You have a system that periodically locks up. You have ruled out software, and now suspect that it is hardware. What should you do first that could help you narrow it down to the component at fault?


Options: rotate the RAM,    replace the RAM,    replace the level 2 cache SIMM,    disable the CPU cache in CMOS

Ans:D ,D

More Computer Hardware Related questions:


6.In Excel To select several cells or ranges that are not touching each other, you would … while selecting
Options: (A)hold down the Ctrl key (B) hold down the Shift key (C) hold down the Alt key (D) hold down Ctrl + Shift key 11

Ans:116. (A),116. (A)


3.Maximum character EBCDIC can code
Options: (A)8 (B) 16 (C) 64 (D) 256 5

Ans:53. (D),53. (D)


Who said the words, 'I disapprove of what you say, but I will defend to Death your right to say it'?
Options: George Bernard Shaw,    Lenin,    Voltaire,    Mahatma Gandhi

Ans:C,C


The complete information about an entity in a database is called
Options: a. Data b. Information c. Field d. Record

Ans:ndash; d,ndash; d


. You were giving your presentation, and you need to click a slide that’s few slides back. How do you get there?
Options: a. Press ESC to get back into a normal view; click the slide thumbnail in normal view; then click the resume slide show button b. Press backspace until your desired slide c. Right click, point to go on the shortcut menu, point to by title, and click the slide you want to go to d. All of above

Ans:6 – C ,6 – C


0.In Excel which of the following formulas will Excel not be able to calculate?
Options: (A)=SUM(Sales)-A3 (B) =SUM(A1:A5)*.5 (C) =SUM(A1:A5)/(10-10) (D) =SUM(A1:A5)-10 5

Ans:50. (A),50. (A)


. After entering all fields required for a table, if you realize that the third field is not needed, how will you remove?
Options: a. You need to delete the whole table. There is no method to remove a particular field only. b. Delete all the fields from third downwards and reenter the required fields again. c. Select the third column in datasheet view then delete d. Select the third row in table design view then delete

Ans:3 – d ,3 – d


223. kis vitaamin kee kamee se khoon ka thakka nahin jamata?
Options: NA

Ans: vitaamin k’, vitaamin k’


The first microprocessor built by the Intel Corpn. was called
Options: 8008,    8080,    4004,    8800

Ans:C ,C


'Kandla' is situated on the Gulf of Kachh is well known for which of the following?
Options: Export Processing Zone,    Centre for Marine Food products,    Cutting and Polishing of diamonds,    Ship breaking industry

Ans:A,A


45. Which of the following command is not available in Tools menu?
Options: a. Auto text b. Autocorrect c. Auto summarize d. Macro

Ans:– A ,– A


. Which of the following will happen when data is entered into a memory location?
Options: A) It will add to the content of the location B) It will change the address of the memory location C) It will erase the previous content D) It will not be fruitful if there is already some data at the location

Ans:C,C


140. peeliya kis ang ka rog hai ?
Options: NA

Ans: yakrt ya leevar , yakrt ya leevar


what is gender ration of hamirpur in HP?
Options:

Ans:1096,1096


. Which of the following are (is) considered to be video component?
Options: A) Resolution B) Color depth C) Refresh rate D) All of the alcove

Ans:8-D,8-D


A file produced by a spreadsheet
Options: is generally stored on disk in an ASCII text format,    can be used as it by the DBMS,    can be used for graphic,    All of the above

Ans:A ,A


Which of the following is not a part of Slide Design
Options: a. Design Template b. Color Scheme c. Animation Scheme d. Slide Layout

Ans: – D , – D


Which of these is not a computer?
Options: Aptiva,    Macintosh,    Acorn,    Paseo

Ans:D,D


The main purpose of the off line device is
Options: To reduce the no.of operator errors in recording data,    To save computer time,    To save floor space in the computer centre,    All of the above

Ans:B ,B


732. ghana pakshee vihaar kahaan sthit hai?
Options: NA

Ans: bharatapur (raajasthaan), bharatapur (raajasthaan)


The ultimate ownership of land during the post-Gupta period lay with
Options: the cultivator,    the village community,    the king,    the joint family

Ans:C,C


2.Press the following keys in Access to Open the Save As dialog box
Options: (A)CTRL+P (B) P or CTRL+P (C) CTRL+S or SHIFT+F12 (D) F12 1

Ans:12. (D),12. (D)


. Operating system, editors, and debuggers comes under?
Options: A) System Software B) Application Software C) Utilities D) None of the above

Ans:A,A


. The Table _______________ Wizard analyzes a database and recommends changes for normalization.
Options: a. Analyzer b. Documenter c. Cleanup d. Normalization

Ans:8 – a ,8 – a


You type Router#sh ru and receive an % ambiguous command error. Why did you receive this message?
Options: The command requires additional options or parameters.,    There is more than one show command that starts with the letters ru.,    There is no show command that starts with ru.,    The command is being executed from the wrong router mode.

