Firdausi was


Options: a poet,    well known for his epic 'Shahnama',    Both option A and B,    None of the above

Ans:C,C

More Basic General Knowledge Related questions:


.   One thing the common tasks button allows you to do is
Options: a. Apply a design template to a slide b. Insert a new slide c. Choose a new layout for a slide d. All of above

Ans:7 – D ,7 – D


. Each model of a computer has a unique

Options: A) Assembly of a computer B) Machine language C) High level language D) All of the above

Ans:B,B


Excel files have a default extension of
Options: a. Xls b. Xlw c. Wk1 d. 123

Ans:#8211; a,#8211; a


6.In Excel the following is not an underline option in the format cells dialog box
Options: (A)Double (B) Single Engineering (C) Single Accounting (D) Double Accounting 17

Ans:176. (B),176. (B)


. Which of the following statement about directories is false?
Options: a. Directories can exist inside directories b. The root directory is always at the highest level c. Directories cannot be renamed d. Directories can be deleted

Ans:6 – c ,6 – c


15. Which of the following button will allow you to add, delete, or change records in your Data Source?
Options: a. ‘Data Source’ button b. ‘Edit’ button c. ‘Edit Data Source’ button d. ‘Data Editing’ button

Ans:– C ,– C


sarakaariya aayog
Options: NA

Ans: 812. nayee dillee ka vaastukaar kaun tha?, 812. nayee dillee ka vaastukaar kaun tha?


A homogenous distributed database is which of the following?
Options: The same DBMS is used at each location and data are not distributed across all nodes.,    The same DBMS is used at each location and data are distributed across all nodes.,    A different DBMS is used at each location and data are not distributed across all nodes.,    A different DBMS is used at each location and data are distributed across all nodes.

Ans:B ,B


3.Fat-client model is
Options: (A)It is a measure of number of function that calls some other function. (B) It is measure of number of functions that are called by a function. (C) In it server is only responsible for data management. (D) None of these 18

Ans:183. (C),183. (C)


1.Press the following keys in Access to Save a database object
Options: (A)CTRL+P (B) P or CTRL+P (C) CTRL+S or SHIFT+F12 (D) F12 1

Ans:11. (C),11. (C)


How will you free the memory allocated by the following program? #include<stdio.h> #include<stdlib.h> #define MAXROW 3 #define MAXCOL 4 int main() { int **p, i, j; p = (int **) malloc(MAXROW * sizeof(int*)); return 0; }
Options: memfree(int p);,    dealloc(p);,    malloc(p, 0);,    free(p);

Ans:D ,D


Which of the following commands can be used to get information about yourself?
Options: who am i,    i /4,    pwd,    which

Ans:A ,A


The term Brahmadeya occurs for the first time in
Options: early Vedic texts,    early Buddhist texts,    pre-Gupta inscriptions,    post-Gupta inscriptions

Ans:C,C


writers of chamba
Options: m pali, krishna nobel, rahmat khan, kishori lal

Ans:rahmat khan,rahmat khan


Why is the width of the data bus so important to the processing speed of a computer?
Options: The narrower it is, the greater the computer's processing speed,    The wider it is, the more data that can fit into main memory,    The wider it is, the greater the computer's processing speed,    The wider it is, the slower the computer's processing speed

Ans:C,C


The data processing job expected to further decrease in the 1996s is that of:
Options: Keypuncher,    Data entry clerk,    Computer operator,    Programmer

Ans:A ,A


6.In Broadband system a network system
Options: (A)Several analog signals share the same physical network channel. (B) Only digital signals share the same physical network channel. (C) Single analog signals share the same physical network channel. (D) None of these. 13

Ans:136. (A),136. (A)


Columns dialog box can be opened from
Options:  A) Format menu Columns submenu, B) Double click on column space in ruler, C) Press Alt + O + C, D) All of above, 

Ans:-D,-D


The equivalent of 1 megohms is:
Options: 1 k ohm,    100,000 ohm,    one-millionth of an ohm,    one million ohms

Ans:D ,D


. Which of the following setup options can not be set in the page setup dialog box?
Options: a. Printer selection b. Vertical or horizontal placement c. Orientation d. Row and column titles

Ans:– a,– a


A greater proportion of time spent in directing on the
Options: top management level,    middle management level,    lower management level,    All of the above

Ans:C ,C


8.Coding is
Options: (A)Group of similar objects that differ significantly from other objects (B) Operations on a database to transform or simplify data in order to prepare it for a machine-learning algorithm (C) Symbolic representation of facts or ideas from which information can potentially be extracted (D) None of these 118 | 2

Ans:28. (B),28. (B)


hamta darra
Options: kullu, mandi-kullu, kulu-lahaul, peer-panjal-kullu-spiti

Ans:peer-panjal-kullu-spiti,peer-panjal-kullu-spiti


The UN charter was finalized at ___ and become effective on ___ .
Options: San Francisco, 24th October, 1945,    Dumbarton Oaks, 5th March, 1944,    Yalta, 2nd February, 1945,    Teheran, 24th October, 1943

Ans:A,A


The mistake, committed by interchanging two digits in a numeric held, during data entry, is called
Options: transposition error,    transcription error,    Beta testing error,    Alpha testing error

Ans:A ,A


. For _________ data to be useful, both the sender and the receiver need to be able to read and use the data.
Options: a. standardized b. fixed c. delimited d. shared

