If force is expressed in Newton and the distance in metre, then the work done is expressed in


Options: Joule,    Kg wt,    Kg wt m,    Watt

Ans:A,A

More Basic General Knowledge Related questions:


Which function positive logic is equivalent to OR function in negative logic?
Options: NOT,    AND,    OR,    NOR

Ans:B ,B


What is the middle name of Akash Chopra, a Delhi batsman?
Options: Mohanlal,    Shyamlal,    Amarnath,    Chotaram

Ans:B,B


Which of the following is true about ColdFusion Markup Language (CFML)?
Options: It is stored in .asp files.,    It is executed on the client.,    It does not use tags.,    It allows for coding of custom tags in an HTML file.

Ans:D ,D


306. madhumakkhee paalan kya kahalaata hai?
Options: NA

Ans: epeekalchar , epeekalchar


14. What is the name of the latest server operating system developed by Microsoft?
Options: a. Windows NT b. Windows 2000 c. Windows XP d. Windows 2003

Ans:Correct Answer: d,Correct Answer: d


. What will be the result if you type =A1=B1 in cell C1?
Options: Yes or No B. True or False C. Value of A1 D. Value of B1

Ans:– B ,


4.Which structure prohibits the sharing of files and directories
Options: (A)tree structure (B) one level structure (C) two level structure (D) none of these 20

Ans:204. (D),204. (D)


. Which of the following statement is false?
Options: A) Mechanical analog computers have existed for thousands of years B) There are mechanical analog computers and electronic analog computers. C) All electronic computers are digital computers D) All of above are false

Ans:C,C


. Which of the following store command to retrieve data from database?
Options: a. Forms b. Reports c. Queries d. Tables

Ans:4 – c ,4 – c


Which best describes a fragmented hard drive:
Options: The platters are bad,    Data files are corrupted,    Clusters of data are damaged,    Files are not stored in consecutive clusters

Ans:D ,D


To insert slide numbers
Options: a. Insert a text box and select Insert >> Page Number b. Insert a textbox and select Insert >> Number >> PageNumber c. Choose Insert >> Slide Number d. Insert a new text box and select Insert >> slide Number

Ans: – D , – D


The heat energy produced when the human body metabolises 1 gram of fat is
Options: 30 KJ,    1 KJ,    39 KJ,    29 KJ

Ans:C,C


Which command is used to remove a file?
Options: remove,    rm,    mv,    del

Ans:B ,B


A card on the top of pack of cards containing information about the cards in the pack is
Options: Punched card,    Card punch,    Reader card,    Punched paper tape

Ans:C ,C


A code which uses more bits for each character then what is necessary is known as
Options: Hollerith code,    Gray code,    Redundant code,    Mnemonics

Ans:C ,C


. Who invented the microprocessor?
Options: A) Marcian E Huff B) Herman H Goldstein C) Joseph Jacquard D) All of above

Ans:A,A


The complexity of linear search algorithm is
Options: a. O(n) b. O(log n) c. O(n2) d. O(n log n)  

Ans:a,a


Kiran Bedi is
Options: first woman IAS officer,    first woman IPS officer,    first woman advocate,    first woman judge

Ans:B,B


1995
Options: NA

Ans: raashtreey bangladais 382. kya hai aur jo ise likha tha?, raashtreey bangladais 382. kya hai aur jo ise likha tha?


Page stealing
Options: is a sign of an efficient system,    is taking page frames from other working sets,    should be the tuning goal,    is taking larger disk spaces for pages paged out

Ans:B ,B


The peak value of a sine waveform is:
Options: the amplitude at 70.7% of the maximum value,    the amplitude at 90% of the maximum value,    the amplitude at 1.41 times the maximum value,    the maximum positive or negative value

Ans:D ,D


Difference between T568A and T568B is
Options: Difference in wire color B. Difference in number of wires C. Just different length of wires D. Just different manufacturer standards

Ans:– D ,


The most popular language for interactive use is
Options: COBOL,    PASCAL,    BASIC,    FORTRAN

Ans:C ,C


fist internation crecket stadium of HP
Options: dharamshala, chail, naggar, gaggal

Ans:dharamshala,dharamshala


. Which of the following is the DBMS type
Options: a. Flat File System b. Hierarchical DBMS c. Relational DMBS d. All of the Above

Ans:– d,– d


Water is a good solvent of ionic salts because
Options: it has a high boiling point,    it has a high dipole moment,    it has a high specific heat,    it has no colour

Ans:B,B


Which of the following is a cultural organisation?
Options: UNESCO,    ILO,    WHO,    FAO

Ans:A,A


The process of communicating with a file from a terminal is
Options: Interactive,    Interrogation,    Heuristic,    All of the above

