Free market is


Options: a condition in the international market where nations do not impose customs duty or other taxes on import of goods,    market where the price of a commodity is determined by free play of the forces of supply and demand,    ports that are exempted from payment of customs duty on articles of commerce, primarily to encourage tourism,    None of the above

Ans:B,B

More Basic General Knowledge Related questions:


7.In Excel what symbol is used before a number to make it a label?
Options: (A)“ (quote) (B) = (equal) (C) _ (underscore) (D) ‘ (apostrophe) 32 | 4

Ans:47. (B),47. (B)


'Ashoka Chakra' is awarded for
Options: acts of gallantry in the presence of enemy,    gallantry by children,    outstanding contribution to literature,    the most conspicuous bravery or self sacrifice on land, air or sea but not in the presence of the enemy

Ans:D,D


0.Which of the following are common ways to enforce data validation when entering data into an Access form?
Options: (A)Create an input mask to restrict the kind of value that can be entered in positions across the field. (B) Define a validation rule for that field (C) A and B (D) none of the above 2

Ans:20. (C),20. (C)


What will be the output of the program? #include<stdio.h> #include<stdlib.h> int main() { union test { int i; float f; char c; }; union test *t; t = (union test *)malloc(sizeof(union test)); t->f = 10.10f; printf("%f", t->f); return 0; }
Options: 10,    Garbage value,    10.100000,    Error

Ans:C ,C


8.Modifiability is
Options: (A)These measurements need to be collected to help answers to the questions and to confirm whether process improvements have achieved the desired goal. (B) Approximation, representation, or idealization of selected aspects of the structure, behavior, operation, or other characteristics of a real-world process* (C) Extent to which a system or component facilitates the incorporation of changes, once the nature of the desired change has been determined. (D) None of these

Ans:278. (C),278. (C)


A memory that is capable of determining whether a given datum is contained in one of its addresses is
Options: ROM,    PROM,    CAM,    RAM

Ans:C ,C


kilohertz is a unit which measures
Options: power used by a current of one ampere,    electromagnetic radio wave frequencies,    voltage,    electric resistance

Ans:B,B


1.Which type of design problem in file system
Options: (A)how the file system should look to the user (B) algorithm and data structure must be created to map the logical file system onto the secondary storage device (C) Both A and B above (D) none of the above 25

Ans:251. (C),251. (C)


where is national faishion designing institure
Options: kangra, chamba, bilaspur, hamirpur, kullu

Ans:kangra,kangra


anaeemudee
Options: NA

Ans: 819. saradaar sarovar pariyojana kis nadee par banaee gayee hai?, 819. saradaar sarovar pariyojana kis nadee par banaee gayee hai?


. The operating system allows the user to organize the computer’s contents in a hierarchical structure of directories that include all of the following except:
Options: a. Files b. Folders c. Drives d. System

Ans:0 – d ,0 – d


Find the maximum velocity for the overturn of a car moving on a circular track of radius 100 m. The co-efficient of friction between the road and tyre is 0.2
Options: 0.14 m/s,    140 m/s,    1.4 km/s,    14 m/s

Ans:D,D


Memory
Options: is a device that performs a sequence of operations specified by instructions in memory.,    is the device where information is stored,    is a sequence of instructions,    is typically characterized by interactive processing and time-slicing of the CPU's time to allow quick response to each user.

Ans:B ,B


Who among the following got the 'Bharat Ratna' award, before becoming the President of India?
Options: R. Venkatramanan,    Dr. Zakir Hussain,    V. V. Giri,    Dr. Rajendra Prasad

Ans:B,B


0.In Access press CTRL+F6 to
Options: (A)Toggle the Navigation Pane (B) Cycle between open windows (C) Restore the selected minimized window when all windows are minimized (D) Turn on Resize mode for the active window when it is not maximized; press the arrow keys to resize the window 5

Ans:50. (B),50. (B)


The lowermost and the oldest epoch of the Tertiary Period of geologic time is
Options: Pliocene,    Palaeozoic,    Holocene,    Palaeocene

Ans:D,D


Which of the following statement is false?
Options: a. Arrays are dense lists and static data structure b. data elements in linked list need not be stored in adjecent space in memory c. pointers store the next data element of a list d. linked lists are collection of the nodes that contain information part and next pointer  

Ans:c,c


20. What is the default left margin in Word 2003 document?
Options: a. 1″ b. 1.25″ c. 1.5″ d. 2″

Ans:– B ,– B


The largest fish exporting region in the world is
Options: the north-east atlantic region,    the north-east pacific region,    the north-west pacific region,    the south-east asian region

Ans:A,A


What is the capital of Dadra and Nagar Haveli?
Options: Daman,    Silvassa,    Dispur,    Shilling

