If speed of rotation of the earth increases, weight of the body


Options: increases,    remains unchanged,    decreases,    may decrease or increase

Ans:C,C

More Basic General Knowledge Related questions:


3.In Excel In a worksheet you can select
Options: (A)The entire worksheet (B) Rows (C) Columns (D) All of the above 22

Ans:223. (B),223. (B)


The 13th Asian Games were held in
Options: China,    Bangok,    Manila,    Singapore

Ans:B,B


What is the output of the program? #include<stdio.h> int main() { union a { int i; char ch[2]; }; union a u; u.ch[0] = 3; u.ch[1] = 2; printf("%d, %d, %d\n", u.ch[0], u.ch[1], u.i); return 0; }
Options: 3, 2, 515,    515, 2, 3,    3, 2, 5,    None of these

Ans:A ,A


. EBCDIC can code up to how many different characters?
Options: A) 256 B) 16 C) 32 D) 64

Ans:A,A


The simplified form of the Boolean expression (X + Y + XY)(X + Z) is
Options: X + Y + Z,    XY + YZ,    X + YZ,    XZ + Y

Ans:C ,C


The pass located at the southern end of the Nilgiri Hills in south India is called
Options: the Palghat gap,    the Bhorghat pass,    the Thalgat pass,    the Bolan pass

Ans:A,A


Which type device is a piece of equipment that receives information from a CPU?
Options: Input,    Output,    CPU,    Memory

Ans:B,B


3.Instead of buying new computer, productivity of old one can be economically enhanced with the help of?
Options: (A)Motherboard (B) Breadboard (C) Daughter board (D) Grandmother board. | 13 17

Ans:173. (C),173. (C)


Snapshot of the data in the database at a given instant of time is called
Options: Database Schema B. Database Instance C. Database Snapshot D. All of the above

Ans:– B ,


The m-bit parallel adder consists of:
Options: (m+1) full adders,    m/2 full adders,    m-1 full adders,    m full adders

Ans:D ,D


olivar aur vilivar raeet bandhu
Options: NA

Ans: 762. pratham hrday pratyaaropan kisane kiya tha?, 762. pratham hrday pratyaaropan kisane kiya tha?


Sirohi National Park
Options: Karnataka,Kerala,Tripura,Manipur

Ans:Manipur,


9.Portability
Options: (A)Trustworthiness with which a system are transferred from one hardware environment to another (B) Here one sub system encapsulates a set of procedures, which can be called by other sub-systems. (C) It is concerned with studying existing process to understand the relationship between different parts of the process. (D) None of these 27

Ans:269. (A),269. (A)


. Scandisk analyze and repair damage to which of the following?
Options: a. Physical clusters b. FAT c. Lost clusters d. All of the above

Ans:6 – d ,6 – d


Which of the following is the correct order of keywords for SQL SELECT statements?
Options: SELECT, FROM, WHERE,    FROM, WHERE, SELECT,    WHERE, FROM,SELECT,    SELECT,WHERE,FROM

Ans:A ,A


.   Which of the following can you use to add times to the slides in a presentation?
Options: a. Microsoft graph b. Microsoft Table c. Microsoft Excel d. Microsoft Word

Ans:2 – A ,2 – A


After entering all fields required for a table, if you realize that the third field is not needed, how will you remove?
Options: a. You need to delete the whole tablThere is no method to remove a particular field only. b. Delete all the fields from third downwards and reenter the required fields again. c. Select the third column in datasheet view then  Delete d. Select the third row in table design view then Delete

Ans:ndash; d,ndash; d


A consideration evaluated by management when planning to convert to a computer system is
Options: available software,    vender maintenance,    CPU size and speed,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


641. bhaarat kee sthaleey seema kitanee hai?
Options: NA

Ans: 15200 ki.mee., 15200 ki.mee.


Which one of the following statements is true for the impedance of a series RC circuit?
Options: The impedance is greater than the sum of the resistance and capacitive reactance,    The impedance is equal to the sum of the resistance and capacitive reactance,    The impedance is greater than either the resistance or capacitive reactance but less than their sum,    The impedance is less than the sum of the resistance and capacitive reactance

Ans:C ,C


What is gutter margin?
Options:  A) Margin that is added to the left margin when printing, B) Margin that is added to right margin when printing, C) Margin that is added to the binding side of page when printing, D) Margin that is added to the outside of the page when printing, 

Ans:-C,-C


A master document contains_________, each of which contains a pointer to a file on a
Options: A. Placeholders B. subdocuments C. bookmarks D. references

Ans:B ,subdocuments


Fixed asset file management procedures are not required for
Options: carrying out fixed asset physical inventory taking,    processing fixed asset purchase,    estimating fire insurance requirements,    All of the above

Ans:E ,E


6.How would you create the following diagram in PowerPoint
Options: (A)Use auto shapes and the drawing toolbar to create the diagram and design it (B) Open the diagram gallery from the drawing toolbar and choose this diagram type (C) Use the chart command on the insert menu to import the diagram (D) All of above 12

