Which of the following name does not relate to stacks?


Options: a. FIFO lists b. LIFO list c. Piles d. Push-down lists

Ans: a, a

More Data Structure Related questions:


A compiler is a translating program which
Options: A) Translates instruction of a high level language into machine language B) Translates entire source program into machine language program C) It is not involved in program’s execution D) All of above

Ans:-D,-D


The hexadecimal number system is widely used in analyzing and programming ______
Options: registers,    chips,    microprocessors,    vacuum tube

Ans:C ,C


aaryabhatt ne
Options: NA

Ans: 861. sikandar kisaka shishy tha?, 861. sikandar kisaka shishy tha?


Vinod Kambli on his Test debut made 28 runs having a strike rate of :
Options: 63.58,    46.66,    12.55,    91.07

Ans:A,A


6.A clearly defined objective, entry and exit conditions which is normally is atomic is referred as
Options: (A)Active objects (B) Activity (C) Adaptability (D) None of these 11

Ans:116. (B),116. (B)


598. abhigyaan shaakuntalam’ ke lekhak kaun the?
Options: NA

Ans: kaalidaas, kaalidaas


Which of the following allow you to select more than one slide in a presentation?
Options: a. Alt + Click each slide b. Shift + drag each slide c. Shift + Click each slide d. Ctrl + Click each slide

Ans: – C , – C


.   Which of the following are actions you can assign to an action button or slide object?
Options: a. Run a macro b. Play a sound c. Hyper link d. All of above

Ans:9 – D ,9 – D


An example of a medium-speed, switched communications service is
Options: Series 1000,    Dataphone 50,    DDD,    All of the above

Ans:C ,C


Olympic creed and oath was composed by ____ the founder of modern Olympics.
Options: Rev Father Didon,    Baron Pierre de Coubertin,    Norman Pitchard,    None of the above

Ans:B,B


The major geological events of the Palaeozoic era include
Options: Caledonian mountain rise, life comes ashore,    Appalachians and Central European mountains come up,    both (a) and (b),    None of the above

Ans:C,C


Which company carries the construction of submarines, missile-boats and destroyers and so on for the India navy and offshore supply vessels and well-head platforms and so on?
Options: Mazgaon Dock Limited (MDL),    Garden Reach Shipbuilders and Engineering Limited (GRSE),    Goa Shipyard Limited (GSL),    None of the above

Ans:A,A


8.In Access to move the selected control down
Options: (A)SHIFT+RIGHT ARROW (B) SHIFT+DOWN ARROW (C) DOWN ARROW or CTRL+DOWN ARROW (D) None of these 5

Ans:58. (C),58. (C)


The treaty which ushered in NATO, was signed by the member nations at
Options: Geneva,    London,    Paris,    Washington

Ans:D,D


A process that is repeated, evaluated, and refined is called:
Options: diagnostic,    descriptive,    interpretive,    iterative

Ans:D ,D


What is the name of the computer which was first used for programming and playing of music?
Options: ELLIAC,    ENIAC,    UNIVAC,    All of the above

Ans:A ,A


From which menu you can insert Header and Footer?
Options:  A) Insert Menu, B) View Menu, C) Format menu, D) Tools Menu,

Ans:-B,-B


By default, on which page the header or the footer is printed?
Options: on first page B. on alternate page C. on every page D. none of the above

Ans:– C ,


6.Storing programs on disk and then transferring these programs into main storage as and when they are needed. The technique is used to process large programs or several programs with limited memory is called
Options: (A)Swapping (B) Spooling (C) Paging (D) Segmentation 10

Ans:106. (A),106. (A)


The 2's complement number of 110010 is
Options: 001101,    110011,    010011,    All of the above

Ans:E ,E


The year 1991 was observed in India as the year of
Options: Population control,    Girl child,    Literacy,    Tourism

Ans:D,D


When did Hewlett-Packard Inc. Introduce its first HP-110 laptop computer?
Options: 1984,    1986,    1990,    1995

Ans:A,A


9.Data from and to magnetic disk is transformed in
Options: (A)Continuation (B) Blocks (C) Block and Continuation both (D) None of these. 17

Ans:169. (B),169. (B)


The extract process is which of the following?
Options: Capturing all of the data contained in various operational systems,    Capturing a subset of the data contained in various operational systems,    Capturing all of the data contained in various decision support systems,    Capturing a subset of the data contained in various decision support systems

Ans:B ,B


who was last rular of jubbal rajya riyasat
Options: anand chand, bhagat chand, miyaan devi chand, kishan chand

