Highest mountain peak in HP


Options:

Ans:shilla peak,shilla peak

More Highest and Longest Related questions:


The term used to describe the combined effect of all shortwave losses in
Options: earth scattering,    earth radiation,    earth albedo,    None of the above

Ans:C,C


. What should be add before a fraction to avoid entering it as a date?
Options: a. // b. FR c. Zero d. Zero Space

Ans:– d,– d


A circular reference is
Options: a. Geometric modeling tool b. A cell that points to a drawing object c. A formula that either directly or indirectly depends on itself d. Always erroneous

Ans:#8211; c,#8211; c


Which of the following TCP/IP protocol is used for file transfer with minimal capability and minimal overhead?
Options: RARP,    FTP,    TFTP,    TELNET

Ans:C ,C


. How can you break the current column and start a new column immediately?
Options: a. Press Ctrl + Shift + Enter b. Press Alt + Enter c. Press Ctrl + Enter d. Press Alt + Shift + Enter

Ans:– A,– A


Intensity of sound at a point is ____ its distance from the source.
Options: directly proportional to,    inversely proportional to,    directly proportional to square of,    inversely proportional to square of

Ans:D,D


6.Making different sub-system to work together is
Options: (A)System definition (B) System operation (C) System integration (D) System decomposition 2

Ans:26. (C),26. (C)


What will be the output of the program? #include<stdio.h> int main() { const c = -11; const int d = 34; printf("%d, %d\n", c, d); return 0; }
Options: Error,    -11, 34,    11, 34,    None of these

Ans:B ,B


In simplex transmission
Options: Data format is simple,    Data transmission is one way,    Data can be transmitted to small distances only,    All of the above

Ans:B,B


. What is the full form of SQL?
Options: a. Sophisticated Question List b. Structured Question List c. Structured Query Language d. Small Query Length

Ans:– c,– c


2.In the IBM PC’s, the CPU, the device drives, memory, expansion slots and active components are mounted on a single board referred as
Options: (A)Motherboard (B) Breadboard (C) Daughter board (D) Father board. 17

Ans:172. (A),172. (A)


.Arrays are best data structures
Options: A)for relatively permanent collections of data b.for the size of the structure and the data in the structure are constantly changing c.for both of above situation d.for none of above situation

Ans:A,A


To whom was 'Bharat Ratna' awarded in 1999?
Options: Lata Mangeshkar,    Amartya Sen,    M. S. Subbulakshmi,    Atal Behari Vajpayee

Ans:B,B


Excel files have a default extension of
Options: a. Xls b. Xlw c. Wk1 d. 123

Ans:#8211; a,#8211; a


karali lake is in which district?
Options: kangra, shimla, solan, sirmour

Ans:shimla,shimla


Which of the following has a least penetrating power?
Options: All have same penetrating power,    Beta Particles,    Alpha particles,    Gamma rays

Ans:C,C


Where is the headquarters of Intel located?
Options: Redmond, Washington,    Tucson, Arizona,    Santa Clara, California,    Richmond, Virginia

Ans:C,C


Who was called the ‘Iron Man of India’ ?
Options: NA

Ans:Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel,Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel


What is a TSR?
Options: test status request,    terminate and stay resident program,    take status request,    token set ready

Ans:B ,B


596. kisake shaasanakaal mein morakko ka yaatree ibnabatoota bhaarat aaya?
Options: NA

Ans: mohammad bin tugalak, mohammad bin tugalak


The office of the UN General Assembly is in
Options: Vienna,    New York,    Paris,    Zurich

Ans:B,B


How many memory locations can 14 address bits access?
Options: 16,384,    8,192,    4096,    14

Ans:A ,A


Besides UK, USA, Germany and Japan the G-7 countries includes
Options: Canada, France and Russia,    Canada, Italy and Netherlands,    France, Netherlands and Russia,    Canada, France and Italy

Ans:D,D


Standards are provided by
Options: standards organizations,    user groups,    computer vendors,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


Butter is a colloid formed when
Options: NA

Ans:Water is dispersed in fat.,Water is dispersed in fat.


