How long are professional Golf Tour players allotted per shot?


Options: 45 seconds,    25 seconds,    1 minute,    2 minutes

Ans:A,A

More sports Related questions:


Which command is used to remove an index from the database in SQL?
Options: DELETE INDEX,    DROP INDEX,    REMOVE INDEX,    ROLL BACK INDEX

Ans:B ,B


2.The following
Options: (A)Start? Fetch next instruction? Execute Instruction ? Halt, represents (B) Instruction cycle with interrupt (C) Instruction cycle without interrupt (D) Instruction cycle with two interrupts (E) None of these. 3

Ans:32. (C),32. (C)


0.Window class, onActivate/2, defines
Options: (A)is executed when a window is becoming visible or is being hidden (B) when a window is being disabled or enabled this event is executed (C) this event is executed when the user switches to another window of the same application (D) when a window receives the keyboard focus this event is executed 2

Ans:20. (C),20. (C)


Which of the following describes the creation of private networks across the Internet, enabling privacy and tunneling of non-TCP/IP protocols?
Options: HDLC,    Cable,    VPN,    IPSec

Ans:C ,C


5.What do we call a computer program that organizes data in rows and columns of cells? You might use this type of program to keep a record of the money you earned moving lawns over the summer.
Options: (A)Spreadsheet program (B) Database program (C) Word processor program (D) Desktop publisher program 18

Ans:185. (A),185. (A)


What is the covered area of Gujarat state?
Options: 3,702 sq. km,    1,35,100 sq. km,    1,96,024 sq. km,    94,163 sq. km

Ans:C,C


The Acme Corporation is implementing dial-up services to enable remote-office employees to connect to the local network. The company uses multiple routed protocols, needs authentication of users connecting to the network, and since some calls will be long distance, needs callback support. Which of the following protocols is the best choice for these remote services?
Options: 802.1,    Frame Relay,    HDLC,    PPP

Ans:D ,D


what is hight of parangla darra in HP
Options: 5548, 5458, 5509, 54056

Ans:5548 meter,5548 meter


The term gigabyte refers to
Options: 1024 bytes,    1024 kilobytes,    1024 megabytes,    1024 gigabytes

Ans:C ,C


What will be the output of the program? #include<stdio.h> int main() { char huge *near *far *ptr1; char near *far *huge *ptr2; char far *huge *near *ptr3; printf("%d, %d, %d\n", sizeof(**ptr1), sizeof(ptr2), sizeof(*ptr3)); return 0; }
Options: 4, 4, 4,    2, 2, 2,    2, 8, 4,    2, 4, 8

Ans:A ,A


What is the World Wide Web?
Options: A computer game,    A software program,    The part of the Internet that enables information-sharing via interconnected pages,    Another name for the Internet

Ans:C,C


What value will display if the formula = “$55.00″+5 is entered into a cell?
Options: $60 B. 60 C. “$55.00″+5 D. $60.00

Ans:– B ,


802. bhaarat ke bhootapoorv pradhaanamantree laal bahaadur shaastree kee mrtyu kahaan huee thee?
Options: NA

Ans: taashakand, taashakand


Who is the only U.S. President to invent and patent something?
Options: Abraham Lincoln,    Theodore Roosevelt,    Thomas Jefferson,    Rutherford B. Hayes

Ans:A,A


492. meghadoot kisakee rachana hai?
Options: NA

Ans: kaalidaas, kaalidaas


Three-tier architecture includes which of the following?
Options: Three server layers,    A client layer and two server layers,    Two client layers and one server layer,    Three client layers

Ans:B ,B


4.It is concerned with making decision about the best way for an organization that acquire a system and deciding on the best suppliers of that system.
Options: (A)System procurement (B) System quality assessment (C) System release management (D) System reliability 26

Ans:264. (A),264. (A)


Structured design produces computer programs that are:
Options: easily maintained,    easily understood,    tested in a bottom-up fashion,    a and b only

Ans:D ,D


Back-up procedure helps in
Options: restoring the operation whenever there is a disk failure,    restoring both application and system software whenever there is disk corruption.,    restoring the data files whenever there is a system crash,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


Which of the following communications service provides message preparation and transmission facilities?
Options: Teletex,    Teletext,    x400,    Fax

Ans:A ,A


616. shiksha kee kindaragaartan padyati kisakee den hai?
Options: NA

Ans: phrobel, phrobel


Which of the following bypasses the print dialog box when printing individual slides or an entire presentation?
Options: a. File, print, preview b. The print button c. File, print d. Ctrl + p

