How many Dynes are there in 1 gram weight?


Options: 900,    375,    981,    250

Ans:C,C

More Basic General Knowledge Related questions:


6.In Excel the following is not an underline option in the format cells dialog box
Options: (A)Double (B) Single Engineering (C) Single Accounting (D) Double Accounting 17

Ans:176. (B),176. (B)


The concept of a general CAD system was that it should provide:
Options: A system for handling user actions.,    A system for the operation of applications programming.,    A set of basic system functions and utilities.,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


The headquarters of the National Power Training institute is located in
Options: Pune,    Bhopal,    Faridabad,    Lucknow

Ans:C,C


6.In Microsoft PowerPoint the following best describes serifs
Options: (A)Serifs on characters help to differentiate between similar looking letters (B) Serifs fonts are best for viewing test at a distance (C) Serifs are fine cross strokes that appear at the bottom and top of a letter (D) Serif font are very simple in appearance 5

Ans:56. (C),56. (C)


The isomerism which exists between CH3CHCI2 and CH2CI. CH2CI is
Options: chain isomerism,    functional group isomerism,    positional isomerism,    metamerism

Ans:C,C


An unloaded zener regulator has a source voltage of 20 V, a series resistance of 330 W, and a zener voltage of 12 V, What is the Zener current?
Options: 28.4 mA,    24.2 mA,    34.4 mA,    68.4 mA

Ans:B ,B


Pipeline implement
Options: A . fetch operand B . calculate operand C . execute instruction D . all of above

Ans:D, all of above


Structured design produces computer programs that are:
Options: easily maintained,    easily understood,    tested in a bottom-up fashion,    a and b only

Ans:D ,D


The relational model uses some unfamiliar terminology. A tuple is equivalent to a:
Options: record,    field,    file,    data base

Ans:A ,A


6.In Excel to copy cell contents using drag and drop, press the
Options: (A)End key (B) Shift key (C) Esc key (D) None of above 2

Ans:26. (D),26. (D)


A station in a network forwards incoming packets by placing them on its shortest output queue. What routing algorithm is being used?
Options: hot potato routing,    flooding,    static routing,    delta routing

Ans:A ,A


4.Following communications lines, best suites to interactive processing applications
Options: (A)narrowband channels (B) simplex lines (C) full-duplex lines (D) mixed-band channels 17

Ans:174. (C),174. (C)


Which of the following is not a term of MS-Excel?
Options: Cells B. Rows C. Columns D. Document

Ans:– D ,


3.External fragmentation solved by which allocation?
Options: (A)contiguous allocation (B) linked allocation (C) index allocation (D) both B and C 25

Ans:253. (D),253. (D)


ODBC stands for ______
Options: a. Offline database connection b. Oriented database connection c. Open database connection d. None of above

Ans:C,Open database connection


. What is the symbol for dividing? A ./ B. % C. & D. #
Options: A ./ B. % C. & D. #

Ans:– A ,/


645. khuda baksh’ pustakaalay kahaan hai?
Options: NA

Ans: patana, patana


writer of political histry of bilaspur
Options: akshar singh, anand chand, narotam singh, rahul sankrityan

Ans:narotam singh,narotam singh


7.What is the corresponding text for the <#1/1/ 95# validation rule setting?
Options: (A)Neter a value less or more than 1,195 (B) Value must be less than 95 characters (C) Enter a date before 1995 (D) All of above 13

Ans:137. (A),137. (A)


While working with MS-DOS, which command is used to sort the file in ascending order?
Options: SORT filename,    SORT < filename,    SORT > filename,    SORT | filename

Ans:B ,B


Which of the following data structures are indexed structures?
Options: a. linear arrays b. linked lists c. both of above d. none of above  

Ans:a,a


654. kis bhaarateey raajy kee do raajadhaaniyaan hain?
Options: NA

Ans: jammoo-kashmeer, jammoo-kashmeer


What will be the output of the program? #include<stdio.h> #define FUN(arg) do\ {\ if(arg)\ printf("IndiaBIX...", "\n");\ }while(--i) int main() { int i=2; FUN(i<3); return 0; }
Options: IndiaBIX... IndiaBIX... IndiaBIX,    IndiaBIX... IndiaBIX...,    Error: cannot use control instructions in macro,    No output

Ans:B ,B


To install a second IDE drive into a computer, you must:
Options: Set the master-slave jumper to slave on the second drive,    Use the IDE configuration software to set the new drive as slave,    Verify that you define the new drive as D: in the CMOS setup,    Verify that you attach the drive to the connector at the end of the ribbon cable

Ans:A ,A


The cray X-MP, IBM 3090 and connection machine can he characterized as
Options: SISD,    SIMD,    MISD,    MIMD

Ans:B ,B


How many pins on a VGA?
Options: 15.,    9,    25,    32

Ans:A ,A


Which key deletes the character to the right of the cursor
Options: End B. Backspace C. Home D. Delete

Ans:– D ,


. LSI, VLSI & ULSI chips were used in which generation?

