In 1945, fifty nations met to phrase the basic charter for a world organization which would "save succeeding generations from the scourge of war". This conference took place at


Options: Dumbarton Oaks,    London,    San Francisco,    Yalta

Ans:C,C

More Basic General Knowledge Related questions:


'CD' computer abbreviation usually means ?
Options: Command Description,    Change Data,    Copy Density,    Compact Disc

Ans:D,D


Microsoft Office InterConnect is
Options: (A) Business-relationship database (B) An application that supports editing scanned documents (C) A scanning and OCR application (D) None of these 25..

Ans:24. (A),24. (A)


. What is the full form of SQL?
Options: a. Sophisticated Question List b. Structured Question List c. Structured Query Language d. Small Query Length

Ans:– c,– c


For whom high heeled shoes were invented?
Options: Cleopatra,    Queen Elizabeth I,    King Louis the XIV,    King Charles II

Ans:C,C


What function does a serial interface perform in data communication?
Options: Converts serial data into audio signals,    Converts analog signals into digital signals,    Converts parallel data into a stream of bits,    Decodes incoming signals into computer data

Ans:C ,C


If a firm wanted to transmit data from 1,000 punched cards to a remote computer, they would use a(n)
Options: POS terminal,    data collection terminal,    batch processing terminal,    intelligent terminal

Ans:C ,C


Is the following statement a declaration or definition? extern int i;
Options: Declaration,    Definition,    Function,    Error

Ans:A ,A


What is one disadvantage of an S-R flip-flop?
Options: It has no Enable input.,    It has a RACE condition.,    It has no clock input.,    It has only a single output.

Ans:B ,B


A JSP is transformed into a(n):
Options: Java applet.,    Java servlet.,    Either 1 or 2 above.,    Neither 1 nor 2 above.

Ans:B ,B


Identity the advantages that Micro Channel Architecture offers over ISA.
Options: Automatic System Configuration,    Less Interference,    Multiple device handling (the system allows expansion boards to take complete of the bus for certain operations),    Greater data transfer rates

Ans:E ,E


On executing the below program what will be the contents of 'target.txt' file if the source file contains a line "To err is human"? #include<stdio.h> int main() { int i, fss; char ch, source[20] = "source.txt", target[20]="target.txt", t; FILE *fs, *ft; fs = fopen(source, "r"); ft = fopen(target, "w"); while(1) { ch=getc(fs); if(ch==EOF) break; else { fseek(fs, 4L, SEEK_CUR); fputc(ch, ft); } } return 0; }
Options: r n,    Trh,    err,    None of above

Ans:B ,B


. Which access method is used to access cassette tape?
Options: A) Direct B) Sequential C) Both of the above D) None of the above

Ans:9-B,9-B


where is bhootnath mandir in hp
Options: kinnaur , lahul, kullu, chamba, mandi

Ans:mandi,mandi


505. svaang kis raajy kee lokanrty kala hai?
Options: NA

Ans: hariyaana, hariyaana


6.Kohonen self-organizing map referred to
Options: (A)The process of finding the right formal representation of a certain body of knowledge in order to represent it in a knowledge-based system (B) It automatically maps an external signal space into a system’s internal representational space. They are useful in the performance of classification tasks (C) A process where an individual learns how to carry out a certain task when making a transition from a situation in which the task cannot be carried out to a situation in which the same task under the same circumstances can be carried out. (D) None of these 5

Ans:56. (B),56. (B)


7.In Windows operating system CTRL+SHIFT with any of the arrow keys
Options: (A)Highlight a block of text (B) Delete something (C) Paste something (D) None of these 3

Ans:37. (A),37. (A)


. Model 5100 was ______ in 1957.
Options: A) The first PC built by IBM B) The first PC built by Apple C) The first PC built by Motorola D) The first PC built by Intel

Ans:A,A


Shivratri mela belongs to which district
Options: kangra, shimla, solan, sirmour

Ans:Kangra,Kangra


In general, American buyers will purchase goods:
Options: that offer the best quality for the least money.,    that are made in America, even at higher costs.,    without regard to country of manufacturer.,    (a) and (c)

Ans:D ,D


Regular meetings of Trusteeship Council (UNO) are held
Options: once a year,    twice a year,    thrice a year,    four times a year

Ans:B,B


________ is a simple object model that is easier to understand and use than OLE DB, and is frequently used for database applications.
Options: ASP,    XML,    ODBC,    ADO

Ans:D ,D


When the RET instruction at the end of subroutine is executed,
Options: a . the information where the stack is iniatialized is transferred to the stack pointer b . the memory address of the RET instruction is transferred to the program counter c. two data bytes stored in the top two locations of the stack are transferred to the program counter d. two data bytes stored in the top two locations of the stack are transferred to the stack pointer

Ans:8.c,8.c


The formula C6H5-CO-CH3 represents
Options: Acetone,    Acetic acid,    Acetophenone,    Phenyl acetate

Ans:C,C


What will be the output of the program? #include<stdio.h> int main() { int y=128; const int x=y; printf("%d\n", x); return 0; }
Options: 128,    Garbage value,    Error,    0

Ans:A ,A


where is shakti devi mandir in Hp
Options: kinnaur , lahul, kullu, chamba

Ans:chamba,chamba


9.Which is not the part of software process ?
Options: (A)Software specification (B) Software design (C) Software evolution (D) Software selling 4

Ans:39. (D),39. (D)


50. sabase chamakeela grah kaunasa hai ?
Options: NA

Ans: shukr , shukr


Which of the following is not a limitation of binary search algorithm?
Options: a. must use a sorted array b. requirement of sorted array is expensive when a lot of insertion and deletions are needed c. there must be a mechanism to access middle element directly d. binary search algorithm is not efficient when the data elements are more than 1000.