Ans:126. (B),126. (B)


________ was adopted as a national standard by ANSI in 1992.
Options: Oracle,    SQL,    Microsoft Access,    DBase

Ans:B ,B


You can use the format painter multiple times before you turn it off by
Options: a. You can use the format painter button on ly one time when you click it b. Double clicking the format painter button c. Pressing the Ctrl key and clicking the format painter button d. Pressing the Alt key and clicking the format painter button

Ans:#8211; b,#8211; b


. All of the following are task performed by the operating system except
Options: a. Managing hardware on the computer b. Controlling the access that application program has to the CPU c. Performing housekeeping task like file compression and disk defragmentation d. Provides an interface for user to interact with computer

Ans:1 – c ,1 – c


A computer program that converts an entire program into machine language at one time is called a/an
Options: interpreter,    simulator,    compiler,    commander

Ans:C ,C


. internal command in Dos are
Options: a. Cls, rd label b. Dir, ren, sys c. Time, type, dir d. Del, disk copy, label

Ans:Correct Answer: c ,Correct Answer: c


who founded Bahadur Pur Kila and is in which district
Options: kangra, solan, bilaspur, hamirpur, kullu

Ans:Vijay chand,Vijay chand


It is used to calculate and restructure data for easier analysis of your data. It calculates the sum,
Options: a. Parameter b. Select c. crosstab d. Append

Ans:ndash; c,ndash; c


How many runs did Sachin Tendulkar was scored in his ODI debut?
Options: 140,    0,    23,    1

Ans:B,B


Which of the following, is necessary to work on a computer
Options: Compiler,    Operating system,    Assembly,    Interpreter of the above

Ans:B ,B


Indicate whether the statement LDA B is a statement, in
Options: Machine language,    Assembly language,    High level language,    All of the above

Ans:B ,B


703. bhagavaan mahaaveer ka janm ka0haan hua?
Options: NA

Ans: kundaagraam (vaishaalee), kundaagraam (vaishaalee)


. External command in DOS are
Options: a. Copy, edit, sys, format b. Edit, sys, chkdsk c. Chkdsk, prompt, date d. Sys, ver, vol

Ans:Correct Answer: b ,Correct Answer: b


Arranging data in a specific order is called
Options: Merging,    Sorting,    Classification,    Verification

Ans:B ,B


7.In Excel to save a workbook, you
Options: (A)Click the save button on the standard toolbar from the menu (B) Press Ctrl+F5 (C) Click Save on the Windows Start button (D) Select Edit>Save 8

Ans:87. (A),87. (A)


1.Hybrid is
Options: (A)Combining different types of method or information (B) Approach to the design of learning algorithms that is structured along the lines of the theory of evolution. (C) Decision support systems that contain an Information base filled with the knowledge of an expert formulated in terms of if-then rules. (D) None of these 4

Ans:41. (A),41. (A)


Kiran Bedi received Magsaysay Award for government service in
Options: 1992,    1993,    1994,    1995

Ans:C,C


What does the passive command provide to dynamic routing protocols?
Options: Stops an interface from sending or receiving periodic dynamic updates.,    Stops an interface from sending periodic dynamic updates but not from receiving updates.,    Stops the router from receiving any dynamic updates.,    Stops the router from sending any dynamic updates.

Ans:B ,B


5.Which command brings you to the first slide in your presentation?
Options: (A)Next slide button (B) Page up (C) Ctrl + Home (D) Ctrl + End 10

Ans:105. (C),105. (C)


DCL provides commands to perform actions like
Options: a. Change the structure of tables b. insert, update or delete records and data values c. authorizing access and other control over database d. None of above

Ans:ndash; c,ndash; c


To select all of the boxes of an organization chart
Options: a. Clicking and edit and select all b. Right click the chart background and then click select all c. Press and hold the SHIFT key and click each box d. All of above

Ans: – D , – D


Navegaon National Park
Options: Karnataka,Kerala,Tripura,Maharashtra

Ans:Maharashtra,


On whom did the U. S. President George W. Bush bestow, in 2002, the U.S.'s highest award for life time achievement in the field of scientific research?
Options: Arun Netravalli,    Dr.Hargoving Kohrana,    Subramania Chandrasekar,    Professor C. Radhakrishna Rao

Ans:A,A


. Which of the following field properties displays a model or pattern for entering data?
Options: a. Field Size b. Format c. Input Mask d. Validation Rule

Ans:6 – c ,6 – c


What protocols are used to configure trunking on a switch? VLAN Trunking Protocol VLAN 802.1Q ISL
Options: 1 and 2,    3 and 4,    1 only,    2 only

Ans:B ,B


A computer program that converts assembly language to machine language is
Options: Compiler,    Interpreter,    Assembler,    Comparator

Ans:C ,C


Ordinary table salt is sodium chloride. What is baking soda?
Options: Potassium chloride,    Potassium carbonate,    Potassium hydroxide,    Sodium bicarbonate

Ans:D,D

www.000webhost.com