India participated in Olympics Hockey in


Options: 1918,    1928,    1938,    1948

Ans:B,B

More Basic General Knowledge Related questions:


552. bhaarateey raashtreey kaangres ka pratham muslim adhyaksh kaun tha? badaruddeen taiyab jee
Options: NA

Ans: 553. bhaarat ke pratham grh mantree kaun the?, 553. bhaarat ke pratham grh mantree kaun the?


4.In Access press LEFT ARROW or CTRL+LEFT ARROW
Options: (A)Move the selected control to the right (except controls that are part of a layout) (B) Move the selected control to the left (except controls that are part of a layout) (C) Move the selected control up (D) None of these 2

Ans:24. (B),24. (B)


Which of the following can NOT be used to create parallel style column?
Options:  A) Format Tabs, B) Table Insert Table, C) Insert Textbox, D) Format Columns, 

Ans:-D,-D


EDP auditors can be acquired from
Options: computer consulting firms,    accounting firms,    general management consulting firms,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


6.How can you display Pivot Table report summary data in a currency format?
Options: (A)Use custom calculation (B) Type in the currency symbol (C) Modify the field settings (D) None of the above 7

Ans:76. (C),76. (C)


The manager, in using the systems approach, should subdivide the firm into subsystems based on
Options: functional areas-marketing, finance, and manufacturing,    management levels-strategic, tactical, and operational,    resource flows-manpower, money, machines, and material,    any of the above represent acceptable subsystem divisions.

Ans:D ,D


Dot-matrix is a type of
Options: Tape,    Printer,    Disk,    Bus

Ans:B ,B


What will be the output of the program ? #include<stdio.h> int main() { struct value { int bit1:1; int bit3:4; int bit4:4; }bit={1, 2, 13}; printf("%d, %d, %d\n", bit.bit1, bit.bit3, bit.bit4); return 0; }
Options: 1, 2, 13,    1, 4, 4,    -1, 2, -3,    -1, -2, -13

Ans:C ,C


In SQL, which command is used to select only one copy of each set of duplicable rows
Options: SELECT DISTINCT,    SELECT UNIQUE,    SELECT DIFFERENT,    All of the above

Ans:A ,A


What's a web browser?
Options: A kind of spider,    A computer that stores WWW files,    A person who likes to look at websites,    A software program that allows you to access sites on the World Wide Web

Ans:D,D


Which of the following is true concerning a procedure?
Options: You do not create them with SQL.,    They do not need to have a unique name.,    They include procedural and SQL statements.,    They are the same thing as a function.

Ans:C ,C


. Which of the cell pointer indicates you that you can make selection?
Options: a.  Doctor’s symbol (Big Plus) b.  small thin plus icon c.  Mouse Pointer with anchor at the tip d.  None of above

Ans:– a,– a


How many inputs signals can a gate have?
Options: one,    more than one,    two only,    both (a) and (b)

Ans:D ,D


3.In Excel on an excel sheet the active cell in indicated by
Options: (A)A dark wide boarder (B) A dotted border (C) A blinking border (D) None of above 7

Ans:73. (A),73. (A)


arastoo ka
Options: NA

Ans: 862. sikandar ka senaapati kaun tha?, 862. sikandar ka senaapati kaun tha?


largest airport in HP
Options: gaggal, kullu, naggar, dadlaghat

Ans:gaggal,gaggal


. As compared to the secondary memory, the primary memory of a computer is

Options: A) Large B) Cheap C) Fast D) Slow

Ans:C,C


9.In Microsoft PowerPoint the following toolbars provides different options in various master views
Options: (A)Common tasks toolbar (B) Drawing toolbar (C) Formatting toolbar (D) Standard toolbar 2

Ans:19. (A),19. (A)


In order to use a record management system
Options: You need to understand the low-level details of how information in stored,    You need to understand the model the record management system uses.,    Both (a) and (b),    All of the above

Ans:B ,B


Georgia, Uzbekistan and Turkmenistan became the members of UNO in
Options: 1991,    1992,    1993,    1994

Ans:B,B


A stack pointer is 
Options: a . a 16-bit register in the microprocessor that indicate the beginning of the stack memory. b . a register that decodes and executes 16-bit arithmetic expression. c. The first memory location where a subroutine address is stored. d . a register in which flag bits are stored

Ans:7.a,7.a


How could you install the file ipchains-1.3.9-5.i386.rpm?
Options: rpm -qip ipchains,    rpm -Uvh ipchains,    rpm -i ipchains* .i386.rpm,    rpm -e ipchains-1.3.9-5.i386.rpm

Ans:C ,C


The traditional lands of the nomads of Central Asia are
Options: Mongolia and Tibet,    Sinkiang and Turkistan,    Kirghiz steppe,    All of the above

Ans:D,D


0.In Access press PAGE UP
Options: (A)Move up one line (B) Move up one page (C) Exit the combo box or list box (D) None of these 3

Ans:30. (B),30. (B)


Malfunctioning of which of the following organs causes jaundice?
Options: Stomach,    Pancreas,    Liver,    Kidney

Ans:C,C


. Which of the following is a way to access secondary memory?

