parvati jalvidut pariyojna is situated in which district in HP?


Options: bilaspur, kangra, kullu, mandi

Ans:kullu,kullu

More Highest and Longest Related questions:


what is percentage of male pupultion in himachal
Options: 50.72, 50.27, 50.77, 50.22

Ans:50.72,50.72


The minerals of sulphide group are
Options: Cinnabar,    Pyrite,    Galena,    All of the above

Ans:D,D


. What is the AutoComplete feature of Excel?
Options: a. It automatically completes abbreviated words b. It completes text entries that match an existing entry in the same column c. It completes text and numeric entries that match an existing entry in the same column d. It completes text entries that match an existing entry in the same worksheet

Ans:– b,– b


The output 0 and 1 levels for TTL logic family is approximately
Options: 0.1 and 5 V,    0.6 and 3.5 V,    0.9 and 1.75V,    -1.75 and -0.9 V

Ans:B ,B


An input device which can read characters directly from an ordinary piece of paper is
Options: OCR,    OMR,    MSI,    POS

Ans:A ,A


What is stderr ?
Options: standard error,    standard error types,    standard error streams,    standard error definitions

Ans:C ,C


The data model that is produced from reverse engineering is:
Options: a conceptual model.,    an internal model.,    a logical model.,    None of the above is correct.

Ans:D ,D


. What is a form in MS Access
Options: a. It is a printed page where users will write their data to fill it up b. It is an input screen designed to make the viewing and entering data easier c. This is an important part of database used by analysts to draw conclusions d. All of above

Ans:6 – b ,6 – b


Union officials receive the same type of education as
Options: top level managers,    the rank and file employees,    low level managers,    All of the above

Ans:C ,C


The field that investigates the mechanics of human intelligence is:
Options: history,    cognitive science,    psychology,    sociology

Ans:B ,B


219. vitaamin b’ kee kamee se kaunasa rog hota hai ?
Options: NA

Ans: beree-beree, beree-beree


bhagat sinh
Options: NA

Ans: 365. kis yojana ke phalasvaroop bhaarat ka vibhaajan hua?— mauntabetan yojana ke phalasvaroop, 365. kis yojana ke phalasvaroop bhaarat ka vibhaajan hua?— mauntabetan yojana ke phalasvaroop


Vitamin B12 is most useful for combating
Options: anemia,    goitre,    night blindness,    rickets

Ans:A,A


319. kainsar ke upachaar mein prayukt utkrsht gais kaunasee hai?
Options: NA

Ans: redaan, redaan


. How many steps are there between Start and Finish in AutoContent Wizard?
Options: a. 3 b. 4 c. 5 d. 6

Ans:9 – A ,9 – A


An atomic literal is which of the following?
Options: Strings,    Boolean,    Long,    All of the above.

Ans:D ,D


. Ctrl + P
Options: Open Paragraph Dialog Box B. Open Page Format Dialog Box C. Open Save Dialog Box D. Open Print Dialog box

Ans:– D ,


What will be the output of the program? #include<stdio.h> typedef unsigned long int uli; typedef uli u; int main() { uli a; u b = -1; a = -1; printf("%lu, %lu", a, b); return 0; }
Options: 4343445454, 4343445454,    4545455434, 4545455434,    4294967295, 4294967295,    Garbage values

Ans:C ,C


kaarl maarks
Options: NA

Ans: 933. samaanata, svatantrata aur bandhutv ka naara kis kraanti kee den hain? phraans kee raajy kra, 933. samaanata, svatantrata aur bandhutv ka naara kis kraanti kee den hain? phraans kee raajy kra


An audit trail
Options: a . is used to make backup copies b . is the recorded history of operations performed on a file c . can be used to restore lost information d . none of the aobve

Ans:B, is the recorded history


The Timariots Governors and the Revenue Contractors, on their part reason in this manner: "Why should the neglected state of this land create uneasiness in our minds and why should we expend our money and time to render it fruitful? We may be deprived of it in a single moment, and our exertions would benefit neither ourselves nor our children." This statement was made by
Options: Monserrate,    Tavernier,    Manrique,    Bernier

Ans:D,D


.Arrays are best data structures
Options: A)for relatively permanent collections of data b.for the size of the structure and the data in the structure are constantly changing c.for both of above situation d.for none of above situation

Ans:A,A


What were the main factors responsible for World War I?
Options: Nationalism and imperialism,    Militarism and entangling alliances,    Mutual rivalry, hatred and distrust within the countries,    All of the above

Ans:D,D


System prototyping helps the designer in
Options: making the programmers understand how the system will function.,    communicating to the user, quickly, how the system, when developed, will look like and get a feedback.,    giving a demo of the software, to the system manager to whom he reports,    both (a) and (b)

