Durand Cup is associated with the game of


Options: Cricket,    Football,    Hockey,    Volleyball

Ans:B,B

More Basic General Knowledge Related questions:


. Human beings are referred to as Homosapinens, which device is called Silico Sapiens?
Options: A) Monitor B) Hardware C) Robot D) Computer

Ans:D,D


9.The operating system control tables maintains file table, because
Options: (A)These tables manage I/O devices and channels of the computer system. (B) These tables provide information about the existence of files, their location on secondary memory and their current status. (C) These tables provide information to manage process. (D) None of these. 1

Ans:9. (B),9. (B)


 This is the menu command used to apply a design template in PowerPoint.
Options:  Tools -> Slide Design B.  Format -> Slide Design C.  Insert  -> Slide Design D.  Insert -> Slide Design

Ans:– B ,


8.Grey hat is
Options: (A)hacker breaks security for altruistic or at least non-malicious reasons. (B) hacker of ambiguous ethics and/or borderline legality, often frankly admitted. (C) someone outside computer security consulting firms that are used to bug test a system prior to its launch, looking for exploits so they can be closed. (D) None of these 16 | 1

Ans:18. (B),18. (B)


3.In Microsoft PowerPoint to select all of the boxes of an organization chart
Options: (A)Clicking and edit and select all (B) Right click the chart background and then click select all (C) Press and hold the SHIFT key and click each box (D) All of above

Ans:3. (D),3. (D)


As opposed to detailed transaction information, the management information system (MIS) responds to the need for
Options: electronic data processing,    managerial information,    accounting application,    utility billing information

Ans:B ,B


2.In memory management : A- Fetch Policy BCleaning Policy C- Placement Policy: 1- It determines when a modified page should be written out to secondary memory. 2- It determines when a page should be bought into main memory. 3- It determines where in real memory a process piece is to be reside.
Options: (A)A – 1, B – 2, C – 3 (B) A – 2, B – 1, C – 3 (C) A – 2, B – 1, C – 3 (D) A – 3, B – 1, C – 2 9

Ans:92. (C),92. (C)


For seeing objects at the surface of water from a submarine under water, the instrument used is
Options: kaleidoscope,    periscope,    spectroscope,    telescope

Ans:B,B


. Both conditions display on the same row in the design grid when ___operator is in use
Options: a. Or b. In c. And d. Like

Ans:9 – c ,9 – c


In MS-DOS 5.0, which is the number that acts as a code to uniquely identify the software product?
Options: MS,    DOS,    MS DOS,    5.0

Ans:D ,D


. Who designed the first electronics computer ? ENIAC/
Options: A) Von Neumann B) Joseph M Jacquard C) J. P. Eckert and J. W. Mauchly D) All of above

Ans:C,C


17
Options: NA

Ans: 931. phraans kee kraanti kab huee thee?, 931. phraans kee kraanti kab huee thee?


0.Hidden knowledge referred to
Options: (A)A set of databases from different vendors, possibly using different database paradigms (B) An approach to a problem that is not guaranteed to work but performs well in most cases. (C) Information that is hidden in a database and that cannot be recovered by a simple SQL query. (D) None of these 4

Ans:40. (C),40. (C)


The Golf player Vijay Singh represents
Options: Canada,    Fiji,    Sri Lanka,    India

Ans:B,B


A group of magnetic tapes, videos or terminals usually under the control of one master is
Options: Cylinder,    Cluster,    Surface,    Track

Ans:B,(Banswer


The starting point for development of an MIS is;
Options: identification of business processes that are the essence of the business,    a distributed database management,    the system has a large number of PCs and a LAN.,    purchase of a mini computers

Ans:A ,A


. Which query do you use to answer the question “Which employees earn more than $5000 a month”?
Options: a. Search query b. Cross tab query c. Select query d. Update query

Ans:– c,– c


When you are testing a fuse, you should set the Volt-OHM meter to what scale?
Options: AC,    DC,    AMPS,    OHMS

Ans:D ,D


. What do you call the translator which takes assembly language program as input & produce machine language code as output?
Options: A) Compiler B) Interpreter C) Debugger D) Assembler

Ans:1-D,1-D


While working with MS-DOS, which command is used to restore only those files modified since the last backup, from the drive A to the currently logged drive or directory?
Options: RESTORE A: *.*/S,    RESTORE A: *.*/M,    RESTORE A: *.*/N,    RESTORE A: *.*/L

Ans:B ,B


What will be the output of the program? #include<stdio.h> #include<stdlib.h> int main() { int *p; p = (int *)malloc(20); /* Assume p has address of 1314 */ free(p); printf("%u", p); return 0; }
Options: 1314,    Garbage value,    1316,    Random address

Ans:A ,A


The Centre for Cellular and Molecular Biology is situated at
Options: Patna,    Jaipur,    Hyderabad,    New Delhi

