Where have the program and data to be located before the ALU and control unit of a computer can operate on it?


Options: Internal memory,    Secondary memory,    Microprocessor,    Magnetic tapes

Ans:A,A

More Computer Fundamental Related questions:


According to CNN, how much did Internet traffic increase between 1994 and 1996?
Options: Two times,    Five times,    Ten times,    Twenty-five times

Ans:D,D


Comments can be added to cells using …..
Options: Edit -> Comments B. Insert -> Comment     C. File -> Comments D. View –> Comments

Ans:– B ,


The general range of speed in revolutions per minute (rpm) at which floppy disks rotate is
Options: 2400-4700,    390-600,    150-250,    300-600

Ans:C ,C


In LISP, the function assigns . the value of a to b is
Options: (setq a b),    (setq b a ),    (b = a),    (set b = a)

Ans:B ,B


27. Pressing F8 key for three times selects
Options: a. a word b. a sentence c. a paragraph d. entire document

Ans:– B ,– B


In geosynchronous orbit, satellite
Options: remains in a fixed position so that as earth rotates, it can fully cover the earth,    remains in a fixed position related to points on earth,    moves faster than the earth's rotation so that it can cover larger portion of earth.,    moves simultaneously

Ans:A ,A


The process of entering data into a storage location
Options: adds to the contents of the location,    cause variation in its address number,    is known as a readout operation,    is destructive of previous contents

Ans:D,D


Which of the following is not Computer Hardware?
Options: Mouse B. Monitor C. Antivirus D. Printer

Ans:– C ,


5.A memory in CPU that holds program instructions, input data, intermediate results and the output information produced during processing is
Options: (A)Secondary memory (B) Primary memory (C) Auxiliary memory (D) None of these 11

Ans:115. (B),115. (B)


NOT, AND, OR and XOR are
Options: Logical Operators B. Arithmetic operators C. Relational operators D. None of the above

Ans:– A ,


. Operating system is like a
Options: a. Government b. Police c. Parliament d. All of above

Ans:3 – a ,3 – a


Which of the following is the largest and most powerful computer manufacture in the world
Options: IBM,    Intel,    Novel,    Microsoft

Ans:A ,A


3.Fault tolerance system are
Options: (A)These system runs on a single processor or an integrated group of processors (B) A system where each sub-system can respond to generated events where the events might be generated from other sub-systems or from the environment of the system. (C) A system continues in operation after some system faults have manifested themselves. (D) A system whose operation is incorrect, if results are not produced according to the timing specifications 12

Ans:123. (C),123. (C)


Which of the following is considered to be the destination host after translation?
Options: Inside local,    Outside local,    Inside global,    Outside global

Ans:D ,D


What is “Motion Path” in PowerPoint?
Options: A path to move items on a slide B. A path where PowerPoint file saved C. A path where PowerPoint Program installed D. None of above

Ans:– A ,


What will be the output of the program if the array begins 1200 in memory? #include<stdio.h> int main() { int arr[]={2, 3, 4, 1, 6}; printf("%u, %u, %u\n", arr, &arr[0], &arr); return 0; }
Options: 1200, 1202, 1204,    1200, 1200, 1200,    1200, 1204, 1208,    1200, 1202, 1200

Ans:B ,B


5 ½ ghante ka
Options: NA

Ans: 883. bhaarat kee sthal seema kee lambaee kitanee hai?, 883. bhaarat kee sthal seema kee lambaee kitanee hai?


The files stored on a secondary stage device are composed of a hierarchy of data. What does a record in a file contain?
Options: Bits,    Characters,    Data field,    Schema

Ans:C ,C


. What is an interpreter?
Options: A) An interpreter does the conversion line by line as the program is run B) An interpreter is the representation of the system being designed C) An interpreter is a general purpose language providing very efficient execution D) None of the above

Ans:B,B


. The appropriate Data Type to store Time in MS Access?
Options: a. Date/Time b. Time Only c. Time d. Time cannot be stored

Ans:– a,– a


2.A list consists of last names, first names, address and pin codes if all people in the list have the same last and the same pin code, a useful key would be
Options: (A)The pin code (B) The last name (C) A compound key consisting of the first name and the last name (D) All of the above 11

Ans:112. (C),112. (C)


The term Khalisa in Mughal administration signified the
Options: entire Imperial establishment,    land owned b the emperor himself,    religious land grants,    land from where revenue was collected for the Imperial Treasury

Ans:B,B


do. naarman boralaag
Options: NA

Ans: 826. daladalee bhoomi mein kaunasee gais nikalatee hai?, 826. daladalee bhoomi mein kaunasee gais nikalatee hai?


