Epsom (England) is the place associated with


Options: Horse racing,    Polo,    Shooting,    Snooker

Ans:A,A

More Basic General Knowledge Related questions:


The selected design template can be applied
Options: a. to current slide only b. to all the slides c. to all the new presentation you create d. all of above

Ans: – D , – D


Conversion of decimal number 7110 to it's binary number equivalent is
Options: 1100112,    11100112,    01100112,    10001112

Ans:D ,D


Data division is the third division of a _____ program.
Options: COBOL,    BASIC,    PASCAL,    FORTH

Ans:A,(Aanswer


in which year was UK’s premier computing event called ?The which computer? started?
Options: A) 1980 B) 1985 C) 1986 D) 1987

Ans:-A,-A


The digits used in a binary number system are _____ and _____
Options: 9 and 0,    0 and 1,    1 and 2,    3 and 4

Ans:B ,B


0.Application Programming Interface is
Options: (A)A set of function and call programs that allows clients and servers to intercommunicate. (B) A database, where information access is limited to the selection of rows that satisfy all search criteria. (C) A computer usually a high powered work station. (D) None of these. 19

Ans:190. (A),190. (A)


What is MRI ?
Options: Magnetic Radiance Imaging, Magnetic Resonance Imaging, Magnetic Resolution Impression, Magnetic Reso

Ans:Magnetic Resonance Imaging,Magnetic Resonance Imaging


Conversion of binary number 1000112 to an octal number is
Options: 438,    478,    498,    508

Ans:A ,A


Which county did speedster Javagal Srinath play for in 1995?
Options: Kent,    Glamorgan,    Gloucestershire,    Leicestershire

Ans:C,C


Binary numbers need more places for counting because
Options: They are always big numbers,    Any no. of 0's can be added in front of them,    Binary base is small,    0's and l's have to be properly spaced apart

Ans:C ,C


. Which of the following is invalid statement?
Options: a. Sheet tabs can be colored b. Some picture can be applied as a background of a sheet c. You can set the column width automatically fit the amount of text d. The width of a row and be specified manually or fit automatically

Ans:– d,– d


Point out the error in the following program. #include<stdio.h> #include<stdarg.h> fun(...); int main() { fun(3, 7, -11.2, 0.66); return 0; } fun(...) { va_list ptr; int num; va_start(ptr, n); num = va_arg(ptr, int); printf("%d", num); }
Options: Error: fun() needs return type,    Error: ptr Lvalue required,    Error: Invalid declaration of fun(...),    No error

Ans:C ,C


When executed from a bootable hard drive, which command will make a formatted floppy disk bootable?
Options: COPY C:\DOS\COMMAND.COM A:\,    ATTRIB C:\*.SYS A:\,    XCOPY C:\DOS\*.* A:\,    SYS C: A:

Ans:D ,D


To which country does the present UN Secretary-General belongs?
Options: Ghana,    South Korea,    Spain,    Sweden

Ans:B,B


An extranet is which of the following?
Options: The use of Internet protocols with limited access to company data by the company's customers and suppliers.,    The use of Internet protocols with unlimited access to company data by the company's customers and suppliers.,    The use of Internet protocols with limited access to company data by people within an organization.,    The use of Internet protocols with unlimited access to company data by people within an organization.

Ans:A ,A


Which of the following is true when describing a multicast address?
Options: Packets addressed to a unicast address are delivered to a single interface.,    Packets are delivered to all interfaces identified by the address. This is also called a one-to-many address.,    Identifies multiple interfaces and is only delivered to one address. This address can also be called one-to-one-of-many.,    These addresses are meant for nonrouting purposes, but they are almost globally unique so it is unlikely they will have an address overlap.

Ans:B ,B


0.In Microsoft PowerPoint cell is defined as
Options: (A)The intersection of a column and a row (B) An input box (C) A rectangular marker (D) All of the above 6

Ans:60. (A),60. (A)


National Defence Academy is situated at
Options: Khadakvasla,    New Delhi,    Wellington,    Dehradun

Ans:A,A


705. prthvee apanee dhuree par kitane kon par jhukee hai?
Options: NA

Ans: 23.5 digree, 23.5 digree


Which of the following statements is true concerning routines and triggers?
Options: Both consist of procedural code.,    Both have to be called to operate.,    Both run automatically.,    Both are stored in the database.

