. The spelling tool is placed on ______ toolbar


Options: a. Standard b. Formatting c. Drawing d. Reviewing

Ans:– a,– a

More MS-Excel Related questions:


What is the number of bit patterns provided by a 7-bit code?
Options: 256,    128,    64,    512

Ans:B ,B


The most densely populated country of Africa is
Options: Mauritius,    Rwanda,    Burundi,    Sierra Leone

Ans:A,A


The main function(s) of computer in CAD is/are
Options: To serve as an extension to the memory of the designer,    To enhance the analytical and logical power of the designer,    To relieve the designer from routine repetitious tasks.,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


What file contains the list of port numbers (and associated names) monitored by inetd?
Options: /etc/services,    /etc/nsorder,    /etc/nsswitch.conf/,    /etc/hosts

Ans:A ,A


6.A collection of complete programs, subroutines, and program modules that have already been developed, tested and documented to be used by programming projects.
Options: (A)Program counter (B) Program library (C) Programmer (D) None of these 11

Ans:116. (B),116. (B)


131. prasidd jhanda geet "jhanda ooncha rahe hamaara" kee rachana kisane kee thee ?
Options: NA

Ans: shyaamalaal gupt paarshad , shyaamalaal gupt paarshad


How many wickets Kapil Dev had taken in Test matches when he retired?
Options: 450,    430,    435,    434

Ans:D,D


2.Customers, Orders. What’s their best relationship?
Options: (A)Many-to-many (B) One-to-one (C) One-to-many (D) All of the above 13

Ans:132. (C),132. (C)


The complexity of Bubble sort algorithm is
Options: a. O(n) b. O(log n) c. O(n2) d. O(n log n)  

Ans:c,c


4.A-Fixed-Head disk, B-Movable-Head disk, 1One head per track and al head are mounted on rigid arm that extends across all tracks. 2- Only one head and head is mounted on the arm, such that it can position the track.
Options: (A)A – 1, B – 2 (B) A – 2, B – 1 (C) A – 1, B – 1 (D) A – 2, B – 2 17

Ans:174. (A),174. (A)


VLSI (very large scale integrated circuits) logic:
Options: will not be available in this decade,    means more costly electronic products in the future,    will result in lower cost, higher capability electronic equipment,    All of the above

Ans:C ,C


.   You edit an embedded table object by
Options: a. Clicking the edit sub command of the document object command on the edit menu b. Double clicking the table object c. Right clicking the table object, then clicking edit document on the edit menu d. All of above

Ans:1 – D ,1 – D


An information processor includes
Options: the data base and the model base,    the central processing unit,    incoming data and outgoing information,    incoming data, the central processing unit, the model base, outgoing information, and the data base

Ans:D ,D


Debenture holders of a company are its
Options: shareholders,    creditors,    debtors,    directors

Ans:B,B


Anshi National Park
Options:

Ans:,Karnataka


What does the abbreviation "http" stand for?
Options: Hypertext Transfer Protocol,    High Task Termination Procedure,    Harvard Teletext Proof,    Hindustan Times Technical Proffesionals

Ans:A,A


In 1983, which person was the first to offer a definition of the term 'computer virus'?
Options: McAfee,    Smith,    Cohen,    Norton

Ans:C,C


7.In Microsoft PowerPoint to select all the boxes of an organization chart
Options: (A)Click edit, select all (B) Right click the chart background click select all (C) Press and hold the shift key and click each box (D) All of the above 11

Ans:117. (D),117. (D)


. How to change the order of Slides in Presentation?
Options: a. On Slide Sorter View, click on the Soft Slides b. On Slide Sorter View, click on the slide and drag to required position c. On Slide Thumbnail view, click on the slide and drag to required position d. Slides order cannot be changed once it created

Ans:2 – B ,2 – B


Which indent marker controls all the lines except first line?
Options:  A) First Line Indent Marker, B) Left Indent Marker, C) Hanging Indent Marker, D) Right Indent Marker,

Ans:-B,-B


Plants synthesis protein from
Options: starch,    sugar,    amino acids,    fatty acids

Ans:C,C


4.The modify operation is likely to be done after
Options: (A)delete (B) look up (C) insert (D) all of above 11

Ans:114. (B),114. (B)


4.In Access to Refresh the contents of a Lookup field (Lookup field: A field, used on a form or report in an Access database, that either displays a list of values retrieved from a table or query, or stores a static set of values.) list box or combo box
Options: (A)F4 or ALT+DOWN ARROW (B) DOWN ARROW (C) PAGE DOWN (D) F9 1

Ans:14. (D),14. (D)


