How many bit code is used by Murray code for TELEPRINTER machines.


Options: 4,    5,    9,    25

Ans:B,(Banswer

More Computer Fundamental Related questions:


'Popping Crease' is associated with which games?
Options: Swimming,    Cricket,    Water polo,    Lawn Tennis

Ans:B,B


The analog computer measures dimensions and its circuits use the differential and integral equations of continuous variables. The digital computer counts units and its circuits use
Options: Logic gates,    Discrete switches,    Boolean algebra id) Bayes' theorem,    None of the above

Ans:C ,C


. What’s the best way to design the layout for your slides?
Options: a. Create layouts for slides, handouts and notes using the Master Layout dialog box in slide master view b. For each new slide, select a layout from the Slide Layout task pane c. Apply templates from the Slide Design task pane d. None of above

Ans:0 – B ,0 – B


Paging is implemented in
Options: Operating System B. Hardware C. Software D. All of them

Ans:– B ,


4.Which of the following is not a Access database object ?
Options: (A)table (B) form (C) query (D) datasheet 8

Ans:84. (D),84. (D)


Which of the following is tactical decision?
Options: capital-source decision,    product decision,    plant-location decision,    budget allocation

Ans:D ,D


Which of the following is not the required condition for binary search algorithm?
Options: a. The list must be sorted b. there should be the direct access to the middle element in any sublist c. There must be mechanism to delete and/or insert elements in list d. none of above

Ans:- c,- c


kalinga battle was fought between
Options:

Ans:ashoka and king of kalinga,ashoka and king of kalinga


. The most commonly used standard data code to represent alphabetical, numerical and punctuation characters used in electronic data processing system is called
Options: A) ASCII B) EBCDIC C) BCD D) All of above

Ans:8-A,8-A


198. pratham bhaarateey upagrah ka naam kya hain aur ise kab chhoda gaya ?
Options: NA

Ans: aaryabhatat san, 1975 mein, aaryabhatat san, 1975 mein


Recession is
Options: slowing down of economic activity over a limited period,    period during which unemployment may rise and demand and output may fall, leading to slump in trade,    period that results from accumulation of unsold goods, owing to fall in demand,    All of the above

Ans:,


What is the name of the operating system for the laptop computer called MacLite?
Options: Windows,    DOS,    MS-DOS,    OZ

Ans:D ,D


When was the world's first laptop computer introduced in the market and by whom?
Options: Hewlett-Packard, 1980,    Epson, 1981,    Laplink Travelling Software Inc, 1982.,    Tandy Model-200, 1985

Ans:B ,B


To exit from the Resume Wizard and return to the document window without creating a resume , click the _____ button in any panel in the Resume Wizard dialog box.
Options: a. Cancel b. Back c. Next d. Finish

Ans:– D,– D


The southern Deccan area is in a rain shadow and receives only
Options: 50 to 1000 mm of rainfall a year,    100 to 200 mm of rainfall a year,    200 to 400 mm of rainfall a year,    50 to 400 mm of rainfall a year

Ans:A,A


In LISP, the atom that stands for "true" is
Options: t,    ml,    y,    time

Ans:A ,A


A language for simulating models of business activity is:
Options: SPSS,    DL/1,    GPSS,    COBOL

Ans:C ,C


Which key is used to select all the text in the document?
Options: Ctrl+T B. Ctrl+A C. Ctrl+F D. Ctrl+N

Ans:– B ,


The processing, which normally consists of a small computer with one or more peripheral devices, connected via a high-speed line to the large control computer is known as
Options: On-line processing,    Remote-terminal processing,    Batch mode processing,    Intelligent terminal Processing

Ans:D ,D


An aeroplane is flying horizontally with a velocity of 600 km/h and at a height of 1960 m. When it is vertically at a point A on the ground a bomb is released from it. The bomb strikes the ground at point B. The distance AB is
Options: 1200 m,    0.33 km,    3.33 km,    33 km

Ans:C,C


When you boot a PC and don't hear any beep, this could suggest which of the following?
Options: The monitor is turned off,    Keyboard not plugged in,    Normal PC boot,    Bad or disconnected speaker

Ans:D ,D


rupa valley in which district
Options: kinnaur , lahul, kullu, chamba

Ans:kinnaur ,kinnaur


7.Which field allow to select items from drop down list?
Options: (A)An OLE field (B) A Memo Field (C) A lookup Field (D) A hyperlink field 1

Ans:17. (C),17. (C)


. Good design determines
Options: a. Credibility b. Readability c. First impression d. All of above