Ans:B ,B


. If you want to have a blank line after the title in a worksheet, what is the best thing for you to do?
Options: a. Re-format the spreadsheet b. Insert a row c. Increase the column width d. Use the spacebar

Ans:– b,– b


How much power (roughly) a light-emitting diode can couple into an optical fiber?
Options: 100 microwatts,    440 microwatts,    100 picowatts,    10 milliwatts

Ans:A ,A


Which of the following statements is false?
Options: Secondary storage is nonvolatile,    Primary storage is volatile,    Secondary storage contains data for immediate processing,    When the computer is turned off, data and instructions stored in primary storage are erased

Ans:C ,C


If you wanted to deny all Telnet connections to only network 192.168.10.0, which command could you use?
Options: access-list 100 deny tcp 192.168.10.0 255.255.255.0 eq telnet ,    access-list 100 deny tcp 192.168.10.0 0.255.255.255 eq telnet,    access-list 100 deny tcp any 192.168.10.0 0.0.0.255 eq 23,    access-list 100 deny 192.168.10.0 0.0.0.255 any eq 23

Ans:C ,C


Which of the following do you use to change margins?
Options: a. formatting toolbar b. page setup dialog box c. Standard toolbar d. paragraph dialog box

Ans:–  B,–  B


What is computer firewall ?
Options: NA

Ans:Ans;- It is software or hardware-based program to protect against threats and make the internet sec,Ans;- It is software or hardware-based program to protect against threats and make the internet sec


A customer calls and says her computer won't boot, she can hear noises and can see lights on the box, but nothing comes up on the screen, what should you take to the site to fix the problem?
Options: hard drive,    video card,    power cable,    power supply

Ans:B ,B


5.In semaphore the process blocked by wait operation is unblocked if
Options: (A)Semaphore value becomes nonnegative (B) Semaphore value becomes nonpositive (C) Semaphore value is negative (D) Semaphore value is positive. 6

Ans:65. (B),65. (B)


An _____ system has a stored knowledge base and an inference engine.
Options: expert,    centers,    control,    MIS

Ans:A ,A


. The memory which is programmed at the time it is manufactured
Options: A) ROM B) RAM C) PROM D) EPROM

Ans:5-C,5-C


In cricket, a run taken when the ball passes the batsman without touching his bat or body is called
Options: leg bye,    bye,    bosie,    drive

Ans:B,B


291. mahaatma buddh ne apana pahala upadesh kahaan diya tha?
Options: NA

Ans: saaranaath, saaranaath


Which day is observed as World Food Day?
Options: September 10,    August 16,    November 4,    October 16

Ans:D,D


Which of the following could cause data to be unavailable?
Options: Data becoming lost or inaccurate,    The database server,    Planned database maintenance activities,    All of the above.

Ans:D ,D


. Before moving a subdocument to another location within a master document, you must switch to _________
Options: a. Normal View b. Outline View c. Web Layout View d. Print Layout View

Ans: –  B , –  B


. Who invented Analytical engine?

Options: A) Blaise Pascal B) George Bool C) Charles Babbage D) Dr. Herman Hollerith

Ans:C,C


You are about to install a second IDE hard drive in a PC that has only one IDE adapter. Your first hard drive will still be the boot drive. How should the second drive be configured?
Options: as a master,    as a secondary,    as a slave,    as a primary

Ans:C ,C


5.It is a property of the system that equates to its trustworthiness. It is the degree of user’s confidence that the system will operate as one expect, that the system would not fail in normal use.
Options: (A)Dependability (B) Availability (C) Maintainability (D) None of these 17

Ans:175. (A),175. (A)


961. vishv ka sabase bada praayadveep kaunasa hai?
Options: NA

Ans: arab praayadveep, arab praayadveep


The following SQL is which type of join: SELECT CUSTOMER_T. CUSTOMER_ID, ORDER_T. CUSTOMER_ID, NAME, ORDER_ID FROM CUSTOMER_T,ORDER_T ;
Options: Equi-join,    Natural join,    Outer join,    Cartesian join

Ans:D ,D


What programming language(s) or scripting language(s) does Java Server Pages (JSP) support?
Options: VBScript only,    Jscript only,    Java only,    All of the above are supported

Ans:C ,C


Which of the following columns is(are) are required in a table?
Options: A foreign key,    An alternate key,    A primary key,    A surrogate key.

Ans:C ,C


Which of the following allows dirty reads, nonrepeatable reads and phantom reads to occur?
Options: Read committed,    Read uncommitted,    Repeatable read,    Serializable

Ans:B ,B


Potato is a modified form (outgrowth) of
Options: root,    stem,    fruit,    leaf

Ans:B,B


A memory in which the information is stored last is on top & is retrieved first is known as
Options: PROM,    Buffer,    Stack,    RAM

Ans:C ,C

www.000webhost.com