How do you tell one cell from another?


Options: By numbers B. By letters C. By its address D. by color

Ans:– C ,

More MS-Excel Related questions:


How would you round off a value from 1.66 to 2.0?
Options: ceil(1.66),    floor(1.66),    roundup(1.66),    roundto(1.66)

Ans:A ,A


. The __________ is the software tool to store or access data.
Options: a. table b. DBMS c. query d. report

Ans:6 – b ,6 – b


Resistance is measured:
Options: in parallel,    in series,    after breaking the circuit,    after checking voltage

Ans:C ,C


Which item best describes a CAM technology?
Options: Numerical control,    Drafting,    Documentation,    Geometric modeling

Ans:A ,A


721. rtusanhaar’, kumaarasambhav’, raghuvansham’ kisakee rachanaen hain?
Options: NA

Ans: kaalidaas, kaalidaas


7.The elements of an array are stored successively in memory cells because
Options: (A)by this way computer can keep track only the address of the first element and the addresses of other elements can be calculated (B) the architecture of computer memory does not allow arrays to store other than serially (C) A and B both false (D) A and B both true 4

Ans:47. (A),47. (A)


A number which is stored and processed but not in the standard exponential form is called
Options: Floating point number,    Fixed point number,    Octal number,    Decimal number

Ans:B ,B


what is hight of parangla darra in HP
Options: 5548, 5458, 5509, 54056

Ans:5548 meter,5548 meter


. In computing and electronic systems BCD is abbreviation of
Options: Binary Coded Decimal B. Binary Coded Digit C. Bit Coded Decimal D. Bit Coded Digit

Ans:– A ,


Primary memory stores
Options: Data alone B. Programs alone C. Results alone D. All of these

Ans:– D ,


Youngest everest winner mountaineer from HP
Options: aarti rana, shilpi sharma, dikki dolma, sunita roy

Ans:dikki dolma,dikki dolma


What are the stages in the compilation process?
Options:  Feasibility study, system design and testing B.  Implementation and documentation C.  Lexical Analysis, syntax analysis, and code generation D.  None of the above

Ans:– C ,


Ambiguity may be caused by:
Options: syntactic ambiguity,    multiple word meanings,    unclear antecedents,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


By default, your document prints with:
Options: 1 inch top and bottom margins B. a portrait orientation C. 1.25 inches left and right margins D. all of the above

Ans:D,


samaajavaadee, dharmanirapeksh va akhandata
Options: NA

Ans: 920. bhaarat mein sabase adhik varsha kis maanasoon se hotee he?, 920. bhaarat mein sabase adhik varsha kis maanasoon se hotee he?


. To remove the content of selected cells you must issue ______ command
Options: a.  Edit >> Delete b.  Edit >> Clear >> Contents c.  Edit >> Clear >> All d.  Data >> Delete

Ans:– b,– b


What is the S.I. unit of temperature?
Options: Kelvin,    Celsius,    Centigrade,    Fahrenheit

Ans:A,A


When the RET instruction at the end of subroutine is executed,
Options: a . the information where the stack is iniatialized is transferred to the stack pointer b . the memory address of the RET instruction is transferred to the program counter c. two data bytes stored in the top two locations of the stack are transferred to the program counter d. two data bytes stored in the top two locations of the stack are transferred to the stack pointer

Ans:8.c,8.c


What would you ask to determine if the display is working?
Options: Is there a video cursor or action on the screen?,    Did the computer beep or chime?,    Is there high voltage static on the screen,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


4.Software life cycle is
Options: (A)Time-period that begins when a software product is conceived and ends when the software is no longer available for use. (B) Adaptive maintenance, performed to make a computer program usable in a changed environment. (C) A simplified description of a software process that is presented from a particular perspective. (D) None of these 108 | 25

Ans:254. (A),254. (A)


Lux is the SI unit of
Options: intensity of illumination,    luminous efficiency,    luminous flux,    luminous intensity

Ans:A,A


An organization containing manufacturing, marketing, and finance areas is called a
Options: matrix organization,    flow network organization,    modular organization,    functional organization

Ans:D ,D


7.In RAID scheme, which of the RAID level does not use parity calculation in redundancy achievement
Options: (A)RAID 4 (B) RAID 3 (C) RAID 2 (D) RAID 1 14

Ans:147. (D),147. (D)


shipkeela darra
Options: kangra-chamba, lahul-spiti, kinnaur-gadvaal, chamba-bhatiyaat

Ans:lahaul spiti,lahaul spiti


What is LCP?
Options: Local Connection Protocol,    Lost Connection Problem,    Link Control Protocol,    Laggy Connection Problem

Ans:C,C


The Objectives Resolution was unanimously adopted by the Constituent Assembly on
Options: 22nd January 1947,    26th November 1946,    1st October 1948,    None of the above

Ans:A,A


Duplicate data often results in loss of data integrity because:
Options: the data formats may be inconsistent.,    data values may not agree.,    Both A & B.,    Neither A & B.

