How do you display current date only in MS Excel?


Options: date () B. Today () C. now () D. time ()

Ans:– B ,

More MS-Excel Related questions:


What is the maximum number of lines you can set for a drop cap?
Options:  A) 3, B) 10, C) 15, D) 20,

Ans:-B,-B


295. maanav shareer mein paachan kriya adhikatar kis ang mein sampann hotee hai?
Options: NA

Ans: chhotee aant, chhotee aant


A continuous process is:
Options: used only for simple tasks,    one that never shuts down,    self-contained in that raw materials enter the process and an identifiable products exits the process.,    used only with analog controllers.

Ans:C ,C


A turnkey package includes
Options: software,    hardware,    training,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


Himalayan Mountaineering Institute is at
Options: Darjeeling,    Dehradun,    Marmago,    Dispur

Ans:A,A


The model for a record management system might be
Options: a. handwritten list b. a Rolodex card file c. a business form d. all of above

Ans:d,All of above


. The memory which allocates space for DOS and application is called
Options: a. Expanded memory b. Cache memory c. Virtual memory d. Conventional memory

Ans: d,Conventional memory


When a host knows its physical address but not its IP address, it can use _____.
Options: RARP,    ARP,    IGMP,    ICMP

Ans:A ,A


6.In UNIX process management, the user processes runs in
Options: (A)Kernel mode only (B) Kernel and user mode both (C) User mode only (D) None of these. 19

Ans:196. (B),196. (B)


Who did Shawn Michaels beat to win his first Intercontinental Title?
Options: Bret Hart,    Marty Jannetty,    British Bulldog,    Tito Santana

Ans:C,C


. The _____ Smart Tag launches Microsoft Outlook to schedule an appointment or display a calendar.
Options: a. Date b. Time c. Calendar d. Appointment

Ans:6 – a ,6 – a


Indian Institute of Petroleum is located at
Options: Dehradun,    Kolkata,    Dhanbad,    New Delhi

Ans:A,A


Which of the following types of connections can use full duplex? Hub to hub Switch to switch Host to host Switch to hub Switch to host
Options: 1, 2 and 4,    3 and 4,    3 and 5,    2, 3 and 5

Ans:D ,D


In comparison with static RAM memory, the dynamic RAM memory has
Options: lower bit density and higher power consumption,    higher bit density and higher power consumption,    lower bit density and lower power consumption,    higher bit density and lower power consumption

Ans:D ,D


An OR gate has 6 inputs. What is the only input word that produces a 0 output?
Options: 000000,    000111,    111000,    111111

Ans:A ,A


. If you need a calculation in an unbound control, you can create a custom _____.
Options: a. string b. expression c. relationship d. syntax

Ans:4 – b ,4 – b


What is Thrashing?
Options: A high paging activity is called thrashing. B. A high executing activity is called thrashing C. A extremely long process is called thrashing D. A extremely long virtual memory is called thrashing

Ans:– A ,


The book 'To Live or Not Live' was written by
Options: V.S. Naipaul,    Alexandra Dumas,    George Elliot,    Nirad C. Chaudhuri

Ans:D,D


0.Classification model
Options: (A)One system is designed as the system controller and has responsibility for managing the execution of other subsystems. (B) Each system is named as in attributebased identification and associated with one or more change requests. (C) An object class inheritance diagram, how entities have common characteristics. (D) The objective of this software development is zero-defect software. 14

Ans:140. (C),140. (C)


Addition of 102 and 112 is
Options: 1002,    1012,    1112,    1102

Ans:B ,B


The digital computer was developed primarily in
Options: A) USSR B) Japan C) USA D) UK

Ans:-C,-C


7.It is concerned with specifying the details of interface to an object or to a group of objects
Options: (A)Object design models (B) Object interface design (C) Object oriented models (D) None of these 27

Ans:277. (B),277. (B)


On a rainy day, small oil films on water show brilliant colours. This is due to
Options: dispersion,    interference,    diffraction,    polarization

Ans:B,B


Which of the following instruction steps, would be written within the diamond-shaped box, of a flowchart?
Options: S = B - C,    IS A<10,    PRINT A,    DATA X,4Z

Ans:B ,B


4.In Microsoft PowerPoint the term used when a clip art image changes the direction it faces
Options: (A)Group (B) Flip (C) Rotate (D) (A)and (B) both true 4

Ans:44. (D),44. (D)


. To select an entire column in MS-EXCEL, press?
Options: a. CTRL + C b. CTRL + Arrow key c. CTRL + S d. None of the above

