In India the first television programme was broadcasted in


Options: 1959,    1965,    1976,    1957

Ans:A,A

More Books and Authors Related questions:


Which of the following filename extension suggests that the file is a backup copy of another file?
Options: BAK *,    BAS,    COM,    TXT

Ans:A ,A


Which of the following refers to something that can be identified in the users' work environment, something that the users want to track?
Options: Entity,    Attribute,    Identifier,    Relationship

Ans:A ,A


The members of a State Commission can be removed by the
Options: governor on a report by the Supreme Court,    governor on a resolution passed by Parliament,    president on a report by the Supreme Court,    president on a resolution passed by Parliament

Ans:C,C


0.When the program is developed, it is to be tested and defects are to be removed from the program.
Options: (A)Database (B) Debugging (C) Defect testing (D) Defensive programming 17

Ans:170. (B),170. (B)


Simbalbara National Park
Options: Karnataka,Himachal Pradesh,Tripura,MadhyaPradesh

Ans:Himachal Pradesh,


Ctrl + M
Options: a. New Document b. Close Document c. Right Indent d. Left Indent

Ans:–  D,–  D


. Which of the following method can insert a new slide in current presentation?
Options: a.  Right click on the Slide panel and choose New Slide b.  From Insert menu choose New Slide c.  Click on New Slide button on toolbar d.  All of above

Ans:2 – D ,2 – D


A constructor operation does which of the following?
Options: Creates a new instance of a class,    Updates an existing instance of a class,    Deletes and existing instance of a class,    All of the above.

Ans:A ,A


Which of the following is the most important raw material for generation of power in India?
Options: Coal,    Mineral Oil,    Natural Gas,    Uranium

Ans:A,A


. Who invented the high level language C?

Options: A) Dennis M. Ritchie B) Niklaus Writh C) Seymour Papert D) Donald Kunth

Ans:A,A


. In a junction table, the _____ field consists of the foreign key from both the linked tables.
Options: a. first defined b. last defined c. foreign key d. primary key

Ans:7 – c ,7 – c


A system program that sets up an executable program in main memory ready for execution is
Options: assembler,    linker,    loader,    compiler

Ans:C ,C


What command is used to terminate a process?
Options: kill,    cancel,    haltsys,    shutdown

Ans:A ,A


. Which of the following option is not available in Paste Special dialog box?
Options: a.  Add b.  Subtract c.  Divide d.  SQRT

Ans:– d,– d


Which of the following is best for quick copy operation?
Options: Copy and Paste B. Windows Clipboard C. Drag and Drop D. Auto Text

Ans:– C ,


The United Nations is considered as a universal organisation. Which organ of rhe united nations fully represents the fact?
Options: The Economic and Social Council,    The Security Council,    The Secretariat,    The General Assembly

Ans:D,D


Which of the following encapsulates PPP frames in Ethernet frames and uses common PPP features like authentication, encryption, and compression?
Options: PPP,    PPPoA,    PPPoE,    Token Ring

Ans:C ,C


shuturamurg
Options: NA

Ans: 571. sansaar mein sabase chhota pakshee kaunasa hai?, 571. sansaar mein sabase chhota pakshee kaunasa hai?


What is the use of Ping command?
Options: To test a device on the network is reachable B. To test a hard disk fault C. To test a bug in a Application D. To test a Pinter Quality

Ans:– A ,


How much current flows through a 60-W light bulb that is operating at 120 V?
Options: 0.5A,    180 A,    2 A,    7200 A

Ans:A ,A


. A ....is a flash memory storage device that plugins into a USB port
Options: a. USB snapdrive b. USB flashdrive c. USB memory makerdrive d. None of above

Ans: b, b


. Which of the following terms is the most closely related to main memory?
Options: A) Non volatile B) Permanent C) Control unit D) Temporary

Ans:D,D


What do you mean by a Workspace?
Options: Group of Columns B. Group of Worksheets C. Group of Rows D. Group of Workbooks

Ans:– D ,


0.Edit in window programming
Options: (A)displays text and can be clicked with the mouse or spacebar (B) a checkmark which the user can select (C) a list from which one item can be selected. (D) area in which text may be entered 1

Ans:10. (D),10. (D)


Lavi mela belongs to which district
Options: shimla, kullu, chamba, lahaul

Ans:shimla,shimla


The term Complete for a UML has the same meaning as which of the following for an EER diagram?
Options: Overlapping rule,    Disjoint rule,    Total specialization rule,    Partial specialization rule

