In what year was the first international cricket match held?


Options: 1892 between England and India,    1869 between England and Australia,    1883 between Australia and Wales,    1844 between Canada and the USA

Ans:D,D

More sports Related questions:


The output quality of a printer is measured by
Options: A) Dot per sq. inch B) Dot per inch C) Dots printed per unit time D) All of the above

Ans:-A,-A


The imitation of one device or system by another is
Options: Simulation,    Emulation,    Resilience,    Compaction

Ans:B ,B


Which of the following terms refers to the degree to which data in a database system are accurate and correct?
Options: data security,    data validity,    data independence,    data integrity

Ans:D ,D


Which of the following is major activities of an operating system in regard to secondary-storage management?
Options: Free-space management B. Storage allocation C. Disk scheduling D. All of the above

Ans:– D ,


FRS stands for
Options: Fellow Research System,    Federation of Regulation Society,    Fellow of Royal Society,    None of the above

Ans:C,C


.   Which of the following can you format using buttons on the formatting toolbar?
Options: a. Your hard drive b. Format painting c. Font color d. Underlining

Ans:8 – D ,8 – D


    While working with Ms-Dos which command transfers a specific file from one disk to another?
Options: a.    Copy b.    Diskcopy c.    Time d.    Rename

Ans:.c,Correct Answer: a. Copy


. Which unit is known as nerve center of computer?
Options: A) ALU B) CU C) Memory D) Registers

Ans:B,B


Coding and testing are done in which manner.
Options: ad hoc,    cross-sectional,    bottom-up,    top-down

Ans:D ,D


3.In Windows operating system the shortcut key Windows Logo+E is used for
Options: (A)Restore the minimized windows (B) Open My Computer (C) Search for a file or a folder (D) Search for computers

Ans:3. (B),3. (B)


. To hold row and column titles in places so that they do not scroll when you scroll a worksheet, click the
Options: a. Unfreeze panes command on the window menu b. Freeze panes command on the window menu c. Hold titles command on the edit menu d. Split command on the window menu

Ans:– b,– b


. In a worksheet you can select
Options: a. The entire worksheet b. Rows c. Columns d. a, b, and c

Ans:– d,– d


Multiprogramming systems:
Options: are easier to develop than single programming system,    execute each job faster,    execute more jobs in the same time period,    are used only on large mainframe computers

Ans:C ,C


7.In system modeling Statement-1: State-machine model is used to model the behavior of a system in response to internal and external events. Statement-2: Stimulus response model represents state transition diagram that show how system reacts to internal and external events.
Options: (A)Statement-1 and 2 both correct (B) Statement-1 and 2 both false (C) Statement-1 is true and Statement-2 is false (D) Statement-1 is false and Statement-2 is true 8

Ans:87. (A),87. (A)


AutoCorrect was originally designed to replace _________ words as you type.
Options:  A) Short, repetitive, B) Grammatically incorrect, C) Misspelled, D) None of the above,

Ans:-C,-C


'OS' computer abbreviation usually means ?
Options: Order of Significance,    Open Software,    Operating System,    Optical Sensor

Ans:C,C


525. jheelon kee nagaree kaunasa shahar kahalaata hai?
Options: NA

Ans: udayapur, udayapur


. The __________ performs document tracking.
Options: a. distributed application b. enterprise software c. Oracle software d. EDM software

Ans:2 – d ,2 – d


. Search engines use a(n) __________ to automatically index sites.
Options: a. crawler b. query c. enterprise d. sitebuilder

Ans:1 – a ,1 – a


An _____ system has a stored knowledge base and an inference engine.
Options: expert,    centers,    control,    MIS

Ans:A ,A


What will be the output of the program? #include<stdio.h> #include<stdarg.h> void fun1(int num, ...); void fun2(int num, ...); int main() { fun1(1, "Apple", "Boys", "Cats", "Dogs"); fun2(2, 12, 13, 14); return 0; } void fun1(int num, ...) { char *str; va_list ptr; va_start(ptr, num); str = va_arg(ptr, char *); printf("%s ", str); } void fun2(int num, ...) { va_list ptr; va_start(ptr, num); num = va_arg(ptr, int); printf("%d", num); }
Options: Dogs 12,    Cats 14,    Boys 13,    Apple 12

Ans:D ,D


1995
Options: NA

Ans: raashtreey bangladais 382. kya hai aur jo ise likha tha?, raashtreey bangladais 382. kya hai aur jo ise likha tha?


oil raise up the wick in a lamp. The principle involves
Options: the diffusion of oil through the wick,    the liquid state of oil,    capillary action phenomenon,    volatility of oil