Ans:C ,C


What does the Ctrl + I shortcut key accomplish in Ms-Word?
Options: (A) It converts selected text into the next larger size of the same font (B) It adds a line break to the document (C) It makes the selected text bold (D) It applies Italic formatting t the selected text.

Ans:7. (D),7. (D)


Earthworm is called farmer’s friend because
Options: NA

Ans:It makes soil porous,It makes soil porous


0.Circuits that provide a communication path between two or more devices of a digital computer system is
Options: (A)Car (B) Bus (C) Truck (D) None of these 15

Ans:150. (B),150. (B)


What does the passive command provide to dynamic routing protocols?
Options: Stops an interface from sending or receiving periodic dynamic updates.,    Stops an interface from sending periodic dynamic updates but not from receiving updates.,    Stops the router from receiving any dynamic updates.,    Stops the router from sending any dynamic updates.

Ans:B ,B


A modem that is attached to the telephone system by jamming the phone's handset into two flexible receptacles in the coupler?
Options: gateway,    bridge,    acoustic coupler,    time-division multiplexer

Ans:C ,C


A small film-plate which is used for microfilming the output from a microcomputer screen is called
Options: microfilm,    microfiche,    film card,    COM

Ans:B ,B


An Enterprise Resource Planning application is an example of a(n) ________ .
Options: single-user database application,    multiuser database application,    e-commerce database application,    data mining database application

Ans:B ,B


A __________ is a grid with labeled columns and rows.
Options: Dialog box B. Worksheet C. Clipboard D. Toolbar

Ans:– B ,


An autonomous homogenous environment is which of the following?
Options: The same DBMS is at each node and each DBMS works independently.,    The same DBMS is at each node and a central DBMS coordinates database access.,    A different DBMS is at each node and each DBMS works independently.,    A different DBMS is at each node and a central DBMS coordinates database access.

Ans:A ,A


8.Which one is not the non-functional activity ?
Options: (A)Reliability (B) Performance (C) Coordination (D) Maintainability

Ans:8. (C),8. (C)


Which of the following is not a practical data-processing approach?
Options: batch-sequential,    batch-direct,    immediate-sequential,    immediate-direct

Ans:C ,C


5.In Excel you can use the drag and drop method to
Options: (A)Copy cell contents (B) Move cell contents (C) Add cell contents (D) (A)and (B) 3

Ans:35. (D),35. (D)


The complexity of Bubble sort algorithm is
Options: a. O(n) b. O(log n) c. O(n2) d. O(n log n)  

Ans:c,c


A couple:
Options: is a data item that moves from one module to another,    is represented by a line joining two modules,    means that the upper module has the capability of calling the lower module,    none of the above

Ans:A ,A


Who was named as the ICC Emerging Player of the Year 2004?
Options: Piyush Chawla,    Gautam Gambhir,    Irfan Pathan,    Suresh Raina

Ans:C,C


. What is the use of Document Map?
Options: a. to quickly format the document b. to quickly print required page c. to quickly navigate the document d. to quickly correct spelling mistakes

Ans: –  C , –  C


. Which of the following are the cheapest memory devices in terms of Cost/Bit?
Options: A) Semiconductor memories B) Magnetic Disks C) Compact Disks D) Magnetic Tapes

Ans:C,C


241. mugal samraat akabar ka janm kahaan hua tha?
Options: NA

Ans: amarakot ke durg mein, amarakot ke durg mein


  Which PowerPoint feature allows the user to create a simple presentation without having to spend too much time on it?
Options: AutoContent Wizard B. Animation C. Color Schemes D. Chart Wizard

Ans:– A ,


Doubling the operating frequency of a purely capacitive circuit:
Options: has no effect on the total circuit current,    doubles the amount of total current,    cuts the total current by one-half,    thrice the amount of total current

Ans:B ,B


8.In Excel which symbol must all formula begin with?
Options: (A)= (B) + (C) ( (D) @ 4

Ans:48. (A),48. (A)


4.Which of the following provides a means of printing out feature notes with a miniature slide on a printed page?
Options: (A)Slide with animation (B) Outline view (C) Notes page (D) Audience handout 10

Ans:104. (D),104. (D)


what is height of bhakra dam
Options: 222m, 226m, 220m, 200m

Ans:226meter,226meter

www.000webhost.com