Ans:– d,– d


Large astronomical telescopes always use as objective
Options: lens,    mirror,    combinations of lenses,    None of the above

Ans:C,C


Ctrl + N
Options: a. Save Document b. Open Document c. New Document d. Close Document

Ans:–  C,–  C


. Which of the following toolbars provides different options in various master views?
Options: a. Common tasks toolbar b. Drawing toolbar c. Formatting toolbar d. Standard toolbar

Ans:7 – A ,7 – A


6.Arrange the following I/O device in increasing data rate Hard disk, Floppy disk, Key board
Options: (A)Key board, Floppy disk, Hard disk (B) Floppy disk, Key board, Hard disk (C) Key board, Hard disk, Floppy disk (D) Hard disk, Floppy disk, Key board. 8

Ans:86. (A),86. (A)


7.Degree to which a system or component performs only the necessary functions relevant to a particular purpose
Options: (A)Abstractness (B) Acceptable risk (C) Acceptance testing (D) None of these 10

Ans:107. (A),107. (A)


8.In Excel constant is another name for this type of data
Options: (A)number (B) equation (C) formula (D) description 11

Ans:118. (A),118. (A)


If there are two entities with a relationship between them, and one of the entities is completely dependent on the other, then which of the following must exist?
Options: Derived attribute,    Optional one cardinality,    Multi-valued attribute,    Weak entity

Ans:D ,D


6.In Excel say that you want to paste a formula result – but not the underlying formula – to another cell. In excel 2002, you would copy the cell with the formula, then place the insertion point in the cell you want to copy to what next?
Options: (A)Click the Paste button on the standard toolbar (B) Click the arrow on the paste button on the standard toolbar, then click formulas (C) Click the arrow on the paste button on the standard toolbar, then click values. (D) All of above 6

Ans:66. (C),66. (C)


You just installed a new IDE hard drive, but your system BIOS will not recognize the new drive, what should you check first.
Options: cable sequence,    jumpers on the hard drive,    drivers that need to be loaded,    hard drive manufacturer web site information

Ans:B ,B


The imaginary axis at which the earth rotates remains inclined at an angle of ____ to the plane of earth's orbit.
Options: 44 1/2 °,    55 1/2 °,    66 1/2 °,    0 °

Ans:C,C


battle of buxar was fought in
Options: 1764AD,1761AD,1526AD,1556AD

Ans:1764AD,1764AD


Asia's highest bridge in HP
Options: kandror,keri nala , yamuna, basodan

Ans:kheri nala,kheri nala


MS-Word automatically moves the text to the next line when it reaches the right edge of the screen and is called?
Options: Carriage Return B. Enter C. Word Wrap D. None of the above

Ans:– C ,


The major countries of central America are
Options: Belize, Costa Rica, Panama,    China, Taiwan, Japan,    Iran, Iraq, Saudi Arabia, Kuwait,    All of the above

Ans:A,A


The model for a _____ resembles the hierarchical model in many respects.
Options: Network database,    Relational database,    Distributed database,    Hierarchical database

Ans:A ,A


Which of the following films has won 9 Oscar Awards in 1987?
Options: The World Safari,    The Last Emperor,    Rain Man,    Amadeus

Ans:B,B


.   Which option in PowerPoint allows to carry slides from one computer to another?
Options: a. Save As b. Save and Go c. Pack and Go d. Web and Go

Ans:0 – C ,0 – C


Resistance is measured in units of:
Options: ohms,    farads,    helids,    amperes

Ans:A ,A


. Latency time is
Options: A) Time to spin the needed data under head B) Time to spin the needed data under track C) Time to spin data under sector D) All of above

Ans:A,A


. What is the shortcut key to insert current date in a cell?
Options: a. CTRL + D b. CTRL + T c. CTRL + ; d. CTRL + /

Ans:– c,– c


. What was the main disadvantage of vacuum tubes?
Options: A) They were larger in size B) They consumed a lot of electricity C) They produced heat and often burned out D) The operation cost was high

Ans:C,C


641. bhaarat kee sthaleey seema kitanee hai?
Options: NA

Ans: 15200 ki.mee., 15200 ki.mee.


. Operating system is like a
Options: a. Government b. Police c. Parliament d. All of above

Ans:3 – a ,3 – a


The metallurgical process in which a metal is obtained in a fused state is called
Options: smelting,    roasting,    calcinations,    froth floatation

Ans:A,A

www.000webhost.com