Each set of Napier’s bones consisted of ______ rods.
Options: A) 5 B) 9 C) 11 D) 13

Ans:-C,-C


What is a TSR?
Options: test status request,    terminate and stay resident program,    take status request,    token set ready

Ans:B ,B


What is the subnetwork number of a host with an IP address of 172.16.66.0/21?
Options: 172.16.36.0,    172.16.48.0,    172.16.64.0,    172.16.0.0

Ans:C ,C


The World Environment Day is celebrated on
Options: April 7,    June 5,    August 6,    June 16

Ans:B,B


4.In Access to Refresh the contents of a Lookup field (Lookup field: A field, used on a form or report in an Access database, that either displays a list of values retrieved from a table or query, or stores a static set of values.) list box or combo box
Options: (A)F4 or ALT+DOWN ARROW (B) DOWN ARROW (C) PAGE DOWN (D) F9 1

Ans:14. (D),14. (D)


What does ICMP stand for?
Options: Internet Connection Modem Protocol,    Intranet Control Message Program,    Internal Conflict Management Program,    Internet Control Message Protocol

Ans:D,D


. to activate the previous cell in a pre-selected range, press
Options: a. the Alt key b. the Tab key c. the Enter key d. none of above

Ans:– d,– d


Which of the following is a technique for hiding the internal implementation details of an object?
Options: Encapsulation,    Polymorphism,    Inheritance,    All of the above.

Ans:A ,A


The coordinating procedure set in an order processing system is
Options: custom production planning,    warehouse,    product allocation,    All of the above

Ans:E ,E


995. kis mittee ko regur mittee ke naam se jaana jaata hai?
Options: NA

Ans: kaalee mittee, kaalee mittee


First cemented house in shimla
Options: , HP university, bhoori singh muesium, kenedi house,benquit hall

Ans:kenedi house,kenedi house


Each data item in a record may be a group item composed of sub-items; those items which are indecomposable are called
Options: a. elementary items b. atoms c. scalars d. all of above

Ans: d, d


3.The Window 2000 (W2K) and Linux are the example of
Options: (A)User Level Thread (ULT) (B) Kernel Level Thread (KLT) (C) A and B both (D) None of these. 2

Ans:23. (B),23. (B)


The value of a capacitor can be made larger by:
Options: increasing the area of the plates,    decreasing the area of the plates,    increasing the frequency of the applied voltage,    increasing the voltage applied to the plates

Ans:A ,A


Using a microcomputer as a controller allows:
Options: faster cycle time,    simpler mechanical hardware,    more self diagnostics of the machine operation,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


Who is the author of the book 'The Future of Freedom'?
Options: Richard Wolfee,    Peter Hudson,    Tamara Lipper,    Fareed Zakaria

Ans:D,D


. Computer Model IBM 1401 is
Options: First Generation Computer B. Second Generation Computer C. Third Generation Computer D. Fourth Generation Computer

Ans:– B ,


Biggest iceberg , glashior in HP
Options: shigri, shipki, thunaag, thural

Ans:shipki,shipki


The annual yield from which of the following Union Government taxes is the highest?
Options: Custom duties,    Corporation tax and income tax,    Inheritance tax, wealth tax, interest tax and gift tax,    Excise duties

Ans:D,D


0.Hardware represents
Options: (A)Documentations (B) Programs (C) Computer systems (D) Rules 7

Ans:70. (C),70. (C)


. The ….is a temporary storage area in memory where you can attach text or graphics information
Options: a. Clipboard b. Copyboard c. Both a and b d. None of above

Ans:3 – a ,3 – a


446. banglaadesh kee mudra kaunasee hai?
Options: NA

Ans: taka, taka


Which of the following series of commands will restrict Telnet access to the router?
Options: Lab_A(config)#access-list 10 permit 172.16.1.1 Lab_A(config)#line con 0 Lab_A(config-line)#ip access-group 10 in,    Lab_A(config)#access-list 10 permit 172.16.1.1 Lab_A(config)#line vty 0 4 Lab_A(config-line)#access-class 10 out,    Lab_A(config)#access-list 10 permit 172.16.1.1 Lab_A(config)#line vty 0 4 Lab_A(config-line)#access-class 10 in,    Lab_A(config)#access-list 10 permit 172.16.1.1 Lab_A(config)#line vty 0 4 Lab_A(config-line)#ip access-group 10 in

Ans:C ,C


Programs designed to perform specific tasks is called known as
Options: System software,    Application software,    Utility programs,    Operating system

Ans:B,B


19. Which command is used to delete all the files in the root directory of drive a
Options: a. A:del b. Del *.* a: c. Del a: d. Erase *.*

Ans:Correct Answer: c ,Correct Answer: c


What will be the output of the program? #include<stdio.h> #include<stdarg.h> void fun1(int num, ...); void fun2(int num, ...); int main() { fun1(1, "Apple", "Boys", "Cats", "Dogs"); fun2(2, 12, 13, 14); return 0; } void fun1(int num, ...) { char *str; va_list ptr; va_start(ptr, num); str = va_arg(ptr, char *); printf("%s ", str); } void fun2(int num, ...) { va_list ptr; va_start(ptr, num); num = va_arg(ptr, int); printf("%d", num); }
Options: Dogs 12,    Cats 14,    Boys 13,    Apple 12

Ans:D ,D


. Which of the following options in the printer dialog box would you select to print slides 5 and 12 in a presentation?
Options: a. Slides b. Custom shows c. Current slide d. All

Ans:6 – A ,6 – A

www.000webhost.com