The underlying cause of bio diversity loss is


Options: poverty and unsustainable development projects,    macroeconomic policies,    international trade factors,    All of the above

Ans:D,D

More World Geography Related questions:


. Which of the following shortcuts can be used to insert a new line in the same cell?
Options: a. Enter b. Alt + Enter c. Ctrl + Enter d. Shift + Enter

Ans:– b,– b


What is the turns ratio of a power transformer that shows 50 V at its secondary winding when you apply 150 V to its primary winding?
Options: 1/4,    1/3,    2,    3

Ans:D ,D


. A page fault occurs when
Options: a. the Deadlock happens b. the Segmentation starts c. the page is found in the memory d. the page is not found in the memory

Ans: d, d


With an IP address set starting with 150, you currently have six offices that you are treating as subnets. Plans are in place to open 10 more offices before the end of the year. What subnet mask should you use to satisfy the needed number of subnets and maximize the number of hosts available at each site?
Options: 192,    224,    240,    248

Ans:D ,D


IBM-PC is an example of
Options: A main frame,    Machine-in-built,    Micro computer,    Special purpose

Ans:C ,C


What do you mean by a Workspace?
Options: Group of Columns B. Group of Worksheets C. Group of Rows D. Group of Workbooks

Ans:– D ,


What is the impedance of a circuit composed of a 100 ohm resistor connected in parallel with a capacitor that has a reactance of 100 ohm?
Options: 60 Ohm,    99.3 Ohm,    250 Ohm,    70.7Ohm

Ans:D ,D


6.Which of the following toolbars provide different options in various master views?
Options: (A)Common tasks toolbar (B) Drawing toolbar (C) Formatting toolbar (D) Standard toolbar 8

Ans:86. (A),86. (A)


The complexity of linear search algorithm is
Options: a. O(n) b. O(log n) c. O(n2) d. O(n log n)  

Ans:a,a


A system program that sets up an executable program in main memory ready for execution is
Options: assembler,    linker,    loader,    compiler

Ans:C ,C


godindsagar lake is in which district?
Options: bilaspur, kangra, solan, mandi

Ans:bilaspur,bilaspur


Which of the following is used as a primary storage device?
Options: A) Magnetic drum B) Hard Disks C) Floppy D) All of above

Ans:-A,-A


Which of the following is the default page setup orientation of slide in PowerPoint
Options: a. Vertical b. Landscape c. Portrait d. None of above

Ans: – B , – B


An Interpreter is
Options: is a program that appears to execute a source program as if it were machine language,    a program that automate the translation of assembly language into machine language,    program that accepts a program written in a high level language and produces an object program,    a program that places programs into memory and prepares them for execution

Ans:A ,A


When a label is too long to fit within a worksheet cell, you typically must
Options: a. Shorten the label b. Increase the column width c. Decrease the column width d. Adjust the row height

Ans:#8211; b,#8211; b


Documentation should include
Options: a. Destination and users of the output data b. Source of input data c. Information on the purpose of the workbook d. All of the above

Ans:#8211; d,#8211; d


Which of the following commands sets the secret password to Cisco?
Options: enable secret password Cisco,    enable secret cisco,    enable secret Cisco,    enable password Cisco

Ans:C ,C


. Cascade delete option
Options: a. Is used to delete all the records of all tables in a database b. Will repeat the recent delete operation to all the records of current table c. Is available in edit relatiionship dialog box which makes sure that all the related records will be deleted automatically whn the record from parent table is deleted d. None of above

Ans:2 – c ,2 – c


7.Case-based learning is
Options: (A)A class of learning algorithm that tries to find an optimum classification of a set of examples using the probabilistic theory. (B) Any mechanism employed by a learning system to constrain the search space of a hypothesis. 116 | (C) An approach to the design of learning algorithms that is inspired by the fact that when people encounter new situations, they often explain them by reference to familiar experiences, adapting the explanations to fit the new situation. (D) None of these

Ans:7. (C),7. (C)


0.In Responsive real time operating system
Options: (A)The interruption is acknowledge and operating system response to interrupt. (B) Once the operation starts no interrupt is acknowledge. (C) The operation completes in fixed inter of time. (D) None of these. 8

Ans:80. (A),80. (A)


9.In Bottom-up integration
Options: (A)The low-level components of a system are integrated and tested before the higher-level components have been developed (B) The testing process starts with modules at lower levels in the hierarchy and works up the hierarchy of modules until the final module is tested. (C) An event driven control system, where an event is broadcasted to each subsystem and any sub-system that can handle that event responds to it. (D) Control starts of the top of a sub routine hierarchy and through sub routine calls passes to lower levels. 13

Ans:129. (A),129. (A)


Free market is
Options: a condition in the international market where nations do not impose customs duty or other taxes on import of goods,    market where the price of a commodity is determined by free play of the forces of supply and demand,    ports that are exempted from payment of customs duty on articles of commerce, primarily to encourage tourism,    None of the above

Ans:B,B


Why are headers and footers used in document?
Options: (A) To enhance the overall appearance of the document (B) To mark the starting and ending of a page (C) To make large document more readable (D) To allow page headers and footers to appear on document when it is printed 10.