The first step to the system study project is to
Options: define system performance criteria,    describe information needs,    staff for the study project,    announce the study project

Ans:D ,D


What is height of shimla above the sea level in meters ?
Options: NA

Ans:2202 ,2202


What is the Websites code for the country New Zealand?
Options: NZ,    NW,    NE,    ZL

Ans:A,A


Locations in the main memory of a computer are called
Options: Alphabets,    Words,    Data,    Characters

Ans:B ,B


Uhal II is in which district and sub river of which river
Options:

Ans:Mandi,Mandi


5.A term means that the application software is priced separately from the computer hardware is called
Options: (A)Unbundled (B) Bundled (C) Utility (D) None of these 4

Ans:45. (A),45. (A)


ASCII and EBCDIC are the popular character coding systems. What does EBCDIC stand for?
Options: A) Extended Binary Coded Decimal Interchange Code B) Extended Bit Code Decimal Interchange Code C) Extended Bit Case Decimal Interchange Code D) Extended Binary Case Decimal Interchange Code

Ans:A,A


When creating a new table which method can be used to choose fields from standard databases and tables
Options: a. Create table in Design View b. Create Table using wizard c. Create Table by Entering data d. None of above

Ans:ndash; b,ndash; b


. An IBM system/38 represents the computer class of:
Options: A) Small-scale computer B) Medium-scale computer C) Large-scale computer D) Super computer

Ans:A,A


56. After typing header text, how can you quickly enter footer text?
Options: a. Press PageDown key and type the text for footer b. Click on Switch between Heeder & Footer then type the text c. Both of above d. None of above

Ans:– C ,– C


A PCMCIA measuring 10.5mm is what type?
Options: type 1,    type 2,    type 1 and 3,    type 3

Ans:D ,D


Yashpal Sharma belongs to which district
Options:

Ans:Hamirpur,Hamirpur


who was founder of kulloot riyasat
Options: mani pal , jhet pal, gobind pal, jas pal

Ans:vihangam mani pal,vihangam mani pal


1.Pivot Table report data must meet which of the following criteria?
Options: (A)It must be in tabular form, have unique column labels, and each row must represent a unique piece of data (B) Any dates should be formatted with the data format and blank rows or columns should be removed (C) It must be in tabular form, have unique column lagels, and all rows must be sorted (D) Both (A)and (B) 13

Ans:131. (D),131. (D)


. Which of the following is first generation of computer
Options: A) EDSAC B) IBM-1401 C) CDC-1604 D) ICL-2900

Ans:9-A,9-A


Who was the father of Punched Card Processing?
Options: J Presper Eckert,    Charles Babbage,    Dr. Herman Hollerith,    Blaise Pascal

Ans:C,C


What layer in the TCP/IP stack is equivalent to the Transport layer of the OSI model?
Options: Application,    Host-to-Host,    Internet,    Network Access

Ans:B ,B


An Excel Workbook is a collection of …….
Options: Workbooks B. Worksheets C. Charts D. Worksheets and Charts

Ans:– D ,


where is central potatos research centre
Options: kangra, chamba, bilaspur, hamirpur, kullu

Ans:shimla,shimla


136. bhaarat ke antim gavarnar janaral kaun the ?
Options: NA

Ans: see.raajagopaalaachaaree, see.raajagopaalaachaaree


The robot:
Options: is very primitive at the present,    represents the most powerful new industrial automation tool currently on the horizon,    will be more useful when robot vision is improved significantly,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


The control unit of a microprocessor
Options: stores data in the memory,    accepts input data from a keyboard,    Performs arithmetic / logic / functions,    All of the above

Ans:E ,E


. A One-To-Many relationship that is not enforcing referential integrity, displays what symbol next to the foreign key field?
Options: a. 1 b. ? c. r d. None

Ans:5 – d ,5 – d


Name the instrument used to measure relative humidity
Options: Hydrometer,    Hygrometer,    Barometer,    Mercury Thermometer

Ans:B,B


After you have compiled your kernel, what do you have to edit to boot your new kernel image?
Options: /boot/lilo.conf,    /etc/conf.modules,    /etc/named.boot,    /etc/lilo.conf

Ans:D ,D

www.000webhost.com