For seeing objects at the surface of water from a submarine under water, the instrument used is


Options: kaleidoscope,    periscope,    spectroscope,    telescope

Ans:B,B

More Basic General Knowledge Related questions:


. __________ are documents that when filled in create records.
Options: a. Forms b. Reports c. Tables d. Queries

Ans:7 – a ,7 – a


Which of the following formulas is not entered correctly?
Options: a. =10+50 b. =B7*B1 c. =B7+14 d. 10+50

Ans:#8211; d,#8211; d


Which of the following is true concerning a global transaction?
Options: The required data are at one local site and the distributed DBMS routes requests as necessary.,    The required data are located in at least one nonlocal site and the distributed DBMS routes requests as necessary.,    The required data are at one local site and the distributed DBMS passes the request to only the local DBMS.,    The required data are located in at least one nonlocal site and the distributed DBMS passes the request to only the local DBMS.

Ans:B ,B


3.Software testing is
Options: (A)Associated with functionality of software and constraints of operations defined. (B) It consists of computer programs, configuration files that are used to set up these programs system documentation for describing to structure of the system and used documentation that describes use of the system. | 109 (C) It involves executing an implementation of the software with test data and examines the outputs of the software and its operational behavior to check that it is performing as required (D) None of these 26

Ans:263. (C),263. (C)


A device for converting handwritten impressions into coded characters & positional coordinates for input to a computer is
Options: Touch panel,    Mouse,    Wand,    Writing tablet

Ans:D,(Danswer


who was founder of sari rajya riyasat
Options: shivram chand, veer chand, hari chand, mool chand

Ans:mool chand ,mool chand


Which of the following places is known as 'Mecca of Indian Football'?
Options: Kolkata,    Bombay,    Haryana,    Delhi

Ans:A,A


948. kaunasee gais jalane mein sahaayak hai?
Options: NA

Ans: okseejan, okseejan


Basic is ________ language.
Options: a procedural B. an object oriented C. both A and B D. none of the above

Ans:– A ,


Which is the best search tool for finding Web sites that have been handpicked and recommended by someone else?
Options: Subject directories,    Search engines,    Meta-search engines,    Discussion groups

Ans:A,A


Vansda National Park
Options: Karnataka,Kerala,Gujarat,MadhyaPradesh

Ans:Gujarat,


Which option on the custom animation task pane allows you to apply a preset or custom motion path?
Options: a. Add effect b. Emphasis c. Animate now d. All of the above

Ans: – A , – A


Which of the following describe correctly the Group of Seven Countries (G-7)?
Options: They are developing countries,    They are industrialised countries,    They are holding Atomic Bomb technology,    They are countries who can launch their own satellites

Ans:B,B


Modems use _____ transmission.
Options: Synchronous,    Asynchronous,    Timed interval,    PPP

Ans:B ,B


26. maunt everest par do baar chadhane vaalee pahalee mahila kaun thee ?
Options: NA

Ans: santosh yaadav, santosh yaadav


Which input device is able to scan & interpret an entire page that is typed in a special font
Options: Floppy disk,    Page reader,    Paper tape punch,    Optical card readers

Ans:B ,B


The highest sand dunes are found is
Options: the Sahara desert,    the Atacama desert,    the Kalahari desert,    the Gobi desert

Ans:A,A


5.The difference between linear array and a record is
Options: (A)An array is suitable for homogeneous data but hte data items in a record may have different data type (B) In a record, there may not be a natural ordering in opposed to linear array. (C) A record form a hierarchical structure but a linear array does not (D) All of above 5

Ans:55. (D),55. (D)


. In the Field List of a table, the primary key appears _______________.
Options: a. bold b. italicized c. underlined d. with key icon

Ans:6 – d ,6 – d


First chief justice ladies in HP
Options: leela seth, justice meena bansal, sheela kaul,amrit kaur

Ans:leela seth,leela seth


. The Word Count command on the Tools menu displays the number of words as well as the number of _____ in the current document.
Options: a. lines b. characters c. paragraphs d. all of the above

Ans:– D,– D


What is the term which represents the use of links between information of all sorts whether text, graphics, video oi audio-based?
Options: Hypertext,    Hypermedia,    HyperCard,    Wildcard

Ans:B ,B


maarch
Options: NA

Ans: 389 pan. hariprasaad chaurasiya kaun sa saadhan aap khelate hain?, 389 pan. hariprasaad chaurasiya kaun sa saadhan aap khelate hain?


