INS Venduruthy is located at


Options: Kochi,    Lonavla,    Jamnagar,    Mumbai

Ans:A,A

More Basic General Knowledge Related questions:


The major aim of devaluation is to
Options: NA

Ans:Encourage exports,Encourage exports


On the PC side, the printer port is a:
Options: 25 pin female parallel connector,    15 pin female parallel connector,    25 pin male serial connector,    15 pin female serial connector

Ans:A,25 pin female parallel connector


De Morgan's first theorem says that a NOR gate is equivalent to a bubbled _____ gate.
Options: AND,    XAND,    XOR,    NOR

Ans:A ,A


When a top-level function is entered, the LISP processor do(es)
Options: It reads the function entered,    It evaluates the function and the function's operands,    It prints the results returned by the function.,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


Railway tracks are banked on curves
Options: necessary centrifugal force may be obtained from the horizontal component weight of the train,    to avoid frictional force between the tracks and wheels,    necessary centripetal force may be obtained from the horizontal component of the weight of the train,    the train may not fly off in the opposite direction

Ans:C,C


. Comments can be added to cells using …..
Options: a. Edit -> Comments b. Insert -> Comment c. File -> Comments d. View –> Comments

Ans:– b,– b


Plants growing on sand are called as
Options: chasmophytes,    oxylophytes,    lithophytes,    psammophytes

Ans:D,D


Terrace farming is done
Options: NA

Ans:On the slope of hills,On the slope of hills


4.DNA (Deoxyribonucleic acid)
Options: (A)It is hidden within a database and can only be recovered if one is given certain clues (an example IS encrypted information). (B) The process of executing implicit previously unknown and potentially useful information from data(C) An extremely complex molecule that occurs in human chromosomes and that carries genetic information in the form of genes. (D) None of these

Ans:34. (C),34. (C)


A group of magnetic tapes, videos or terminals usually under the control of one master is
Options: Cylinder,    Cluster,    Surface,    Track

Ans:B ,B


The UNSECO's 'Prix Jules Verne' prize has been given to which of the following serials of Doordarshan?
Options: The World This Week,    Surabhi,    Eye Witness,    Turning Point

Ans:D,D


The size of the organization chart object
Options: a. Is determined by the presentation design and cannot be changed b. Is determined by the presentation design but can be changed in PowerPoint c. Is dependent on the amount of text within the organization chart d. b and c

Ans: – D , – D


. Which part of the computer is used for calculating and comparing?
Options: A) Disk unit B) Control unit C) ALU D) Modem

Ans:C,C


Which option allows you to select line, curve, freeform or scribble tools?
Options: a. Create effect b. Insert motion path c. Draw custom path d. All of the above

Ans: – C , – C


.   Which of the following will not advance the slides in a slide show view?
Options: a. The esc key b. The space bar c. The enter key d. The mouse button

Ans:1 – A ,1 – A


Plants that grow under average temperature and moisture are called
Options: halophytes,    hydrophytes,    mesophytes,    xerophytes

Ans:C,C


The lowermost and the oldest epoch of the Tertiary Period of geologic time is
Options: Pliocene,    Palaeozoic,    Holocene,    Palaeocene

Ans:D,D


9. bhaarat ka pratham gavarnar janaral kaun tha ?
Options: NA

Ans: viliyam baintik, viliyam baintik


52. Ctrl + B
Options: a. Search the selected text b. Paste the selected text c. Bold the selected text d. Open the specified file

Ans:–  C ,–  C


The central processor of a modern digital computer consists of
Options: control unit,    primary memory,    control unit and primary memory,    All of the above

Ans:C,C


. To change the screen saver you can go from
Options: a. Control panel display b. Right click in desktop and properties c. Both of above d. None of these

Ans:0 – c ,0 – c


A numeric value can be treated as a label value if it precedes with
Options: a. Apostrophe (&lsquo b. Exclamation (!) c. Hash (#) d. Ampersand (&

Ans:#8211; a,#8211; a


9.In micro kernel architecture following is false.
Options: (A)Intersection takes place only between adjacent layers. (B) Intersection takes place via micro kernel. (C) It supports portability. (D) It supports object-oriented operating system. 6

Ans:59. (A),59. (A)


9.In Excel this function converts miles to kilometers, kilograms to pounds, and so on
Options: (A)Convert (B) Product (C) Change (D) All of above 17

Ans:169. (A),169. (A)


.   Which of the following can you use to add times to the slides in a presentation?
Options: a. Microsoft graph b. Microsoft Table c. Microsoft Excel d. Microsoft Word

