The most important advantage of a video disk is


Options: Compactness,    Potential capacity,    Durability,    Cost effectiveness

Ans:B,B

More Computer Fundamental Related questions:


. “New Comment” option can be found under _________ tab
Options: Insert B. Data C. Review D. View

Ans:– C ,


. Ctrl + V
Options: Paste Texts in the beginning of Document B. Paste Images in the beginning of Document         C. Paste Tables at the middle of Document D. None of the above

Ans:– D ,


A set of well-defined procedures based on mathematical and geometric formulas for solving a problem in a finite number of steps is called:
Options: a permutation,    an algorithm,    arithmetic logic,    a geometric model

Ans:B ,B


633. gautam buddh kee mrtyu kahaan huee thee?
Options: NA

Ans: kusheenagar mein, kusheenagar mein


6.The time required to complete a single, continuous execution of an object program is called
Options: (A)Run time (B) Access time (C) Random time (D) Response time

Ans:6. (A),6. (A)


. Which program would you use to create copies of important information stored on your fixed disk drive?
Options: a. Scan disk b. Copy disk c. Back up d. None of above

Ans:3 – c ,3 – c


4.Audio response is
Options: (A)output medium (B) produces verbal responses from the computer system (C) Both A & B true (D) None is true 8

Ans:84. (C),84. (C)


Which one of the following became the 35th members of Missile Technology Control Regime ?
Options: NA

Ans:India,India


What does the show check box in query design window indicate
Options: a. It indicates whether the field is to be used or not b. It indicates whether the field is to be displayed in query result or not c. It indicates whether the field names to be displayed in query result or not d. None of above

Ans:ndash; b,ndash; b


Which one of the following is the largest tribal group of India as per Census 2011?
Options: NA

Ans:Bhils,Bhils


The two basic technologies for digital ICs are bipolar and MOS. Bipolar technology is preferred for_____ and _____ whereas MOS technology is better suited to LSI.
Options: SSI, MSI,    MSI, LSI,    SSI, LSI,    ECL, DTL

Ans:A ,A


Information is _____ when it is useful in making a decision.
Options: relevant,    management by exception,    predictive reports,    control

Ans:A ,A


. The chunks of a memory are known as 
Options: a. Sector b. Offset c. Page d. Frame

Ans:6 – d ,6 – d


The president addresses both the Houses of Parliament assembled together
Options: during emergency session summoned for the purpose,    every session,    first session after each general election and the first session of each year,    any session

Ans:C,C


. Which device can understand difference between data & programs?
Options: A) Input device B) Output device C) Memory D) Microprocessor

Ans:D,D


What is the maximum distance with maximum data rate for 802.11g?
Options: About 65-75 feet,    About 90-100 feet,    About 150 feet,    Over 200 feet

Ans:B ,B


What is gutter margin?
Options: a. Margin that is added to the left margin when printing b. Margin that is added to right margin when printing c. Margin that is added to the binding side of page when printing d. Margin that is added to the outside of the page when printing

Ans:– C,– C


The territory of Porus who offered strong resistance to Alexander was situated between the rivers of
Options: Sutlej and Beas,    Jhelum and Chenab,    Ravi and Chenab,    Ganga and Yamuna

Ans:B,B


Most algorithms follow the format of
Options: Entering the input items, then displaying the input items, and then processing the output items,    Entering the input items, then processing the output items, and then displaying the output items,    Entering the input items, then processing the input items, and then displaying the output items,    Entering the output items, then displaying the output items, and then processing the output items

Ans:C ,C


On whose name is the highest award for services to the development of cinema given?
Options: Raj Kapoor,    Dada Saheb,    Meena Kumari,    Amitabh Bachchan

Ans:B,B


How much power is being dissipated by a 1000 W resistance that has 25 V applied to it?
Options: 0.24 W,    0.625 W,    80 W,    325 kW

Ans:B ,B


Which one of the following statements applies to common auto batteries?
Options: Auto batteries are primary wet-cell batteries,    Auto batteries are secondary wet-cell batteries,    Auto batteries are secondary dry-cell batteries,    Auto batteries are primary dry-cell batteries

Ans:B ,B


aaryabhatt ne
Options: NA

Ans: 861. sikandar kisaka shishy tha?, 861. sikandar kisaka shishy tha?


A flat-bed plotter uses a pen which moves in two directions across a piece of paper fixed on a flat-bed. Can you tell who controls the movements of this pen?
Options: microfilm,    microfiche,    film card,    COM

Ans:C ,C


A 4 KHz noise less channel with one sample ever 125 per sec is used to transmit digital signals. Differential PCM with 4 bit relative signal value is used. Then how many bits per second are actually sent?
Options: 32 Kbps,    64 Kbps,    8 Kbps,    128 Kbps.

