In which season do we need more fat?


Options: Rainy season,    Spring,    Winter,    Summer

Ans:C,C

More Basic General Knowledge Related questions:


The channel of distribution is included in the
Options: product ingredient of the marketing mix,    promotion ingredient of the marketing mix,    place ingredient of the marketing mix,    price ingredient of the marketing mix

Ans:C ,C


User-Friendly Systems are:
Options: required for object-oriented programming,    easy to develop,    common among traditional mainframe operating systems,    becoming more common

Ans:D ,D


Which type of fire extinguisher is used for petroleum fire?
Options: Powder type,    Liquid type,    Soda acid type,    Foam type

Ans:A,A


. Who is called a supervisor of computer activity?
Options: a. Memory b. Operating System c. I/O Devices d. Control Unit

Ans:5 – b ,5 – b


. Formatting a cell in Number format you can’t set
Options: a. Decimal Places b. Use 1000 separator c. Negative numbers d. Currency Symbol

Ans:– d,– d


writer of Himachal Pradesh Histry, culture and economy
Options: D N majumdar, devraj sharma, rahul sanskrityayan , Miyan goverdhan singh

Ans:Miyan goverdhan singh,Miyan goverdhan singh


How many control unit(s) is/are available in SISD (single data stream, single data stream) architecture?
Options: one,    two,    more than one,    Mone

Ans:A ,A


Programmed instructions to the computer is known as
Options: Data,    Code,    Documentation,    Database

Ans:B ,B


Microprocessors as switching devices are for which generation computers
Options: A) First Generation B) Second Generation C) Third Generation D) Fourth Generation

Ans:D,D


0.A specialist in charge of the database of an organization select the best fit for answer
Options: (A)Database management approach (B) DBMS uses (C) Database administrator (D) Query language 6

Ans:60. (B),60. (B)


3.In Form view, which command displays records alphabetically?
Options: (A)Find (B) Advanced Filter/Sort (C) Sort (D) All of the above 12

Ans:123. (C),123. (C)


'.JPG' extension refers usually to what kind of file?
Options: System file,    Animation/movie file,    MS Encarta document,    Image file

Ans:D,D


. After choosing a predefined template, which option has to be chosen to change the background color?
Options: a. Design Template b. Color Scheme c. Animation Scheme d. Color Effects

Ans:4 – B ,4 – B


Mistakes made in the requirements analysis stage show up in
Options: System design,    System development,    System testing,    System implementation

Ans:D ,D


1.Hybrid is
Options: (A)Combining different types of method or information (B) Approach to the design of learning algorithms that is structured along the lines of the theory of evolution. (C) Decision support systems that contain an Information base filled with the knowledge of an expert formulated in terms of if-then rules. (D) None of these 4

Ans:41. (A),41. (A)


Vitamin B12 is most useful for combating
Options: anemia,    goitre,    night blindness,    rickets

Ans:A,A


471. paudhon mein jeevan hota hai’ yah kis bhaarateey vaigyaanik ne bataaya tha?
Options: NA

Ans: jagadeesh chandr basu, jagadeesh chandr basu


Changing cardinalities in a database is:
Options: a common database design task.,    a rare database design task, but does occur.,    a database design task that never occurs.,    is impossible to do, so a new database must be constructed and the data moved into it.

Ans:A ,A


. Which of the following is not a part of the control panel?
Options: a. Date and time b. My documents c. Add or remove program d. Display

Ans:3 – b ,3 – b


. What are the benefits of network?
Options: a. To share hardware components b. To share information and share software c. It reduces cost d. All of above

Ans:4 – d ,4 – d


The cray X-MP, IBM 3090 and connection machine can he characterized as
Options: SISD,    SIMD,    MISD,    MIMD

Ans:B ,B


Bhunda utsav belongs to which district
Options: kinnaur , lahul, kullu, mandi

Ans:kullu,kullu


. Which of the following is not a form of data?
Options: A) numbers and characters B) images C) sound D) none of above

Ans:D,D


What is the middle name of the Ajith Agarkar, a top class all rounder?
Options: Karan,    Bhalchandra,    Dalmiya,    Rohan

Ans:B,B


Switches operates in which layer of the OSI model?
Options: Physical layer B. Data link layer C. Network layer D. Transport layer

Ans:B,Data link layer


How many players are there on each side in the game of Basketball?
Options: 4,    5,    6,    7

