district with highest percentage of schedule tribe in HP


Options: kinnaur , lahul, kullu, chamba

Ans:lahaul spiti,lahaul spiti

More Highest and Longest Related questions:


Four routers have to be interconnected in a point-to-point Network. Each pair of root us may connected by a high-speed line, a medium speed line or a low speed line. Find the total number of topologies.
Options: 12,    81,    48,    729

Ans:D ,D


What command is used to display the top of the file?
Options: grep,    more,    head,    cat

Ans:C ,C


In which of the followings places was the last Winter Olympics Games held?
Options: Albertville,    Lillehammer,    Sochi, Russia,    Salt Lake City (USA)

Ans:C,C


kadchham vangtu
Options:

Ans:kinnaur,kinnaur


The benefits of object-oriented modeling are which of the following?
Options: The ability to tackle more challenging problems,    Reusability of analysis, design, and programming results,    Improved communication between users, analysts, etc.,    All of the above.

Ans:D ,D


. Which of the following field properties enforces the use of parentheses when keying an area code?
Options: a. Field Size b. Format c. Input Mask d. Validation Rule

Ans:0 – c ,0 – c


In which decade was the first solid state integrated circuit demonstrated?
Options: 1950s,    1960s,    1970s,    1980s

Ans:A,A


The time required for a pulse to decrease from 90 to 10 percent of its maximum value is known as
Options: rise time,    decay time,    binary level transition period,    propagation delay

Ans:B ,B


A computer consists of
Options: A) A central processing unit B) A memory C) Input and output unit D) All of the above

Ans:-D,-D


The organic reaction represented by equation CH3 - CH = O + H2NOH gives CH3 - CH - NH + H2O is an example of
Options: an addition reaction,    a condensation reaction,    an oxidation reaction,    an elimination reaction

Ans:B,B


A factor which would strongly influence a businessperson to adopt a computer is its:
Options: Accuracy,    Reliability,    Speed,    All of the above

Ans:D,D


The year 788 AD was a good one for Hinduism. Why?
Options: Shankracharya was born that year.,    Harsha Vardhana, the last Buddhist king, died.,    Samudragupta converted to Hinduism.,    All Muslim invaders were defeated.

Ans:A,A


716. gujaraat se gova tak samudree tat kya kahalaata hai?
Options: NA

Ans: konkan, konkan


It is a sign or symbol that specifies, operator, and values that produce a result
Options: a. operator b. query c. expression d. None of the above

Ans:ndash; a,ndash; a


Microsoft Project is
Options: (A) A WYSIWYG HTML editor and web design program for customizing Share Point applications, it replaces Microsoft Office FrontPage (B) Project management software to keep track of events and to create network charts and Gantt charts (C) Diagram and flowcharting software (D) None of these 18..

Ans:17. (B),17. (B)


Highest jal vidhyut pariyojna in HP ?
Options: parbati, satluj, pog chong, rong tong

Ans:rong tonk,rong tonk


1.A group of characters used to identiry a given low level instruction is
Options: (A)File (B) Record (C) Key field (D) Label 12

Ans:121. (D),121. (D)


Inventory lead time can be broken into:
Options: review, order, manufacturing or purchasing and receiving,    order, manufacturing or purchasing, and receiving,    order, receiving,    All of the above

Ans:A ,A


. Which query do you use to answer the question “What is the average salary of the employees”?
Options: a. Search query b. Cross tab query c. Select query d. Update query

Ans:– c,– c


0. Ctrl + T
Options: Hanging Indent B. Left Indent C. Open Tabs Dialog box D. Terminate all opened Dialog box

Ans: – A ,


Resolution of externally defined symbols is performed by
Options: Linker,    Loader,    Compiler,    Assembler

Ans:A ,A


The input used by an antenna or cable to a TV set uses frequencies called...?
Options: IF,    RF,    AF,    SAP

Ans:B,B


9.Software development is
Options: (A)Associated with production of software as per specification (B) Structured approach to software development, whose aim is to facilitate the production of high-quality software in a cost-effective way. (C) An engineering discipline, concern with software development. (D) None of these 25

Ans:249. (A),249. (A)


Which of the following rules out the use of GO TO?
Options: Flowchart,    HIPO-DIAGRAMS,    Nassi-Shneiderman diagram,    All of the above

Ans:C ,C


7.Hybrid learning is
Options: (A)Machine-learning involving different techniques (B) The learning algorithmic analyzes the examples on a systematic basis and makes incremental adjustments to the theory that is learned (C) Learning by generalizing from examples (D) None of these 4

Ans:47. (A),47. (A)


  A File which contains readymade styles that can be used for a presentation is called :
Options: AutoStyle B. Template C. Wizard D. Pre formatting

Ans:– B ,


What will be the output of the program (sample.c) given below if it is executed from the command line? cmd> sample 1 2 3 cmd> sample 2 2 3 cmd> sample 3 2 3 /* sample.c */ #include<stdio.h> int main(int argc, char *argv[]) { printf("%s\n", argv[0]); return 0; }
Options: sample 3 2 3,    sample 1 2 3,    sample,    Error

Ans:C ,C


Which of the following is true concerning systems information in an RDBMS?
Options: RDBMS store database definition information in system-created tables.,    This information can be accessed using SQL.,    This information often cannot be updated by a user.,    All of the above.

