. External command in DOS are


Options: a. Copy, edit, sys, format b. Edit, sys, chkdsk c. Chkdsk, prompt, date d. Sys, ver, vol

Ans:Correct Answer: b ,Correct Answer: b

More Disc Operating System (DOS) Related questions:


  Which key do you press to check spelling?
Options: F3 B. F5    C. F7 D. F9

Ans:– C ,


The reservation system of Indian railways is an example of
Options: transaction processing system,    Interactive decision support system,    management controls system,    expert system

Ans:A ,A


Which printer uses a combination of laser-beam & electro photographic techniques.
Options: Laser printers,    Dot-Matrix,    Line printer,    Daisy wheel

Ans:A ,A


Which of the following is not a level of information handling:
Options: Decision Support System (DSS),    Operations Assistance System,    Transaction Processing System (IPS),    Office Automation System.

Ans:B ,B


Guga Mela belongs to which district
Options: bilaspur, kangra, kullu, mandi

Ans:bilaspur,bilaspur


What is the 1's complement of 0000 1111 0010 1101 number?
Options: 1111 0000 0010 1101,    1111 0000 1101 0010,    1111 1100 1010 1100,    1001 0010 1010 1100

Ans:B ,B


Writer of ST of himachal Pradesh
Options: J C fenk, A P F Harkort, J huchission, T S Negi

Ans:T S Negi,T S Negi


A storage device which is used to store data & information external to the main storage is known as
Options: Buffer,    Backing storage,    PROM,    Accumulator

Ans:B ,B


Who is the creator of the PASCAL language?
Options: Niklaus Wirth,    Dijkstra,    Donald Knuth,    Basic Pascal

Ans:A,A


What is the highest binary number that can be referred to on a three position jumper block?
Options: 4,    6,    F,    1

Ans:D ,D


4.Data dependence is
Options: (A)Involves only those tasks executing a communication operation (B) It exists between program statements when the order of statement execution affects the results of the program. (C) It refers to the practice of distributing work among tasks so that all tasks are kept busy all of the time. It can be considered as minimization of task idle time. (D) None of these

Ans:34. (B),34. (B)


. When you point to a text entry in the Office Clipboard gallery in the Clipboard task pane, _____.
Options: a. the first several characters of text in the item display as a ScreenTip b. the text entry is deleted from the Office Clipboard gallery c. the text entry is pasted into the document at the location of the insertion point d. all of the above

Ans: – A , – A


Holi mela belongs to which district
Options: kangra, shimla, hamirpur, sirmour

Ans:hamirpur,hamirpur


. What is the first stage in software development?
Options: A) Specification and design B) Testing C) System Analysis D) Maintenance

Ans:C,C


bhaarateey rel
Options: NA

Ans: 873. bhaarat aur paakistaan ke beech chalane vaalee relagaadee kaun-see hai?, 873. bhaarat aur paakistaan ke beech chalane vaalee relagaadee kaun-see hai?


When assessing the table structure of an acquired set of tables with data, determining foreign keys is (part of) the:
Options: first step.,    second step.,    third step.,    fourth step.

Ans:B ,B


3.Controls are
Options: (A)the exterior of a window. (B) the interior of a frame window. (C) windows used for input/output that are placed on a panel window (D) None of these

Ans:3. (C),3. (C)


What do the following declaration signify? int (*pf)();
Options: pf is a pointer to function.,    pf is a function pointer.,    pf is a pointer to a function which return int,    pf is a function of pointer variable.

Ans:C ,C


7.Physical address (absolute address) in memory partitioning is
Options: (A)Actual location in main memory (B) A reference to memory location independent of current assignment (C) A logical address (D) None of these. 6

Ans:67. (A),67. (A)


. To create a table in Access
Options: a. Database should be created before create table b. Table can be created using Table Templates c. There must be at least one Primary key in a table d. All of the above

Ans:– d,– d


'OS' computer abbreviation usually means ?
Options: Order of Significance,    Open Software,    Operating System,    Optical Sensor

Ans:C,C


0. What is the use of “All Caps” feature in MS-Word?
Options: It changes all selected text into Capital Letter B. It adds captions for selected Image C. It shows all the image captions D. None of the above

Ans: – A ,


The data dictionary tells the DBMS
Options: what files are in the database,    what attribute are possessed by the data,    what these files contain,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


% of total indian population
Options:

Ans:,0.57%


4.In Excel to create a formula, you can use
Options: (A)Values but not cell references (B) Cell references but not values (C) Values or cell references although not both at the same time (D) Value and cell references 21

Ans:214. (D),214. (D)