Ans:A ,A


Identify the class name for the following code: ABC123 course();
Options: ABC123,    course,    course(),    All of the above.

Ans:A ,A


The register which keeps track of the execution of a program and which contains the memory address of the instruction currently being executed is known as
Options: Index register,    Memory address register,    Program counter,    Instruction register

Ans:C ,C


The operating system keeps the information of files in a table called
Options: File Folder Table (FFT) B. File Index Table (FIT) C. File Allocation Table (FAT) D. Directory Index Table (DIT)

Ans: – C ,


. What type of device is computer keyboard?
Options: A) Memory B) Output C) Storage D) Input

Ans:D,D


5.The procedure for selecting multiple controls on a report?
Options: (A)Hold down the Shift key as you click each object that you want to select (B) If the controls are aligned along a horizontal or vertical line, click the horizontal or vertical ruler above or to the left of the controls (C) Hold down the Ctrl key as you click each object that you want to select (D) All of these above are true 9

Ans:95. (A),95. (A)


Semiconductor memory is:
Options: somewhat slower than magnetic core memory,    a volatile memory,    somewhat larger than the magnetic core memory,    All of the above

Ans:B ,B


Program execution time would be minimum if the programs are written in
Options: Machine Language,    Assembly language,    High level language,    All of the above

Ans:A ,A


The heat energy produced when the human body metabolises 1 gram of fat is
Options: 30 KJ,    1 KJ,    39 KJ,    29 KJ

Ans:C,C


Numismatics is the study of
Options: coins,    numbers,    stamps,    space

Ans:A,A


What is meant by a dedicated computer?
Options: Which is used by one person only,    Which is assigned one and only one task,    Which uses on kind of software,    Which is meant for application software only

Ans:B,B


Krishan Dutt Sultan Puri
Options:

Ans:Solan,Solan


What do you mean by a Workspace?
Options: Group of Columns B. Group of Worksheets C. Group of Rows D. Group of Workbooks

Ans:– D ,


6.In Access to reduce the height of the selected control
Options: (A)SHIFT+RIGHT ARROW (B) SHIFT+DOWN ARROW (C) DOWN ARROW or CTRL+DOWN ARROW (D) None of these 5

Ans:56. (D),56. (D)


Number of bits per symbol used in Baudot code is
Options: 1,    5,    8,    9

Ans:B ,B


3.In Access to Open a combo box
Options: (A)F4 or ALT+DOWN ARROW (B) DOWN ARROW (C) PAGE DOWN (D) F9 1

Ans:13. (A),13. (A)


The process of soil development is called
Options: leaching,    illuviation,    eluviations,    pedogenesis

Ans:D,D


. Which of the following is NOT true about background images?
Options: a. They are similar to watermarks in Word. b. They are displayed behind the controls in a form. c. They do not print when a form or a report is printed. d. They can be inserted on a form or a report.

Ans:8 – c ,8 – c


________ is considered to be one of the foundations of data access in the Microsoft world.
Options: ODBC,    OLE DB,    JPCD,    ADO

Ans:B ,B


. To remove all Sorts in a table you can click the ______ command.
Options: a. Clear All Sorts b. Delete All Sorts c. Eliminate All Sorts d. Remove All Sorts

Ans:9 – a ,9 – a


Which of the following is not a key component of the evaluation process in building a DSS?
Options: criteria for evaluation,    means of measuring system-development time spent on the project,    means of monitoring the progress of the DSS,    formal review process

Ans:B ,B


The total time to prepare a disk drive mechanism for a block of data to be read from it is
Options: latency,    latency plus transmission time,    latency plus seek time,    latency plus seek time plus transmission time

Ans:C ,C


8.A process of trying out a new product by independent users before it is finally manufactured/ developed
Options: (A)Alpha test (B) Beta Test (C) Gamma test (D) None of these 15

Ans:158. (B),158. (B)


Which of the following is considered a direct-entry input device?
Options: optical scanner,    mouse,    light pen,    All of the above

Ans:D,All of the above


5.Enduring requirements
Options: (A)Emerges due to user’s understanding of system develops, during system development (B) Requirements derived from the core activity of the organization and directly related to the domain of the system* (C) Extent to which a system allowed the user to intentionally or unintentionally introduce errors into or misuse the system. (D) None of these. 18

Ans:185. (B),185. (B)


Former Australian captain Mark Taylor has had several nicknames over his playing career. Which of the following was NOT one of them?
Options: Tubby,    Stodge,    Helium Bat,    Stumpy

Ans:D,D

www.000webhost.com