Ans:D ,D


Point out the error in the following program. #include<stdio.h> #include<stdlib.h> int main() { static char *p = (char *)malloc(10); return 0; }
Options: Error: Lvalue required,    Error: Rvalue required,    Error: invalid *p declaration,    No error

Ans:D ,D


. How are data organized in a spreadsheet?
Options: a. Lines and spaces b. Layers and planes c. Rows and columns d. Height and width

Ans:– c,– c


A foreign key is which of the following?
Options: Any attribute,    The same thing as a primary key,    An attribute that serves as the primary key of another relation,    An attribute that serves no purpose

Ans:C ,C


The term 'duplex' refers to the ability of the data receiving stations to echo back a confirming message to the sender. In full duplex data transmission, both the sender and the receiver
Options: cannot talk at once,    can receive and send data simultaneously,    can send or receive data one at a time,    can do one way data transmission only

Ans:B ,B


The CAI (Computer-Assisted Instruction) technique based on programmed instruction is:
Options: frame-based CAI,    generative CAI,    problem-solving CAI,    intelligent CAI

Ans:A ,A


You have 10 users plugged into a hub running 10Mbps half-duplex. There is a server connected to the switch running 10Mbps half-duplex as well. How much bandwidth does each host have to the server?
Options: 100 kbps,    1 Mbps,    2 Mbps,    10 Mbps

Ans:D ,D


. Give me an example of a cell address.
Options: a. 11 25 b. 911 c. 41A d. A21

Ans:– d,– d


Stars appears to move from east to west because
Options: all stars move from east to west,    the earth rotates from west to east,    the earth rotates from east to west,    the background of the stars moves from west to east

Ans:B,B


Each excel file is called a workbook because
Options: a. It can contain text and data b. It can be modified c. It can contain many sheets including worksheets and chart sheets d. You have to work hard to create it

Ans:#8211; c,#8211; c


What will be the output of the program (sample.c) given below if it is executed from the command line? cmd> sample Jan Feb Mar /* sample.c */ #include<stdio.h> #include<dos.h> int main(int arc, char *arv[]) { int i; for(i=1; i<_argc; i++) printf("%s ", _argv[i]); return 0; }
Options: No output,    sample Jan Feb Mar,    Jan Feb Mar,    Error

Ans:C ,C


What is the name given to the organized collection of software that controls the overall operation of a computer?
Options: Working system,    Peripheral system,    Operating system,    Controlling system

Ans:C ,C


. How do you connect internet in your system?
Options: a. My computer >> dialup networking b. Control panel >> modem c. Network neighborhood d. None of above

Ans:3 – a ,3 – a


347. kis nadee ko bihaar ka shok kaha jaata hai?
Options: NA

Ans: kosee, kosee


A single transistor can be used to build which of the following digital logic gates?
Options: AND gates,    OR gates,    NOT gates,    NAND gates

Ans:C ,C


hypair taixt transfair protochol
Options: NA

Ans: 929. deepika kumaaree ka sambandh kis khel se hai?, 929. deepika kumaaree ka sambandh kis khel se hai?


What is the name given to the process of initializing a microcomputer with its operating system?
Options: Cold booting,    Booting,    Warm booting,    Boot recording

Ans:B ,B


9.In Excel this function converts miles to kilometers, kilograms to pounds, and so on
Options: (A)Convert (B) Product (C) Change (D) All of above 17

Ans:169. (A),169. (A)


. Which of the following is first generation of computer
Options: A) EDSAC B) IBM-1401 C) CDC-1604 D) ICL-2900

Ans:9-A,9-A


Bold, Italic, Regular are known as
Options:  A) font styles, B) font effects, C) word art, D) text effects, 

Ans:-A,-A


What is the 2's complement of 0011 0101 1001 1100 number?
Options: 1100 1010 1100 1011,    1100 1010 0110 0011,    1100 1010 0110 0100,    1100 1010 1111 1111

Ans:C ,C


An ODBC data structure that identifies a database and the DBMS that processes it is called a(n):
Options: data source.,    driver manager.,    driver.,    API.

Ans:A ,A


6.In Excel to move to the previous worksheet, press
Options: (A)Alt + PgUp (B) Ctrl + PgUp (C) Ctrl + PgDn (D) Shift + Tab 14

Ans:146. (D),146. (D)

www.000webhost.com