Ans:2 – A ,2 – A


Hard disks are formatted in the same manner as floppy disks. However, before a hard disk can be formatted, it must first be _____
Options: partitioned,    sectioned,    deleted,    inter-sectioned

Ans:A ,A


. Which electronic component was made out of semiconductor material?
Options: A) Vacuum tubes B) Transistors C) Ics D) All of above

Ans:C,C


Programs prepared by an outside supplier & privided to a user in a machine readable form is known as
Options: Utility program,    Canned program,    Application program,    Application software

Ans:B ,B


Which of the following is an unordered collection of elements that may contain duplicates?
Options: Set,    Bag,    List,    Dictionary

Ans:B ,B


The Chart wizard term data categories refers to;
Options: a. A chart plot area b. A horizontal axis c. The organization of individual values with a chart’s data series d. The data range that supply chart data

Ans:#8211; b,#8211; b


which atomic power station in India is built completely indigenously?
Options: Kalpakkam,    Narora,    Rawat Bhata,    Tarapore

Ans:A,A


Who is the first Asian Winner of Nobel Prize?
Options: C. V. Raman,    Rajiv Gandhi,    Rabindranath Tagore,    Mother Teresa

Ans:C,C


8.Failure of schedule is
Options: (A)People risk (B) Organizational risk (C) Estimation risk (D) Requirement risk 5

Ans:58. (C),58. (C)


. Data can be import into Access Database from
Options: a. Word Files b. Excel Files c. PowerPoint Files d. HTML Files

Ans:– b,– b


0.Software processes are
Options: (A)Activities involved in producing software system (B) Activities involved in selling software systems | 87 (C) Activities involved in system design (D) Activities involved in managing systems 3

Ans:30. (A),30. (A)


9.In Bottom-up integration
Options: (A)The low-level components of a system are integrated and tested before the higher-level components have been developed (B) The testing process starts with modules at lower levels in the hierarchy and works up the hierarchy of modules until the final module is tested. (C) An event driven control system, where an event is broadcasted to each subsystem and any sub-system that can handle that event responds to it. (D) Control starts of the top of a sub routine hierarchy and through sub routine calls passes to lower levels. 13

Ans:129. (A),129. (A)


Charging of a capacitor through a resistance obeys?
Options: NA

Ans:Exponential Law ,Exponential Law


343. bhaarat mein sabase puraanee parvat shrrnkhala kaun see hai?
Options: NA

Ans: araavalee parvatamaala, araavalee parvatamaala


4. bhaarat kee mukhy bhoomi ka dakshinatam kinaara kaunasa hai ?
Options: NA

Ans: kanyaakumaaree, kanyaakumaaree


3.In Microsoft PowerPoint the following displays when an image is selected
Options: (A)Add clip art only if it relates to your topic (B) Be sure to place at least one clipart image per slide (C) Resize the image so it takes up as much space as your text (D) Both (A)and (B) 1

Ans:13. (D),13. (D)


Want a PowerPoint photo album slide show to play continuously?
Options: a. Use random slide transitions b. Launch an online broadcast c. Loop continuously d. All of the above

Ans: – A , – A


The component of an ICAI (Intelligent Computer-Asslsted Instruction) presenting information to the student is the:
Options: student model,    problem-solving expertise,    tutoring module,    All of the above

Ans:C ,C


Durand Cup is associated with the game of
Options: Cricket,    Football,    Hockey,    Volleyball

Ans:B,B


2.Multi-dimensional knowledge is
Options: (A)A class of learning algorithms that try to derive a Prolog program from examples (B) A table with n independent attributes can be seen as an n- dimensional space (C) A prediction made using an extremely simple method, such as always predicting the same output. (D) None of these 6

Ans:62. (B),62. (B)


sarwalsar lake is in which district?
Options: kinnaur , lahul, kullu, mandi

Ans:kullu,kullu


The term Nirgrantha is associated with
Options: Ajivikas,    Charvakas,    Jainas,    Pasupatas

Ans:C,C


Which of the following format of partition tables does Linux use?
Options: Linux,    BSD,    UnixWare,    DOS

Ans:D ,D


. Status indicators are located on the
Options: a. Vertical scroll bar b. Horizontal scroll bar c. Formula bar d. Formatting toolbar

Ans:– c,– c


1.Risk monitoring process
Options: (A)Extent to which a software module can be used in more than one computing program (B) It involves regular monitoring of the risks identified and of new risks that develops. (C) It considers each of the key risks that are identified and identifies strategies to manage the risk. (D) None of these 24

Ans:241. (B),241. (B)


. Basic is ________ language.
Options: A) a procedural B) an object oriented C) both A and B D) none of the above

Ans:A,A

www.000webhost.com