which district head quarter in HP is siturated on higest place?


Options:

Ans:Kylong,Kylong

More Highest and Longest Related questions:


Microsoft Excel is a powerful………..
Options: Word processing package B. Spreadsheet package C. Communication S/W Package D. DBMS package

Ans:– B ,


219. vitaamin b’ kee kamee se kaunasa rog hota hai ?
Options: NA

Ans: beree-beree, beree-beree


Indira Gandhi Centre for Atomic Research, established in 1971, is located at
Options: Indore,    Trombay, Maharashtra,    Kalpakkam, Chennai,    Kolkata

Ans:C,C


. An operating system version designed for use with a media center PC is Microsoft Windows XP
Options: a. Home edition b. Media center edition c. Tablet PC edition d. None of above

Ans: b, b


Doubling the operating frequency of a capacitive circuit:
Options: doubles the amount of a capacitive reactance,    has no effect on the capacitive reactance,    cuts the capacitive reactance in half,    multiplies the capacitive reactance by 6.28

Ans:C ,C


A device or system not directly connected to the CPU is
Options: On-line,    Keyboard,    Memory,    Off-line

Ans:D ,D


. Computers built before the First Generation of computers were:

Options: A) Mechanical B) Electro-mechanical C) Electrical D) None of these

Ans:B,B


.   Which view in PowerPoint can be used to enter speaker comments?
Options: a. Normal b. Slide show c. Slide sorter d. Notes page view

Ans:3 – D ,3 – D


A computer consists of
Options: A) A central processing unit B) A memory C) Input and output unit D) All of the above

Ans:-D,-D


godindsagar lake is in which district?
Options: bilaspur, kangra, solan, mandi

Ans:bilaspur,bilaspur


Winner of first mahaveer chakra in HP
Options: mahor somnath sharma, genral v. n sharma, lt, gen, k , s katoch,Lt.col, kamaan singh

Ans:Lt.col, kamaan singh,Lt.col, kamaan singh


Critical path of the PERT chart is:
Options: path which takes the longest time to complete the project,    the shortest path,    both of the above,    path which takes the shortest time to complete the project

Ans:A ,A


A 25-pin female connector on the back of your computer will typically be:
Options: Serial port 1,    A parallel port,    Docking,    COM2 port

Ans:B ,B


Which organ of the United Nations has ceased to be operational?
Options: Economic and Social Council,    International Court of Justice,    Trusteeship Council,    Secretariat

Ans:C,C


. EEPROM stands for
Options: A) Electrically Erasable Programmable Read Only Memory B) Easily Erasable Programmable Read Only Memory C) Electronic Erasable Programmable Read Only Memory D) None of the above

Ans:A,A


122. antarraashtreey olampik samiti ka mukhyaalay kahaan sthit hai ?
Options: NA

Ans: lusaan (svitjaralaind) , lusaan (svitjaralaind)


Which JDBC driver Type(s) is(are) the JDBC-ODBC bridge?
Options: Type 1,    Type 2,    Type 3,    Type 4

Ans:A ,A


63. How to use Format Painter multiple times
Options: a. By Click on Lock Format Painter Icon b. By Double Click on the Format Painter Icon c. By Selecting Edit -> Format Painter -> Multiple Use d. Format Painter cannot be use multiple times

Ans:–  B ,–  B


. List Box and Text box
Options: a.  Are some other than that in a list box the bullets are enabled b.  Are different. List boxes are used to present lists and can’t be created with text boxes. c.  Both of above d.  None of above

Ans:1 – A ,1 – A


Which of the following FRUs would be considered both an input/output device?
Options: Video board,    SCSI host adapter,    System board CPU,    All of the above

Ans:B ,B


2.The Worst case occur in linear search algorithm when
Options: (A)Item is not in the array at all (B) Item is the last element in the array (C) Item is the last element in the array or is not there at all (D) None of above 1

Ans:12. (C),12. (C)


When sharing data in Office, the ________ document is the document in which the data was first entered.
Options: source B. destination C. original D. primary

Ans:– A ,


A real voltage source has
Options: Zero internal resistance,    Infinite internal resistance,    A small internal resistance,    A large internal resistance

Ans:C ,C


The Cedar, BBN Butterfly, Cosmic Cube and Hypercube machine can be characterized as
Options: SISD,    MIMD,    SIMD,    MISD

Ans:B ,B


. You can automatically include all of the field in a table in a query by___ a strike that appear list box in query design view
Options: a. Clicking b. Right clicking c. Double clicking d. None of the above

Ans:0 – c ,0 – c


289. jaliyaanvaala baag hatyaakaand kab hua?
Options: NA

Ans: 13 aprail 1919, 13 aprail 1919


sinakona
Options: NA

Ans: 569. sansaar ka sabase bada phool kaunasa hai?, 569. sansaar ka sabase bada phool kaunasa hai?


