Internet Explorer is a...


Options: Any person browsing the net,    Web Browser,    Graphing Package,    News Reader

Ans:B,B

More technology Related questions:


Point out the error in the following program. #include<stdio.h> #include<string.h> int main() { char str1[] = "Learn through IndiaBIX\0.com", str2[120]; char *p; p = (char*) memccpy(str2, str1, 'i', strlen(str1)); *p = '\0'; printf("%s", str2); return 0; }
Options: Error: in memccpy statement,    Error: invalid pointer conversion,    Error: invalid variable declaration,    No error and prints "Learn through Indi"

Ans:D ,D


From the following, choose the set in which names of Secretary-Generals of the UNO are arranged in correct chronological order?
Options: U Thant, Kurt Waldheim, Dag Hammarskjoeld, Trygve Lie.,    Trygve Lie, Dag Hammarskjoeld, U Thant, Kurt Waldheim.,    Trygve Lie, U Thant , Dag Hammarskjoeld, Kurt Waldheim.,    U Thant, Dag Hammarskjoeld, Trygve Lie, Kurt Waldheim.

Ans:B,B


where is NCERT
Options: kangra, shimla, bilaspur, hamirpur, kullu

Ans:solan,solan


7.In Microsoft PowerPoint to preview a motion path effect using the custom animation task pane, you should
Options: (A)Click the play button (B) Click the show effect button (C) Double click the motion path (D) All of above 7

Ans:77. (A),77. (A)


What is the turns ratio of a power transformer that shows 50 V at its secondary winding when you apply 150 V to its primary winding?
Options: 1/4,    1/3,    2,    3

Ans:D ,D


1.Auto Form allows you to
Options: (A)View a subset of your data (B) Create a simple report (C) Create a data entry form (D) Enter records 9

Ans:91. (B),91. (B)


The front-end processor is dedicated to perform which of the following function(s)?
Options: polling,    synchronization,    error checking,    All of the above

Ans:E ,E


4.In Access to open the Replace tab in the Find and Replace dialog box (Datasheet view and Form view only)
Options: (A)CTRL+F (B) CTRL+H (C) SHIFT+F4 (D) None of these 3

Ans:34. (A),34. (A)


Object code
Options: is ready to execute,    is the output of compilers, but not assemblers,    must be "loaded" before execution,    must be rewritten before execution

Ans:C ,C


The greatest change as a result of CAD/CAM is taking place in which industry?
Options: Medical,    Aerospace,    Electronics,    Cartography

Ans:C ,C


Which of the following is not one of the three ‘Mail Merge Helper’ steps?
Options:  A) Merge the two files, B) Create the main document, C) Set the mailing list parameters, D) Create the data source,

Ans:-C,-C


. What is the shortcut key for repeat the recent find?
Options: a. CTRL + F4 b. SHIFT + F4 c. CTRL + F5 d. SHIFT + F5

Ans:9 – B ,9 – B


The purpose of an application program is to
Options: Convert program written in high level language to machine language,    Meet specific user needs,    Allow the operating system to control resources better,    Make off-line equpment run better

Ans:B ,B


Which 8-bit chip was used in many of Tandy's TRS-80 computers?
Options: Z-8000,    Motorola 6809,    Z-8088,    Z-80

Ans:D ,D


How many layers does OSI Reference Model has?
Options:  4 B.  5 C.  6 D.  7

Ans:– D ,


The ultimate ownership of land during the post-Gupta period lay with
Options: the cultivator,    the village community,    the king,    the joint family

Ans:C,C


Aurobindo was the author of
Options: Discovery of India,    Hindu view of life,    Yogashastra,    Savitri

Ans:D,D


What will be the output of the program in Turbo C? #include<stdio.h> int main() { char near *near *ptr1; char near *far *ptr2; char near *huge *ptr3; printf("%d, %d, %d\n", sizeof(ptr1), sizeof(ptr2), sizeof(ptr3)); return 0; }
Options: 4, 4, 8,    4, 4, 4,    2, 4, 8,    2, 4, 4

Ans:D ,D


5.The checking operation performed on input data is called the
Options: (A)Validation of data (B) Verification of data (C) Cross check (D) Control of data 8

Ans:85. (A),85. (A)


1.In Microsoft PowerPoint Line spacing refers to
Options: (A)The space between the lines of text (B) The height of the line (C) The length of the line (D) (A)and (C) both 11

Ans:111. (D),111. (D)


    In Ms-Dos what command you will use to display system date?
Options: a.    Date command b.    Ver command c.    Disk command d.    Format command

Ans:.e,Correct Answer: a. Date command


Which of the following occurs when a transaction rereads data and finds new rows that were inserted by a command transaction since the prior read?
Options: Nonrepeatable read,    Phantom read,    Dirty read,    Consistent read