Ans:bhagat chand,bhagat chand


kaarl maarks
Options: NA

Ans: 933. samaanata, svatantrata aur bandhutv ka naara kis kraanti kee den hain? phraans kee raajy kra, 933. samaanata, svatantrata aur bandhutv ka naara kis kraanti kee den hain? phraans kee raajy kra


Which of the following statements are FALSE about the below code? int main(int ac, char *av[]) { }
Options: ac contains count of arguments supplied at command-line,    av[] contains addresses of arguments supplied at a command line,    In place of ac and av, argc and argv should be used.,    The variables ac and av are always local to main()

Ans:C ,C


What package group will you select during the custom configuration to enable the machine to communicate with Windows clients?
Options: SMB (Samba) Connectivity,    IPX/NetWare Connectivity,    Dial-up Workstation,    All of the above

Ans:A ,A


The voltage across a 1N4001 is 0.93V when the current is 1A. What is the power dissipation of the diode for these values?
Options: 0.93 W,    0.93 V,    1 A,    9.3 W

Ans:A ,A


where is wild flower hall
Options: kangra, shimla, bilaspur, hamirpur, kullu

Ans:shimla,shimla


Which language has been selected as the basis for the Japanese "fifth generation" computers.
Options: ALGOL,    COBOL,    PROLOG,    C

Ans:C ,C


Conversion of an octal number 1438 to hexadecimal number is
Options: 6316,    6016,    5016,    5716

Ans:A ,A


Visakhadatta sketches the event after the death of Samudragupta in his work
Options: Mudrarakasam,    Devi Chand Guptam,    Mrichekakatika,    Malavikagnimitra

Ans:A,A


. How can you stop a slide show?
Options: a. Press the right arrow b. Press Escape c. Press the left arrow d. Press the down arrow

Ans:7 – B ,7 – B


During preventative maintenance on a dot matrix printer, do NOT lubricate:
Options: Platen assembly,    Print head pulley,    Print head pins,    Paper advance gear bushings

Ans:C ,C


. Which of the following is a class of computers based on model?
Options: A) Digital Computer B) Hybrid Computers C) Analog Computers D) AT Computers

Ans:D,D


. Which of the following is not a video file extension?
Options: a. .avi b. .wav c. .mpeg d. .mov

Ans:1 – b ,1 – b


Which of the following best illustrates the default subnet mask for a class A,B, and C Network?
Options: 0.0.0.0, 0.0.0.1, 0.0.1.1,    255.255.255.0, 255.255.0.0, 255.0.0.0,    255.0.0.0, 255.255.0.0, 255.255.255.0,    255.255.0.0, 255.255.255.0, 255.255.255.255

Ans:C ,C


A zener diode has a voltage of 10 V and a current of 20 mA. What is the power dissipation?
Options: 200 mW,    300 mW,    20 mW,    10 mW

Ans:A ,A


. Save operation means
Options: a. Put data into processor b. Put data into internal memory c. Put data into secondary storage d. Put data into monitor

Ans:9 – c ,9 – c


. Which of the following shutdown method is often called Warm Boot?
Options: a. Shut Down b. Restart c. Sleep d. Hibernate

Ans:1 – b ,1 – b


.  Which language is used to create macros in Excel?
Options: a. Visual Basic b. C c. Visual C++ d. Java

Ans:– a,– a


The last Mahakumbh of the 20th century was held at
Options: Nasik,    Ujjain,    Allahabad,    Haridwar

Ans:D,D


The term which refers to the total amount of sales made by a firm in one year or the total amount of money changing hands in business, is
Options: trade gap,    turnover,    reserves,    referendum

Ans:B,B


The sediment deposited at the base of the glacier is called
Options: till,    moraine,    glacial sand,    None of the above

Ans:A,A


. To print information from a table, the __________ tool is the best choice.
Options: a. form b. report c. query d. macro

Ans:2 – b ,2 – b


Which organ of United Nations has ceased to be operational?
Options: Trusteeship Council,    Secretariat,    International Court of Justice,    Economic and Social Council

Ans:A,A


. If the values in A1 is “MCQ” and B1 is “Questions”, which function will return “MCQ@Questions” in cell C1?
Options: =A1 + “@” + B1 B. =A1 # “@” # B1 C. =A1 & “@” & B1 D. =A1 $ “@” $ B1

Ans:– C ,


Caption Vikram batra
Options:

Ans:Kangra,Kangra


3.External fragmentation solved by which allocation?
Options: (A)contiguous allocation (B) linked allocation (C) index allocation (D) both B and C 25

Ans:253. (D),253. (D)

www.000webhost.com