Which access method is used for obtaining a record from a cassette tape


Options: direct,    sequential,    random,    All of the above

Ans:B,B

More Computer Fundamental Related questions:


33. hava mahal kahaan sthit hai ?
Options: NA

Ans:jayapur,jayapur


5.In Access press CTRL+W or CTRL+F4 to
Options: (A)Display the Control menu (B) Display the shortcut menu (C) Close the active window (D) None of these 5

Ans:55. (C),55. (C)


.   You edit an embedded table object by
Options: a. Clicking the edit sub command of the document object command on the edit menu b. Double clicking the table object c. Right clicking the table object, then clicking edit document on the edit menu d. All of above

Ans:1 – D ,1 – D


Writer of history of punjab hill state
Options: D N majumdar, devraj sharma, J huchission, ranjor singh

Ans:J huchission,J huchission


First lady vidhan sabha adhyaksh in HP
Options: leela seth, vidhya stocks, sheela kaul,amrit kaur

Ans:vidhya stocks,vidhya stocks


5.In Microsoft PowerPoint to insert a new slide in the current presentation, we can choose
Options: (A)Ctrl + M (B) Ctrl + N (C) Ctrl + O (D) Ctrl + F 14

Ans:145. (A),145. (A)


. Which language is directly understood by the computer without translation program?
Options: A) Machine language B) Assembly language C) High level language D) None of above

Ans:A,A


Transistorized computer circuits were introduced in the
Options: first generation,    second generation,    thir4 generation,    fourth generation

Ans:B ,B


  Which of the following is an example for Automatic Text formatting?
Options: Underlining Hyperlink B. Adjusting extra space C. Replacing two – s with a hyphen D. All of the above

Ans:– D ,


. Which number system is usually followed in a typical 32-bit computer?
Options: A) Binary B) Decimal C) Hexadecimal D) Octal

Ans:A,A


ASCII stands for
Options: American standard code for information interchange,    All purpose scientific code for information interchange,    American security code for information interchange,    American Scientific code for information interchange

Ans:A,(Aanswer


Information concerning the probability distribution of a profit rate can be generated by using:
Options: electronic spreadsheet,    artificial intelligence,    time-series analysis,    management science techniques

Ans:D ,D


Which of the following crops needs maximum water per hectare?
Options: Barley,    Maize,    Sugarcane,    Wheat

Ans:C,C


A modern electronic computer is a machine that is meant for
Options: Doing quick mathematical calculations,    Input storage, manipulation of outputting of data,    Electronic data processing,    Performing repetitive tasks accurately

Ans:B ,B


Sound travels with a different speed in media. In what order does the velocity of sound increase in these media?
Options: Water, iron and air,    Iron, air and water,    Air, water and iron,    Iron, water and air

Ans:C,C


Which approach to speech recognition avoids the problem caused by the variation in speech patterns among different speakers?
Options: Continuous speech recognition,    Isolated word recognition,    Connected word recognition,    Speaker-dependent recognition

Ans:D ,D


The basic operations performed by a computer are
Options: Arithmetic operation B. Logical operation C. Storage and relative D. All the above

Ans:– D ,


In the United States the television broadcast standard is...?
Options: PAL,    NTSC,    SECAM,    RGB

Ans:B,B


Writer of himalayan sarkit
Options: Shanta kumar, G D khosla, J huchission, Y S parmar

Ans: G D khosla, G D khosla


. Which tab is not available on left panel when you open a presentation?
Options: a.  Outline b.  Slides c.  Notes d.  All of above are available

Ans:9 – C ,9 – C


There are certain packages that allow people to define data items, place these items in particular records, combine the records into designated files and then manipulate and retrieve the stored data. What are they called?
Options: Data storage system,    Database management system (DBMS),    Batch processing system,    Data communication package

Ans:B ,B


. We need system files to run
Options: a. MS Word b. MS Excel c. MS Dos d. MS Access

Ans:0 – c ,0 – c


The soils common to the south eastern USA are called
Options: ultisols,    alfisols,    aridsols,    mollisols

Ans:A,A


Which of the following system program forgoes the production of object code to generate absolute machine code and load it into the physical main storage location from which it will be executed immediately upon completion of the assembly?
Options: two pass assembler,    load-and-go assembler,    macroprocessor,    compiler

Ans:B ,B


9.In Microsoft PowerPoint you can edit an embedded organization chart object by
Options: (A)Clicking edit object (B) Double clicking the organization chart object (C) Right clicking the chart object, then clicking edit MS-Organizaiton Chart object (D) (B) and (C) are true 5

Ans:49. (D),49. (D)


what is capacity of parvati jalvidut pariyojna in HP?
Options: 1025 mw, 2051 mw, 2200 mw, 2203mw,