Ans:C,C


Chandranahan lake is in which district?
Options: kangra, shimla, solan, sirmour

Ans:Shimla,Shimla


746. amajad alee khaan konasa vaady yantr bajaate hain?
Options: NA

Ans: sarod, sarod


A device that converts mechanical into electrical energy is?
Options: solar cell,    thermocouple,    chemical cell,    generator

Ans:D ,D


The preamble declares India as a sovereign state which implies
Options: India is free to conduct her internal affairs,    India is free to conduct her external affairs,    India is free to conduct here internal as well as external affairs,    None of the above

Ans:C,C


. You can check the conditions against __________ when applying conditional formatting
Options: a. Cell value b. Formula c. Both of above d. None of above

Ans:– c,– c


. An output device that uses words or messages recorded on a magnetic medium to produce audio response is
Options: A) Magnetic tape B) Voice response unit C) Voice recognition unit D) Voice band

Ans:B,B


6.A set of programs that handle firm’s data base responsibilities is called a
Options: (A)Database Management System (DBMS) (B) Database Processing System (DBPS) (C) Data Management System (DMS) (D) All of above 10

Ans:106. (D),106. (D)


Which elements of worksheet can be protected from accidental modification
Options: a. Contents b. Objects c. Scenarios d. All of above

Ans:#8211; d,#8211; d


What is the Websites code for the country Colombia?
Options: CO,    CM,    CL,    CB

Ans:A,A


8.Unit testing process is
Options: (A)Software designing process (B) Software operating process (C) Software validation process (D) Software decomposition process 4

Ans:48. (C),48. (C)


9. What is the name of the batch file that is automatically run when MSDOS is booted?
Options: a. Run.bat b. Config.sys c. Config.bat d. Autoexec.bat

Ans:Correct Answer: d ,Correct Answer: d


Intensity of sound has
Options: an object existence,    a subject existence,    no existence,    both subjective and objective existence

Ans:A,A


To add a Header/Footer in Handout
Options: View -> Page Setup B. View -> Header/Footer C. View -> Handout Master D. None of Above

Ans:– C ,


Great Himalayan National Park
Options: Karnataka,Kerala,Himachal Pradesh,MadhyaPradesh

Ans:Himachal Pradesh,


In a database table, the category of information is called ____________
Options: a. tuple b. field c. record d. All of above

Ans:dash; b,dash; b


Unofficial, and usually illegal, system of providing people with more then their share of goods and services where their prices are controlled, is called
Options: black money,    blue chip,    black market,    black economy

Ans:C,C


Point out the error in the program? #include<stdio.h> int main() { struct bits { float f:2; }bit; printf("%d\n", sizeof(bit)); return 0; }
Options: 4,    2,    Error: cannot set bit field for float,    Error: Invalid member access in structure

Ans:C ,C


. An enterprise solution with data storage, a client interface and a security system is a(n) __________ system.
Options: a. 2-tier b. 3-tier c. 4-tier d. n-tier

Ans:3 – b ,3 – b


6.In Excel you can add an image to a template by clicking the Insert Picture From File button on the …. Toolbar.
Options: (A)Standard (B) Formatting (C) Drawing (D) Picture 18

Ans:186. (D),186. (D)


256. bhaarat ke sangheey kshetr daadara aur nagar havelee’ kee raajadhaanee kaunasee hai?
Options: NA

Ans: silvaasa, silvaasa


First Five Years Planning in HP
Options: 1951-1956, 1952-1957, 1960-1965, 1954-1959

Ans:1951-1956,1951-1956


943. kshobhamandal kee dharaatal se adhikatam oonchaee kitanee hotee hai?
Options: NA

Ans: 18 ki.mee., 18 ki.mee.


A 2xx POST error code indicates a problem with:
Options: RAM or ROM,    hard drive,    system board,    second adapter card

Ans:A ,A


505. svaang kis raajy kee lokanrty kala hai?
Options: NA

Ans: hariyaana, hariyaana


When assessing the table structure of an acquired set of tables with data, accessing the validity of possible referential integrity constraints on foreign keys is (part of) the:
Options: first step.,    second step.,    third step.,    fourth step.

Ans:C ,C


The most obvious effect of pressure on rocks is
Options: foliation,    lineation,    lithification,    the reorientation of mineral crystals

Ans:D,D


.   to add a new row to a table you would
Options: a. click the insert rows command on the insert menu b. press the enter key c. click the insert rows button on the standard toolbar d. none of the above

Ans:8 – D ,8 – D

www.000webhost.com