what is population increase rate of una district in HP?


Options: +16.03%,+16.09%,+16.30%,+16.33%

Ans:+16.30%,+16.30%

More Highest and Longest Related questions:


Suppose that you have a the maintenance package identifies several possible field replaceable units (FRUs) that will resolve the problem. What should you do after turning the power off?
Options: Replace the indicated parts, one at a time in the recommended sequence, until the problem is resolved; return unused FRUs to stock,    Replace all of the indicated FRUs at once and return the machine to the customer if the problem is resolved,    Follow the same procedure as in ays replace the system board first if it is on the list of possible FRUs If multiple FRUs are indicated, then software is the most likely source of the problem,    None of the above

Ans:A ,A


jyoti basu (pashchim bangaal)
Options: NA

Ans: 583. sansaar kee sabase lambee nadee kaunasee hai?, 583. sansaar kee sabase lambee nadee kaunasee hai?


The PATH command is usually found as part of your _____ file.
Options: CONFIG.SYS,    CONFIG.BAT,    AUTOEXEC.SYS,    AUTOEXEC.BAT

Ans:D ,D


What TCP/IP protocol is used for remote terminal connection service?
Options: UDP,    RARP,    FTP,    TELNET

Ans:D ,D


Instructions and memory addresses are represented by
Options: character codes,    binary codes,    binary word,    parity bit

Ans:B ,B


5.The record is the collection of
Options: (A)Fields (B) Files (C) Data base (D) None of these. 17

Ans:175. (A),175. (A)


Every table in relational database contain a field or combination of fields that can uniquely identify each records, it is called
Options: a. Foreign key b. Native key c. Composite key d. Primary key

Ans:ndash; d,ndash; d


359. 1856 mein vidhava punarvivaah qaanoon kisake prayaason se banaaya gaya tha ?
Options: NA

Ans: eeshvarachandr vidyaasaagar ke prayaason se, eeshvarachandr vidyaasaagar ke prayaason se


Radiocarbon dating technique is used to estimate the age of
Options: rocks,    monuments,    soil,    fossils

Ans:D,D


Which of the following scheduling objectives should be applied to the following: the system should admit jobs to create a mix that will keep most devices busy
Options: to be fair,    to balance resource utilization,    to obey priorities,    to be predictable

Ans:B ,B


2.Panels is
Options: (A)the exterior of a window. (B) the interior of a frame window (C) windows used for input/output that are placed on a panel window (D) None of these

Ans:2. (B),2. (B)


. Which of the following is not true regarding Conditional Formatting?
Options: a. You can add more than one condition to check b. You can set condition to look for Bold and apply Italics on them. c. You can apply Font, border and pattern formats that meets the specified conditions d. You can delete any condition from Conditional Formatting dialog box if it is not requried

Ans:– b,– b


Who won the maximum number of gold medals in Hiroshima Asian Games?
Options: China,    India,    South Korea,    Japan

Ans:A,A


. The ....is the drive containing the files to be copied
Options: a. Source drive b. Destination drive c. USB drive d. None of the above

Ans: a, a


2.The following is responsible for number of logical records in a physical record
Options: (A)Blocking factor (B) Block (C) Boolean algebra (D) None of these 14

Ans:142. (A),142. (A)


Any type of storage that is used for holding information between steps in its processing is
Options: CPU,    Primary storage,    Intermediate storage,    Internal storage

Ans:C ,C


. In Excel, a Data Series is defined as what?
Options: a. A type of chart. b. A cell reference. c. A collection of related data d. A division of results

Ans:– c,– c


Which of the following is not a factor to consider when switching from small to large block size?
Options: The length of all of the fields in a table row.,    The number of columns,    Block contention,    Random row access speed

Ans:B ,B


. Which report section prints once at the bottom of every printed page?
Options: a. Detail b. Page Header c. Page Footer d. Report Header

Ans:5 – c ,5 – c


What command is used to add printing jobs to the queue?
Options: lpd,    lpr,    lpq,    lpc

Ans:B ,B


HIPO
Options: is a forms-driven technique in which standard forms are used to document the information,    consists of a hierarchy chart and an associated set of input/process/ output charts,    captures the essence of top down decomposition.,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


The major crops found in Sudan are
Options: rice, barley, bananas, cocoa,    maize, cotton, bananas, groundnut,    bajra, oats, tobacco,    wool, wine, jute

Ans:B,B


sorang lake is in which district?
Options: kinnaur , lahul, kullu, mandi

Ans:kinnaur,kinnaur


Jaldapara National Park
Options: Karnataka,Kerala,West Bengal,MadhyaPradesh

Ans:West Bengal,


When performing a look-up operation using a form
Options: you enter the search value into the form,    you look at each form sequentially until you see the one you want,    you type the key in an entry line, and the correct form is displayed,    All of the above

Ans:A ,A


. A page fault occurs when
Options: a. the Deadlock happens b. the Segmentation starts c. the page is found in the memory d. the page is not found in the memory