Ans:C ,C


944. bhaarat mein dakshin-pashchim maanasoon kin maheenon mein sakriy rahata hai?
Options: NA

Ans: joon se sitambar, joon se sitambar


Earthworm is called farmer’s friend because
Options: NA

Ans:It makes soil porous,It makes soil porous


The command which transcribes the standard input to the standard output and also makes a copy of the same in a file is
Options: tee,    tr,    sort,    grep

Ans:A ,A


A resistor has a rated value of 100 ohm and a tolerance of 10%. What is its minimum and maximum allowable resistance value?
Options: 90 Ohm - 101 ohm,    90 Ohm - 110 ohm,    98 Ohm - 100.1 ohm,    99 Ohm - 102 ohm

Ans:B ,B


. To set an exception to an AutoCorrect rule, click _____ on the menu bar and then click AutoCorrect Options to display the AutoCorrect dialog box.
Options: a. Format b. Edit c. Tools d. View

Ans: – C , – C


What is the maximum distance with maximum data rate for 802.11a?
Options: About 65-75 feet,    About 90-100 feet,    About 150 feet,    Over 200 feet

Ans:A ,A


In a computer system, which device is functionally opposite of a Key-board?
Options: Mouse,    Trackball,    Printer,    Joystick

Ans:C,C


6.Analysis and design workbench
Options: (A)It supports system modeling during the analysis and design stages of the software process (B) Organization responsible for approving U.S. standards (C) Stimuli that occurs irregularly (D) Formalized set of software calls and routines that can be referenced by an application program in order to access supporting system or network services 3

Ans:36. (A),36. (A)


Basic is ________ language.
Options: a procedural B. an object oriented C. both A and B D. none of the above

Ans:– A ,


writer of kullu lok sahitya
Options: shri paramchand, narayan chand , vinod bhambli, dr, bansi lal

Ans:shri paramchand,shri paramchand


220. vitaamin ch’ kee kamee se kaunasee beemaaree hotee hai ?
Options: NA

Ans: skarvee, skarvee


The output of a 2 input OR gate is 0 only when its
Options: both inputs are 0,    either input is 1,    both inputs are 1,    either input is 0

Ans:A,A


300. raajasthaan mein khetadee kisake lie prasiddh hai?
Options: NA

Ans: taambe kee khaan , taambe kee khaan


9.Following is true for Multiprocessing
Options: (A)It makes the operating system simpler (B) It allows multiple processes to run simultaneously (C) It allows the same computer to have multiple processors (D) None of these 24

Ans:239. (C),239. (C)


. Which command is used to copy the contents of one disk to another
Options: a. Diskcopy b. Delete c. Copy con d. Ctrl + Alt

Ans:4 – a ,4 – a


2.In a fixed head disk, the number of read/write head per track are
Options: (A)One (B) Two (C) Three (D) Four. 17

Ans:172. (A),172. (A)


The Cedar, BBN Butterfly, Cosmic Cube and Hypercube machine can be characterized as
Options: SISD,    MIMD,    SIMD,    MISD

Ans:B ,B


7.Software attributes are
Options: (A)Maintainability (B) Reliability (C) Portability (D) All the above 24

Ans:247. (D),247. (D)


Localizing an object in an image and selectively analyzing the object in a series of redundant layers is referred to as the:
Options: Turing test,    pyramid,    Gaussian pyramid,    Maxwell pyramid

Ans:C ,C


. Which of the following options is NOT a part of an option group?
Options: a. Option button label b. Option group frame c. Option group label d. Option group button

Ans:– d,– d


Single spacing in MS-WORD document causes ____ point line spacing?
Options: 10 B. 12 C. 14 D. 16

Ans:– B ,


9.In Excel data marker on a chart are linked to data points in a worksheet, therefore,
Options: (A)You can automatically apply formatting to a data series (B) You can change the position of a data marker and automatically change the data point value in the worksheet (C) You can change a data print value and automatically are draw the chart (D) (A)and (B)

Ans:9. (B),9. (B)


Phawngpui Blue Mountain National Park
Options: Karnataka,Mizoram,Tripura,MadhyaPradesh

Ans:Mizoram,


Microsoft Visio is a
Options: (A) A WYSIWYG HTML editor and web design program for customizing SharePoint applications, it replaces Microsoft Office FrontPage (B) Project management software to keep track of events and to create network charts and Gantt charts (C) Diagram and flowcharting software (D) None of these 19..

Ans:18. (C),18. (C)

www.000webhost.com