How many Lok Sabha seats belong to Rajasthan?


Options: 32,    25,    30,    17

Ans:B,B

More Basic General Knowledge Related questions:


For an input pulse train of clock period T, the delay produced by an n stage shift register is
Options: (n-l)T,    nT,    (n+l)T,    2nT

Ans:A ,A


Pick the correct choice for the 8088 CPU.
Options: 16 bit word size, 8 bit data path,    8 bit word size, 8 bit data path,    16 bit word size, 16 bit data path,    4 bit word size, 8 bit data path

Ans:A ,A


What is the height of bhakhra dam ?
Options: NA

Ans:226 m ,226 m


A venturi tube:
Options: is extremely difficult to use,    is made only of metal,    measures the presence of a liquid,    can be used to measure gas or liquid flow rates

Ans:D ,D


The educational program can be conducted by
Options: personnel department instructors,    members of the information systems staff,    supervisors,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


Back-up procedure helps in
Options: restoring the operation whenever there is a disk failure,    restoring both application and system software whenever there is disk corruption.,    restoring the data files whenever there is a system crash,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


For what logic gate the outputs in complement of the input?
Options: NOT,    AND,    OR,    XOR

Ans:A ,A


3.Multiprocessing models have
Options: (A)symmetric multiprocessing model (B) asymmetric multiprocessing model (C) Both (A)and (B) above (D) None of these 80

Ans:233. (C),233. (C)


. CAD software is most likely to be used by
Options: a. Web designer b. Engineers c. Project Manager d. Magazine Editor

Ans:0 – b ,0 – b


Which of the following pane is not available in Task Pane?
Options: a. Getting Started b. Clip Art c. Word Art d. Search Results

Ans:– C ,– C


. To achieve and effect when you are entering criteria in a query design window
Options: a. Write criteria values vertically one in a row b. Write criteria values horizontally c. Write criteria values in same field separated with and d. Write criteria values in same field separated with &

Ans:7 – b ,7 – b


What command is used to set user and group quotas?
Options: /sbin/usrquota,    /sbin/edquota,    /sbin/quotaon,    /sbin/quota

Ans:B ,B


The section of the CPU that selects, interprets and sees to the execution of program instructions
Options: Memory,    Register unit,    Control unit,    ALU

Ans:C ,C


A master document contains_________, each of which contains a pointer to a file on a
Options: A. Placeholders B. subdocuments C. bookmarks D. references

Ans:B ,subdocuments


When and where was weightlifting introduced in Olympics?
Options: 1986 at Athens,    1988 at Seoul,    1924 at St. Louis,    1908 at London

Ans:A,A


The box on the chart that contains the name of each individual record is called the ________.
Options: cell B. title C. axis D. legend

Ans:– D ,


7.In Access to Move down one line
Options: (A)F4 or ALT+DOWN ARROW (B) DOWN ARROW (C) PAGE DOWN (D) F9

Ans:17. (B),17. (B)


2.Match the following : A-Control metrics : BProcess metrics: C- Control: D-Correctness: 1- They are associated with software process. 2- They are associated with software products. 3- Protective measure that reduces system vulnerability. 4- Extent to which a system or component is free from faults in its specification, design, and implementation
Options: (A)A-1, B-2,C-3,D-4 (B) A-4,B-3,C-2,D-1 (C) A-3, B-2,C-1,D-4 (D) None is true 15

Ans:152. (A),152. (A)


. A graphical user interface displays
Options: a. Graphics b. Text c. Both of above d. None of above

Ans:7 – c ,7 – c


In order to edit a chart, you can
Options: a. Triple click the chart object b. Click and drag the chart object c. Double click the chart object d. Click the chart object

Ans: – C , – C


Which of the following is reliable communication?
Options: TCP B. IP C. UPD D. All of them

Ans:– A ,


where is hp police training centre
Options: kangra, shimla, bilaspur, hamirpur, kullu

Ans:kangra,kangra


what is percentage of male pupultion in himachal
Options: 50.72, 50.27, 50.77, 50.22

Ans:50.72,50.72


Which option will be used with sort command to start sorting ofter the nth column of the (m+l)th field?
Options: -m.n,    +m.n,    + n.m+1,    +(m+l).n

Ans:B ,B


Metals are good conductors of electricity because
Options: they contain free electrons,    the atoms are lightly packed,    they have high melting point,    All of the above

