Oldest riyasat of HP


Options: sirmaur, suketi, trigart, bahroli

Ans:trigart,trigart

More First in Himachal Pradesh Related questions:


Which of the following languages is the most widely used?
Options: PL/1,    BASIC,    FORTRAN,    PASCAL

Ans:C ,C


. Which of the following you can paste selectively using Paste Special command?
Options: a.  Validation b.  Formats c.  Formulas d.  All of above

Ans:– d,– d


The most common input device used today is
Options: Motherboard,    Track ball,    Scanner,    Mouse

Ans:A,Motherboard


. Which of the following is considered first computer in the world?

Options: A) Z3 B) ABC C) Mark I D) None of abobe

Ans:C,C


Central Arid Zone Research Institute is located in
Options: Bihar,    Gujarat,    Rajasthan,    Madhya Pradesh

Ans:C,C


For safety, the fuse wire used in the mains for household supply of electricity must be made of metal having
Options: low melting point,    high resistance,    high melting point,    low specific heat

Ans:A,A


2.In Batch processing
Options: (A)Several computer programs runs one after another without human interaction to run each program individually. (B) Several computer programs runs one after another with human interaction to run each program individually (C) Selected computer programs runs one after another with human interaction to run each program individually (D) None is true 16

Ans:162. (A),162. (A)


5.In Microsoft PowerPoint to insert a new slide in the current presentation, we can choose
Options: (A)Ctrl + M (B) Ctrl + N (C) Ctrl + O (D) Ctrl + F 14

Ans:145. (A),145. (A)


257. kshetraphal kee drshti se bhaarat ka sabase bada raajy kaunasa hai?
Options: NA

Ans: raajasthaan, raajasthaan


0.Noise is
Options: (A)A component of a network (B) In the context of KDD and data mining, this refers to random errors in a database table. (C) One of the defining aspects of a data warehouse (D) None of these 7

Ans:70. (B),70. (B)


The complexity of linear search algorithm is
Options: A)O(n) b.O(log n) c.O(n2) d.O(n log n)

Ans:A,


Norepinephrine increases
Options: respiration,    urine production,    saliva production,    blood pressure

Ans:D,D


What is the purpose of fflush() function.
Options: flushes all streams and specified streams.,    flushes only specified stream.,    flushes input/output buffer.,    flushes file buffer.

Ans:A ,A


Which column contains all details of the permissions of a file when you issue the ls -l command?
Options: second,    fourth,    third,    first

Ans:D ,D


338. kise seemaant gaandhee kaha jaata hai?
Options: NA

Ans: khaan abdul gaphphaar khaan, khaan abdul gaphphaar khaan


First shiksha Nideshak of HP
Options: Dr M R thakur, Shri N C Nandi, Shri K L Sethi, Shri K L Mehta

Ans:Shri K L Sethi,Shri K L Sethi


The IEEE 802 project of the 1980s involved further defining the lower two layers of the OSI model. A number of standards were agreed upon during that time. Which of the following is the standard for Ethernet?
Options: 802.2,    802.3,    802.4,    802.5

Ans:B ,B


Which of the following is a block device
Options: mouse,    printer,    terminals,    disk

Ans:D ,D


shipkeela darra
Options: kangra-chamba, lahul-spiti, kinnaur-gadvaal, chamba-bhatiyaat

Ans:lahaul spiti,lahaul spiti


When the LOAD input of a buffer register is active, the input word is stored on the next positive _____ edge.
Options: clock,    pulse,    register,    transistor

Ans:A ,A


. Which of the following is the largest unit?
Options: A) data B) field C) record D) database file

Ans:4-D,4-D


Identify the odd term amongst the following group:
Options: Coaxial cable,    Optical fibre,    Twisted pair wire,    Microwaves

Ans:D ,D


The three recognized major fishing grounds of the world are located in the
Options: northern hemisphere only,    southern hemisphere only,    two in the southern hemisphere only and one in the northern hemisphere,    one in the southern hemisphere only and two in the northern hemisphere

Ans:A,A


Sound wave cannot pass through above
Options: NA

Ans:A perfect vacuum,A perfect vacuum


Changing the appearance of a document is called
Options:  A) Proofing, B) Editing, C) Formatting, D) All of above, 

Ans:-C,-C


Which of the following are word processing software?
Options: a. WordPerfect b. Easy Word c. MS Word d. All of above

Ans:– D,– D


What do the following declaration signify? int *ptr[30];
Options: ptr is a pointer to an array of 30 integer pointers.,    ptr is a array of 30 pointers to integers.,    ptr is a array of 30 integer pointers.,    ptr is a array 30 pointers.