Ans:8 – D ,8 – D


After you service a laser printer, you notice dirty print. Which of the following would correct the problem.
Options: Clean the developer tank,    Reset the printer,    Run several blank pages,    Clean the laser diode

Ans:C ,C


A smart solid-state sensor is:
Options: one that integrates both logic and a solid-state sensor into one unit.,    one that has two or three substrates,    not available today,    All of the above

Ans:A ,A


Which one of the following statements is true for the voltages in a series RL circuit?
Options: The total voltages is equal to the sum of the voltages across the resistance and inductance,    The voltage always has the same amplitude and phase for every part of the circuit,    The total voltage is less than the sum of the voltages across the resistance and inductance,    The total voltage lags the total current by less than 90

Ans:C ,C


Which command(s) is(are) used to enable/disable/drop an integrity constraint in SQL?
Options: DEFINE TABLE,    MODIFY TABLE,    ALTER TABLE,    All of the above

Ans:C ,C


godindsagar lake is in which district?
Options: bilaspur, kangra, solan, mandi

Ans:bilaspur,bilaspur


How many tables may be included with a join?
Options: One,    Two,    Three,    All of the above.

Ans:D ,D


The engineering change control system makes changes in the
Options: operations file,    production schedule,    work force data,    All of the above

Ans:A ,A


The highest mountains on earth namely Mount Everest, K2, Kanchenjanga are located in
Options: the greater Himalayas,    the Lesser Himalayas,    the outer Himalayas,    None of the above

Ans:A,A


9.Auto reports can contain each of the following elements except
Options: (A)A detail section (B) A page footer (C) A group header (D) All of the above 10

Ans:99. (D),99. (D)


H.P. Luhn and Stephen E. Forth developed an application for the computer named
Options: selective dissemination of information,    management information system,    information retrieval,    document retrieval

Ans:C ,C


3.A control model, where one system is designed as the system controller and has responsibility for managing the execution of other sub-systems can be referred as
Options: (A)Centralized control model (B) Call-return control model (C) Object oriented model (D) None of these 9

Ans:93. (A),93. (A)


Hermann Scheer (Germany) received right Livelihood Award in 1999 for
Options: his indefatigable work for thepromotion of solar energy worldwide,    his long standing efforts to end the impunity of dictators,    showing that organic agriculture is a key to both environmental sustainability and food security,    None of the above

Ans:A,A


You can automatically include all of the field in a table in a query by___ a strike that appear list box in query design view
Options: a. Clicking b. Right clicking c. Double clicking d. None of the above

Ans:ndash; c,ndash; c


17. bhaarat kee pahalee mahila shaasika kaun thee ?
Options: NA

Ans: rajiya sultaan, rajiya sultaan


RAM is used as a short memory because it is
Options: Volatile,    Has small capacity,    Is very expensive,    Is programmable

Ans:A ,A


Which of the following is not a valid data type in Excel?
Options: Number B. Character C. Label D. Date/Time

Ans:– B ,


3.Maximum character EBCDIC can code
Options: (A)8 (B) 16 (C) 64 (D) 256 5

Ans:53. (D),53. (D)


In India the first television programme was broadcasted in
Options: 1959,    1965,    1976,    1957

Ans:A,A


3.With a segmentation, if there are 64 segments, and the maximum segment size is 512 words, the length of the logical address in bits is
Options: (A)12 (B) 14 (C) 15 (D) 16 28

Ans:283. (C),283. (C)


A characteristic of a file server is which of the following?
Options: Manages file operations and is shared on a network.,    Manages file operations and is limited to one PC.,    Acts as a fat client and is shared on a network.,    Acts as a fat client and is limited to one PC.

Ans:A ,A


The headquarters of UNHCR is located at
Options: New York,    Rome,    Geneva,    London

Ans:C,C


. In what respect computers are superior to human beings?

Options: A) Diligence B) Intelligence C) Both of above D) None of above

Ans:A,A


157. maada enaaphleej machchhar ke kaatane se kaunasa rog hota hai ?
Options: NA

Ans: maleriya , maleriya


211. banaaras hindoo vishvavidyaalay ke sansthaapak kaun the ?
Options: NA

Ans: madanamohan maalaveey, madanamohan maalaveey


5.Thrashing
Options: (A)the high paging activity (B) is spending more time in paging than executing (C) both A and B above (D) none of the above 27

Ans:275. (C),275. (C)


Who did The Rock beat to win his first WWE Title?
Options: Triple H,    Stone Cold Steve Austin,    Mankind,    Bret Hart

Ans:C,C

www.000webhost.com