ESCAP stands for


Options: Economic and Social Commission for Asia and Pacific,    European Society Council for Africa and Pacific,    Economic and Social Commission for Africa and Pacific,    None of the above

Ans:A,A

More Basic General Knowledge Related questions:


The number of a topographic map is 47A/16/NW. Its scale must be
Options: 1 : 250,000,    1 : 100,000,    1 : 50,000,    1 : 25,000

Ans:D,D


Out of fgets() and gets() which function is safe to use?
Options: gets(),    fgets(),    ,    

Ans:B ,B


A database management system (DBMS) is a:
Options: hardware system used to create, maintain, and provide controlled access to a database.,    hardware system used to create, maintain, and provide uncontrolled access to a database.,    software system used to create, maintain, and provide controlled access to a database.,    software system used to create, maintain, and provide uncontrolled access to a database.

Ans:C ,C


Binary-Coded-decimal (BCD) numbers express each digit as a _____
Options: byte,    nibble,    bit,    All of the above

Ans:B ,B


5.Requirement Engineering involves
Options: (A)Feasibility studies (B) Requirement analysis (C) Requirement validation (D) All the above 3

Ans:35. (D),35. (D)


The _____ gate has two or more input signals. All inputs must be high to get a high output
Options: OR,    NAND,    AND,    NOR

Ans:C ,C


A solenoid:
Options: can be used only in de circuits,    is spring operated,    is widely used in industrial automation,    is related to an aneroid

Ans:C ,C


vitaamin k
Options: NA

Ans: 92. hindee divas kab manaaya jaata hai ?, 92. hindee divas kab manaaya jaata hai ?


724. bhaarat ke kitane pratishat bhoo-bhaag par van hain?
Options: NA

Ans: 19%, 19%


The Halifax summit was that of
Options: G-7 countries,    Leaders of the NAM,    countries in favour of a common currency for Europe,    Palestinian and Israeli leaders

Ans:A,A


The register which keeps track of the execution of a program and which contains the memory address of the instruction currently being executed is known as
Options: Index register,    Memory address register,    Program counter,    Instruction register

Ans:C ,C


5.In Microsoft PowerPoint to select one hyperlink after another during a slide presentation, what do you press?
Options: (A)Tab (B) Ctrl + K (C) Ctrl + h (D) All of above 9

Ans:95. (B),95. (B)


Thillana is a format of
Options: Kuchipudi,    Odissi,    Baharatanatyam,    Kathak

Ans:C,C


Which switching technology reduces the size of a broadcast domain?
Options: ISL,    802.1Q,    VLANs,    STP

Ans:C ,C


. Which is a semi conductor memory?
Options: A) Dynamic B) Static C) Bubble D) Both a & b

Ans:D,D


The 13th Asian Games were held in
Options: China,    Bangok,    Manila,    Singapore

Ans:B,B


. A zip is a program used to
Options: a. Speed up the computer memory b. Speed up the disk access c. Compress files d. All of above

Ans:7 – c ,7 – c


The fort of kamlagarh is situated in which tehsil of himachal pradesh ?
Options: NA

Ans:sandhole ,sandhole


. All attachment fields display as a(n) ____ in Datasheet View.
Options: a. icon b. button c. thumb tack d. paperclip

Ans:3 – d ,3 – d


A dot-matrix printer
Options: is an input device,    is an output device,    cannot print alphabet,    has a speed of 1000 cps

Ans:B ,B


. Which is not a valid file system?
Options: a. FAT 16 b. FAT 32 c. NTFS d. FXZ

Ans:5 – d ,5 – d


5.The procedure for selecting multiple controls on a report?
Options: (A)Hold down the Shift key as you click each object that you want to select (B) If the controls are aligned along a horizontal or vertical line, click the horizontal or vertical ruler above or to the left of the controls (C) Hold down the Ctrl key as you click each object that you want to select (D) All of these above are true 9

Ans:95. (A),95. (A)


Federation Cup, World Cup, Allywyn International Trophy and Challenge Cup are awarded to winners of
Options: Tennis,    Volleyball,    Basketball,    Cricket

Ans:B,B


.Which of the following data structure is not linear data structure?
Options: A)Arrays b.Linked lists c.Both of above d.None of above

Ans:D,D


. Which type of template provides a design concept, fonts & color scheme for presentation?
Options: a. Format b. Design c. Content d. Normal