Ans: – B , – B


2.Physical address in memory management is
Options: (A)Actual location in main memory (B) Memory location independent of current assignment of data to memory. (C) Memory location dependent to some known point. (D) None of these. 7

Ans:72. (A),72. (A)


The control unit of a microprocessor
Options: stores data in the memory,    accepts input data from a keyboard,    Performs arithmetic / logic / functions,    All of the above

Ans:E ,E


Which Motherboard form factor uses one 20 pin connector
Options: ATX,    AT,    BABY AT,    All of the above

Ans:A ,A


Devices on one network can communicate with devices on another network via a
Options: file server,    utility server,    printer server,    gateway

Ans:D ,D


. A character that represents one or more unknown character is
Options: a. Wildcard character b. All file name c. Extensions d. None of above

Ans:1 – a ,1 – a


From which menu you can access Picture, Test Box, Chart etc?
Options: a. File b. Edit c. Insert d. View

Ans: – C , – C


What component would most likely cause a "parity error"?
Options: bad hard disk,    bad controller,    bad RAM,    bad software

Ans:C ,C


The bubbles in a bubble memory pack are created with the help of?
Options: Laser beam,    Magnetic field,    Electric field,    X-ray

Ans:B,B


A microprogram written as string of 0s and 1s is a 
Options: a . symbolic microinstruction b . binary microinstruction c . symbolic microprogram d . binary microprogram

Ans:8.d,8.d


A transaction for which all committed changes are permanent is called:
Options: atomic.,    consistent.,    isolated.,    durable.

Ans:D ,D


“Ctrl + Down Arrow” is used to
Options: a. Moves the cursor one paragraph down b. Moves the cursor one line down c. Moves the cursor one page down d. Moves the cursor one screen down

Ans:–  A,–  A


A non-relocatable program is one which
Options: cannot be made to execute in any area of storage other than the one designated for it at the time of its coding or translation,    consists of a program and relevant information for its relocation,    can itself perform the relocation of its address-sensitive portions,    All Of the above

Ans:A ,A


If the record management system allows you to edit values before they are recorded on disk, you can
Options: correct spelling changes before they are recorded,    change the name of a field,    change the width of a field,    All of the above

Ans:A ,A


  Which option in PowerPoint allows you to create a package of your presentation for showing to another computer?
Options: Save As B. Save and Go C. Pack and Go D. Web and Go

Ans:– C ,


A lockbox service is used for
Options: depositing cash when bank is closed,    paying bank customer bills automatically,    storing papers in a bank vault,    depositing payments to bank customers

Ans:D ,D


Bannerghatta National Park
Options: Karnataka,Kerala,Tripura,MadhyaPradesh

Ans:A,Karnataka


. Which mode loadsminimal set of drivers when starting Windows?
Options: a. Safe Mode b. Normal Mode c. VGA Mode d. Network Support Mode

Ans: a, a


 In PowerPoint, when the mouse pointer appears as this it indicates that the Draw Table feature is on
Options:  Solid plus sign B.  Solid arrow C.  I-beam D.  Pencil

Ans:– D ,


A numeric error code check: A 17xx indicates a problem with:
Options: CMOS,    ROM BIOS,    DMA controller,    hard drive or controller

Ans:D ,D


Choose the RDBMS which supports full fledged client server application development
Options: a. dBase V b. Oracle 7.1 c. FoxPro 2.1 d. Ingress

Ans:. b,. b


.   Which of the following can you format using buttons on the formatting toolbar?
Options: a. Your hard drive b. Format painting c. Font color d. Underlining

Ans:8 – D ,8 – D


The salary of the Governor is charged on
Options: NA

Ans:The consolidated fund of the state,The consolidated fund of the state


Before moving a subdocument to another location within a master document, you must switch to _________
Options: Normal View B. Outline View C. Web Layout View D. Print Layout View

Ans:– B ,


At room temperature a conductor has low many holes?
Options: Same number as free electrons,    many,    Only those produced by thermal energy,    less than the free electrons

Ans:A ,A


. Which of the following is not a mode in starting Windows?
Options: a. Command Prompt b. Safe Mode c. Normal Mode d. Turbo Mode

Ans:8 – d ,8 – d


East Timor, which became the 191st member of the UN, is in the continent of
Options: Asia,    Africa,    Europe,    South America

Ans:A,A


Silicon atoms combine into an orderly pattern called a
Options: Crystal,    Covalent bond,    Semiconductor,    Valence orbit

Ans:A ,A


. Which command permits to see the directory structure in DOS?
Options: a. Display structure b. Tree c. Dir/all d. All of above

Ans:0 – b ,0 – b

www.000webhost.com