Ans:B,B


286. stenalais steel kisakee mishr dhaatu hotee hai?
Options: NA

Ans: aayaran, kromiyam,nikil, aayaran, kromiyam,nikil


. You can open the Sort dialog box by choosing Sort from the ….. menu
Options: a. View b. Format c. Tools d. Data

Ans:– d,– d


. When we double click on my computer
Options: a. Show the content of your saved files b. Show the list of your computer drive c. List of deleted files and folders d. All of the above

Ans:0 – b ,0 – b


A shift register can be used for:
Options: parallel to serial conversion,    serial to parallel conversion,    digital delay line,    all of the above

Ans:D ,D


528. shiksha divas’ kab manaaya jaata hai?
Options: NA

Ans: 11 navambar ko, 11 navambar ko


A batch processing terminal would not include a
Options: CPU,    card reader,    card punch,    line printer

Ans:A ,A


The main purpose of the system investigation phase is to produce
Options: a design report,    a requirement report,    a feasibility report,    All of the above

Ans:C ,C


With a NAND latch a low R and a low S produce a _____ condition.
Options: race,    set,    reset,    no change

Ans:A ,A


What is the maximum length a text field can be?
Options: a. 120 b. 255 c. 265 d. 75

Ans:ndash; b,ndash; b


ADSL is the abbreviation of
Options:  Asymmetric Dual Subscriber Line B.  Asymmetric Digital System Line C.  Asymmetric Dual System Line D.  Asymmetric Digital Subscriber Line

Ans:– D ,


A rectangle represents which of the following in an EER?
Options: Attribute,    Entity,    Optional One,    Relationship

Ans:B ,B


125. ek olampik mein sarvaadhik svarn padak jeetane vaala khilaadee kaun hai ?
Options: NA

Ans: maikal phelps, maikal phelps


A number which is stored and processed but not in the standard exponential form is called
Options: Floating point number,    Fixed point number,    Octal number,    Decimal number

Ans:B ,B


Which of the following method is used the results of a design analysis as a base for redesign decisions?
Options: The iterative design method,    The direct method,    The design selection method,    All of the above

Ans:A ,A


Cursor is a ____
Options: Pixel B. Thin blinking line C. Pointing device D. None of these

Ans:– B ,


Which DOS command would allow you to redirect a printer?
Options: Type,    Capture,    Mode,    Print

Ans:C ,C


what is full form of ENIAC
Options:

Ans:Electronic Numerical Integrator and Computer,


. The purpose of run command in start menu is to
Options: a. Launch internet browser b. Open internet explorer c. Open windows explorer d. Start programs

Ans:2 – d ,2 – d


The group of metals Fe, Co, Ni may best called as
Options: transition metals,    main group metals,    alkali metals,    rare metals

Ans:A,A


. This is the menu command used to apply a design template in PowerPoint.
Options: a. Tools -> Slide Design b. Format -> Slide Design c. Insert -> Slide Design d. Insert -> Slide Design

Ans:7 – B ,7 – B


Papikonda National Park
Options: Karnataka,Kerala,Tripura,Andhra Pradesh

Ans:Andhra Pradesh,


170. khel divas kab manaaya jaata hai ?
Options: NA

Ans: 29 agast, 29 agast


Which key deletes the character to the right of the cursor
Options: End B. Backspace C. Home D. Delete

Ans:– D ,


When the Language bar is _____, it means that you do not see it on the screen but it will be displayed the next time you start your computer.
Options: a. restored b. hidden c. minimized d. closed

Ans:– B,– B


switching between portrait and landscape modes involves the:
Options: header and footer toolbar,print layout view, page setup dialog box, none of the above

Ans:C,page setup dialog box


tso murari lake is in which district?
Options: kinnaur , lahul, kullu, mandi

Ans:lahul spiti,lahul spiti


.   to add a new row to a table you would
Options: a. click the insert rows command on the insert menu b. press the enter key c. click the insert rows button on the standard toolbar d. none of the above

Ans:8 – D ,8 – D


. What is an index?
Options: a. A wizard that creates a functional database structure based on the user’s selections b. A widely recognized naming convention for database objects c. A sort order for records, which is identified in the table design d. A set of relationship rules that enforce defined database relationships

Ans:4 – c ,4 – c


A medium for transferring data between two locations is called
Options: Network,    Communication channel,    Modem,    Bus

Ans:B ,B


. Which of the following action removes a sheet from workbook?
Options: a.  Select the sheet, then choose Edit >> Delete Sheet b.  Select the sheet then choose Format >> Sheet >> Hide c.  Both of above d.  None of above

Ans:– a,– a

www.000webhost.com