Ans:2 – d ,2 – d


Movement of cell against concentration gradient is called
Options: osmosis,    active transport,    diffusion,    passive transport

Ans:B,B


The memory address of fifth element of an array can be calculated by the formula
Options: a. LOC(Array[5]=Base(Array)+w(5-lower bound), where w is the number of words per memory cell for the array b. LOC(Array[5])=Base(Array[5])+(5-lower bound), where w is the number of words per memory cell for the array c. LOC(Array[5])=Base(Array[4])+(5-Upper bound), where w is the number of words per memory cell for the array d. None of above  

Ans:a,a


What is the use of Notes in slides?
Options: It will be displays at the time of Slide Presentation B. This is just Note about the slide       C. This is just for printing purpose only D. Notes cannot be inserted in Slides

Ans:– B ,


who was last rular of kuthhar riyasat
Options: kishan chand, narendra chand, aanand chand, bhagat chand

Ans:kishan chand,kishan chand


P.T. Usha, who came close to bagging a bronze finished fourth in ____ in 1984 Olympics.
Options: 400 m final,    800 m final,    400 m hurdle,    the marathon

Ans:C,C


.   To import text from a word document that uses headings into a PowerPoint presentation:
Options: a. This cannot be done in PowerPoint b. Click Insert, Slides from Outline c. Click Import, Word Document Headings d. Click File, New, Presentation from Word Headings

Ans:2 – B ,2 – B


Which of the following abilities is/are required for both the system programmer and the EDP auditor?
Options: knowledge in computer science,    knowledge in accounting applications,    two of the above,    knowledge in information systems

Ans:A ,A


Osmosis is the flow of solution from higher concentration to a solution of lower concentration through a semi permeable membrane. What is incorrect in this statement?
Options: Exact concentration of solution is not given,    Character of semi permeable membrane is not given,    The flow of solution is not possible through semi permeable membrane,    All are incorrect

Ans:C,C


0.If every node u in G is adjacent to every other node v in G, A graph is said to be
Options: (A)Isolated (B) Complete (C) Finite (D) Strongly connected 1

Ans:10. (B),10. (B)


Inductive reactance is measured in units of:
Options: volts per second,    amperes per second,    Ohm,    henrys

Ans:C ,C


What is the Super Cookie ?
Options: NA

Ans:It is a cookie with a public suffix domain.,It is a cookie with a public suffix domain.


The half life period of an isotope is 2 hours. After 6 hours what fraction of the initial quantity of the isotope will be left behind?
Options: 1/6,    1/3,    1/8,    1/4

Ans:C,C


Budi diwali mela belongs to which district
Options: kinnaur , lahul, kullu, mandi

Ans:kullu,kullu


0.Console is
Options: (A)A device that enables human operators to communicate with the computer (B) A device that enables human operators not to communicate with the computer (C) Communication between computers (D) None of these 1

Ans:10. (A),10. (A)


1.Implementation phase is
Options: (A)Period in the software life cycle in which a software product is created from design documentation and debugged.* (B) Period in the software life cycle in which a software product is integrated in its operational environment, and tested in this environment to ensure it performs as required. (C) Period in the software life cycle during which the basic version of a software product is adapted to a specified set of operational environments and is distributed to a customer base. (D) None of these 19

Ans:191. (A),191. (A)


. Which of the following statements about tab order setting is NOT true?
Options: a. The actual tab order setting for a form can be used in the Form View. b. The tab order setting determines the movement of the insertion point through a form. c. The tab order setting is usually right-to-left and top-to-bottom. d. The default tab order setting can be altered by moving the controls in the Design View.

Ans:2 – c ,2 – c


359. 1856 mein vidhava punarvivaah qaanoon kisake prayaason se banaaya gaya tha ?
Options: NA

Ans: eeshvarachandr vidyaasaagar ke prayaason se, eeshvarachandr vidyaasaagar ke prayaason se


6. Which of the following statements is true in regard to diskcopy?
Options: a. Copy and discopy are same b. Discopy is a built in command in dos c. Diskcopy can be used on hard disks d. Diskcopy can be used with a floppy and a hard disk

Ans:Correct Answer: c,Correct Answer: c


When typing in a word field manually, what must you press to insert the code’s braces?
Options: Ctrl + F6 B. Ctrl + F9 C. Alt + F11 D. Shift + F12

Ans:– B ,


2.Press the following keys in Access to Open the Save As dialog box
Options: (A)CTRL+P (B) P or CTRL+P (C) CTRL+S or SHIFT+F12 (D) F12 1

Ans:12. (D),12. (D)


The radian of a number system
Options: Is variable,    Has nothing to do with digit position value,    Equals the number of its distinct counting digits,    Is always an even number

Ans:C ,C


. Which of the following statement is true?
Options: a. Foreign key fields don’t allow duplicate values b. In primary key field you can enter duplicate value c. In an indexed field you may or may not enter duplicate value depending upon setting d. All statements are true

Ans:3 – c ,3 – c


The author of controversial book 'Lajja' is a citizen of
Options: Pakistan,    Indonesia,    Bangladesh,    India

Ans:C,C


. In slide layout panel how many layouts are available for text layout by default?
Options: a. 4 b. 7 c. 12 d.  None of above

Ans:9 – A ,9 – A

www.000webhost.com