Ans:B ,B


Each data item in a record may be a group item composed of sub-items; those items which are indecomposable are called
Options: a. elementary items b. atoms c. scalars d. all of above

Ans: d, d


7.In round robin (time slicing) policy applied on uni processor scheduling
Options: (A)When interrupt occurs, the currently running process is placed in ready queue, and next ready job is selected in First come First serve basis. (B) When interrupt occurs, the currently running process is placed in ready queue and next ready job is selected in random order. (C) No interruption is entertained. (D) None of these. 12

Ans:127. (A),127. (A)


. Which tab in Font dialog box contain options to apply font effects?
Options: a. Font tab b. Character Spacing c. Text Effects d. Standard Toolbar

Ans: – A , – A


4.Which custom date format displays the numeric day of the year when a date is entered?
Options: (A)YY (B) YYYY (C) Y (D) All of above 9

Ans:94. (C),94. (C)


. A small or intelligent device is so called because it contains within it a

Options: A) Computer B) Microcomputer C) Programmable D) Sensor

Ans:D,D


What invention caused many deaths while testing it?
Options: Dynamite,    Ladders,    Race cars,    Parachute

Ans:D,D


6.EBCDIC is
Options: (A)6-bit coding system (B) 7-bit coding system (C) 8-bit coding system (D) 9-bit coding system 3

Ans:36. (C),36. (C)


Who made his Test debut alongwith Salil Ankola in the same match?
Options: Rahul Dravid,    Sachin Tendulkar,    Kapil Dev,    Mohinder Amarnath

Ans:B,B


. A computer has very low failure rate because it uses electronic components. It produces very consistent results. This is highlighted by which of the feature of computer?
Options: A) Accuracy B) Reliability C) Versatility D) Automatic

Ans:B,B


first private university in HP
Options: vaniki vishawvidyala, jp universiry vakhnaghat, palampur, nauni university solan

Ans: jp universiry vakhnaghat, jp universiry vakhnaghat


Antarraashtreey maanav adhikaar divas kab manaaya jaata hai ?
Options: NA

Ans:10 disambar,


. Which of the following appear in Windows menu bar?
Options: a. Help b. File c. Edit d. All of above

Ans:9 – d ,9 – d


7.The memory allocation scheme subject to external fragmentation is
Options: (A)segmentation (B) swapping (C) pure demand paging (D) multiple contiguous fixed partitions | 83 27

Ans:277. (A),277. (A)


kalinga battle was fought in
Options: 206bc, 260bc, 230bc,200bc

Ans:B,260bc


Gross domestic capital formation is defined as
Options: flow of expenditure devoted to increased or maintaining of the capital stock,    expenditure incurred on physical assets only,    production exceeding demand,    net addition to stock after depreciation

Ans:D,D


Which command is used to display a file contents in octal form?
Options: cd,    od,    of,    oct

Ans:B ,B


What  is the name given to something that the  computer  will automatically use unless you tell it otherwise?
Options: a. a specification b. a wildcard c. a default d. a rule

Ans:6 c.  ,6 c. 


Which type of entity represents a logical generalization whose actual occurrence is represented by a second, associated entity?
Options: Supertype entity,    Subtype entity,    Archetype entity,    Instance entity

Ans:C ,C


Conversion of a hexadecimal number 3D16 to binary number is
Options: 1111012,    1100112,    110001102,    1100012

Ans:A ,A


128. bhaarat ne olampik khelon mein pahalee baar kis varsh bhaag liya tha ?
Options: NA

Ans: san 1900 , san 1900


ICAO stands for
Options: International Civil Aviation Organization,    Indian Corporation of Agriculture Organization,    Institute of Company of Accounts Organization,    None of the above

Ans:A,A


. What does COUNTA () function do?
Options: a. counts cells having alphabets b. counts empty cells c. counts cells having number d. counts non-empty cells

Ans:– d,– d


Which of the following is not functionally a complete set?
Options: AND, OR,    NAND,    NOR,    AND, OR, NOT

Ans:A ,A

www.000webhost.com