Productivity is defined as:


Options: number of items manufactured per day,    output per man-hour of labour,    cost per day,    cost per unit

Ans:B ,B

More Automation System Related questions:


Deficit financing leads to inflation in general, but it can be checked if
Options: government expenditure leads to increase in the aggregate supply in ratio of aggregate demand,    only aggregate demand is increased,    all the expenditure is denoted national debt payment only,    All of the above

Ans:D,D


The function(s) of file system is (are):
Options: to provide complete file naming freedom to the users and to permit controlled sharing of files,    to provide for long and short term storage of files with appropriate economic tradeoffs.,    to provide security against loss of information due to system failure,    all of the above

Ans:D ,D


9.DB/2 is
Options: (A)A family of relational database management systems marketed by IBM (B) Interactive systems that enable decision makers to use databases and models on a computer in order to solve illstructured problems (C) It consists of nodes and branches starting from a single root node. Each node represents a test, or decision. (D) None of these 3

Ans:29. (A),29. (A)


East Timor, which became the 191st member of the UN, is in the continent of
Options: Asia,    Africa,    Europe,    South America

Ans:A,A


. In PowerPoint, when the mouse pointer appears as this it indicates that the Draw Table feature is on
Options: a. Solid plus sign b. Solid arrow c. I-beam d. Pencil

Ans:3 – D ,3 – D


1.A term used for diskette is
Options: (A)disk cartridge (B) disk pack (C) floppy disk (D) none of these 12

Ans:121. (C),121. (C)


In SQL, the ALTER TABLESPACE command is used
Options: to add/rename data files,    to change storage characteristics,    to take a tablespace online/offline,    to begin/end a backup

Ans:E ,E


What is the meaning of Bandwidth in Network?
Options:  Transmission capacity of a communication channels B.  Connected Computers in the Network C.  Class of IP used in Network D.  None of Above

Ans:– A ,


Which of the following is not true of office automation?
Options: It enhances office productivity.,    Human factors should be considered in implementing office automation.,    It will increase informal communications between employees.,    Software should be designed to be user-friendly

Ans:C ,C


The microcomputer, Intel MCS-80 is based on the widely used Intel
Options: 8080 microprocessor,    8085 microprocessor,    8086 microprocessor,    8082 microprocessor

Ans:A ,A


The languages used in China is
Options: Chinese, English,    Chinese, Arabic,    Chinese, French,    Chinese, Korean

Ans:A,A


9.In Microsoft PowerPoint to add a new row to a table you would
Options: (A)Click the insert rows command on the insert menu (B) Press the enter key (C) Click the insert rows button on the standard toolbar (D) None of the above 12

Ans:119. (D),119. (D)


The characteristics of strategic decisions include all of the following except:
Options: they are structured,    they are future oriented,    they have a high level of uncertainty,    they are concerned with long-range plans

Ans:A ,A


4.The principal function of a process is
Options: (A)To execute machine instructions residing in main memory. (B) To execute assembly instructions residing outside main memory. (C) A and B both true. (D) A and B both false. 4

Ans:44. (A),44. (A)


. Which is not a view for displaying a report object?
Options: a. Datasheet view b. Design view c. Print preview d. Layout preview

Ans:– a,– a


Computing systems designed to supply supervisory information include.
Options: invoicing systems,    payroll systems,    process control systems;,    All of the above

Ans:C ,C


Stored procedures have which of the following advantages?
Options: It takes a longer time to write them as compared to writing Visual Basic.,    Network traffic increases,    Data integrity improves as multiple applications access the same stored procedure.,    Result in thicker client and thinner database server.

Ans:C ,C


Software instructions intended to satisfy a user's specific processing needs are called _____.
Options: Systems software,    A microcomputer,    Documentation,    Applications software

Ans:D ,D


What are the different types of real data type in C ?
Options: float, double,    short int, double, long int,    float, double, long double,    double, long int, float

Ans:C ,C


. Home Key
Options: Moves the cursor beginning of the document B. Moves the cursor beginning of the paragraph C. Moves the cursor beginning of the screen D. Moves the cursor beginning of the line

Ans:– D ,


The number of input words in a truth table always equals _____ where n is the number of inputs bits.
Options: 10n,    2n,    4n,    8n

Ans:B ,B


Credit checking is done in the
Options: order processing system,    quotation system,    order entry system,    any of the above

Ans:C ,C


What two methods are available to build electronic continuous control?
Options: Analog and mechanical,    Pneumatic and analog,    Analog and digital,    All of the above

Ans:C ,C


A UML diagram includes which of the following?
Options: Class name,    List of attributes,    List of operations,    All of the above.

