what is litracy rate of hamirput in HP?


Options: 89.01, 82,04, 87,4, 89.09

Ans:89.01 %,89.01 %

More Highest and Longest Related questions:


1.These computer uses the stored-program concept. Memory is used to store both program and data instructions and central processing unit (CPU) gets instructions and/ or data from memory. CPU, decodes the instructions and then sequentially performs them.
Options: (A)Single Program Multiple Data (SPMD) (B) Flynn’s taxonomy (C) Von Neumann Architecture (D) None of these 3

Ans:31. (C),31. (C)


India was elected as a President of General Assembly of the United Nations in 1953. Who occupied this office on behalf of India?
Options: S. Radha Krishnan,    Gopalswamy Iyyengar,    V.K. Krishna Menon,    Vijayalakshmi Pandit

Ans:D,D


1.If in a computer networking environment when all the processing is done on single computer can be referred as
Options: (A)Host based processing (B) Server based processing (C) Client based processing (D) None of these. 19

Ans:191. (A),191. (A)


which is oldest chitrakala school in HP
Options: diyoli, kasauli, bashauli, kangra

Ans:bashauli,bashauli


To edit in an embedded excel worksheet object in a word document
Options: a. Use the excel menu bar and toolbars inside the word application b. Edit the hyperlink c. Edit the data in a excel source application d. Use the word menu bar and toolbars

Ans:#8211; a,#8211; a


Multiplication of 478 by 528 is
Options: (3144)8,    (4147)8,    (3146)8,    (3184)8

Ans:C ,C


. A computer programmer
Options: A) Does all the thinking for a computer B) Can enter input data quickly C) Can operate all types of computer equipments D) Can draw only flowchart

Ans:A,A


For which of the following disciplines is Nobel Prize awarded?
Options: Physics and Chemistry,    Physiology or Medicine,    Literature, Peace and Economics,    All of the above

Ans:D,D


Which of the following factors are responsible for present crisis in the jute industry in India?The decline in overseas marketInadequately supply of raw juteStiff competition from synthetic packing materials Select the correct answer from the codes given below
Options: I and II,    I, II and III,    I and III,    II and III

Ans:A,A


An algorithm is best described as
Options: A computer language,    A step by step procedure for solving a problem,    A branch of mathematics,    All of the above

Ans:B ,B


58. bhaarat ke raashtreey jhande kee lambaee aur chaudaee mein anupaat kitana hota hai ?
Options: NA

Ans: 3:2 , 3:2


Management uses information for two purposes : planning and _____
Options: programmable,    control,    predictive reports,    relevant

Ans:B ,B


The dynamic race hazard problem occurs in
Options: combinational circuits only,    sequential circuits only,    both combinational and sequential circuits,    none of the combinational and sequential circuits

Ans:D ,D


Microfilm reader is a
Options: OCR device,    COM device,    MICR device,    None of the above

Ans:B,B


8.In Excel you can create hyperlinks from the Excel workbook to
Options: (A)A webpage on company internet (B) A web page on the internet (C) Other Office application documents (D) All 7

Ans:78. (D),78. (D)


You are working with a network that has the network ID 192.168.10.0. What subnet should you use that supports up to 25 hosts and a maximum number of subnets?
Options: 255.255.255.192,    255.255.255.224,    255.255.255.240,    255.255.255.248

Ans:B ,B


A pick-and-place manipulator is:
Options: the most flexible of all robots,    an intelligent robot,    capable of point-to-point operation,    primarily used for large parts handling

Ans:C ,C


The 2005 Wimbledon Women's Singles champion defeated which of the following to win the title?
Options: Maria Sharapova,    Lindsay Davenport,    Mary Pierce,    Serena Williams

Ans:,


what is area of lahul spiti in aquare kilo meter
Options:

Ans:lahul spiti - 13835 square kilometer,lahul spiti - 13835 square kilometer


Which of the following is not one of the three ‘Mail Merge Helper’ steps?
Options:  A) Merge the two files, B) Create the main document, C) Set the mailing list parameters, D) Create the data source,

Ans:-C,-C


Which command is required for connectivity in a Frame Relay network if Inverse ARP is not operational?
Options: frame-relay arp,    frame-relay map,    frame-relay interface-dci,    frame-relay lmi-type

Ans:B ,B


69. Ctrl + A
Options: a. Align Right b. Select All c. Change font d. Save document

Ans:–  B ,–  B


. Access time is
Options: A) seek time + latency time B) seek time C) seek time ? latency time D) latency time

Ans:A,A


Locking may cause which of the following problems?
Options: Erroneous updates,    Deadlock,    Versioning,    All of the above.