Ans:9. (D),9. (D)


Which of the following is a graphic representation of the modules in the System and the interconnection between them
Options: Pie chart,    Flow chart,    Structural chart,    System chart

Ans:C ,C


Which of the following dams has generations of power more than irrigation as its main purpose?
Options: Gandhi Sagar,    Hirakud,    Periyar,    Tungabhadra

Ans:A,A


Which of the following is a machine for reading documents that are encoded in a way that is readable by person and machine.
Options: Document reader,    Distributed system,    Artificial intelligence,    Document sorter

Ans:A ,A


5. you can copy command.com to your disk from hard disk
Options: a. true b. false    

Ans:Correct Answer: a ,Correct Answer: a


Which is the artificial port of India?
Options: NA

Ans:Chennai,Chennai


Database redesign is not terribly difficult if the:
Options: database is structured.,    database is well-designed.,    database has no data.,    database is relatively small.

Ans:C ,C


how many number of control lines requied for 8:1 multiplexer?
Options: NA

Ans:3 ,3


540. bismilla khaan ka sambandh kis vaadyayantr se hai?
Options: NA

Ans: shahanaee, shahanaee


The difference between Slide Design and Auto Content Wizard is
Options: a. Both are same b. AutoContent Wizard is just the wizard version of Slide Design c. Slide Design does not provide sample content but Auto Content Wizard provides sample content too! d. Slide Design asks your choice in steps but Auto Content Wizard does not let you make choices

Ans: – C , – C


Impact printers
Options: strike a ribbon against the paper to produce character images,    include ink-jet and thermal devices,    are more expensive than Laser printers,    use optical technology

Ans:A,A


Where was the India's first computer installed and when?
Options: Institute of Social Science, Agra, 1955,    Indian Institute of Statistics, Delhi, 1957,    Indian Statistical Institute, Calcutta, 1955,    Indian Institute of Science, Bangalore, 1971

Ans:C ,C


SAARC was founded in
Options: New Delhi,    Geneva,    Dhaka,    Thimpu

Ans:C,C


269. maanav shareer mein kitanee peshiyaan hain?
Options: NA

Ans: 639, 639


laahaur
Options: NA

Ans: 836. poliyo ka teeka kisane khoja tha?, 836. poliyo ka teeka kisane khoja tha?


. What do you call the process of restricting the display of records in a table to those matching a particular criterion?
Options: a. filtering b. restricting c. sorting d. sifting

Ans:– a,– a


What command is used to reset a MODEM when using the
Options: ATR,    ATZ,    DTR,    DCE

Ans:B ,B


The most obvious effect of pressure on rocks is
Options: foliation,    lineation,    lithification,    the reorientation of mineral crystals

Ans:D,D


When mapping a supertype/subtype relationship which of the following is true?
Options: The supertype primary key is assigned to each subtype.,    The subtype primary key is assigned to each supertype.,    There is no link between the supertype/subtype entities.,    There is no primary key/foreign key relationship between a supertype/subtype.

Ans:A ,A


5.Database administration
Options: (A)It shows the software process as a set of activities each of which carries out data transformation. (B) Data and associated programs are reengineered to remove limits on the data processing. (C) It is responsible for the definition, operation, protection, performance, and recovery of a database. (D) Development of a database to meet a user’s requirements 16

Ans:165. (C),165. (C)


How many devices can be used on a single SCSI bus? Keep in mind that the SCSI host adapter counts as a device.
Options: 1,    8,    20,    10

Ans:B ,B


478. raamacharitamaanas’ kisane likhee?
Options: NA

Ans: tulaseedaas, tulaseedaas


8.When you double click a query object, you open
Options: (A)The object in design view (B) The object in print preview (C) The result of the query (D) The underlying table on which the query is based 8

Ans:88. (B),88. (B)


0.Which is not the part of scheduling process?
Options: (A)Creating project chart (B) Defining roles/activities (C) Estimating failures (D) Selling product 6

Ans:60. (D),60. (D)


The lowermost and the oldest epoch of the Tertiary Period of geologic time is
Options: Pliocene,    Palaeozoic,    Holocene,    Palaeocene

Ans:D,D


The 2's complement number of 110010 is
Options: 001101,    110011,    010011,    All of the above

Ans:E ,E


Using the SQL GROUP BY phrase with a SELECT statement can help detect which of the following problems?
Options: The multivalue, multicolumn problem,    The inconsistent values problem,    The missing values problem,    The general-purpose remarks column problem

Ans:B ,B


A file that is organized in uniform format is formally referred to as a _____ or a database file.
Options: Document,    Database,    Record,    Structured data file

Ans:D ,D

www.000webhost.com