Ans: d, d


Software is:
Options: printer output,    a set of instructions,    tape input.,    a programming language

Ans:B ,B


Which of the following input/output devices is not associated with personal computers?
Options: mice,    color monitors,    punched cards,    dot-matrix printers

Ans:C ,C


The integrated circuit:
Options: often is called a "chip",    led to the development of the transistor,    has revolutionized electronics,    (b) and (c)

Ans:D ,D


613. shaantikaal ka sarvochch sainy puraskaar kaunasa hai?
Options: NA

Ans: ashok chakr, ashok chakr


An AND gate has 7 inputs. How many input word are in its truth table?
Options: 64,    32,    16,    128

Ans:D ,D


. In databases, Locking level is also called as
Options: a. Granularity b. S lock c. X lock d. Dead lock

Ans:– a,– a


. Ctrl + R
Options: Re-Open the last closed document B. Re-Print the last printed page C. Re-Apply the last paragraph formatting D. Right align the selected Paragraph

Ans:– D ,


0.A CPU designed specifically to handle the communications processing task with main purpose is to off-load communications processing task from the host computer so that the host computer can be dedicated for applications and data processing jobs.
Options: (A)Backend processor (B) Front-end processor (C) Node processor (D) None of these | 5 3

Ans:30. (B),30. (B)


. The main elements of the _____ are the insertion point, end mark, mouse pointer, rulers, scroll bars, and status bar.
Options: a. Word toolbar b. Formatting toolbar c. Word document window d. Graphics toolbar

Ans: – C , – C


.   you can embed a organization chart in a slide by
Options: a. Clicking the object command on the edit menu b. clicking the insert new slide button on the standard toolbar, then double clicking the organization chart auto layout c. clicking the ms organization chart button on the formatting toolbar d. clicking the ms organization chart button on the standard toolbar

Ans:3 – B ,3 – B


3.Which control does access use to link data access page components to access data?
Options: (A)Microsoft Dynamic Data Control (B) Microsoft Data Connection Control (C) Microsoft Office Data Source Control (D) None of the above 13

Ans:133. (C),133. (C)


A reflective marker that indicates the end of the usable tape is
Options: End user,    End-of-tape,    Optical mark reader,    FAX

Ans:B ,B


After upgrading your computer to a new DOS version, an older application displays the error message "Incorrect DOS version". What should you do to run this application?
Options: Use the DOS+ command,    Use the SETVER command,    Restore the old DOS version,    Contact the application's vendor support line

Ans:B ,B


Which one of the following equations most directly leads to the resistance of an ordinary household light bulb, assuming that you know the power and voltage rating?
Options: R = E2/P,    P = PR,    P = E2/R,    I = P/E

Ans:A ,A


We have done an RFM analysis on our customer data. Mary Jones has a score of "1 1 5". This series means that Mary ________ .
Options: Has ordered recently, orders frequently, and places a large order when she orders.,    Hasn't ordered recently, orders infrequently, but places a large order when she orders.,    Has ordered recently, orders frequently, but doesn't place a large order when she orders,    Hasn't ordered recently, orders infrequently, and doesn't place a large order when she orders.

Ans:C ,C


India's first indigenous helicopter was successfully flown in Bangalore on
Options: August 30, 1992,    August 30, 1982,    August 30, 1990,    None of the above

Ans:A,A


7.Safety is
Options: (A)Avoiding catastrophic moment (B) Ease with which a system or component are modified to fit the problem area. (C) It is a bounded area of responsibility. (D) None of these 23

Ans:237. (A),237. (A)


Which of the following network access standard is used for connecting stations to a circuit-switched network?
Options: X.3,    X.21,    X.25,    X.75

Ans:B ,B


57. To move the cursor page to page of document
Options: a. Ctrl+PgDn b. Ctrl+PgUp c. Both of above d. None of above

Ans:– C ,– C


1.The filter by selection feature allows you to filter
Options: (A)Those records that match an entity in a field (B) Records based on a criterion you specify (C) Records that meet any of several criteria you specify (D) All of above 7

Ans:71. (A),71. (A)


Which of the following statement is true.
Options: The LRU algorithm pages out pages that have been used recently,    Thrashing is a natural consequence of virtual memory systems.,    Seek analysis is used for analysing control-unit busy problems.,    All of the above

Ans:C ,C


What is Custom Shows in PowerPoint?
Options: Use the only some parts of the monitor is called Custom Shows B. The Presentation which can present only on particular date C. Creating Presentations within a Presentation D. There is no option of Custom Shows

Ans:– C ,


786. pensil kee leed kisakee banee hotee hai?
Options: NA

Ans: grephait, grephait


425. machhaliyon ke yakrt-tel mein kisakee prachurata hotee hai?
Options: NA

Ans: vitaamin d, vitaamin d

www.000webhost.com