Heavy Water Project (Talcher) and Fertilizer plant (Paradeep) are famous industries of


Options: Orissa,    Tamil nadu,    Andhra Pradesh,    Kerala

Ans:A,A

More Basic General Knowledge Related questions:


madurai (tamilanaadu)
Options: NA

Ans: 816. sansaar mein sarvaadhik doodh utpaadan kis desh mein hota hai?, 816. sansaar mein sarvaadhik doodh utpaadan kis desh mein hota hai?


The journal voucher file includes
Options: general ledger accounts involved,    date of entry,    rupees posted to each account,    All of the above

Ans:B ,B


A computer program that contains expertise in a particular domain is called an:
Options: intelligent planner,    automatic processor,    expert system,    operational symbolizer

Ans:C ,C


What will be the output of the program ? #include<stdio.h> int main() { union var { int a, b; }; union var v; v.a=10; v.b=20; printf("%d\n", v.a); return 0; }
Options: 10,    20,    30,    0

Ans:B ,B


A special type of device which uses an ordinary telephone with a computer is
Options: Light pen,    Mouse,    Acoustic couple,    Touch panel

Ans:C ,C


662. kis desh kee sthal seema sabase badee hai?
Options: NA

Ans: cheen, cheen


To find out how much memory is available, you could type _____
Options: EMM,    MEM,    CHKDSK,    MEMMAKER

Ans:B ,B


What will be the output of the program? #include<stdio.h> int main() { struct s1 { char *z; int i; struct s1 *p; }; static struct s1 a[] = {{"Nagpur", 1, a+1} , {"Chennai", 2, a+2} , {"Bangalore", 3, a} }; struct s1 *ptr = a; printf("%s,", ++(ptr->z)); printf(" %s,", a[(++ptr)->i].z); printf(" %s", a[--(ptr->p->i)].z); return 0; }
Options: Nagpur, Chennai, Bangalore,    agpur, hennai, angalore,    agpur, Chennai, angalore,    agpur, Bangalore, Bangalore

Ans:D ,D


. Which of the following options is NOT a part of an option group?
Options: a. Option button label b. Option group frame c. Option group label d. Option group button

Ans:– d,– d


Which among the following is a positively charged particle emitted by a radioactive element?
Options: Beta ray,    Alpha ray,    Cathode ray,    Gamma ray

Ans:B,B


. Which is not the one of view options provided by PowerPoint to look at and modify presentation?
Options: a. Slide Show b. Format Slide c. Slide Sorter d. Normal

Ans:2 – B ,2 – B


2.Database is
Options: (A)Large collection of data mostly stored in a computer system (B) The removal of noise errors and incorrect input from a database (C) The systematic description of the syntactic structure of a specific database. It describes the structure of the attributes the tables and foreign key relationships. (D) None of these 2

Ans:22. (A),22. (A)


A(n) ____ device is any device that provides information which is sent to the CPU.
Options: input,    output,    CPU,    memory

Ans:A ,A


. The command to display the contents of a file fast.it
Options: a. TYPE it fast b. COPY fast.it CON c. COPY CON fast.it d. None of above

Ans:3 – c ,3 – c


4.The hexadecimal number system has a base of
Options: (A)2 (B) 4 (C) 8 (D) 16 5

Ans:54. (D),54. (D)


Writer of himalaya putra kinnaur ki lok gathaye
Options: akshar singh, shanta kumar, gareeb khan, sharab negi

Ans:sharab negi,sharab negi


Robots can increase productivity because:
Options: they do not take a vacation,    they do not get tired,    production quality is uniform,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


3.In a graph if e=[u, v], Then u and v are called
Options: (A)endpoints of e (B) adjacent nodes (C) neighbors (D) all of the above 5

Ans:53. (D),53. (D)


The use of computers in data processing has had several impacts on business. Which of the following is not one of them?
Options: easier business growth,    fewer clerical workers,    increased data-processing costs,    more and better information

Ans:C ,C


. Which of the following is used only for data entry and storage, and never for processing?
Options: A) Mouse B) Dumb terminal C) Micro computer D) Dedicated data entry system

Ans:B,B


A management information system is composed of
Options: data,    software,    hardware,    information and people

Ans:E ,E


. This database has only one table.
Options: a. relational b. large c. flat-file d. DBMS

Ans:8 – c ,8 – c


Which of the following statements is correct?
Options: Terminal section of a synchronous modem contains the scrambler,    Receiver section of a synchronous modem contains the scrambler,    Transmission section of a synchronous modem contains the scrambler,    Control section of a synchronous modem contains the scrambler

Ans:C ,C


The reservation system of Indian railways is an example of
Options: transaction processing system,    Interactive decision support system,    management controls system,    expert system

Ans:A ,A


2.Fragmentation of the file system
Options: (A)occurs only if the file system is used improperly (B) can always be prevented (C) can be temporarily removed by compaction (D) is the characteristic of all files system 27

Ans:272. (C),272. (C)


A proxy server is used for which of the following?
Options: To provide security against unauthorized users,    To process client requests for Web pages,    To process client requests for database access,    To provide TCP/IP

Ans:A ,A


manipur
Options: NA

Ans: 897. gaimibat’ shabd kis khel se juda hai?, 897. gaimibat’ shabd kis khel se juda hai?