Ans:9 – B ,9 – B


4.Which of the following is not a way to create a new presentation?
Options: (A)Using the Scan-In Slides feature (B) From scratch (create a blank presentation (C) Using a template (D) Using the auto content wizard 8

Ans:84. (A),84. (A)


Under which article in 1968, the number of votes required in the Security Council to convene a general conference to review the charter was increased from seven to nine?
Options: Article 81,    Article 98,    Article 109,    Article 115

Ans:C,C


976. paramaanu bam ka aavishkaar kisane kiya?
Options: NA

Ans: otohaan , otohaan


CBCT stands for
Options: Customer Bank Credit Terminal,    Commercial Banking Credit Terminal,    Customer-Bank Communication Terminal,    Commercial Bank Communication Terminal

Ans:C ,C


After you have compiled your kernel, what do you have to edit to boot your new kernel image?
Options: /boot/lilo.conf,    /etc/conf.modules,    /etc/named.boot,    /etc/lilo.conf

Ans:D ,D


A device used to measure the circuit density of a chip is
Options: Light pen,    Mouse,    LSI,    All of the above

Ans:C ,C


alekjendar phleming
Options: NA

Ans: 568. maleriya kee dava kunin’ kis paudhe se praapt hotee hai?, 568. maleriya kee dava kunin’ kis paudhe se praapt hotee hai?


6.A collection of complete programs, subroutines, and program modules that have already been developed, tested and documented to be used by programming projects.
Options: (A)Program counter (B) Program library (C) Programmer (D) None of these 11

Ans:116. (B),116. (B)


. Data can be import into Access Database from
Options: a. Word Files b. Excel Files c. PowerPoint Files d. HTML Files

Ans:– b,– b


In which year was the 'All India Radio' set up?
Options: 1936,    1927,    1947,    1950

Ans:A,A


First cemented house in shimla
Options: , HP university, bhoori singh muesium, kenedi house,benquit hall

Ans:kenedi house,kenedi house


1.Uniform Memory Access (UMA) referred to
Options: (A)Here all processors have equal access and access times to memory (B) Here if one processor updates a location in shared memory, all the other processors know about the update. (C) Here one SMP can directly access memory of another SMP and not all processors have equal access time to all memories (D) None of these 2

Ans:21. (A),21. (A)


Aurobindo was the author of
Options: Discovery of India,    Hindu view of life,    Yogashastra,    Savitri

Ans:D,D


158. If a piece of data is stored in two places in the database, then a
Options: (A) Storage space is wasted (B) Changing the data is one spot will cause data inconsistency (C) It can be more easily accessed (D) Both (A) and (B)

Ans:158. (D),158. (D)


Which option will be used with touch command to change the access time?
Options: -a,    -b,    -t,    -h

Ans:A ,A


With which view can you see how text and graphics will appear on the printed page?
Options: Normal B. Print Layout C. Outline D. Web Layout

Ans:– B ,


Plotter accuracy is measured in terms of repeatability and
Options: buffer size,    resolution,    vertical dimension,    intelligence

Ans:B ,B


A program
Options: is a device that performs a sequence of operations specified by instructions in memory.,    is the device where information is stored,    is a sequence of instructions,    is typically characterized by interactive processing and time of the CPU's time to allow quick response to each user.

Ans:C ,C


Tapri jharana belongs to which district
Options: kinnaur, shimla, mandi, sirmour

Ans:kinnaur,kinnaur


who made Rang Mahal
Options: jagat singh, vijay chand, heera chand, jai chand

Ans:B,Vijay chand


Vikramaditya, a king of Ujjain, started the Vikrama samvat in 58 BC in commemoration of his victory over
Options: Indo-Greeks,    Sakas,    Parthinas,    Kushanas

Ans:B,B


602. bhaarat ka kshetraphal kitana hai?
Options: NA

Ans: 32,87,263 varg ki.mee., 32,87,263 varg ki.mee.


3.A computer program is a
Options: (A)Software (B) Hardware (C) System (D) None of these 7

Ans:73. (A),73. (A)


3.In Excel one want to track the progress of the stock market on a daily basis. Which type of chart should one use?
Options: (A)Pie chart (B) Row chart (C) Line chart (D) Column chart | 39 16

Ans:163. (C),163. (C)


What is the best ground for a conductive work bench?
Options: AC outlet,    Ground to bend,    To another device,    Chassis ground

Ans:A ,A

www.000webhost.com