Ans:B,B


where is farmer training centre
Options: kangra, mandi, bilaspur, hamirpur, kullu

Ans:mandi,mandi


Which DOS command allows you to compress existing disks and to create new compressed volumes?
Options: DEFRAG,    DBLSPACE,    SCANDISK,    MSAV

Ans:B ,B


. The command Edit >> Fill Across Worksheet is active only when
Options: a.  One sheet is selected b.  When many sheets are selected c.  When no sheet is selected d.  None of above

Ans:– b,– b


What is the modem hang up command?
Options: ATHU,    ATH,    ATZ,    ATX

Ans:B ,B


When a computer is first turned on or restarted, a special type of absolute loader, called a ______ is executed
Options: loader,    linker,    bootstrap loader,    None of the above

Ans:C ,C


When desk-checking an algorithm, you should set up a table that contains _____.
Options: One column for each input item,    One column for each output item,    One column for each processing item,    Both a and b

Ans:E ,E


Plants are killed in winter by frost
Options: because of desiccation and mechanical damage to the tissues,    because no photosynthesis takes place at such low temperature,    because respiration ceases at such low temperature,    because there is no transpiration

Ans:A,A


LISP was created by:
Options: John McCarthy,    Marvin Minsky,    Alan Turing,    Allen Newell and Herbert Simon

Ans:A ,A


In Microsoft Word system to copy something the following shortcut is used
Options: (A) CTRL+C (B) CTRL+X (C) CTRL+V (D) None of these 16.

Ans:15. (A),15. (A)


6.RAID (Redundant Array of Independent Disks) scheme consists of
Options: (A)Five levels from one to six. (B) Six levels, from zero to five. (C) Seven levels, from zero to six. (D) None of these. 14

Ans:146. (C),146. (C)


. You can use print manage window
Options: a. To checkstatus of files in the print queue b. To cancel the print job c. To interrupt printing d. All of the above

Ans: d, d


maarch
Options: NA

Ans: 389 pan. hariprasaad chaurasiya kaun sa saadhan aap khelate hain?, 389 pan. hariprasaad chaurasiya kaun sa saadhan aap khelate hain?


Networks where end user workstations are tied to LAN servers to share resources and application processing.
Options: Internetworked enterprise,    Information super highway,    Business applications of telecommunications,    Client/Server networks

Ans:D ,D


. Which type of command requires additional files to perform specific operations?
Options: a. Internal commands b. External commands c. Valuable commands d. Primary commands

Ans: b, b


A key verifier machine is used In controlling
Options: transaction entry,    data communication,    computer processing,    transaction origination

Ans:A ,A


Choose the RDBMS which supports full fledged client server application development
Options: a. dBase V b. Oracle 7.1 c. FoxPro 2.1 d. Ingress

Ans:. b,. b


324. ailuminiyam ka pramukh ayask kaunasa hai?
Options: NA

Ans: boksait, boksait


What do you mean by Memory Compaction?
Options: Combine multiple equal memory holes into one big hole B. Combine multiple small memory holes into one big hole C. Divide big memory hole into small holes D. Divide memory hole by 2

Ans:– B ,


3.Granularity is
Options: (A)In parallel computing, it is a qualitative measure of the ratio of computation to communication (B) Here relatively small amounts of computational work are done between communication events (C) Relatively large amounts of computational work are done between communication / synchronization events (D) None of these 2

Ans:23. (A),23. (A)


958. aurangaabaad mein taajamahal kee pratikrti kisane banavaee thee?
Options: NA

Ans: aurangajeb ne, aurangajeb ne


4.In frame windows
Options: (A)One can put another frame windows (B) One can not put another frame windows

Ans:4. (A),4. (A)


8.A logical schema
Options: (A)Is the entire database (B) Is a standard way of organizing information into accessible parts (C) Describes how data is actually stored on disk (D) All of the above 12

Ans:128. (B),128. (B)


National Agricultural Insurance Scheme replacing Comprehensive Crop Insurance Scheme was introduced in the year
Options: 1997,    1998,    1999,    2000

Ans:C,C


How can you increase the font size of selected text by one point every time?
Options:  A) By pressing Ctrl + ], B) By pressing Ctrl + [, C) By pressing Ctrl + }, D) By pressing Ctrl + {,

Ans:-A,-A

www.000webhost.com