Which of the following is used to insure the high quality of computer output?


Options: computer output microfilm,    output controls,    voice output systems,    liquid crystal display

Ans:B,B

More Computer Fundamental Related questions:


8.The only state transition initiated by the user process itself in an operating system is
Options: (A)Block (B) Timer run out (C) Dispatch (D) Wake up 3

Ans:38. (A),38. (A)


Which standard library function will you use to find the last occurance of a character in a string in C?
Options: strnchar(),    strchar(),    strrchar(),    strrchr()

Ans:D ,D


Excel files have a default extension of
Options: a. Xls b. Xlw c. Wk1 d. 123

Ans:#8211; a,#8211; a


Which REQUIRES an anti-static bag for transport?
Options: Monitor,    Floppy disks,    Power supply,    I/O controller

Ans:D ,D


A sound card typically uses which IRQ?
Options: 6,    5,    15,    1

Ans:B ,B


What command is used to stop RIP routing updates from exiting out an interface but still allow the interface to receive RIP route updates?
Options: Router(config-if)# no routing,    Router(config-if)# passive-interface,    Router(config-router)# passive-interface s0,    Router(config-router)# no routing updates

Ans:C ,C


In computer based information system (CBIS), DFD stands for:
Options: data flow diagram,    data flow descent,    dotted flow diagram,    such a terminology does not exist in CBIS

Ans:A ,A


2.Par begin (P1)
Options: (A)Suspends main program, execute procedure P1 and after execution resume main program. (B) Procedure P1 is delayed infinitely due to other procedure are given preference. (C) Procedure P1 is not considered for execution. (D) None of these. 13

Ans:132. (A),132. (A)


. What happens when a user selects a record in a form and presses [Delete]?
Options: a. The record is deleted in the form and from its source table. b. The record is deleted in the form, but not from its source table. c. The record is neither deleted in the form, nor from its source table. d. The record is not deleted in the form, but is deleted from its source table.

Ans:8 – a ,8 – a


A group of magnetic tapes, videos or terminals usually under the control of one master is
Options: Cylinder,    Cluster,    Surface,    Track

Ans:B ,B


Where can system and mail logs be found in Ret Hat Linux?
Options: /var/log,    /etc/log,    /mail,    All of the above

Ans:A ,A


The two classification of inputs are:
Options: energies and maintenance,    products and waste,    maintenance and waste,    maintenance and signal

Ans:D ,D


9.Algorithmic cost modeling is
Options: (A)Quality measures that address how easily a system can evolve or migrate (B) Piece of software that acts to accomplish tasks on behalf of its user (C) A quantitative option analysis that allows the cost of various options to be computed, and options can be compared on objective basis (D) Extent to which a software system or component allows for or supports anonymous transactions 12

Ans:119. (A),119. (A)


A task in a blocked state
Options: is executable,    is running,    must still be placed in the run queues,    is waiting for same temporarily unavailable resources

Ans:D ,D


7.What is the corresponding text for the <#1/1/ 95# validation rule setting?
Options: (A)Neter a value less or more than 1,195 (B) Value must be less than 95 characters (C) Enter a date before 1995 (D) All of above 13

Ans:137. (A),137. (A)


What are the three main search expressions, or operators, recognized by Boolean logic?
Options: FROM, TO, WHOM,    AND, OR, NOT,    SEARCH, KEYWORD, TEXT,    AND, OR, BUT

Ans:B,B


In SQL, which of the following is not a data definition language commands?
Options: RENAME,    REVOKE,    GRANT,    UPDATE

Ans:D ,D


deharaadoon
Options: NA

Ans: 905. antaarkatika mein pratham bhaarateey sthaayee prayogashaala ko kya naam diya gaya?, 905. antaarkatika mein pratham bhaarateey sthaayee prayogashaala ko kya naam diya gaya?


. During the boot process, the …. looks for the system file
Options: a. CD b. BIOS c. CPU d. DVD

Ans:7 – b ,7 – b


. It is the default folder for many Windows Applications to save your file
Options: a. My Document b. My Pictures c. Documents and Settings d. My Computer

Ans:7 – a ,7 – a


Who is called the "grand father" of the computer?
Options: Blaise Pascal,    Charles Babbage,    Joseph Jacquard,    Dr. Herman Hollerith

Ans:B ,B


. Which of the following syntax is correct regarding to SUM function in Excel?
Options: =SUM (A1, B1) B. =SUM (A1:B9) C. =SUM (A1:A9, B1:B9) D. All of the above

Ans:– D ,


525. jheelon kee nagaree kaunasa shahar kahalaata hai?
Options: NA

Ans: udayapur, udayapur


Which of the following terms describe 1024 kilobytes?
Options: Kilobyte,    Megabyte,    Gigabyte,    Terabyte

Ans:B ,B


Which of the following columns is(are) are required in a table?
Options: A foreign key,    An alternate key,    A primary key,    A surrogate key.

