In which year of First World War Germany declared war on Russia and France?


Options: 1914,    1915,    1916,    1917

Ans:A,A

More Basic General Knowledge Related questions:


G-7 includes
Options: South Africa,    Australia,    India,    Italy

Ans:D,D


What was the computer conceived by Babbage?
Options: Analytical Engine,    Arithmetic Machine,    Donald Knuth,    All of the above

Ans:A ,A


What happens when dollar signs ($) are entered in a cell address? (ex. $B$2:$B$10)
Options: An absolute cell address is created. B. Cell address will change when it is copied to another cell. C. The sheet tab is changed. D. The status bar does not display the cell address.

Ans:– A ,


This key uniquely identifies each record
Options: a. primary key b. key record c. unique key d. field name

Ans:ndash; a,ndash; a


3.In Excel the following setup options cannot be set in the page setup dialog box?
Options: (A)Printer selection (B) Vertical or horizontal placement (C) Orientation (D) Row and column titles 13

Ans:133. ( A),133. ( A)


. Which is not concerned with control panel?
Options: a. Printer b. Run application c. Font d. Keyboard

Ans:4 – b ,4 – b


. Which OS deos not support networking between computers?
Options: a. Windows 3.1 b. Windows 95 c. Windows 2000 d. Windows NT

Ans: a, a


7.In two level scheme if each page is mapped by 4-byte (22) page table entry then to create a page table composed of 220 page table entry one requires
Options: (A)222 bytes (B) 212 bytes (C) 216 bytes (D) None of these. 9

Ans:97. (A),97. (A)


. An operating system version designed for use with a tablet PC is Microsoft Windows XP
Options: a. Home edition b. Media center edition c. Tablet PC edition d. None of the above

Ans: c, c


What is the output of the program? #include<stdio.h> int main() { union a { int i; char ch[2]; }; union a u; u.ch[0] = 3; u.ch[1] = 2; printf("%d, %d, %d\n", u.ch[0], u.ch[1], u.i); return 0; }
Options: 3, 2, 515,    515, 2, 3,    3, 2, 5,    None of these

Ans:A ,A


What is the number of bits needed for an address in a 4 K memory?
Options: 16,    8,    12,    4

Ans:C ,C


. In order to perform a calculation in a spreadsheet, you need to use a:
Options: a. table b. formula c. field d. variable

Ans:– b,– b


The special shell variable $* is used
Options: to exit status of ast command executed.,    to process number of the current shell,    to list the positional parameters,    to name the command being executed

Ans:C ,C


. Which of the following is the default join between two recordsets?
Options: a. Inner join b. Left outer join c. Right outer join d. Self join

Ans:2 – a ,2 – a


69. eks-re ka aavishkaar kisane kiya tha?
Options: NA

Ans: raantajan, raantajan


. Ctrl + O
Options: Save Document B. Print Document C. Close Document D. Open Document

Ans:– D ,


A functional dependency is a relationship between or among:
Options: tables.,    rows.,    relations.,    attributes.

Ans:D ,D


. Ctrl + M
Options: New Document B. Close Document C. Right Indent D. Left Indent

Ans:– D ,


A random-access data storage device which gives rapid access to data is
Options: Magnetic tape,    Punched card,    Disk storage unit,    Buffer

Ans:C ,C


An Oracle System Change Number (SCN):
Options: is a value that is incremented whenever a dirty read occurs.,    is incremented whenever a deadlock occurs.,    is a value that keeps track of explicit locks.,    is a value that is incremented whenever database changes are made.

Ans:D ,D


The United Nations declared 1993 as a year of the
Options: disabled,    forests,    girl child,    indigenous people

Ans:D,D


7.Functional Decomposition:
Options: (A)Partitioning in that the data associated with a problem is decompose(D) Each parallel task then works on a portion of the data(B) Partitioning in that, the focus is on the computation that is to be performed rather than on the data manipulated by the computation. The problem is decomposed according to the work that must be done. Each task then performs a portion of the overall work. 130 | (C) It is the time it takes to send a minimal (0 byte) message from point A to point (B) (D) None of these 1

Ans:17. (B),17. (B)


The ASCII
Options: is a subset of 8-bit EBCDIC,    is used only in Western Countries,    is version II of the ASC Standard,    has 128 characters, including 32 control characters

Ans:D ,D


Which of the following function sets first n characters of a string to a given character?
Options: strinit(),    strnset(),    strset(),    strcset()

Ans:B ,B


What are lines, curve, freeform, and scribble?
Options: a. Emphasis effects that can be applied to animations b. Types of custom motion paths c. Predefined entrance and exit effects d. All of the above

