Hitler party which came into power in 1933 is known as


Options: Labour Party,    Nazi Party,    Ku-Klux-Klan,    Democratic Party

Ans:B,B

More Basic General Knowledge Related questions:


6.A top to bottom relationship among the items in a database is established by a
Options: (A)Hierarchical schema (B) Network Schema (C) Relational schema (D) All of the above | 143 12

Ans:126. (A),126. (A)


1.APL is
Options: (A)A high level language for specifying complex algorithms. (B) A real-time language primarily for scientific applications. (C) Only A is true (D) Both A & B are true 8

Ans:81. (D),81. (D)


. Which operating system can you give smallest file name?
Options: a. Ps/2 b. Dos c. Windows d. Windows NT

Ans: b, b


6.In disk storage devices, data are recorded on and later retrieved from disk via a conducting coil named
Options: (A)Tail (B) Foot (C) Head (D) Hand. 16

Ans:166. (C),166. (C)


What is the shortcut key for “Subscript ” the selected text?
Options: Ctrl + = B. Ctrl + – C. Ctrl + Shift + = D. Ctrl + Shift + –

Ans: – A ,


6.An inter change of information between computer systems and peoples or between people.
Options: (A)Compatibility (B) Compactness (C) Coding (D) Communication 14

Ans:146. (D),146. (D)


Which of the following in true regarding Null Value?
Options: Null = 0 B. Null < 0 C. Null > 0 D. Null <> 0

Ans:– D ,


4.A-Fixed-Head disk, B-Movable-Head disk, 1One head per track and al head are mounted on rigid arm that extends across all tracks. 2- Only one head and head is mounted on the arm, such that it can position the track.
Options: (A)A – 1, B – 2 (B) A – 2, B – 1 (C) A – 1, B – 1 (D) A – 2, B – 2 17

Ans:174. (A),174. (A)


The member of a State Public Service Commission can be removed on the ground of misbehavior only after an enquiry has been conducted by the
Options: Supreme Court of India,    High Court of the state,    committee appointed by the president,    None of the above

Ans:A,A


A LISP environment consists of a language, a programming environ¬ment, and:
Options: random-access storage,    a processor,    a large address,    a set of functions

Ans:D ,D


In SQL, which command is used to select data in rows and column from one or more tables?
Options: CHOOSE,    SELECT,    LIST,    BROWSE

Ans:B ,B


For which of the following disciplines is Nobel Prize awarded?
Options: Physics and Chemistry,    Physiology or Medicine,    Literature, Peace and Economics,    All of the above

Ans:D,D


The identifier of an entity will become the ________ of the new table.
Options: foreign key,    main attribute,    primary key,    identity key

Ans:C ,C


The unit of hardware an operator uses to monitor computer processing is the:
Options: Card reader,    CPU,    Line printer,    Console

Ans:D ,D


A Decision table
Options: represents the information flow,    documents rules, that select one or more actions, based on one or more conditions, from a set of possible conditions.,    gets an accurate picture of the system,    shows the decision paths

Ans:B ,B


where is guru ka lahaur
Options: kangra, chamba, bilaspur, hamirpur, kullu

Ans:bilaspur,bilaspur


The 34-pin connection on an I/O card is for?
Options: Floppy drive,    SCSI drive,    IDE drive,    Zip drive

Ans:A ,A


'The Gathering Storm' is written by
Options: Winston Churchill,    George Washington,    Voltaire,    Romain Rolland

Ans:A,A


First-in-First-Out (FIFO) scheduling is
Options:  Non Preemptive Scheduling B.  Preemptive Scheduling C.  Fair Share Scheduling D.  Deadline Scheduling

Ans:– A ,


Conversion of an octal number 1108 to its decimal number is
Options: 7010,    7210,    7310,    11010

Ans:B ,B


The term sum-of-products in boolean algebra means
Options: The AND function of several OR functions,    The OR function of several AND functions,    The OR function of several OR functions,    The AND function of several AND functions

Ans:B ,B


The speed of your net access is defined in terms of...
Options: RAM,    MHz,    Kbps,    Megabytes

Ans:C,C


.   Which of the following views is the best view to use when setting transition effects for all slides in a presentation
Options: a. Slide sorter view b. Notes page view c. Slide view d. Outline view

Ans:9 – A ,9 – A


Codes consisting of light and dark marks which may be optically read is known as
Options: Mnemonics,    Bar code,    Decoder,    All of the above

Ans:B,(Banswer


who was founder of bushar riyasat
Options: pradhumn , keerat chand , mool chand

Ans:pradhumn,pradhumn


Which gate sends on a pulse when it receives one at either or both of its terminals.
Options: NOR,    NOT,    OR,    NAND