Ans:A ,A


Character readers are those devices which read the characters printed on the source documents and then convert them directly into computer-usable input. Which of the following is not a character reader?
Options: OCR,    MICR,    OMR,    LCD

Ans:D ,D


24. The minimum number of rows and columns in MS Word document is
Options: a. 1 and 1 b. 2 and 1 c. 2 and 2 d. None of above

Ans:– A ,– A


4.CPU performs read/write operations at any point in time in
Options: (A)ROM (B) PROM (C) EPROM (D) RAM 12

Ans:124. (C),124. (C)


hat is the use of Document Map?
Options: to quickly format the document B. to quickly print required page C. to quickly navigate the document D. to quickly correct spelling mistakes

Ans:– C ,


. Which of the following is a program group?
Options: a. Word pad b. Paint brush c. Accessories d. None of the above

Ans:5 – c ,5 – c


528. shiksha divas’ kab manaaya jaata hai?
Options: NA

Ans: 11 navambar ko, 11 navambar ko


where is gori shankar mandir in hp
Options: lahul spiti, kullu, kangra, hamirpur

Ans:hamirpur,hamirpur


. How to restrict to run a macro automatically when starting Microsoft Excel?
Options: a. Hold down the SHIFT key during startup b. Hold down the CTRL key during startup c. Hold down the ESC key during startup d. Hold down the ALT key during startup

Ans:– a,– a


28. What do you call ‘a collection of character and paragraph formatting commands’?
Options: a. the defaults b. a template c. a style d. a boilerplate

Ans:–  C ,–  C


The latitude 'AA' on the map represents the
Options: Tropic of Cancer,    Tropic of Capricorn,    Equator,    None of the above

Ans:C,C


The name of a candidate for the office of president of India may be proposed by
Options: any five citizens of India,    any five members of the Parliament,    any one member of the Electoral College,    any ten members of the Electoral College

Ans:D,D


first private university in HP
Options: vaniki vishawvidyala, jp universiry vakhnaghat, palampur, nauni university solan

Ans: jp universiry vakhnaghat, jp universiry vakhnaghat


. Which of the following views enables users to create and modify the sections of a form?
Options: a. Datasheet b. Design c. Form d. Layout

Ans:9 – b ,9 – b


The relative abundance of dissolved salts in seawater in descending order is as follows
Options: chlorine, sodium, sulphate, magnesium, calcium, potassium,    sodium, chlorine, magnesium, potassium, sulphate, calcium,    chlorine, magnesium, calcium, sodium, potassium, sulphate,    chlorine, sodium, magnesium, calcium, potassium, sulphate

Ans:A,A


4.Software design specification
Options: (A)Are statements, made in natural language to specify the system specification and constraints (B) An abstract description of software design, which is an extension of system requirement specification (C) Discusses the market policy of the system (D) None of these | 89 6

Ans:64. (B),64. (B)


Convert the 1000 0000 0000 1111 signed binary number to decimal number.
Options: +15,    -15,    -30,    +30

Ans:B ,B


A condition that led to the development of databases was
Options: a demand for more data to support information needs,    an increase in the amount of data handled by organizations,    the proliferation of data files,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


634. gova purtagaalee shaasan se kab aajaad hua?
Options: NA

Ans: 1961, 1961


What is the use of Bridge in Network?
Options:  to connect LANs B.  to separate LANs C.  to control Network Speed D.  All of the above

Ans:– A ,


Addition of 1101012 and 1011112 is
Options: 11001002,    11010002,    11101112,    1100112

Ans:A ,A


457. sarvochch nyaayaalay ka mukhy nyaayadheesh kab tak apane pad par rahata hai?
Options: NA

Ans: 65 varsh kee aayu tak, 65 varsh kee aayu tak


. Unicode standard is
Options: a. Keyboard layout b. Software c. Font d. Character encoding system

Ans:5 – d ,5 – d


who was last rular of chamba riyasat
Options: lakshman singh, durga singh, prithvi singh, umed singh

Ans:lakshman singh,lakshman singh


The operation of processing each element in the list is known as
Options: a. Sorting b. Merging c. Inserting d. Traversal  

Ans:d,d


7.In Microsoft PowerPoint in order to edit a chart, you can
Options: (A)Triple click the chart object (B) Click and drag the chart object (C) Double click the chart object (D) Click the chart objects 6

Ans:67. (C),67. (C)


. A utility that can be used to minimize the number of fragmented files and enhance the speed
Options: a. Disk space b. Defrag c. Scandisk d. Double space

Ans:4 – b ,4 – b


Who was the first person to patent the JET ENGINE?
Options: F. Whittle,    C. Lindbergh,    W. Histell,    B. Owings

Ans:A,A


How many address lines are needed to address each memory locations in a 2048 x 4 memory chip?
Options: a. 10 b. 11 c. 8 d. 12 

Ans:3.b,3.b


. Which of the following will happen when data is entered into a memory location?
Options: A) It will add to the content of the location B) It will change the address of the memory location C) It will erase the previous content D) It will not be fruitful if there is already some data at the location

Ans:C,C


GNOME is based on
Options: CORBA toolkit,    COM/DCOM toolkit,    ORE toolkit,    OLE DB toolkit

Ans:A ,A

www.000webhost.com