An XOR gate recognizes only words with an _____ number of 1's.
Options: even,    odd,    different,    All of the above

Ans:B ,B


The macro processor must perform
Options: recognize macro definitions and macro calls,    save the macro definitions,    expand macro calls and substitute arguments,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


With which country India has the longest International boundary?
Options: NA

Ans:Bangladesh,Bangladesh


. What is the quickest way to select entire worksheet?
Options: a. Choose Edit -> Select all from the Menu b. Click on the first column, press Ctrl, and then click on the last column c. Click on the first column, press Shift, and then click on the last column d. Click on the rectangle box on the upper left corner where column headings and row headings meet

Ans:– d,– d


Which of the following characteristics is not true of NetBEUI?
Options: Highly-customizable,    Routable,    Little configuration required,    Fast for small networks to Self-tuning

Ans:B ,B


You have a Cisco mesh network. What protocol allows multiple APs to connect with many redundant connections between nodes?
Options: LWAPP,    AWPP,    STP,    IEEE

Ans:B ,B


9.CASE environment supports
Options: (A)Individual process tasks (B) Individual process phases (C) Most process tasks and process phases (D) None of these 5

Ans:49. (D),49. (D)


In which of the following adder circuits, the carry look ripple delay is eliminated?
Options: Half adder,    Full adder,    Parallel adder,    Carry-look-ahead adder

Ans:D ,D


The preamble declares India as a sovereign state which implies
Options: India is free to conduct her internal affairs,    India is free to conduct her external affairs,    India is free to conduct here internal as well as external affairs,    None of the above

Ans:C,C


A CPU's processing power is measured in:
Options: IPS,    CIPS,    MIPS,    nano-seconds

Ans:C ,C


. Which computers are used as servers for any medium sized organizations?
Options: A) Mainframe Computer B) Mini Computers C) Micro Computers D) Super Computers

Ans:B,B


2.In Excel which of the following is not an option in the spelling dialog box
Options: (A)Edit (B) Ignore (C) Ignore all (D) Change

Ans:2. (A),2. (A)


Pambadum Shola National Park
Options: Karnataka,Kerala,Tripura,Kerala

Ans:Kerala,


The microelectronics is the technology of
Options: microwaves,    microcomputers,    chips,    automatic processing

Ans:C,C


9.In Excel you can select a single range of cells by
Options: (A)Clicking the upper-left cell in a group of cells and then pressing the Shift key while clicking the lower right cell in a group of cells (B) Pressing the Ctrl key while dragging over the desired cells (C) Pressing the Shift key and an arrow key (D) Dragging over the desired cells 9

Ans:89. (D),89. (D)


LISP machines also are known as:
Options: AI workstations,    time-sharing terminals,    super mini computers,    All of the above

Ans:A ,A


7.In Excel how do you delete a column?
Options: (A)Select the column heading you want to delete and select the Delete Row button on the standard toolbar (B) Select the column heading you want to delete and select Insert Delete from the menu (C) Select the row heading you want to delete and select Edit>Delete from the menu (D) Right click the column heading you want to delet and select delete from the shortcut menu 10

Ans:107. (D),107. (D)


Which of the following describe router functions?
Options: Packet switching,    Packet filtering,    Internetwork communication,    Path selection

Ans:E ,E


. Which of the following is not anti-viruses software?
Options: A) NAV B) F-Prot C) Oracle D) McAfee

Ans:C,C


3.Controls are
Options: (A)the exterior of a window. (B) the interior of a frame window. (C) windows used for input/output that are placed on a panel window (D) None of these

Ans:3. (C),3. (C)


Large astronomical telescopes always use as objective
Options: lens,    mirror,    combinations of lenses,    None of the above

Ans:C,C


In DOS, what key would you press to step through the Config.sys and Autoexec.bat?
Options: F1,    F3,    F5,    F8

Ans:D ,D


Research scientists all over the world are taking steps towards building computers with circuits patterned after the complex inter connections existing among the human brain's nerve cells. What name is given to such type of computers?
Options: Intelligent computers,    Supercomputers,    Neural network computers,    Smart computers

Ans:C ,C


. A summary query can be created by adding which row to the design grid of a select query?
Options: a. Arguments b. Group c. Summary d. Total

Ans:5 – d ,5 – d


What does ECP stand for?
Options: Extended Capabilities Port,    Extra Compatible Part,    Extended Connection Port,    External Cordless Peripheral

Ans:A,A


EBCDIC can code up to how many different characters?
Options: 8,    16,    32,    64

Ans:E ,E


0.In Microsoft PowerPoint toolbars that are displayed by default in the PowerPoint window includes
Options: (A)Menu bar, standard toolbar, formatting toolbar, drawing toolbar, status bar (B) Menu bar, standard toolbar, formatting toolbar, drawing toolbar, status bar (C) Standard toolbar, formatting toolbar, drawing toolbar, status bar (D) Menu bar, standard toolbar, status bar, drawing toolbar 3

Ans:30. (B),30. (B)

www.000webhost.com