Ans:B,(Banswer


. According to the Leszynski Naming Conventions, which of the following is the prefix for a combo box control?
Options: a. cbo b. cob c. cmb d. cbx

Ans:3 – a ,3 – a


India's first indigenous helicopter was successfully flown in Bangalore on
Options: August 30, 1992,    August 30, 1982,    August 30, 1990,    None of the above

Ans:A,A


. The full form of EEPROM is
Options: A) Electrically Erasable Programmable Read Only Memory B) Easily Erasable Programmable Read Only Memory C) Electronic Erasable Programmable Read Only Memory D) None of the above

Ans:A,A


23 maarch, 1931
Options: NA

Ans: 774. maunt evarest par sabase pahale kaun chadha?, 774. maunt evarest par sabase pahale kaun chadha?


6.Which combination of the following features will suffice to characterize an OS as a multi programmed OS ? (i) More than one program may be loaded into main memory at the same time for execution. (ii) If a program waits for certain events such as I/O, another program is immediately scheduled for execution. (iii) If the execution of a program terminates, another program is immediately scheduled for execution.
Options: (A)(i) only (B) (ii) and (iii) (C) (i) and (iii) (D) (i), (ii) and (iii). 3

Ans:36. (D),36. (D)


. Which company is the biggest player in the microprocessor industry?
Options: A) Motorola B) IBM C) Intel D) AMD

Ans:C,C


9.In Microsoft PowerPoint using a custom animation effect, how do you make text appear on a slide by letter
Options: (A)Apply the animation scheme fade in one by one. (B) Apply an entrance effect, and then set it to by letter in the effect option dialog box* (C) Apply the fly in entrance to the text, and then set its speed to very slow. (D) All of above 1

Ans:9. (B),9. (B)


After typing header text, how can you quickly enter footer text?
Options:  A) Press PageDown key and type the text for footer, B) Click on Switch between Heder & Footer then type the text, C) Both of above, D) None of above,

Ans:C,Both of above


The group of metals Fe, Co, Ni may best called as
Options: transition metals,    main group metals,    alkali metals,    rare metals

Ans:A,A


5.In Microsoft PowerPoint you can add multiple subordinates to a position by
Options: (A)Clicking the subordinate button as you press and hold shift (B) Clicking the subordinate button each and every time you add a subordinate (C) Clicking the subordinate button as many times as the desired boxes (D) All of above 12

Ans:125. (D),125. (D)


34. The word wrap reature
Options: a. Automatically move text to the next line when necessary b. Appears at the bottom of the document c. Allows you to type over text d. is the short horizontal line

Ans:– A ,– A


Programmers refer to the goal of solving a problem as the _____.
Options: Input,    Output,    Processing,    Purpose

Ans:B ,B


What is the maximum distance running the lowest data rate for 802.11b?
Options: About 100 feet,    About 175 feet,    About 300 feet,    About 350 feet

Ans:D ,D


What drink was invented by Charles Leiper Grigg in 1929?
Options: 7-Up,    Yoo-Hoo,    Pepsi,    Hawaiian Punch

Ans:A,A


63,974 kimee
Options: NA

Ans: 876. bhaarat kee sabase lambee rel surang kaun-see hai?, 876. bhaarat kee sabase lambee rel surang kaun-see hai?


. How many steps are there between Start and Finish in AutoContent Wizard?
Options: a. 3 b. 4 c. 5 d. 6

Ans:9 – A ,9 – A


How many Ergs are there in 1 joule?
Options: 102,    104,    106,    107

Ans:D,D


Which of the following are correctly formed #define statements in C?
Options: #define CUBE (X) (X*X*X);,    #define CUBE(x) (X*X*X),    #define CUBE(X)(X*X*X),    #define CUBE(X) {X*X*X}

Ans:C ,C


A name applied by Intel corp. to high speed MOS technology is called
Options: HDLC,    LAP,    HMOS,    SDLC

Ans:C,(Canswer


You can edit an embedded organization chart object by
Options: a. Clicking edit object b. Double clicking the organization chart object c. Right clicking the chart object, then clicking edit MS-Organization Chart object d. b and c both

Ans: – D , – D


This statesman, politican, scholar, inventor, and one of early presidents of USA invented the swivel chair, the spherical sundial, the moldboard plow, and the cipher wheel.
Options: George Washington,    Alexander Hamilton,    John Adams,    Thomas Jefferson

Ans:D,D


Three important rivers of the Indian subcontinent have their sources near the Mansarover Lake in the Great Himalayas. These rivers are
Options: Indus, Jhelum and Sutlej,    Brahmaputra, Sutlej and Yamuna,    Brahmaputra, Indus and Sutlej,    Jhelum, Sutlej and Yamuna

Ans:C,C

www.000webhost.com