Ans: – B , – B


How much power (roughly) a light-emitting diode can couple into an optical fiber?
Options: 100 microwatts,    440 microwatts,    100 picowatts,    10 milliwatts

Ans:A ,A


lippa asrang wild life senctuary is in which district
Options: kangra,kinnaur, shimla, solan

Ans:kinnaur,kinnaur


Chandra Dhar Sharma Guleri belongs to which district
Options:

Ans:Rajasthan,Rajasthan


533. mugal vansh kee sthaapana kisane kee thee?
Options: NA

Ans: baabar, baabar


Which of the following is a read only memory storage device?
Options:  Floppy Disk B.  CD-ROM      C.  Hard Disk D.  None of these

Ans:– B ,


Which is NOT one of the most common types of SQL CHECK constraints?
Options: System date,    Range checks,    Lists of values,    Comparing one column value to another within the same table

Ans:A ,A


2.In Windows operating system after you double-click a character on the grid of characters, keyboard shortcut CTRL+END is used for
Options: (A)Move to the first character (B) Move to the last character (C) Switch between Enlarged and Normal mode when a character is selected (D) None of these 2

Ans:22. (B),22. (B)


A microporgram is sequencer perform the operation  
Options: a . read b . write c . execute d . read and execute

Ans:D,Read and Execute


You accidentally erased a record in the sheet. What command can be used to restore it immediately?
Options: Insert B. Copy C. Undo D. Replace

Ans:– C ,


7.An excel workbook is a collection of
Options: (A)Workbooks (B) Worksheets (C) Charts (D) Worksheets and charts 20

Ans:207. (D),207. (D)


Multiplication of 1112 by 1012 is
Options: 1100112,    1000112,    1111002,    0001012

Ans:B ,B


Against which team did Rahul Dravid made his ODI debut?
Options: Kenya,    Pakistan,    Sri Lanka,    Australia

Ans:C,C


5.In software system requirements, the functional requirement for the system describes
Options: (A)Services the system is expected to provide (B) Factors of system development (C) Reliability, response time or system capacity (D) None of these 86 | 1

Ans:15. (B),15. (B)


54. bhaarat ka raashtreey phal kaunasa hai ?
Options: NA

Ans: aam, aam


The minerals of sulphide group are
Options: Cinnabar,    Pyrite,    Galena,    All of the above

Ans:D,D


. Personnel who design, program, operates and maintains computer equipment refers to
Options: A) Console-operator B) Programmer C) Peopleware D) System Analyst

Ans:C,C


The daily processing of corrections to customer accounts best exemplifies the processing mode of:
Options: Batch processing,    Real-time processing,    Time-sharing,    Offline processing

Ans:A,A


One thousand microns is equal to
Options: 10-3m,    10-6m,    10-9m,    10-12m

Ans:A,A


What is the main purpose of the secondary storage device?
Options: To increase the speed of Computer B. To Install Operating System C. To Networking D. To Store Data

Ans:– D ,


. In MS-Word, for what does ruler help?
Options: a. to set tabs b. to set indents c. to change page margins d. All of the above

Ans: –  D , –  D


It is software for creating newsletters, business cards, flyers, greeting cards or postcards..
Options: (A) Microsoft Publisher (B) Microsoft PowerPoint (C) Microsoft Access (D) None of these 15..

Ans:14. (A),14. (A)


Karl Marx's ideology advocated
Options: a classed unique society,    a united society,    a classed society,    None of the above

Ans:C,C


It takes much longer to cook food in the hills than in the plains, because
Options: in the hills the atmospheric pressure is lower than that in the plains and therefore water boils at a temperature lower than 100oC causing an increase in cooking time,    due to low atmospheric pressure on the hills, the water boils at a temperature higher than 100oC and therefore water takes longer to boil,    in the hills the atmospheric density is low and therefore a lot of heat is lost to the atmosphere,    in the hills the humidity is high and therefore a lot of heat is absorbed by the atmosphere leaving very little heat for cooking

Ans:A,A


.   The quickest way to create a PowerPoint presentation is to use the
Options: a. Word for windows templates b. Auto creation wizard c. Auto content wizard d. Presentation wizard

Ans:7 – C ,7 – C


Why is the width of the data bus so important to the processing speed of a computer?
Options: The narrower it is, the greater the computer's processing speed,    The wider it is, the more data that can fit into main memory,    The wider it is, the greater the computer's processing speed,    The wider it is, the slower the computer's processing speed

Ans:C,C

www.000webhost.com