Ans:2051 mw,2051 mw


4.In Access press SHIFT+F10 to
Options: (A)Display the Control menu (B) Display the shortcut menu (C) Close the active window (D) None of these 5

Ans:54. (B),54. (B)


Binary means _____
Options: Three,    Four,    Ten,    Two

Ans:D ,D


4.Real-time systems are
Options: (A)primarily used on mainframe computers (B) used for monitoring events as they occur (C) used for program development (D) used for real-time interactive users. 23

Ans:234. (B),234. (B)


. Font folder is located on
Options: a. Program folder b. Ms Word file c. Control Panel folder d. Desktop folder

Ans:0 – c ,0 – c


. If you select Insert >> Picture >> From File
Options: a.  You can insert pictures and clipArts b.  You can insert clipArts only c.  You can insert pictures only d.  None of above

Ans:6 – C ,6 – C


. Why ABC computer is called so?
Options: A) Because it was developed by Atanasoff and Berry B) Because it was thought to be the first computer so named with first alphabets of English C) Both of above are the reason to name the computer ABC D) None of above are true

Ans:A,A


Which program is used to automatically install Red Mat Linux on identical hardware?
Options: bzimage.img,    tar,    ghost,    mkkickstart

Ans:D ,D


. Which PowerPoint feature adds special effects to modify the appearance of the slides and the timing between each slide?
Options: a. Color Schemes b. Animation c. Transition Settings d. Handouts

Ans:2 – C ,2 – C


What is the middle name of Akash Chopra, a Delhi batsman?
Options: Mohanlal,    Shyamlal,    Amarnath,    Chotaram

Ans:B,B


The members of the committees of Parliament are
Options: nominated by the leaders of the various parties in the Parliament,    nominated by the prime minister,    appointed by the speaker or elected by the House from amongst persons who are not members of Parliament,    appointed by the speaker or elected by the House from amongst its own members

Ans:D,D


.   Right clicking something in PowerPoint
Options: a. Deletes the object b. Selects the object c. Opens a shortcut menu listing for the object d. Nothing he right mouse button for operation

Ans:9 – C ,9 – C


To exit from the Resume Wizard and return to the document window without creating a resume , click the _____ button in any panel in the Resume Wizard dialog box.
Options: a. Cancel b. Back c. Next d. Finish

Ans:– D,– D


Want a PowerPoint photo album slide show to play continuously?
Options: a. Use random slide transitions b. Launch an online broadcast c. Loop continuously d. All of the above

Ans: – A , – A


who founded Kangra kila
Options: Susharma, Shersah, bhaktmal, veer sen

Ans:A,Susharma


An input/output device at which data enters or leaves a computer system is
Options: Keyboard,    Terminal,    Printer,    Plotter

Ans:B ,B


In cricket, the two sets of wickets are
Options: 18 yards apart,    20 yards apart,    22 yards apart,    24 yards apart

Ans:C,C


The ancient Olympics Games came to a sudden end when the Roman Emperor Theodosius banned them as paper manifestations. The modern Olympic Games were received after a lapse of nearly
Options: ten centuries,    twelve centuries,    fifteen centuries,    eighteen centuries

Ans:C,C


5.Which of the following you must first complete in order to delete an object?
Options: (A)Double click the image (B) Select the image (C) Resize the image (D) Move the image to a new location 15

Ans:155. (B),155. (B)


What is sent to the user via HTTP, invoked using the HTTP protocol on the user's computer, and run on the user's computer as an application?
Options: A Java application,    A Java applet,    A Java servlet,    None of the above is correct.

Ans:B ,B


What is a portion of a document in which you set certain page formatting options?
Options:  A) Page, B) Document, C) Section, D) Page Setup, 

Ans:-C,-C


What will be the output of the program? #include<stdio.h> #define str(x) #x #define Xstr(x) str(x) #define oper multiply int main() { char *opername = Xstr(oper); printf("%s\n", opername); return 0; }
Options: Error: in macro substitution,    Error: invalid reference 'x' in macro,    print 'multiply',    No output

Ans:C ,C


In which of the following activities silicon carbide is used?
Options: Making cement and glass,    Disinfecting water of ponds,    cutting very hard substances,    Making casts for statues

Ans:C,C


1492 mein kristophar kolambas ne
Options: NA

Ans: 759. vandemaataram ko sarvapratham kaangres ke kis adhiveshan mein gaaya gaya?, 759. vandemaataram ko sarvapratham kaangres ke kis adhiveshan mein gaaya gaya?


Algorithm and Flow chart help us to
Options: Know the memory capacity B. Identify the base of a number system C. Direct the output to a printer D. Specify the problem completely and clearly

Ans:– D ,

www.000webhost.com