Ans:C,C


Which of the following will not advance the slides in a slide show view?
Options: a. Esc key b. The spacebar c. The Enter key d. The mouse button

Ans: – A , – A


5.With round-robin CPU scheduling in a time shared system
Options: (A)using very large time slices degenerates into First-Come First Served Algorithm (B) using extremely small time slices improves performance (C) using very small time slices degenerate into Last-In-First-Out algorithm (D) using medium sized time slices leades to Shortest Request Time First algorithm. 20

Ans:205. (A),205. (A)


714. tripitak’ kis dharm ke granth hain aur kis bhaasha mein likhe gae hain?
Options: NA

Ans: bauddh dharm, paalee, bauddh dharm, paalee


An intranet provides which of the following?
Options: Connectivity to all customers,    Connectivity to selected customers,    Connectivity to no customers,    Connectivity to all of the above

Ans:C ,C


If a load resistance is 1 kW, a stiff voltage source has a resistance of
Options: At least 10 Ohm,    less than 10 Ohm,    More than 100 k Ohm,    Less than 100 k Ohm

Ans:B ,B


A database management system based on the concept of ownership is
Options: Network topology,    Network layer,    Network database system,    Network license system

Ans:C ,C


NH 20 new name is
Options: nh 3 , nh 5, nh 7, nh 154

Ans:nh 154,nh 154


Specify the 2 library functions to dynamically allocate memory?
Options: malloc() and memalloc(),    alloc() and memalloc(),    malloc() and calloc(),    memalloc() and faralloc()

Ans:C ,C


Which of the following are layers in the TCP/IP model? Application Session Transport Internet Data Link Physical
Options: 1 and 2,    1, 3 and 4,    2, 3 and 5,    3, 4 and 5

Ans:B ,B


who was founder of dethal riyasat
Options: ram singh, durga singh, prithvi singh, umed singh

Ans:prithvi singh,prithvi singh


8.The use of integrated collections of database records and files for data storage and processing. The best fit for answer:
Options: (A)Database management approach (B) DBMS uses (C) Database administrator (D) Query language 5

Ans:58. (D),58. (D)


Transmission of computerised data from one location to another is called
Options: data transfer,    data flow,    data communication,    data management

Ans:C ,C


. Floppy disks which are made from flexible plastic material are also called?
Options: A) Hard disks B) High-density disks C) Diskettes D) Templates

Ans:C,C


First China War was fought between
Options: China and Britain,    China and France,    China and Egypt,    China and Greek

Ans:A,A


National Agricultural Insurance Scheme replacing Comprehensive Crop Insurance Scheme was introduced in the year
Options: 1997,    1998,    1999,    2000

Ans:C,C


Which of the following are often used to ensure that data has been accurately input to the computer?
Options: digitizers,    light pens,    keyboards,    input controls

Ans:D ,D


A _____ is software that is designed for drawing diagrams of information systems, writing process specifications, and maintaining data dictionaries.
Options: System Development Life Cycle,    CASE tool,    Phased Conversion,    Success factors

Ans:B ,B


Trilokpur mela belongs to which district
Options: sirmaur, suketi, trigart, bahroli

Ans:sirmaur,sirmaur


Which of the following is not currently a topic in computer science?
Options: Speech recognition,    Artificial intelligence,    Thermodynamics,    Multiprocessing

Ans:C ,C


Disketts and hard disks are
Options: Direct access devices,    Sequential access devices,    Slower than magnetic tape,    Used only in mainframe computers

Ans:A ,A


. The _____, or typeface, defines the appearance and shape of letters, numbers, and special characters.
Options: a. font b. font size c. point d. paragraph formatting

Ans:– A,– A


what is formoula to remember headquarters of various world organisations
Options:

Ans:,


where is vyas gufa
Options: kangra, chamba, bilaspur, hamirpur, kullu

Ans:bilaspur,bilaspur


The difference between memory and storage is that memory is _____ and storage is __
Options: A) Temporary, permanent B) Permanent, temporary C) Slow, fast D) All of above

Ans:-A,-A


715. bhaarateey praayadveep ka kya naam hai?
Options: NA

Ans: dakkan ka pathaar, dakkan ka pathaar


A microprogram written as string of 0s and 1s is a 
Options: a . symbolic microinstruction b . binary microinstruction c . symbolic microprogram d . binary microprogram

Ans:8.d,8.d


In order to use a record management system 
Options: a . you need to understand the low level details of how information is stored b . you need to understand the model the record management system uses c . bother a and b d . none of the above

Ans:.b,.b


The black-box concept:
Options: is invoked by describing a system in terms of inputs and outputs, leaving the transformation process a black box.,    assumes that the black box is independent,    assumes that inputs and outputs will remain stable,    All of the above

Ans:E ,E

www.000webhost.com