Ans:C ,C


Though Ashoka had many sons, the inscriptions mentioned only one who is not mentioned in any other source. He is
Options: Kunala,    Tivara,    Mahendra,    Jalauka

Ans:B,B


'Kathakali' is a folk dance prevalent in which state?
Options: Karnataka,    Orissa,    Kerala,    Manipur

Ans:C,C


. What is the quickest way to select entire worksheet?
Options: a. Choose Edit -> Select all from the Menu b. Click on the first column, press Ctrl, and then click on the last column c. Click on the first column, press Shift, and then click on the last column d. Click on the rectangle box on the upper left corner where column headings and row headings meet

Ans:– d,– d


What are the two types of Semaphore?
Options: Digital Semaphores and Binary Semaphores B. Analog Semaphores and Octal Semaphores          C. Counting Semaphores and Binary Semaphores D. Critical Semaphores and System Semaphores

Ans:– C ,


. Which of the following options is NOT a part of an option group?
Options: a. Option button label b. Option group frame c. Option group label d. Option group button

Ans:– d,– d


4.EDP is referred to
Options: (A)Electronic Data Processing (B) Data processing through equipment that is predominantly electronic such as digital computer (C) Both A & B (D) None of these 3

Ans:34. (C),34. (C)


9.Procedural interface
Options: (A)Trustworthiness with which a system are transferred from one hardware environment to another (B) Here one sub system encapsulates a set of procedures, which can be called by other sub-systems. (C) It is concerned with studying existing process to understand the relationship between different parts of the process. (D) None of these 26

Ans:259. (B),259. (B)


. Which is true when you insert an excel worksheet into a word document?
Options: a. word is the destination document b. excel is the destination document c. the worksheet is the destination document d. the document is the source document

Ans: –  A , –  A


Which of the following column properties would be used to specify that cells in a column must be immediately filled with a monetary value of $10,000?
Options: Null status,    Data type,    Default value,    Data constraints

Ans:C ,C


To find out how much memory is available, you could type______.
Options: EMM,    MEM,    CHKDSK,    MEMMAKER

Ans:B ,B


Which command will display all the EIGRP feasible successor routes known to a router?
Options: show ip routes *,    show ip eigrp summary,    show ip eigrp topology,    show ip eigrp adjacencies

Ans:C ,C


When did Sourav Ganguly made his ODI debut?
Options: 20 March 1993,    11 January 1992,    1 December 1987,    1 June 1998

Ans:B,B


An optical input device that interprets pencil marks on paper media is
Options: O.M.R,    Punch card reader,    Optical scanners,    Magnetic tape

Ans:A,(Aanswer


A computer with CPU speed around 100 million instructions per second & with the word length of around 64 bits is known as
Options: Super computer,    Mini computer,    Micro computer,    Micro computer

Ans:A ,A


5.In Microsoft PowerPoint in order to edit a chart, you can
Options: (A)Triple click the chart object (B) Click and drag the chart object (C) Double click the chart object (D) Click the chart object 7

Ans:75. (C),75. (C)


A type of line printer that uses an embossed steel band to form the letters printed on the paper is
Options: Golf ball printer,    Dot-matrix printer,    Laser printer,    Band printer

Ans:D ,D


9.Checks that are added to databases to detect unsuitable data on inpt are called
Options: (A)validation (B) verification (C) vegetation (D) none of above 9

Ans:89. (A),89. (A)


5.Here the state of the object changes by internal operations executing within the object itself. And also object continually executes and operations never suspend itself is referred as
Options: (A)Active objects (B) Activity (C) Adaptability (D) None of these 11

Ans:115. (A),115. (A)


. Which would you choose to list Synonyms & Antonyms of a selected word?
Options: a. Tools, Spelling & Grammar b. Tools, Language c. Tools, Options d. Insert, Cross-reference

Ans: –  B , –  B


An input device that converts data punched into paper lape into a binary format is
Options: Page reader,    Paper tape punch,    Paper tape reader,    Card punch

Ans:C ,C


Which is a semi conductor memory?
Options:  Dynamic B.  Static C.  Bubble D.  Both a & b

Ans:– D ,


3.External fragmentation solved by which allocation?
Options: (A)contiguous allocation (B) linked allocation (C) index allocation (D) both B and C 25

Ans:253. (D),253. (D)


. How can you update the values of formula cells if Auto Calculate mode of Excel is disabled?
Options: a.  F8 b.  F9 c.  F10 d.  F11

Ans:– b,– b


The processing capability of a microcomputer can be enhanced with the help of
Options: addition processor,    expansion cards,    secondary memory,    buffer memory

Ans:B ,B

www.000webhost.com