Ans:B ,B


793. laal-tikon’ kisaka prateek chihn hai?
Options: NA

Ans: parivaar niyojan kaaryakram, parivaar niyojan kaaryakram


1.Iterative model includes
Options: (A)Waterfall model (B) Sequential model (C) Incremental development (D) Random model 3

Ans:31. (D),31. (D)


7.The process control blocks are referred for
Options: (A)Process control (B) I/O devices (C) Memory allocation (D) None of these. 4

Ans:47. (A),47. (A)


2.An audio-file downloaded over the Internet is
Options: (A)a physical good (B) a digital good (C)(A)is true, (B) is false (D) (A)and (B) both true Answer Sheet

Ans:22. (B),22. (B)


Writer of ST of himachal Pradesh
Options: J C fenk, A P F Harkort, J huchission, T S Negi

Ans:T S Negi,T S Negi


Under the Guptas in eastern India, there was probably an intermediate level of administration between vishayas (districts) and villages. Identify it.
Options: Bhukit,    Pradesa,    Vithi,    Ahara

Ans:C,C


5.In disk scheduling, SCAN algorithm states
Options: (A)The arm is required to move in one direction only. (B) The arm can be moved in any direction. (C) The arm is fixed. (D) None of these. 14

Ans:145. (A),145. (A)


Which gate only sends one through if neither of its terminals receives a pulse.
Options: NOT,    NOR,    OR,    NAND

Ans:B ,B


The oath of office is administered to the members of state council of ministers by
Options: the governor,    the chief minister,    chief justice of the state high court,    speaker of legislative assembly

Ans:A,A


. On a PC, how much memory is available to application software?
Options: A) 1024 KB B) 760 KB C) 640 KB D) 560 KB

Ans:C,C


What will be the output of the program? #include<stdio.h> #define MAX(a, b, c) (a>b ? a>c ? a : c: b>c ? b : c) int main() { int x; x = MAX(3+2, 2+7, 3+7); printf("%d\n", x); return 0; }
Options: 5,    9,    10,    3+7

Ans:C ,C


A data warehouse is which of the following?
Options: Can be updated by end users.,    Contains numerous naming conventions and formats.,    Organized around important subject areas.,    Contains only current data.

Ans:C ,C


Which command is used with vi editor to search a pattern in the forward direction?
Options: /,    ?,    //,    ??

Ans:A ,A


Losar utsav belongs to which district
Options: kinnaur , lahul, kullu, mandi

Ans:Lahaul spiti and Kinnaur,Lahaul spiti and Kinnaur


The molecule which has the highest percentage of ionic character among the following is
Options: HI,    HF,    HCI,    HBr

Ans:B,B


2.How do you update Pivot Table report data after changes are made to the source data?
Options: (A)Save your changes, close the workbook, and then reopen it. (B) Select the Pivot Table worksheet and press F9 on the keyboard (C) Click the report, and on the Pivot Table toolbar, click the refresh data button (D) All of the above 15

Ans:152. (C),152. (C)


. When you cut or copy the text or picture, it stores temporarily in the
Options: a. File b. Clipboard c. Icon d. All of above

Ans:3 – b ,3 – b


4.In Access press to Move to the previous page of the wizard
Options: (A)TAB (B) ALT+N (C) ALT+B (D) ALT+F 4

Ans:44. (C),44. (C)


3.Granularity is
Options: (A)In parallel computing, it is a qualitative measure of the ratio of computation to communication (B) Here relatively small amounts of computational work are done between communication events (C) Relatively large amounts of computational work are done between communication / synchronization events (D) None of these 2

Ans:23. (A),23. (A)


The phrase 'procedure established by the law' means
Options: the judges in India cannot question the fairness or validity of a law, provided it is within the limits of the constitution,    judges in India can question the fairness or validity of an undue law even if it is within the limits of the constitution,    judges in India can declare a law invalid simply because in their opinion the law is not due or is unjust,    None of the above

Ans:A,A


When was Shakespeare born?
Options: 1564 AD,    1618 AD,    1642 AD,    1776 AD

Ans:A,A


Which input device is able to scan & interpret an entire page that is typed in a special font
Options: Floppy disk,    Page reader,    Paper tape punch,    Optical card readers

Ans:B ,B


. A word field may consist of an optional field instruction called a(n) ______ 
Options: a. subdocument b. symbol c. signal d. switch

Ans:–  D,–  D


4.Which of the following is not a Access database object ?
Options: (A)table (B) form (C) query (D) datasheet 8

Ans:84. (D),84. (D)


Minimal Superkeys are called
Options: Schema keys B. Candidate keys C. Domain keys D. Attribute keys

Ans:– B ,


When was the world’s first laptop computer introduced in the market and by whom?
Options: A) Hewlett-Packard, 1980 B) Epson, 1981 C) Laplink Traveling Software Inc, 1982 D) Tandy Model-200, 1985

Ans:-B,-B

www.000webhost.com