G-15 is an economic grouping of


Options: First World Nations,    Second World Nations,    Third World Nations,    Fourth World Nations

Ans:C,C

More Basic General Knowledge Related questions:


The process of converting analog signals into digital signals so they can be processed by a receiving computer is referred to as:
Options: modulation,    demodulation,    synchronizing,    synchronizing

Ans:B ,B


32. What does Ctrl + = key effect?
Options: a. Superscript b. Subscript c. All Caps d. Shadow

Ans:– B ,– B


. How to split a table in Word 2010?
Options: Tables group on the Insert ribbon and click the Split Table button B. Split group on the Layout ribbon and click the Split Table button C. Merge group on the Layout ribbon and click the Split Table button D. Split group on the Table ribbon and click the Split Table button

Ans:– C ,


Which is a device that changes information into digital form?
Options: Modem,    Digitizer,    Mouse,    Light pen

Ans:B ,B


who was founder of nurpur rajya riyasat
Options: basant pal , jhet pal, gobind pal, jas pal

Ans:jhet pal ,jhet pal


.   The Microsoft clip gallery allows you to
Options: a. Add word art images to a slide b. Spell check your presentation c. Add clip art images to a slide or slides d. Add slides to a presentation

Ans:3 – C ,3 – C


In data-flow diagrams, an originator or receiver of the data is usually designated by
Options: a circle,    an arrow,    a square box,    a rectangle

Ans:C ,C


The time required for the fetching and execution of one simple machine instruction is
Options: Delay time,    CPU cycle,    Real time,    Seek time

Ans:B,(Banswer


When assigning a shortcut key to a symbol, you should always try to select a key or key combination that is:
Options:  A) unassigned, B) Located on the ten-key pad section of your keyboard., C) Assigned to another task., D) From the same font family as the symbol.,

Ans:-A,-A


What stage of the manufacturing process has been described as "the mapping of function onto form"?
Options: Design,    Distribution,    project management,    field service

Ans:A ,A


2.Evolutionary computation is
Options: (A)Combining different types of method or information (B) Approach to the design of learning algorithms that is structured along the lines of the theory of evolution. (C) Decision support systems that contain an Information base filled with the knowledge of an expert formulated in terms of if-then rules. (D) None of these 4

Ans:42. (B),42. (B)


What is the middle name of Parthiv Patel?
Options: Rohan,    Jaichandra,    Ajay,    Karan

Ans:C,C


4.Technique of using disk space to make programs believe that the system contains more random access memory (RAM) than is actually available is called
Options: (A)Virtual memory (B) Secondary memory (C) Primary memory (D) None of these 4

Ans:44. (A),44. (A)


The largest number of tiger reserves in India are located in
Options: NA

Ans:Madhya Pradesh,Madhya Pradesh


9.In Excel Tab scrolling button
Options: (A)Allow you to view a different worksheet (B) Allow you to view additional worksheet rows down (C) Allow you to view additional worksheet columns to the right (D) Allow you to view additional sheets tabs 6

Ans:59. (D),59. (D)


The basic components of a modern digital computer are :
Options: Input device,    Output device,    Central processor,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


empeeyar
Options: NA

Ans: 566. hrday kee dhadakan ko niyantrit karane ke lie kaunasa khanij aavashyak hai?, 566. hrday kee dhadakan ko niyantrit karane ke lie kaunasa khanij aavashyak hai?


Who had an explosive idea and first patented DYNAMITE?
Options: J. R. Gluber,    A. Nobel,    G. Fawks,    W. Bickford

Ans:B,B


5.Meta-data is
Options: (A)A programming language based on logic (B) A computer where each processor has its own operating system, its own memory, and its own hard disk. (C) Describes the structure of the contents of a database (D) None of these 7

Ans:75. (C),75. (C)


Which command is used to terminate a process?
Options: shutdown,    haltsys,    cancel,    kill

Ans:D ,D


.   Format painter
Options: a. To paint pretty pictures on your slides b. To copy formatting from one object or piece of text and then apply it elsewhere c. To change the background color of your slides d. To paint pretty pictures on background of slides

Ans:3 – B ,3 – B


origin of chinab river in HP
Options: rohtang darra, peer panjal, bada bhangaal, baralacha darra

Ans:,


Which of the following countries is not a member of a SAARC
Options: Sri Lanka,    Myanmar,    Maldives,    Bhutan

Ans:B,B


Who is remembered as the pioneer of economic nationalism?
Options: NA

Ans:R.C. Dutt,R.C. Dutt


Filename extensions help identify certain files. What filename extension identifies executable files?
Options: INF,    PRO,    EXE,    SYS

Ans:C ,C


0.In Excel what does SUMIF function do?
Options: (A)Adds up cell values based on a condition (B) Adds all the numbers in a range of cells (C) Returns a subtotal in a list or database (D) All of above 14

Ans:140. (A),140. (A)


Which one of the following is true regarding VLANs?
Options: Two VLANs are configured by default on all Cisco switches.,    VLANs only work if you have a complete Cisco switched internetwork. No off-brand switches are allowed.,    You should not have more than 10 switches in the same VTP domain.,    VTP is used to send VLAN information to switches in a configured VTP domain.