Ans:C ,C


3.The Window 2000 (W2K) and Linux are the example of
Options: (A)User Level Thread (ULT) (B) Kernel Level Thread (KLT) (C) A and B both (D) None of these. 2

Ans:23. (B),23. (B)


7.Extent to which a system or component makes efficient use of its data storage space- occupies a small volume.
Options: (A)Compatibility (B) Compactness (C) Code (D) Communication 14

Ans:147. (B),147. (B)


. Which one is true for unconditional disk formatting?
Options: a. Destroys every byte of data on a disk by overwriting itwith with blank spaces b. Do not check/scan surface after format c. Transfer system files after format d. All of above

Ans: a, a


The invention of the transistor, or semiconductor, was one of the most important developments leading to the personal computer revolution. What company invented the transistor in 1947?
Options: International Business Machines,    MITS,    Xerox,    Bell Laboratories

Ans:D,D


Which of the following is not considered as a tool at the system design phase?
Options: piechart,    data-flow diagram,    decision table,    systems flowchart

Ans:A ,A


The nucleus of a hydrogen atom consists of
Options: 1 proton only,    1 proton + 2 neutron,    1 neutron only,    1 electron only

Ans:A,A


Point out the error in the program? #include<stdio.h> int main() { struct emp { char name[20]; float sal; }; struct emp e[10]; int i; for(i=0; i<=9; i++) scanf("%s %f", e[i].name, &e[i].sal); return 0; }
Options: Error: invalid structure member,    Error: Floating point formats not linked,    No error,    None of above

Ans:B ,B


To reconstruct a system, which of the following key element(s) must be considered :
Options: feedback and environment,    control and processors.,    outputs and inputs,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


An output device that uses words or messages recorded on a magnetic medium to produce audio response is
Options: Magnetic tape,    Voice response unit,    Voice recognition unit.,    Voice band

Ans:B ,B


3.If you are entering data in a form, a quick way to cpy a value from the previous record is to press
Options: (A)Ctrl+’ (B) F6 (C) Ctrl+D (D) None of the above 2

Ans:23. (A),23. (A)


99. prasiddh sheetala maata mandir kahaan sthit hai ?
Options: NA

Ans: gudagaanv, gudagaanv


Information should be accurate, timely, complete, and _____
Options: accuracy,    concise,    simulation,    decision

Ans:B ,B


In Microsoft Word shortcut CTRL+Z is for
Options: (A) Undo something (B) Delete something (C) Paste something (D) None of these 3.

Ans:2. (A),2. (A)


. A name or number used to identify a storage location is called
Options: A) A byte B) A record C) An address D) All of above

Ans:0-C,0-C


8.In Excel Paper spreadsheets can have all the same advantages as an electronic spreadsheet except which of the following?
Options: (A)Rows and columns (B) Headings (C) Speed (D) None 13

Ans:138. (C),138. (C)


Geet Sethi has made a mark in
Options: Billiards,    Shooting,    Chess,    Golf

Ans:A,A


Shortest national highway in HP
Options: NH 506, NH, 307, NH709, NH 907

Ans:NH 907,NH 907


. ENIAC uses
Options: A) Decimal Numbering System B) Octal Numbering System C) Binary Numbering System D) Hexadecial Numbering System

Ans:A,A


. In order to arrange the countries from those with the highest population to those with the lowest, you need to sort on the population field in ……………
Options: a. ascending order b. descending order c. alphabetical order d. random order

Ans:– b,– b


. To select a block of text, click at the beginning of the selection, scroll to the end of the selection, position the mouse pointer at the end of the selection, hold down the _____ key, and then click (or drag through the text).
Options: a. ctrl b. alt c. shift d. tab

Ans:– c,– c


In a magnetic disk, data is recorded in a set of concentric tracks which are subdivided into
Options: periods,    sectors,    zones,    groups

Ans:B ,B


Which area in an excel window allows entering values and formulas
Options: a. Title bar b. Menu bar c. Formula bar d. Standard toolbar

Ans:#8211; c,#8211; c


A double sided magnetic disk pack has six disks. Can you tell how many surfaces of this pack are normally used?
Options: 10,    12,    6,    9

Ans:A,A


Which of the following input/output devices is not associated with personal computers?
Options: mice,    color monitors,    punched cards,    dot-matrix printers

Ans:C ,C


The ALU of a computer responds to the commands coming from
Options: primary memory,    control section,    external memory,    cache memory

Ans:B,B

www.000webhost.com