Options: A) Random access memory B) Action method C) Transfer method D) Density method

Ans:A,A


Where is the permanent secretariat of the SAARC?
Options: Kathmandu,    New Delhi,    Islamabad,    Colombo

Ans:A,A


The National Song of India was composed by
Options: Rabindranath Tagore,    Bankim Chandra Chatterji,    Iqbal,    Jai Shankar Prasad

Ans:B,B


9.Risk planning involves
Options: (A)Avoidance strategies (B) Minimization strategies (C) Contingency plan (D) All the above 6

Ans:59. (D),59. (D)


Positive testing is
Options: running the system with line data by the actual user,    making sure that the new programs do in fact process certain transactions according to Specifications,    is checking the logic of one or more programs in the candidate system,    testing changes made in an existing or a new program

Ans:B ,B


Which of the following is contained in the eleventh schedule of Indian Constitution?
Options: NA

Ans:Provisions of Panchayati Raj,Provisions of Panchayati Raj


. The storage subsystem in a microcomputer consists mainly of __ or __ media with varying capacities
Options: A) Memory or video B) Magnetic or optical C) Optical or memory D) Video or magnetic

Ans:B,B


A shift register moves the _____ left or right. Serial loading means storing a word in a shift register by entering _____ bit per clock pulse. With parallel or broadside loading, it takes only one _____ pulse to load the input word.
Options: light, eight, clock,    right, eight, clock,    bits, one, register,    bits, one, clock

Ans:D ,D


Which facilitates data processing capabilities at the location of the end-user.
Options: DTP,    EDT,    DDP,    FAX

Ans:C ,C


What would you do when you want to update the data in an embedded worksheet range?
Options: double click the worksheet range object B. right click worksheet range object & choose format object C. edit the data in the destination document D. edit the data in the source document.

Ans:– A ,


4.Fault recovery is
Options: (A)It is the process of modifying the state space of the system so that the effects of the fault are minimized and system can continue in operation in some degraded state (B) Capacity of a system or component to continue normal operation despite the presence of hardware or software faults. (C) It is the widely used hazard technique (D) Incorrect step, process, or data definition in a computer program 18

Ans:184. (A),184. (A)


299. resham ke keede kis vrksh kee komal pattiyon par paale jaate hain?
Options: NA

Ans: shahatoot, shahatoot


Which of the following shell's wildcards are used to match any number of characters including none?
Options: [ijk],    [!ijk],    ?,    *

Ans:D ,D


329. bhoo-patal mein sabase adhik kaunasee dhaatu hai?
Options: NA

Ans: elyumeeniyam, elyumeeniyam


The theory of economic drain of India during British imperialism was propounded by
Options: Jawaharlal Nehru,    Dadabhai Naoroji,    R.C. Dutt,    M.K. Gandhi

Ans:B,B


To instruct Word to stop bulleting paragraphs, do any of the following except _____.
Options: a. press the enter key twice b. click the Undo button on the Standard toolbar c. press the backspace key to remove the bullet d. click the Bullets button on the Formatting toolbar

Ans:– B,– B


. Which is the latest version of MS Windows?
Options: a. Windows 2007 b. Windows 8.1 c. Windows 2008 d.Windows 7

Ans: b, b


India reached the final of the Davis Cup for the first time in...?
Options: 1964,    1966,    1970,    1974

Ans:B,B


What is the main advantage of using MOSFET rather than bipolar transistor circuitary in ICs?
Options: much greater complexity (more components) than bipolar circuits : better economy,    higher operating speed than bipolar circuits,    fewer power supply connections are required with MOS ICs,    system designers are more familiar with MOS circuitary

Ans:A ,A


The paperwork that travels with the materials through the production process is called a
Options: shop packet,    weigh bill,    picking ticket,    work order

Ans:A ,A


63. How to use Format Painter multiple times
Options: a. By Click on Lock Format Painter Icon b. By Double Click on the Format Painter Icon c. By Selecting Edit -> Format Painter -> Multiple Use d. Format Painter cannot be use multiple times

Ans:–  B ,–  B


0.In Microsoft PowerPoint ellipse Motion is a predefined
Options: (A)Design template (B) Color scheme (C) Animation scheme (D) None of these 15

Ans:150. (C),150. (C)


4.Which custom date format displays the numeric day of the year when a date is entered?
Options: (A)YY (B) YYYY (C) Y (D) All of above 9

Ans:94. (C),94. (C)


Who invented the battery?
Options: John Wilkinson,    Alessandro Volta,    James Hargreaves,    Thomas Edison

Ans:B,B


What is the uses of subnetting?
Options: It divides one large network into several smaller ones B. It divides network into network classes C. It speeds up the speed of network D. None of above

Ans:– A ,

www.000webhost.com