases at such low temperature,    because there is no transpiration

Ans:A,A


Which of the following is the latest version of Excel
Options: a. Excel 2000 b. Excel 2002 c. Excel ME d. Excel XP

Ans:#8211; d,#8211; d


380 nobel puraskaar vijeta mahila jo pahale bhaarateey naagarik tha? raveendranaath taigor (1913)
Options: NA

Ans: 381 madhyaahn bhojan yojana hai, jo varsh shuroo kar diya?, 381 madhyaahn bhojan yojana hai, jo varsh shuroo kar diya?


where is surya mandir
Options: kangra, shimla, solan, sirmour

Ans:shimla,shimla


1. bhagavaan buddh ko gyaan kee praapti kahaan huee thee?
Options: NA

Ans: bodhagaya, bodhagaya


A receiving host has failed to receive all of the segments that it should acknowledge. What can the host do to improve the reliability of this communication session?
Options: Send a different source port number.,    Restart the virtual circuit.,    Decrease the sequence number.,    Decrease the window size.

Ans:D ,D


District headquarter with lowest height in HP
Options: kangra, una, bilaspur, solan

Ans:bilaspur,bilaspur


While buying a PC system, you should first
Options: shop for application programs,    identify your hardware components,    define your computing needs,    call for tenders

Ans:C ,C


What is the shortcut key to “Undo ” the last action in a document?
Options: Ctrl + X B. Ctrl + Y      C. Ctrl + Z D. None of above

Ans:– C ,


9.In file management, the primary interface of computer system with external environment is done through
Options: (A)Device drivers (B) Basic file system (C) Basic I/O supervisor (D) Logical I/O. 18

Ans:179. (B),179. (B)


67. Which of the following is not a type of page margin?
Options: a. Left b. Right c. Center d. Top

Ans:– C ,– C


A turnaround document can be a (n)
Options: punched card,    OCR document,    both (a) and (b),    neither (a) nor (b)

Ans:C ,C


The person communicating with the manager to identify information needs is the
Options: executive vice-president,    vice- president of information system,    programmer,    system analyst

Ans:D ,D


What are the two types of Semaphore?
Options: Digital Semaphores and Binary Semaphores B. Analog Semaphores and Octal Semaphores          C. Counting Semaphores and Binary Semaphores D. Critical Semaphores and System Semaphores

Ans:– C ,


District with highest pupulation increase rate in HP
Options: kangra, hamirpur , mandi, una

Ans:una,una


Which of the following registers hold the information before it goes to the decoder
Options: control register,    data register,    accumulator,    address register

Ans:B,B


The percentage of the incident radiation reflected back to space is called
Options: planet's albedo,    earth's albedo,    both are similar terms,    None of the above

Ans:A,A


23. saandars kee hatya kisane kee thee ?
Options: NA

Ans: bhagat sinh, bhagat sinh

www.000webhost.com