Ans:D ,D


The obscuring of one celestial body by another, particularly that of the sun or a planetary satellite
Options: elliptic,    ecliptic,    eclipse,    None of the above

Ans:C,C


1.The process scheduler in the processor management unit
Options: (A)gives all jobs to the job scheduler (B) selects a job to run (C) selects a process to run (D) co-ordinates the process synchronization 24

Ans:241. (C),241. (C)


Which of the following applies to Internal DOS commands?
Options: Internal commands can be run whenever the DOS prompt is displayed,    Internal commands are reserved for DOS-level programming,    Internal commands can only be executed from a batch file,    Internal commands are stored on disk separately from COMMAND.COM

Ans:A ,A


A power transformer steps 100 V down to 10 V. If the current in its primary winding is 2 A, what is the current in the secondary winding?
Options: 50 A,    12 A,    5 A,    20 A

Ans:D ,D


57. bhaarat ka raashtreey khel kaunasa hai ?
Options: NA

Ans: hokee, hokee


The smallest logical data entity is called a data item or data
Options: Base,    Field,    Bank,    Collection

Ans:B ,B


The processing capability of a microcomputer can be enhanced with the help of
Options: addition processor,    expansion cards,    secondary memory,    buffer memory

Ans:B ,B


9.In a graph if e=(u, v) means
Options: (A)e begins at u and ends at v (B) u is processor and v is successor (C) both B and C are true (D) none is true 1

Ans:9. (C),9. (C)


what is population increase rate of una district in HP?
Options: +16.03%,+16.09%,+16.30%,+16.33%

Ans:+16.30%,+16.30%


Which is NOT one of the most common types of SQL CHECK constraints?
Options: System date,    Range checks,    Lists of values,    Comparing one column value to another within the same table

Ans:A ,A


System Implementation Phase entails
Options: System check outs,    Pilot run,    Parallel runs,    All of the above

Ans:A ,A


6.In Excel the following is not an underline option in the format cells dialog box
Options: (A)Double (B) Single Engineering (C) Single Accounting (D) Double Accounting 17

Ans:176. (B),176. (B)


35. sikhon ka pramukh tyauhaar kaun-sa hai ?
Options: NA

Ans: baisaakhee, baisaakhee


. To save your computer from viruses you will do
Options: a. Install antivirus software and run it b. Make physical safe for the removal disk c. Scan the removable disk before using it d. All of the above

Ans:7 – a ,7 – a


7.System requirements are
Options: (A)The set of system services and constraints in details (B) System functions that restricts the use of objects to certain users. (C) Purposeful collection of interrelated components that work together to achieve some objective. (D) None of these 26

Ans:267. (A),267. (A)


Which command can force all buffers to disk?
Options: save,    sync,    edbuff,    flush

Ans:B ,B


7.In Excel to save a workbook, you
Options: (A)Click the save button on the standard toolbar from the menu (B) Press Ctrl+F5 (C) Click Save on the Windows Start button (D) Select Edit>Save 8

Ans:87. (A),87. (A)


What expansion types do most pll/plll motherboards support?
Options: MCA, PCI,    ISA, EISA,    ISA, PCI, AGP,    ISA, VESA, PCI

Ans:C ,C


Which layer of OSI determines the interface of the system with the user?
Options: Network,    Application,    Data-link,    Session

Ans:B ,B


. _______ computers are also called personal computers
Options: A) Mainframe Computer B) Mini Computers C) Micro Computers D) Super Computers

Ans:C,C


The organization and interconnection of the various components of a computer system is
Options: Architecture,    Networks,    Graphics,    Designing

Ans:A,(Aanswer


. In Power Point, this is a container for text or graphics.
Options: a. Slide master b. Table c. Placeholder d. Text box

Ans:6 – D ,6 – D


111. "svatantrata mere janmasiddh adhikaar hai aur main ise lekar rahoonga" kisane kaha tha?
Options: NA

Ans: lokamaany tilak, lokamaany tilak

www.000webhost.com