7.Which of the following terms does not describe a database structure used by a DBMS to link data from several files?
Options: (A)Relational (B) Structural (C) Network (D) All of the above 144 | 14

Ans:147. (B),147. (B)


Which of the following editor(s) is(are) incorporated into general CAD system?
Options: Point Editor,    Line Editor,    Macro and symbol Editor,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


Where is dhankar math in HP
Options: kinnaur , lahul, kullu, mandi

Ans:lahaul spiti,lahaul spiti


What will be the output of the program? #include<stdio.h> int main() { typedef float f; static f *fptr; float fval = 90; fptr = &fval; printf("%f\n", *fptr); return 0; }
Options: 9,    0,    90.000000,    90

Ans:C ,C


district with highest crime rate in HP
Options: kangra, una, solan, sirmour

Ans:kangra,kangra


Mistakes made in the requirements analysis stage show up in
Options: System design,    System development,    System testing,    System implementation

Ans:D ,D


Mother Teresa won the Nobel Prize for Peace in
Options: 1992,    1979,    1988,    1954

Ans:B,B


179. aaraam haraam hai" ka naara kisane diya ?
Options: NA

Ans: javaaharalaal neharu, javaaharalaal neharu


. One computer that is not considered a portable is
Options: A) Minicomputer B) Laptop computer C) Notebook computer D) All of above

Ans:A,A


Which of the following is used as a primary storage device?
Options: A) Magnetic drum B) Hard Disks C) Floppy D) All of above

Ans:-A,-A


. To insert a drop cap in one of the paragraph you should access
Options: a. Insert Menu b. Format c. Tools d. None of above

Ans: – B , – B


  How can you stop a slide show?
Options: Press the right arrow B. Press Escape C. Press the left arrow D. Press the down arrow

Ans:– B ,


Which of the following data structure is linear data structure?
Options: a. Trees b. Graphs c. Arrays d. None of above  

Ans:c,c


1.Constant is a value written into a program instruction
Options: (A)that does not change during the execution of the program (B) that can change during the execution of the program (C) that can vary during the execution of the program (D) none of these 1

Ans:11. (A),11. (A)


Which command is used to send the contents of file named REPORT/TXT to the standard printing device?
Options: TYPE REPORT.TXT TO PRINTER,    TYPE REPORT.TXT > PRN,    TYPE REPORT.TXT | PRN,    TYPE REPORT.TXT | PRINTER

Ans:B ,B


6.In disk storage devices, data are recorded on and later retrieved from disk via a conducting coil named
Options: (A)Tail (B) Foot (C) Head (D) Hand. 16

Ans:166. (C),166. (C)


4, haridvaar (ganga), ilaahaabaad (ganga-yamuna ke sangam par), ujjain (kshipra), naasik (godaavaree)
Options: NA

Ans: 867. anjata kee guphaon mein chitrakaaree kis dharm se sambandhit hain?, 867. anjata kee guphaon mein chitrakaaree kis dharm se sambandhit hain?


One of the purchases order system's procedure sets is
Options: automatic purchase order writing,    receiving,    accounts payable,    All of the above

Ans:A ,A


What do African-American football players Ernie Davis, Archie Griffin, and Tony Dorsett have in common?
Options: They all played for Pittsburgh,    They all won the Heisman Trophy,    They all led to Super Bowl titles,    They dont have any similarity

Ans:B,B


To install a second IDE drive into a computer, you must:
Options: Set the master-slave jumper to slave on the second drive,    Use the IDE configuration software to set the new drive as slave,    Verify that you define the new drive as D: in the CMOS setup,    Verify that you attach the drive to the connector at the end of the ribbon cable

Ans:A ,A


Which device is used as the standard pointing device in a Graphical User Environment?
Options:  Keyboard B.  Mouse C.  Joystick D.  Track ball

Ans:– B ,


The type of model that helps the manager forecast future events is the
Options: physical model,    graphical model,    narrative model,    All of the above

Ans:E ,E


The way of thinking that might facilitate attainment of a single, integrated information system is the
Options: marketing concept,    marketing mix,    marketing grid,    marketing matrix

Ans:A ,A


947. ledee vith da laimp’ ke naam se kaun prasiddh hai?
Options: NA

Ans: phlorens naitingel, phlorens naitingel


. Which one is the largest space?
Options: A) kilobyte B) petabyte C) terrabyte D) gigabyte

Ans:B,B


A _____ is a formalized computer information system that can integrate data from various sources to provide the information necessary for management decision making.
Options: prompt,    passwords,    MIS,    Tactical

Ans:C ,C


. Charts tips can
Options: a. Show the formatting of a data label b. Show the name of a data series c. Show the value of data point d. b and c

Ans:– d,– d

www.000webhost.com