Ans:- d,- d


kunjam darra
Options: lahaul-spiti, kangra-bharmaur, jogindernagar-kullu,chamba-pangi

Ans:lahaul-spiti,lahaul-spiti


12.What is the minimum number of rows and columns that a word table can have?
Options: (A) Zero (B) 2 rows and 1 column (C) 2 rows and 2 column (D) 1 row and 1 column 13.

Ans:12. (D),12. (D)


Pigmentation of skin is due to
Options: lymphocytes,    monocytes,    leucocytes,    melanocytes

Ans:D,D


. The arrangement of elements such as Title and subtitle text, pictures, tables etis called :
Options: a. Layout b. Presentation c. Design d. Scheme

Ans:2 – A ,2 – A


A name applied by Intel corp. to high speed MOS technology is called
Options: HDLC,    LAP,    HMOS,    SDLC

Ans:C,(Canswer


6.In multi processor scheduling : A: Course gained parallelism, B: Medium grained parallelism, C: Fine grained parallelism; 1Concurrent processes running on a multi programmed uni- processor. 2- Parallel processing or multi tasking is done within a single application. 3- Parallel processing is done within a single instruction stream.
Options: (A)A – 1, B – 2, C – 3 (B) A – 2, B – 3, C – 1 (C) A – 3, B – 2, C – 1 (D) A – 1, B – 3, C – 2 | 73 12

Ans:126. (A),126. (A)


It is an association established between common fields of two tables.
Options: a. line b. relationship c. primary key d. records

Ans:ndash; b,ndash; b


Bulletin board system
Options: is a public access message system,    is a modem capable of accepting commands,    converts analog signals to digital signals,    converts digital signals to analog signals

Ans:A ,A


Which two files are used during operation of the DBMS?
Options: query language and utilities,    data manipulation language and query language,    data dictionary and transaction log,    data dictionary and query language

Ans:C ,C


The mountain building in Himalayas began
Options: about 45 million years ago,    when the continental plates of India and Eurasia converged on each other,    both (a) and (b),    None of the above

Ans:C,C


Which of the following shortcut key is used to check spelling?
Options: (A) F1 (B) F2 (C) F7 (D) F9 11.

Ans:10. (C),10. (C)


305. dhvani kee teevrata kisamen maapee jaatee hai?
Options: NA

Ans: deseebal, deseebal


323. blad grup kee khoj kisane kee thee?
Options: NA

Ans: laind stenar, laind stenar


Linear programming models solve problems dealing with
Options: relatives and absolutes,    routes and mixes,    dispersions and similarities,    rupees and percentages

Ans:B ,B


5.The Linux operating system supports
Options: (A)Single thread per process and single process. (B) Multiple thread per process and single process. (C) Single thread per process and multiple processes. (D) Multiple thread per process and multiple processes. | 65 2

Ans:25. (D),25. (D)


UNIVAC is
Options: A) Universal Automatic Computer B) Universal Array Computer C) Unique Automatic Computer D) Unvalued Automatic Computer

Ans:A,A


Bringing a page into memory only when it is needed, this mechanism is called
Options:  Deadlock B.  Page Fault C.  Dormant Paging D.  Demand Paging

Ans:– D ,


The highest first wicket partnership in Test Match Cricket was between two Indians: one is V.Mankad, who is the other?
Options: Subhash Gupte,    Sunil Gavaskar,    Pankaj Roy,    Chetan Chauhan

Ans:C,C


. The toolbars that are displayed by default in the PowerPoint window includes
Options: a. Menu bar, standard toolbar, formatting toolbar, drawing toolbar, status bar b. Menu bar, standard toolbar, formatting toolbar, drawing toolbar, status bar c. Standard toolbar, formatting toolbar, drawing toolbar, status bar d. Menu bar, standard toolbar, status bar, drawing toolbar

Ans:0 – B ,0 – B


sachchidaanand sinha
Options: NA

Ans: 918. bhaarateey sanvidhaan mein naagarikon ko kitane mool adhikaar praapt hai?, 918. bhaarateey sanvidhaan mein naagarikon ko kitane mool adhikaar praapt hai?


Which of the following are integrity controls that a DBMS may support?
Options: Assume a default value in a field unless a user enters a value for that field.,    Limit the set of permissible values that a field may assume.,    Limit the use of null values in some fields.,    All of the above.

Ans:D ,D


What is the short cut key to open Font dialog box?
Options:  A) Ctrl + F, B) Alt + Ctrl + F, C) Ctrl + D, D) Ctrl + Shift + D,

Ans:-C,-C

www.000webhost.com