In a computer with an eide adapter, where should you connect an ATA CD-ROM drive?
Options: on the floppy bus,    on the primary IDE,    on the secondary IDE,    on the SCSI bus

Ans:C ,C


. Which of the following is best for quick copy operation?
Options: Copy and Paste B. Windows Clipboard C. Drag and Drop D. Auto Text

Ans: – C ,


In which of the following adder circuits, the carry look ripple delay is eliminated?
Options: Half adder,    Full adder,    Parallel adder,    Carry-look-ahead adder

Ans:D ,D


Vadik name of chinab river
Options: arjikia, asikini, purushani, sutudri, kaalindi

Ans:asikini,asikini


What is the best way to create another copy of a slide?
Options: a. Click the slide then press Ctrl+A and paste in new slide b. From Insert Menu choose Duplicate Slide c. Redo everything on a new slide that you had done on previous slide d. None of above

Ans: – B , – B


Compilers and interpreters are themselves
Options: High-level language,    Codes,    Programs,    Mnemonics

Ans:C ,C


Where was the first ever security Council Summit meeting held in early 1992?
Options: New York,    Paris,    Geneva,    London

Ans:A,A


kalasar lake is in which district?
Options: kinnaur , lahul, kullu, mandi

Ans:mandi,mandi


9.In Microsoft PowerPoint using a custom animation effect, how do you make text appear on a slide by letter
Options: (A)Apply the animation scheme fade in one by one. (B) Apply an entrance effect, and then set it to by letter in the effect option dialog box* (C) Apply the fly in entrance to the text, and then set its speed to very slow. (D) All of above 1

Ans:9. (B),9. (B)


. To create an interactive Pivot Table for the web, you use a Microsoft Office Web component called
Options: a. HTML b. Pivot Table Field List c. Pivot Table List d. Pivot Table Report

Ans:– d,– d


716. gujaraat se gova tak samudree tat kya kahalaata hai?
Options: NA

Ans: konkan, konkan


7.A data communication facility on which data can be transmitted in two directions is referred as
Options: (A)Duplex (B) Simplex (C) Triplex (D) None of these 3

Ans:37. (A),37. (A)


Which of the following is true regarding RIPv2?
Options: It has a lower administrative distance than RIPv1.,    It converges faster than RIPv1.,    It has the same timers as RIPv1.,    It is harder to configure than RIPv1.

Ans:C ,C


‘INS Tarmugli’ is the first
Options: NA

Ans:Follow-on Water Jet Fast Attack Craft,Follow-on Water Jet Fast Attack Craft


The brain of any computer system is
Options: A) ALU B) Memory C) CPU D) Control unit

Ans:C,C


NITI Aayog stands for
Options: NA

Ans:National Institutions for Transforming India,National Institutions for Transforming India


. What is meant by a dedicated computer?
Options: A) Which is used by one person only B) Which is assigned one and only one task C) Which uses one kind of software D) Which is meant for application software

Ans:B,B


An AI technique that allows computers to understand associations and relationships between objects and events is called:
Options: heuristic processing,    cognitive science,    relative symbolism,    pattern matching

Ans:D ,D


.   to add a new row to a table you would
Options: a. click the insert rows command on the insert menu b. press the enter key c. click the insert rows button on the standard toolbar d. none of the above

Ans:8 – D ,8 – D


The tide of minimum rise is called
Options: spring tide,    low tide,    ebb tide,    None of the above

Ans:B,B


An input/output device at which data enters or leaves a computer system is
Options: Keyboard,    Terminal,    Printer,    Plotter

Ans:B ,B


Sequential or series testing is
Options: running the system with line data by the actual user,    making sure that the new programs do in fact process certain transactions according to Specifications,    is checking the logic of one or more programs in the candidate system,    testing changes made in an existing or a new program

Ans:C ,C


. Which command will you choose to convert a column of data into row?
Options: a.  Cut and Paste b.  Edit >> Paste Special >> Transpose c.  Both of above d.  None of above

Ans:– b,– b

www.000webhost.com