Ans:B ,B


You need to allow one host to be permitted to attach dynamically to each switch interface. Which two commands must you configure on your catalyst switch to meet this policy? Switch(config-if)# ip access-group 10 Switch(config-if)# switchport port-security maximum 1 Switch(config)# access-list 10 permit ip host 1 Switch(config-if)# switchport port-security violation shutdown Switch(config)# mac-address-table secure
Options: 1 and 3,    2 and 4,    2, 3 and 5,    4 and 5

Ans:B ,B


. What lets you to create new presentation by selecting ready-made font color and graphics effects?
Options: a.  Presentation Template b.  Master Slide c.  Design Template d.  Animation Scheme

Ans:1 – C ,1 – C


Which of the following types of soil are mostly confined to river basins and coastal plains of India?
Options: Alluvial soils,    Black soils,    Laterite soils,    Red soils

Ans:A,A


. A name or number used to identify a storage location is called
Options: A) A byte B) A record C) An address D) All of above

Ans:0-C,0-C


2.Which of the following is NOT a type of Microsoft Access database object?
Options: (A)Queries (B) Workbooks (C) Forms (D) Tables 14

Ans:142. (B),142. (B)


    Which command lists the contents of current directory of a disk
Options: a.    Copy b.    Tree c.    Cd d.    Dir

Ans:D,Correct Answer: Dir


. To print the PowerPoint presentation, press
Options: a. Ctrl + T b. Ctrl + E c. Ctrl + S d. Ctrl + P

Ans:4 – D ,4 – D


duggi jot darra
Options: lahaul-spiti, kangra-bharmaur, bharmaur-lahaul,chamba-pangi

Ans:bharmaur-lahaul,bharmaur-lahaul


8.The use of integrated collections of database records and files for data storage and processing. The best fit for answer:
Options: (A)Database management approach (B) DBMS uses (C) Database administrator (D) Query language 5

Ans:58. (D),58. (D)


Which command is used to remove a directory?
Options: rd,    rmdir,    dldir,    rdir

Ans:B ,B


What does ECP stand for?
Options: Extended Capabilities Port,    Extra Compatible Part,    Extended Connection Port,    External Cordless Peripheral

Ans:A,A


The term Ground Stroke is associated with which of the following games?
Options: Cricket,    Badminton,    Tennis,    Draughts

Ans:C,C


Prakash Padukone is associated with which games?
Options: Cricket,    Table Tennis,    Judo,    Badminton

Ans:D,D


Speed of Laser Printer is measured in
Options: LPM B. PPM C. DPI D. DPS

Ans:– B ,


2.One or more characters used to identify a data field in a computer program is
Options: (A)File name (B) Database (C) Label (D) Group 12

Ans:122. (C),122. (C)


Which of the following bus types are used by the Apple Macintosh computer?
Options: ISA,    NuBus,    EISA,    MCA

Ans:B ,B


Which of the following statement is incorrect?
Options: The Addresses Resolution Protocol, ARP, allows a host to find the physical address of a target host on the same physical network, given only the target IP address.,    The sender's IP - to- physical address binding is included in every ARP broadcast; receivers update the IP-to-Physical address binding information in their cache before processing an ARP packet.,    ARP is a low-level protocol that hides the underlying network physical addressing, permitting us to assign IP-addresses of our choice to every machine.,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


0.In the following processes: a = a + 1; b = 2 × b; b = b + 1; a = 2 × a;the output is.
Options: (A)a > b (B) a < b (C) a = b (D) None of these. 6

Ans:60. (D),60. (D)


6.In Excel you can use drag and drop to embed excel worksheet data in a word document
Options: (A)By dragging a range of excel data to the word button on the taskbar while pressing the Ctrl key (B) By dragging a range of excel data to the Word button on the taskbar while pressing Shift key (C) By displaying both applications side-byside and dragging a selected range of Excel data into the word application window while pressing the Ctrl key (D) (A)and (C)

Ans:6. (D),6. (D)


Shong Tong Kadchham
Options:

Ans:kinaur,kinaur


. Which of the following is not true?
Options: A) Transistors are much smaller B) Transistors produce low heat C) Transistors were less reliable D) Transistors were used in radios and other electronic devices

Ans:C,C


Which enables us to send the same letter to different persons?
Options: a. macros b. template c. mail merge d. none

Ans:–  C,–  C


The snow line of the Rocky Mountains of the USA is about
Options: 3 km above sea level,    6 km above sea level,    it is at the sea level,    None of the above

Ans:A,A


Balphakram National Park
Options:

Ans:,Meghalaya


In which of the following adder circuits, the carry look ripple delay is eliminated?
Options: Half adder,    Full adder,    Parallel adder,    Carry-look-ahead adder

Ans:D ,D


In SQL, which command is used to create a database user?
Options: ADD USER TO DATABASE,    MK USER,    CREATE USER,    All of the above

Ans:C ,C


8.In Microsoft PowerPoint the following are actions you can assign to an action button or slide object
Options: (A)Run a macro (B) Play a sound (C) Hyper link (D) All of above 17

Ans:178. (D),178. (D)


A human cannot feel a static discharge as high as _____ volts.
Options: 200,    2000,    10000,    50000

Ans:A ,A

www.000webhost.com