Options: A) First B) Second C) Third D) Fourth

Ans:D,D


'Tin Bhiga' lease by India to Bangladesh, was a part of
Options: West Bengal,    Assam,    Meghalaya,    Tripura

Ans:A,A


Which of the following are the important sects of Islam?
Options: Catholics and Protestants,    Sunnis and Shias,    Mahayana and Hinayan,    None of the above

Ans:B,B


. ____ is the operating systems File and folder Manager
Options: a. Windows Explorer b. Windows Control Panel c. My Computer d. My Documents

Ans:8 – a ,8 – a


Who became India’s first woman to win a medal at the Paralympics ?
Options: NA

Ans:Deepa Malik,Deepa Malik


1024 bytes represent a
Options: Megabyte,    Gigabyte,    Kilobyte,    None of the above

Ans:C,C


The first electronic digital computer contained?
Options: Electronic valves,    Vacuum tubes,    Transistors,    Semiconductor memory

Ans:B,B


785. vishv baink ka mukhyaalay kahaan hai?
Options: NA

Ans: vaashingatan, vaashingatan


aktoobar, navambar, disambar
Options: NA

Ans: 893. bhaarateey itihaas mein baajaar mooly niyantran paddhati kee shuruaat kisake dvaara kee gaee, 893. bhaarateey itihaas mein baajaar mooly niyantran paddhati kee shuruaat kisake dvaara kee gaee


What is represented by the small, black square in the lower-right corner of an active cell or range?
Options: Copy handle B. Fill handle C. Insert handle D. Border

Ans:– B ,


Which of the following is true of a network structure?
Options: a. It is a physical representation of the data b. It allows a many-to-many relationship c. It is conceptually simple d. It will be dominant data base of the future

Ans:. b ,. b


1.In Access to open new database press
Options: (A)CTRL+N (B) CTRL+O (C) ALT+F4 (D) None of these

Ans:. (A),. (A)


7.System engineering deals with
Options: (A)Software development only (B) Hardware development only (C) Software and Hardware development (D) Network development 6

Ans:67. (C),67. (C)


. Which feature helps you to inserts the contents of the Clipboard as text without any formatting
Options: Paste Special B. Format Painter C. Page Setup D. Styles

Ans:– A ,


What are the two types of Semaphore?
Options: Digital Semaphores and Binary Semaphores B. Analog Semaphores and Octal Semaphores          C. Counting Semaphores and Binary Semaphores D. Critical Semaphores and System Semaphores

Ans:– C ,


45. sooryoday ka desh ke naam se kaunasa desh prasiddh hai?
Options: NA

Ans: jaapaan, jaapaan


The power of Supreme Court of India to decide the dispute between the centre and states falls under its
Options: advisory jurisdiction,    appellate jurisdiction,    original jurisdiction,    constitutional jurisdiction

Ans:C,C


Queries to a database
Options: are written in English,    can use aggregate functions like SUM and COUNT,    both (a) and (b),    All of the above

Ans:B ,B


What is a form in MS Access
Options: a. It is a printed page where users will write their data to fill it up b. It is an input screen designed to make the viewing and entering data easier c. This is an important part of database used by analysts to draw conclusions d. All of above

Ans:ndash; b,ndash; b


. The command allows you to create logical drive
Options: a. Sort b. Path c. Subst d. Batch

Ans: c, c


Unix Operating System is an A)  Multi User Operating System B)  Time Sharing Operating System C)  Multi Tasking Operating System D)  All the Above
Options:

Ans:– D ,


9.Fail soft is
Options: (A)Trustworthiness with which a system or component can be modified to increase its storage or functional capacity (B) Pertaining to a system/component that automatically places itself in a safe operating mode in the event of a failure. (C) Pertaining to a system or component that continues to provide partial operational capability in the event of certain failures (D) None of these 18

Ans:179. (B),179. (B)


The difference between Slide Design and Auto Content Wizard is
Options: a. Both are same b. AutoContent Wizard is just the wizard version of Slide Design c. Slide Design does not provide sample content but Auto Content Wizard provides sample content too! d. Slide Design asks your choice in steps but Auto Content Wizard does not let you make choices

Ans: – C , – C

www.000webhost.com