Which of the following important rivers of India does not originate from the Western Ghats?
Options: Cauvery,    Godavari,    Krishna,    Mahanadi

Ans:D,D


What is the population density of Madhya Pradesh?
Options: 202/sq. km,    196/sq. km,    116/sq. km,    68/sq. km

Ans:B,B


Who developed the first personal computer spreadsheet package called Visicalc?
Options: Niklaus Wirth,    Dan Bricklin,    Bob Frankston,    both (b) and (c)

Ans:D,D


Manav adhikar divas
Options: NA

Ans: 14 sitambar,


6.The following are basic types of recordaccess methods
Options: (A)sequential and random (B) direct and immediate (C) sequential and indexed (D) on-line and real-time 5

Ans:56. (A),56. (A)


“Ctrl + Up Arrow” is used to
Options: a. Moves the cursor one page up b. Moves the cursor one line up c. Moves the cursor one screen up d. Moves the cursor one paragraph up

Ans:–  D,–  D


Why Drop Caps are used in document?
Options:  A) To drop all the capital letters, B) To automatically begin each paragraph with capital letter, C) To begin a paragraph with a large dropped initial capital letter, D) None of above,

Ans:-C,-C


What is the loopback address?
Options: 127.0.0.1,    255.0.0.0,    255.255.0.0,    255.255.255.255.0

Ans:A ,A


Which is the artificial port of India?
Options: NA

Ans:Chennai,Chennai


From which menu you can access Picture, Test Box, Chart etc?
Options: a. File b. Edit c. Insert d. View

Ans: – C , – C


5.The quickest way to create a PowerPoint presentation is to use the
Options: (A)Word for windows templates (B) Auto creation wizard (C) Auto content wizard (D) Presentation wizard 8

Ans:85. (C),85. (C)


. Which is not an external command?
Options: a. Edit b. XCOPY c. Sys d. None of the above

Ans: d, d


377. bhaarateey raashtreey kaangres ke pahale adhyaksh kaun tha?
Options: NA

Ans: vomaisachandr banarjee, vomaisachandr banarjee


441. pratham paramaveer chakr vijeta kaun the?
Options: NA

Ans: mejar somanaath sharma, mejar somanaath sharma


. Scandisk analyze and repair damage to which of the following?
Options: a. Physical clusters b. FAT c. Lost clusters d. All of the above

Ans:6 – d ,6 – d


. to activate the previous cell in a pre-selected range, press
Options: a. the Alt key b. the Tab key c. the Enter key d. none of above

Ans:– d,– d


The magnetic disks and drums are like recirculating shift registers because
Options: they have about the same storage capacity,    their storage is non volatile,    their access times are about the same,    stored data is available for reading over and over again in the same order.

Ans:D ,D


A prewritten program that's sold to perform a common task is called an application
Options: System software,    Package,    Utilities,    Program

Ans:B ,B


Which of the following is the latest version of MS Word?
Options:  A) Word 2000, B) Word 2007, C) Word 2010, D) Word 2011, 

Ans:-C,-C


. The word Abacus is derived from Abax, a word from
Options: A) Latin language B) Greek Language C) Sanskrit language D) Ancient Egypt

Ans:A,A


Which file format can be added to a PowerPoint show?
Options: a. .jpg b. .gif c. .wav d. All of the above

Ans: – D , – D


Claude Shannon described the operation of electronic switching circuits with a system of mathematical logic called:
Options: LISP,    XLISP,    Boolean algebra,    neural networking

Ans:C ,C


The law which states that the amount of gas dissolved in a liquid is proportional to its partial pressure is
Options: Dalton's law,    Gay Lussac's law,    Henry's law,    Raoult's law

Ans:C,C

www.000webhost.com