Ans:B ,B


. A new presentation can be created from
Options: a.  Blank Presentation b.  From Existing Presentation c.  From Design Template d.  All of above

Ans:8 – D ,8 – D


750. bhaarat mein sone kee khaan kahaan hai?
Options: NA

Ans: kolaar (karnaatak) mein, kolaar (karnaatak) mein


Which of the following term is least related to database?
Options: a. Attributes b. Tuples c. Relationship d. Columns

Ans:ndash; d,ndash; d


6.Window class, onMouseUp/5 , defines
Options: (A)the window wants to know what cursor it must display for the mouse pointer (B) the mouse is moved over a window (C) when a mouse button is pressed this event is executed (D) a mouse button is released 2

Ans:26. (D),26. (D)


What part of 192.168.10.51 is the Network ID, assuming a default subnet mask?
Options: 192,    192.168.10,    0.0.0.5,    51

Ans:B ,B


1.In Microsoft PowerPoint you can create a new presentation by completing all of the following except
Options: (A)Clicking the new button on the standard toolbar (B) Clicking file, new (C) Clicking file open (D) Pressing Ctrl + N 1

Ans:11. (C),11. (C)


An AI technique that allows computers to understand associations and relationships between objects and events is called:
Options: heuristic processing,    cognitive science,    relative symbolism,    pattern matching

Ans:D ,D


Lal Bahadur Shastri
Options: succeeded Pandit Nehru as the second Prime Minister of India,    signed the Tashkent Agreement with Ayub Khan for a ceasefire between India and Pakistan,    is also known as "Man of Peace",    All of the above

Ans:D,D


If you want to convert a symbol or several lines of text into an AutoCorrect entry, you should:
Options:  A) Insert the symbol or type the text in a Word document first. Then, select the text or symbol and go to the AutoCorrect dialog box., B) Click the Tools menu and choose AutoCorrect Options. Then, click the Insert menu and choose Symbol (or click the Format menu and choose Paragraph) to add the symbol or paragraph to AutoCorrect., C) AutoCorrect can only accommodate one line of text. It is not possible to convert a symbol or multiple lines of text into an AutoCorrect entry., D) Insert the symbol or type the text in a Word document first. Then, select the text or symbol and click the Edit menu followed by Paste Special. Select New AutoCorrect Entry and then click OK.,

Ans:-A,-A


In which decade was the transistor invented?
Options: 1940s,    1950s,    1960s,    1980s

Ans:A,A


3.In Excel worksheet can have a maximum of …. Number of rows
Options: (A)256 (B) 1024 (C) 32,000 (D) 65,535 5

Ans:53. (D),53. (D)


Layer-2 Switch is also called
Options: Multiport Hub B. Multiport Switch C. Multiport Bridge D. Multiport NIC

Ans:– C ,


Which of the following high speed non¬impact printers are fast enough to print the entire book in about 1 minute.
Options: Laser,    Dot-matrix,    Page,    Line

Ans:C ,C


. In a folder, which of the following command is used to rename the file or folder
Options: a. F3 b. F4 c. F2 d. F7

Ans:0 – c ,0 – c


How much space in minimum must be provided between columns?
Options:  A) 0", B) 0.5", C) 1", D) 1.5", 

Ans:-A,-A


4.Bubble Memory is
Options: (A)nonvolatile (B) volatile (C) permanent (D) None of these 14

Ans:144. (A),144. (A)


Uniform Symbols Table
Options: contains all constants in the program,    a permanent table of decision rules in the form of patterns for matching with the uniform symbol table to discover syntactic structure.,    consists of a full or partial list of the token's as they appear in the program. Created by Lexical analysis and used for syntax analysis and interpretation,    a permanent table which lists all key words and special symbols of the language in symbolic form.

Ans:C ,C


1.A term used for diskette is
Options: (A)disk cartridge (B) disk pack (C) floppy disk (D) none of these 12

Ans:121. (C),121. (C)


1.Frames is
Options: (A)the exterior of a window. (B) the interior of a frame window. (C) windows used for input/output that are placed on a panel window (D) None of these

Ans:. (A),. (A)


raashtrapati
Options: NA

Ans: 578. khvaaja moeenuddeen chishtee kee daragaah kahaan hai?, 578. khvaaja moeenuddeen chishtee kee daragaah kahaan hai?


where is shashypur math in HP
Options: kinnaur , lahul, kullu, mandi

Ans:lahaul spiti,lahaul spiti


'.BAK' extension refers usually to what kind of file?
Options: Backup file,    Audio file,    Animation/movie file,    MS Encarta document

Ans:A,A


what is percentage of female pupultion in himachal
Options: 49.72,49.27,49,77,49,22

Ans:49.27,49.27


Information should be accurate, timely, complete, and _____
Options: accuracy,    concise,    simulation,    decision

Ans:B ,B


140. peeliya kis ang ka rog hai ?
Options: NA

Ans: yakrt ya leevar , yakrt ya leevar


Experts say the healthiest way to view a computer monitor is by...
Options: Placing it 18 to 30 inches away from your eyes,    Viewing from a darkened room,    Adjusting the screen for maximum contrast,    Using special glasses that filter out UV rays

Ans:A,A

www.000webhost.com