Ans:D ,D


1.The resident set of process is
Options: (A)A process that are actually in main memory at anytime. (B) A process that are actually in virtual memory at any time. (C) A process that are actually in disk. (D) None of these. 7

Ans:71. (A),71. (A)


Which of the following is not a type of page margin?
Options:  A) Left, B) Right, C) Center, D) Top, 

Ans:-C,-C


The iron and steel industries of which of the following countries are almost fully dependent on imported raw materials?
Options: Britain,    Japan,    Poland,    Germany

Ans:B,B


Compilers and interpreters are themselves
Options: High-level language,    Codes,    Programs,    Mnemonics

Ans:C ,C


DOS system file consists of
Options: a. IBMBIO.COM, IBMDOS.COM, COMMAND.COM b. COMMAND.COM, IBMBIO.COM, FORMAT.COM c. SYS.COM,IBMBIO.COM,IBMDOS.COM d. None of the above

Ans:10 a.             ,10 a.            


Rani Jhansi Marine National Park
Options: Karnataka,Kerala,Tripura,Andaman and Nicobar Islands

Ans: Andaman and Nicobar Islands,


The first items defined for a new system are its :
Options: inputs,    outputs,    storage,    processing

Ans:B ,B


tim varnars lee
Options: NA

Ans: 928. http ka poornaroop kya hai?, 928. http ka poornaroop kya hai?


69. Ctrl + A
Options: a. Align Right b. Select All c. Change font d. Save document

Ans:–  B ,–  B


. EPROM can be used for
Options: A) Erasing the contents of ROM B) Reconstructing the contents of ROM C) Erasing and reconstructing the contents of ROM D) Duplicating ROM

Ans:C,C


ChhatRaadi mela belongs to which district?
Options: kinnaur , lahul, kullu, chamba

Ans:chamba,chamba


Losar utsav belongs to which district
Options: kinnaur , lahul, kullu, mandi

Ans:Lahaul spiti and Kinnaur,Lahaul spiti and Kinnaur


With respect to data input, the most accurate description of batch control is
Options: dividing documents to be entered into batches,    controlling the input of each input clerk,    comparing to a pre-calculated figure the total of a data item summed across a batch records put into the system,    All of the above

Ans:C ,C


. Which of the following is not true for a magnetic disk?
Options: A) It is expensive relative to magnetic tape B) It provides only sequential access to stored data C) Users can easily update records by writing over the old data D) All of above

Ans:6-B,6-B


The first recipient of Rajiv Gandhi's 'Khel Ratna' award is
Options: Vishwanathan Anand,    Leander Peas,    Kapil Dev,    Limba Ram

Ans:A,A


. Which of the following toolbars provides different options in various master views?
Options: a. Common tasks toolbar b. Drawing toolbar c. Formatting toolbar d. Standard toolbar

Ans:7 – A ,7 – A


The minimum age of the voter in India is
Options: 15 years,    18 years,    21 years,    25 years

Ans:B,B


The__ button on the tool box display data from a related table
Options: a. Sub form sub report b. Relationships c. Select objects d. More controls

Ans:ndash; a,ndash; a


Silent Valley National Park
Options: Karnataka,Kerala,Tripura,MadhyaPradesh

Ans:Kerala,


377. bhaarateey raashtreey kaangres ke pahale adhyaksh kaun tha?
Options: NA

Ans: vomaisachandr banarjee, vomaisachandr banarjee


Which is LEAST likely to interfere with upgrading to a newer DOS version?
Options: ROM BIOS,    Video controller,    Compressed drives,    Existing backup files

Ans:B ,B


A constructor operation does which of the following?
Options: Creates a new instance of a class,    Updates an existing instance of a class,    Deletes and existing instance of a class,    All of the above.

Ans:A ,A


 In Power Point, this is a container for text or graphics.
Options: A. Slide master B. Table C. Placeholder D. Text box

Ans:– D , Text box


National Anthem was first sung on
Options: December 27, 1911 during the Indian National Congress Session at Calcutta,    January 24, 1950 by the Constituent Assembly of India,    January 26, 1959 by the Government of India,    None of the above

Ans:A,A


9.Rules are
Options: (A)Constraints define for system models (B) Input data (C) Out put data (D) Activities in involved in the system 7

Ans:69. (A),69. (A)


Which of the following translate back from machine code something resembling the source language
Options: Interpreter,    Compiler,    Assembler,    Decompiler

Ans:D ,D

www.000webhost.com