Expand EDVAC
Options:

Ans:Electronic Discrete Variable Automatic Computer,


. What is a Template in Microsoft Word?
Options: A template is a long document which contain several subdocuments B. A template is a structure for a particular type of document C. A template is a list of Styles and Headings D. None of above

Ans:– B ,


You have purchased a MAU (Multistation Access Unit) from your computer supplier and now must decide what type of network card you should install in the workstations. Which of the following would be the most appropriate?
Options: Fast SCSI Wide,    Token-Ring,    ArcServe,    Ethernet

Ans:B ,B


Data Manipulation Language (DML) is not to
Options: Create information table in the Database B. Insertion of new information into the Database C. Deletion of information in the Database D. Modification of information in the Database

Ans:– A ,


5. …..system is built directly on the hardware
Options: a. Environment b. System c. Operating d. None

Ans:Correct Answer: c,Correct Answer: c


What is the main purpose of the secondary storage device?
Options: To increase the speed of Computer B. To Install Operating System C. To Networking D. To Store Data

Ans:– D ,


Which of the following is NOT a type of expansion slot or bus design used in Advanced-Technology class systems?
Options: PCMCIA,    ISA,    PROM,    EISA

Ans:C,C


tithis naamak saagar
Options: NA

Ans: 886. bhaarat mein sarvapratham kis sthaan par raashtreey udyaan sthaapit kiya gaya?, 886. bhaarat mein sarvapratham kis sthaan par raashtreey udyaan sthaapit kiya gaya?


Which is a non-standard version of a computing language?
Options: PROLOG,    APL,    Army,    PL/1

Ans:C ,C


. Which would you choose to display the statistics about a document?
Options: a. tools, word count b. insert, statistics c. tools, spelling and grammar d. tools, statistics

Ans: –  A , –  A


The direction of electron current flow is:
Options: from right to left,    from positive to negative,    from negative to positive,    from neutral to positive

Ans:C ,C


5.The following data structure allows deleting data elements from front and inserting at rear
Options: (A)Stacks (B) Queues (C) Deques (D) Binary search tree 1

Ans:15. (B),15. (B)


In AI programming, a list may contain:
Options: cells,    fields,    pointers,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


. The ability of an operating system to control the activities of multiple program at the same time is called
Options: a. Multitasking b. Multiprocessing c. Multioperating d. Multipaging

Ans:3 – a ,3 – a


In a punched card system, data is processed by a
Options: keypunch machine, sorter, and posting machine,    accounting machine, posting machine, and billing machine,    sorter, posting machine, and billing machine,    accounting machine, keypunch machine, and sorter

Ans:D ,D


The output quality of a printer is measured by
Options: A) Dot per sq. inch B) Dot per inch C) Dots printed per unit time D) All of the above

Ans:-A,-A


The ideal solution is to have a system coordinator who will interface with the engineering and manufacturing managers, as well as the:
Options: finance manager,    president,    marketing manager,    MIS manager

Ans:D ,D


1.Automatic execution of high-priority computer programs that have been designed to preempt the use of computer resources is referred as
Options: (A)Foreground processing (B) background processing (C) black processing (D) white processing 2

Ans:21. (A),21. (A)


Hamid Karzai was chosen president of Afghanistan in
Options: 2000,    2001,    2002,    2003

Ans:C,C


The Indian Red Cross Society was established in the year
Options: 1932,    1920,    1945,    1890

Ans:B,B


The invention of the transistor, or semiconductor, was one of the most important developments leading to the personal computer revolution. What company invented the transistor in 1947?
Options: International Business Machines,    MITS,    Xerox,    Bell Laboratories

Ans:D,D


'Madhubani', a style of folk paintings, is popular in which of the following states in India?
Options: Uttar Pradesh,    Rajasthan,    Madhya Pradesh,    Bihar

Ans:D,D


The only zone in the country that produces gold is also rich in iron is
Options: North-eastern zone,    North-western zone,    Southern zone,    None of the above

Ans:C,C


. What is ‘Motion Path’ in PowerPoint?
Options: a. A path to move items on a slide b. A path where PowerPoint file saved c. A path where PowerPoint Program installed d. None of above

Ans:9 – A ,9 – A


In the following program where is the variable a getting defined and where it is getting declared? #include<stdio.h> int main() { extern int a; printf("%d\n", a); return 0; } int a=20;
Options: extern int a is declaration, int a = 20 is the definition,    int a = 20 is declaration, extern int a is the definition,    int a = 20 is definition, a is not defined,    a is declared, a is not defined

Ans:A ,A

www.000webhost.com