Ans:A,A


. Portrait and Landscape are
Options: a. Page Orientation b. Paper Size c. Page Layout d. All of above

Ans:– A,– A


0.How do you freeze a field a column or field in Microsoft Access?
Options: (A)Click anywhere in the column and select Edit>Freeze Column form the menu (B) Place an ice cube in the column (C) Click anywhere in the column and click the freeze button on the toolbar (D) Right click the column and select freeze columns from the shortcut menu 7

Ans:70. (D),70. (D)


. A word field may consist of an optional field instruction called a(n) ______ 
Options: a. subdocument b. symbol c. signal d. switch

Ans:–  D,–  D


Which of the following is true when describing a unicast address?
Options: Packets addressed to a unicast address are delivered to a single interface.,    These are your typical publicly routable addresses, just like a regular publicly routable address in IPv4.,    These are like private addresses in IPv4 in that they are not meant to be routed.,    These addresses are meant for nonrouting purposes, but they are almost globally unique so it is unlikely they will have an address overlap.

Ans:A ,A


. What is the full form of SQL?
Options: a. Sophisticated Question List b. Structured Question List c. Structured Query Language d. Small Query Length

Ans:– c,– c


Main circuit board in a computer is...
Options: Decoder,    Highlight,    Select,    Mother board

Ans:D,D


NH 20 new name is
Options: nh 3 , nh 5, nh 7, nh 154

Ans:nh 154,nh 154


. Which of the following command is used to close the active window?
Options: a. Ctrl+F4 b. Ctrl+F5 c. Alt+F6 d. None of above

Ans:8 – a ,8 – a


. What should be add before a fraction to avoid entering it as a date?
Options: a. // b. FR c. Zero d. Zero Space

Ans:– d,– d


Which command is used to display the characteristics of a process?
Options: pid,    du,    ps,    au

Ans:C ,C


The time factor when determining the efficiency of algorithm is measured by
Options: a. Counting microseconds b. Counting the number of key operations c. Counting the number of statements d. Counting the kilobytes of algorithm  

Ans:b,b


. To insert a drop cap in one of the paragraph you should access
Options: a. Insert Menu b. Format c. Tools d. None of above

Ans: – B , – B


What configuration should a Volt-Ohm meter he set to when testing a fuse?
Options: DC volts,    AC volts,    Amperage,    Ohms

Ans:D ,D


1907 mein shuru kiya gaya saahity ka nobal puraskaar kise diya gaya?
Options: NA

Ans: rudayaard kipaling, rudayaard kipaling


4.In Excel to cancel the marquee, press
Options: (A)Ctrl + End (B) End (C) Esc (D) Shift + Esc 17

Ans:174. (C),174. (C)


A file produced by a spreadsheet 
Options: a. is generally stored on disk in an ASCII text fromat b. can be used as is by the DBMS c. both a and b d. none of the above

Ans:0.a,0.a


A program that is employed in the development, repair or enhancement of other programs is known as
Options: System software,    Software tool,    Applications program,    Utility program

Ans:B ,B


Microphone is used to convert
Options: sound waves into electrical energy,    sound waves into light rays,    electrical energy into sound waves,    sound waves into magnetic currents

Ans:A,A


Which of the following uses ATM as the Data Link layer protocol that's terminated at what's known as the DSLAM?
Options: DSL,    PPPoE,    Frame Relay,    Dedicated T1

Ans:A ,A


. Which of the following is a Data Model?
Options: Entity-Relationship model B. Relational data model C. Object-Based data model D. All of the above

Ans: – D ,


How many inputs signals can a gate have?
Options: one,    more than one,    two only,    both (a) and (b)

Ans:D ,D


Ctrl + R
Options: a. Re-Open the last closed document b. Re-Print the last printed page c. Re-Apply the last paragraph formatting d. Right align the selected Paragraph

Ans:–  D,–  D


. BIOS is used by
Options: a. Operating system b. Compiler c. Interpreter d. Application software

Ans:8 – a ,8 – a


2.COCOMO cost model
Options: (A)It takes project, product hardware and personnel attributes into account when formulating a cost estimate. (B) In it server provides set of services and set of clients uses these services. (C) Extent to which standards are used to achieve interoperability. (D) None of these 14

Ans:142. (A),142. (A)


Which of the following registers hold the information before it goes to the decoder
Options: control register,    data register,    accumulator,    address register

Ans:B ,B

www.000webhost.com